Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Sun 17 Feb at 14:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Estampies, Ricercare et Fantaisies – Festival Présences, concert n° 13
Rihm, Drei Fantasien pour orgue
Brahms, Eleven Choral Preludes for Organ (opus postum), Op.122 (extraits)
Gratzer, Other (création mondiale)
Radulescu, Ricercari / Estampies
Anonymous, Buxheimer Codex / Robertsbridge Codex pour orgue (extraits)
Rihm, Toccata, Fugue und Postludium pour orgue
Louis-Noël de Camboulas, Organ
Sun 17 Feb at 14:30

St George's Hall, Liverpool, Liverpool

John Lill
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
John Lill, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 14:30

Memorial Hall, Waikanae

Kurtág, Schubert, Debussy, Beethoven
Kurtág, Two Bach Chorales
Schubert, Allegro "Lebensstürme", D.947
Debussy, Petite Suite
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Izabella Simon, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp

Vier letzte Lieder
Zemlinsky, Sinfonietta, Op.23
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Schmidt, Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler Symphony
Agneta Eichenholz, Soprano
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo

Myung-whun Chung conducts Mahler's No. 9
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Ravel Bolero
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Boléro
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Conrad Tao, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Christ Church, Nailsworth

Tea-Time Concert
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Bristol Ensemble
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot

Martin James Bartlett (Piano)
Bach, Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - Cantata, BWV177
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben - Cantata, BWV147
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (Von fremden Ländern und Menschen)
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (Traumerei)
Liszt, 3 Sonetti di Petrarca, S 158 (#47, #104, #123)
Liszt, Liebestraum no. 3 in A flat major, S 541
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1 (arr. Liszt)
Granados, Goyescas: El amor y la muerte: Ballade
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Martin James Bartlett, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Aurélien Pascal – Bozar Next Generation
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Aurélien Pascal, Cello
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

UC Berkeley: Hertz Hall, Berkeley

The Danish String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Webern, String Quartet Op. post (1905)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
The Danish String Quartet
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Rehearsal Room Paavo, Helsinki

Chamber Music Concert 6/ Laudes
Ewald, Brass Quintet no. 1
Bach, Laudes
Turner, Ricochet
Tomas Gricius, Trumpet
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Brass Quintet
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Dean Close School: Prince Michael Hall, Cheltenham

Pixels Ensemble
of Bingen, O viridissima virga
of Bingen, O virga ac diadema
Crumb, Vox balaenae
Berio, Sequenza III, für Frauenstimme
Hallgrímsson, Verse I
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Pixels Ensemble
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

University of Utah: Libby Gardner Concert Hall, Salt Lake City

NOVA Chamber Music presents Reflections
Norman, Mine Mime Meme
Norman, Frank's House
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Norman, Light Screens
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Carrick, Keith, Percussion
Kathryn Eberle, Violin
William Hagen, Violin
Kawashima, Kimi, Piano
Moore, Caitlin Valovick, Flute
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Music Institute of Chicago: Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians present Quartet for the End of Time
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Hindemith, Viola Sonata in F major, Op.11 no. 4
Saint-Saëns, Caprice on Danish and Russian airs, Op.79
Rembrandt Chamber Players
Sun 17 Feb at 15:30

Wilshire Auditorium, Fullerton

Tempesta di Mare Chamber Players
Telemann, Concerto Grosso in G major, TWV 52:G1
Guignon, Violin Sonata in C minor, Op.1 no.9
Forqueray, Suite no. 3 in D major
Blavet, Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, Op.3
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 2 in A minor, TWV 43:A2
Guillemain, Flute Quartet in B minor, Op.12 no.2
Tempesta di Mare Chamber Players
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Weber, Beethoven, Schumann
Weber, Oberon: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Lahav Shani, Conductor, Piano
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

First Presbyterian Church of Naples, Naples

Mary Bowden and the Kassia Ensemble in Naples, Florida
Works by Bach
Works by Debussy
Works by Stephenson
Mary Bowden, Trumpet
Dawn Posey, Violin
Ashley Freeburn, Violin
Anna Gerber, Viola
Katya Janpoladyan, Cello
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

Ex Cathedra: Purcell's The Indian Queen
Purcell, The Indian Queen
de Araujo, Los coflades de la estleya (& other works)
Ex Cathedra Consort
Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Jeffrey Skidmore, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Maison de la Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Astralis – Festival Présences, concert n° 14
Trybucki, Clastes (création mondiale)
Schoeller, Eros Songs pour douze voix mixtes a cappella (création mondiale)
Trollet, Other (création mondiale)
Rihm, Astralis (Über die Linie III)
Florent Pujuila, Clarinet
Henri Demarquette, Cello
Christian Hamouy, Percussion
Ensemble Musicatreize
Roland Hayrabedian, Director
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

King's College Chapel, Taunton, Taunton

Rachmaninov All-night Vigil (Vespers)
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Somerset Chamber Choir
Richard Laing, Conductor
Anita D'Attellis, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Klavierabend Josep-Ramon Olivé
Schubert, Heimliches Lieben (Klenke), D.922
Schubert, An mein Herz (Schulze), D.860
Schubert, Im Frühling (Schulze), D.882
Schubert, Du liebst mich nicht (Platen), D.756
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Auf der Bruck (Schulze), D.853
Korngold, Abschiedslieder (Songs of Farewell), Op.14
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
García-Tomás, Kompositionsauftrag von L'Auditori Barcelona, Palau de la Música Catalana und European Concert Hall Organisation (ECHO)
Strauss R., Die Nacht, Op.10 no.3
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Sechs Lieder: Wie sollten wir geheim sie halten, Op.19 no.4
Josep-Ramon Olivé, Baritone
Ian Tindale, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Simone Schneider, Soprano
Jacquelyn Wagner, Soprano
Regula Mühlemann, Soprano
Claudia Mahnke, Alto
Katharina Magiera, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Michael Nagy, Baritone
Evgeny Nikitin, Bass-baritone
Munich Philharmonic Choir
Andreas Herrmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orfeón Donostiarra
Jose Antonio Sainz Alfaro, Choirmaster / chorus director
Augsburger Domsingknaben
Reinhard Kammler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Johannes Berger, Organ
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: BPL Chamber Players
Mozart, Divertimento in F major, K253
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Works by Ljova
Muneko Otani, Violin
Michael Roth, Violin
Ah Ling Neu, Viola
Roberta Cooper, Cello
Peter Weitzner, Bass
Sun 17 Feb at 17:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Camille Berthollet & Julie Berthollet
Unknown, to be announced
Camille Berthollet, Violin
Julie Berthollet, Violin
Sun 17 Feb at 18:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Vienna Philharmonic in Lyon
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 18:00

Los Angeles County Museum of Art: Bing Theater, Los Angeles

Sensational Strings
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat major, K207
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Los Angeles Virtuosi
Sun 17 Feb at 18:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Concert de clôture – Festival Présences
Rihm, Missa brevis (création française)
Rautavaara, Two Serenades : Sérénade pour mon amour, Sérénade pour la vie (création mondiale posthume)
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Hélène Devilleneuve, Oboe
Chœur de Radio France
Martina Batic, Conductor
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 18:00
Wagner, Schönberg
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Sun 17 Feb at 18:30

Turner Arts Centre, Kerikeri

Classical Journey
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Hamish McKeich, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 19:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Eric Whitacre's The Sacred Veil
Whitacre, The Sacred Veil
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Eric Whitacre, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 19:00

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Living the Dream...Singing the Dream: 31st Annual Choral Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, jr.
The Choral Arts Society of Washington
Sun 17 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Elīna Garanča
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Schumann, Myrthen: Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Schumann, Myrthen: Jemand, Op.25 no.4
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut I, Op.25 no.11
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut II, Op.25 no.12
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Kirill Gerstein
Beethoven, Fifteen variations and fugue for piano in E flat major "Eroica Variations", Op.35
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Liszt, Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Funérailles, S 173 no. 7
Debussy, Les Soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Brahms-Perspektiven I
Schütz, Das ist mir lieb, SWV 51
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Igor Levit, Piano
RIAS Chamber Chorus
Justin Doyle, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 20:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

William Grant Still & the Harlem Renaissance: Symphony No. 4
Ellington, Three Black Kings: King of the Magi
Gershwin, Second Rhapsody
Hailstork, New work
Still, Symphony No. 4, "Autochthonous"
Thomas Wilkins, Conductor
Aaron Diehl, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Mozart, Schubert, Brahms
Mozart, 6 German Dances for Orchestra, K571
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Sergei Dogadin, Violin
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolai Alexeev, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie – Beethoven 5 & 6
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Henderickx, Other (Nouvelle œuvre)
Agnès Clément, Harp
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

nathan quartett
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet
Schumann, String Quartet in F major, Op.41 no.2
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Kodály, String Quartet no. 2, Op.10
Nathan Quartet
Dana Anka, Violin
Maja Hunziker, Violin
Roswitha Killian, Viola
Arne-Christian Pelz, Cello
Sun 17 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Berliner Philharmoniker on tour
Debussy, La Mer
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Berliner Philharmoniker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Christoph Prégardien
Haydn, Symphony no. 26 in D minor "Lamentatione"
Schubert, Greisengesang (Rückert), D.778
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: Romanze
Schubert, Der Wegweiser, in G minor, D.911t
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Kölner Kammerorchester
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Feb 18, 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

Olga Peretyatko (Lucia) © Michael Pöhn | Wiener Staatsoper GmbH
Lucia di Lammermoor
New production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
George Petean, Enrico
Olga Peretyatko, Lucia
Juan Diego Flórez, Edgardo
Jongmin Park, Raimondo
Virginie Verrez, Alisa
Lukhanyo Moyake, Arturo
Leonardo Navarro, Normanno
Duane Schuler, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 18, 22

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Michaela Martens (Klytaemnestra) and Nina Stemme (Elektra) © Cory Weaver
Strauss R., Elektra
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Elza van den Heever, Chrysothemis
Iain Paterson, Orest
Robert Brubaker, Aegisth
Nick Sandys, Revival Director
Mon 18 Feb at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: French Treats
Buy tickets
Gossec, Flute Quartet no. 1 in D Major, Op.14 no.1
Thomas, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, Op.1
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Ilya Itin, Piano
Xiao-Dong Wang, Violin
Abigel Kralik, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Coleman Itzkoff, Cello
Ji Weon Ryu, Flute
Hyunah Yu, Soprano
Mon 18 Feb at 12:00

Radiohuset: Studio 2, Stockholm

Chamber Unplugged 18 February
Buy tickets
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 18 Feb at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Gürzenich Orchestra in Wien
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Mon 18 Feb at 19:30

Opelika Center for the Performing Arts, Opelika

Leonard Bernstein 100th Birthday Celebration
Buy tickets
Bernstein, A Musical Toast
Bernstein, Mass: three meditations (No. 3)
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, Songfest (Music I Heard with You)
Bernstein, Piccola Serenata
Bernstein, So Pretty
Bernstein, Silhouette (Galilee)
Bernstein, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue: Suite
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti: What a Movie!
Bernstein, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue: Take Care of This House
Bernstein, On the Waterfront (Love Theme from)
Bernstein, West Side Story: Somewhere
Bernstein, Some Other Time
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, Conductor
Isabel Leonard, Mezzo-soprano
Mon 18 Feb at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Contrastes I
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mon 18 Feb at 20:00

Stadttheater, Minden

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Yves Abel, Conductor
Mon 18 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Simon Pauly
Göteborger Symphoniker - Rhythm is it
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Bjarnason, Neues Werk für Schlagwerk und Symphonieorchester
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Feb 18, 23, 26, Mar 02 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La Fille du régiment
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Pretty Yende, Marie
Stephanie Blythe, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Javier Camarena, Tonio
Alessandro Corbelli, Sulpice
Maurizio Muraro, Sulpice
Christian Räth, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra