Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 21
Wagner, Parsifal
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Mathias Hausmann, Amfortas
Markus Marquardt, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Heike Wessels, Kundry
Brandon Jovanovich, Parsifal
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andrew Dickinson, First knight of the Grail
Andrew Harris, Titurel
Annika Schlicht, A voice from on high, Second squire
Alexandra Hutton, First squire
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
James Kryshak, Fourth squire
Byung Gil Kim, Second knight of the Grail
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 21, May 03, 06, 17, 25, 29, Jun 11, 17, 20

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Petruschka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Animation
Apr 21

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
Apr 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, May 01
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director, Choreography
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Tannhäuser
Björn Bürger, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Svetlana Aksenova, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
Kay Stiefermann, Biterolf
Lucas van Lierop, Heinrich der Schreiber
Eric Ander, Reinmar von Zweter
Julietta Aleksanyan, Shepherd Boy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Sun 21 Apr at 11:00
© Harald Hoffmann
Sunday morning concert: Concerto Köln play Bach, Geminiani and Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in A major, RV 158
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.3 no.1
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Concerto Köln
Evgeny Sviridov, Violin
Cordula Breuer, Flute, Recorder
Wolfgang Dey, Recorder
Wiebke Weidanz, Harpsichord
Sun 21 Apr at 17:00
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Orchestra Mozart
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Sun 21 Apr at 18:30

St John the Baptist, Leytonstone, London

Easter Concert
Easter Concert
Buy tickets
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: Act III
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
London Gala Orchestra
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Sun 21 Apr at 18:30

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Parish Alvars, Introduction, Cadenza & Rondo in B flat
Tárrega, Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Silke Aichhorn, Harp
Munich Residenz Solisten
Sun 21 Apr at 19:00

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

Cavalleria rusticana / Messa di Gloria
Cavalleria rusticana / Messa di Gloria
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana (Concert performance)
Puccini, Messa di Gloria
Marco Comin, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Santuzza
Zsófia Kálnay, Lola
Éva Balatoni, Mamma Lucia
Boldizsár László, Turiddu
Zoltán Kelemen, Alfio
Sun 21 Apr at 20:00

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

Festkonzert im Cuvilliés-Theater
Festkonzert im Cuvilliés-Theater
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in D major, RV 426
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Munich Residenz Solisten
Apr 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Gorshunova, Cleopatra
Michal Doron, Cornelia
Lawrence Zazzo, Giulio Cesare
Jana Kurucová, Sesto
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Achilla
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Curio
Riccardo Angelo Strano, Nireno
Filippo Mineccia, Tolomeo
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 21, May 15

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Dominique Horwitz, Director
Pascal Seibicke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ilia Papandreou, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Akiho Tsujii, Zerbinetta
Marzia Marzo, Composer
Daniel Magdal, Bacchus
Barbara Schöller, Echo
Silke Evers, Naiad
Anneka Ulmer, Dryad
Roberto Ortiz, Brighella
Mathew Habib, Dancing Master
Yong Bae Shin, Scaramuccio
Daniel Fiolka, Harlequin
Kosma Ranuer, Music Master
Taiyu Uchiyama, Wigmaker, Lackey
Igor Tsarkov, Truffaldino
Georg Zeies, The Major-Domo
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Apr 21

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Orchestral Concert Jansons
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Regula Mühlemann, Soprano
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Apr 21, 26, 29, May 02, 05, 07

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Hoffmanns Erzählungen
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Volksoper Wien
Renaud Doucet, Director, Choreography
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rebecca Nelsen, Antonia
Beate Ritter, Olympia
Caroline Melzer, Giulietta
Manuela Leonhartsberger, Nicklausse, The Muse
Marco Jentzsch, Hoffmann
Davide Damiani, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dapertutto, Miracle
Martina Dorak, Stella
Martina Mikelić, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Karl-Michael Ebner, Andres, Spalanzani
Christian Drescher, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Jeffrey Treganza, Nathaniel
Michael Havlicek, Hermann
Stefan Cerny, Luther, Crespel
Marco Di Sapia, Peter Schlemil
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Apr 21, May 18, Jun 13, Jul 02, 05
Penthesilea
New production
Schoeck, Penthesilea
Landestheater Linz
Leslie Suganandarajah, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julia Borchert, Prothoe
Katherine Lerner, Meroe
Dshamilja Kaiser, Penthesilea
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Diomedes
Martin Achrainer, Achilles
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Apr 21

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

La scuola de gelosi
New production
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Jean Renshaw, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Wunderlin, Gräfin Bandiera
William Goforth, Graf Bandiera
Hoeup Choi, Blasio
Kathrin Zukowski, Ernestina
Yunus Schahinger, Lumaca
Arnheidur Eríksdóttir, Carlotta
Anton Kuzenok, Lieutenant
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Apr 21, May 03, 19, Jun 26, Jul 08

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Wen-Pin Chien, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Eduardo Aladrén, Pinkerton
Stefan Heidemann, Sharpless
Bogdan Baciu, Sharpless
Anna Harvey, Suzuki
Lukasz Konieczny, The Bonze
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Bonze
Florian Simson, Goro
Johannes Preißinger, Goro
Maria Boiko, Kate Pinkerton
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 21, 23, May 08, 16, 23

Landestheater Coburg, Coburg

Neues vom Tage
Hindemith, Neues vom Tage, (News of the Day)
Landestheater Coburg
Johannes Braun, Conductor
Tibor Torell, Director
Sibylle Gädeke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rannveig Káradóttir, Laura
Kora Pavelič, Frau M
Milen Bozhkov, Hermann
Dirk Mestmacher, Herr M
Marvin Zobel, Eduard
Dorothee Harpain, Dramaturgy
Chor des Landestheaters Coburg
Philharmonische Orchester Landestheater Coburg
Apr 21

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Moses, Director
Jan Pappelbaum, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Hans Sachs
Matti Salminen, Veit Pogner
Julia Kleiter, Eva
Siyabonga Maqungo, David
Martin Gantner, Sixtus Beckmesser
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Burkhard Fritz, Walther von Stolzing
Katharina Kammerloher, Magdalena
Florian Hoffmann, Augustin Moser
Siegfried Jerusalem, Balthasar Zorn
Graham Clark, Kunz Vogelgesang
Reiner Goldberg, Ulrich Eisslinger
Jürgen Linn, Fritz Kothner
Olaf Bär, Hans Foltz
Franz Mazura, Hans Schwarz
Arttu Kataja, Hermann Ortel
Adam Kutny, Konrad Nachtigall
Erik Rosenius, Nightwatchman
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 21, 26, Jun 05, 14, Jul 04

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Estelle Kruger, Norma
Miriam Clark, Norma
Jelena Kordić, Adalgisa
Ludovica Bello, Adalgisa
Andreas Hermann, Pollione
Irakli Kakhidze, Pollione
Natalija Cantrak, Clotilde
Raphael Wittmer, Flavio
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Oroveso
Sung Ha, Oroveso
Damian Chmielarz, Lighting Designer
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Apr 21 mat, 24, 27, 30

Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Monte-Carlo

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Costume Designer
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Allex Aguilera, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Gregory Kunde, Otello
Maria Agresta, Desdemona
George Petean, Iago
Cristina Damian, Emilia
Ioan Hotea, Cassio
Reinaldo Macias, Roderigo
In-Sung Sim, Lodovico
Antonio Di Matteo, Montano
Choeur de l'Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Apr 21, May 14, 20, 31, Jun 02, 07

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Magdalena Švecová, Director
Andrej Ďurík, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Count Almaviva
Roman Janál, Count Almaviva
Adam Plachetka, Count Almaviva
Marie Fajtová, Countess Almaviva
Alžběta Poláčková, Countess Almaviva
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Countess Almaviva
Miloš Horák, Figaro
Jan Šťáva, Figaro
František Zahradníček, Figaro
Yukiko Kinjo, Susanna
Kateřina Kněžíková, Susanna
Jana Sibera, Susanna
Kateřina Jalovcová, Cherubino
Václava Krejčí-Housková, Cherubino
Alžběta Vomáčková, Cherubino
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Apr 21 mat, 27, May 01, 05, 08

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Vera Nemirova, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Ingeborg Bernerth, Costume Designer
Peter Wedd, Siegmund
Taras Shtonda, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Claudia Mahnke, Fricka
Ambur Braid, Helmwige
Irina Simmes, Gerhilde
Elizabeth Reiter, Ortlinde
Nina Tarandek, Waltraute
Karen Vuong, Siegrune
Judita Nagyová, Roßweiße
Stine Marie Fischer, Grimgerde
Katharina Magiera, Schwertleite
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sun 21 Apr at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Kelemen Quartet
Haydn, The Seven Last Words of our Saviour of the Cross, Op.51
Kelemen Quartet, Quartet
Sun 21 Apr at 15:00

Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo

Crown Imperial & Coronation of the Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Walton, Crown Imperial
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 26 in D major "Coronation", K537
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Michie Koyama, Piano
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 21 Apr at 17:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Jean-Guihen Queyras / Vivaldi Cellosonaten
Vivaldi, Cello Sonata in B flat major, RV 47
Vivaldi, Cello Sonata in F major, RV 41
Vivaldi, Cello Sonata in A minor, RV 43
Vivaldi, Cello Sonata in B flat major, RV 45
Vivaldi, Cello Sonata in E minor, RV 40
Vivaldi, Cello Sonata in B flat major, RV 46
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Michael Behringer, Harpsichord
Sun 21 Apr at 17:00

Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca, Cuenca

Victimae Paschali laudes
B3:Brouwer Trio
Sun 21 Apr at 17:00

SOTA Concert Hall, Singapore

Old Worlds for New by BHSO & TJC
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Poulenc, Gloria
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Ee Ping, Soprano
Jayson Lim, Boy soprano
Adrian Tan, Conductor
The Joy Chorale
Ai Ming Khor, Choirmaster / chorus director
Braddell Heights Symphony Orchestra
Sun 21 Apr at 18:00

Théâtre du Jeu de Paume, Aix-en-Provence

Allerliebster Papa
Mozart, Violin Sonata in F major, K377 (K374e)
Mozart, Violin Sonata in B flat major, K378 (K317d)
Mozart, Violin Sonata in F major, K376 (K374d)
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K379 (K373a) (excerpts)
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K380 (K374f)
Rolando Villazón, Narrator
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Maximilian Kromer, Piano
Sun 21 Apr at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker on tour
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Lang Lang, Piano
Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 21 Apr at 18:00

Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca, Cuenca

Pierre Boulez in memoriam
Boulez, Le marteau sans maître
Harmonie Ensemble
Arturo Tamayo, Conductor
Jose Luis Temes, Conductor
Sun 21 Apr at 18:00

Nikolaisaal, Potsdam

Prokofjew, Haydn, Mozart
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Alexander Lonquich, Piano
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Sun 21 Apr at 20:00

Salle Élie de Brignac, Deauville

Festival de Pâques de Deauville – concert 2
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 26 in F sharp minor, Hob XV:13
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Julien Chauvin, Violin
Pierre-Éric Nimylowycz, Viola
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello
Michele Zeoli, Double Bass
Toni Salar-Verdú, Clarinet
Javier Zafra, Bassoon
Nicolas Chedmail, French horn
Justin Taylor, Fortepiano
Sun 21 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Mozart, Mahler
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Miroslav Kultyshev, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Sun 21 Apr at 20:30

Conservatoire Darius Milhaud: Auditorium Campra, Aix-en-Provence

George Li
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 104, S 161 no. 5
Liszt, Réminiscences de Don Juan
George Li, Piano
Apr 22, May 12, 19, Jun 02, 16

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Ball im Savoy
Buy tickets
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Mon 22 Apr at 15:00 and 20:00
Budapest Spring Festival

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Prokofiev: Cinderella
Prokofiev: Cinderella
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky)
Mariinsky Ballet
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Elena Markovskaya, Costume Designer
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Apr 22, May 12, 17, 30, Jun 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 22, 26, May 04, 12 mat, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

Manon
Manon
New production
Buy tickets
Massenet, Manon
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Dieuweke van Reij, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Manon
Piotr Beczała, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Yuriy Yurchuk, Lescaut
Alastair Miles, Le Comte Des Grieux
Éric Huchet, Guillot de Morfontaine
Marc Scoffoni, Monsieur de Brétigny
Yulia Zasimova, Poussette
Natalia Tanasii, Javotte
Deniz Uzun, Rosette
Cheyne Davidson, Innkeeper
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Apr 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Salome
Jane Henschel, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herodes
Markus Marquardt, Jochanaan
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 22, 25, 28

Nationaltheater, Munich

Der fliegende Holländer
Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dutchman
Anja Kampe, Senta
Hans-Peter König, Daland
Wookyung Kim, Erik
Okka von der Damerau, Mary
Dean Power, The Steersman
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Mon 22 Apr at 18:30

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Riccardo Caruso piano recital
Riccardo Caruso piano recital
Buy tickets
Mozart, Grande Sonate Concertante for Piano and Flute, Op.85
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 15 in D major, Op.28 "Pastoral”
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 2: Voiles (transcription for flute & piano)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 4: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 6: Des pas sur la neige
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 10: Canope
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Nietzsche, Fragment an sich
Busoni, Sonatina no. 6 "Kammer-Fantasie über Carmen", BW284
Riccardo Caruso, Piano
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00
PSALM Easter Festival

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

Robert Stolz - A Night in Vienna
Robert Stolz - A Night in Vienna
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Strauss II, Kaiserwalzer (Emperor Waltz), Op.437
Stolz, Im Prater blühn wieder die Bäume
Stolz, Mein Liebeslied muss ein Walzer sein
Lehár, The Land of Smiles: Dein is mein ganzes Herz
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Works by Suppe
Works by Benatzky
Works by Straus
Eddie Luis und die Gnadenlosen-XL
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00
Nobuyuki Tsujii & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30
Budapest Spring Festival

Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest

Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra and Prague Philharmonic Choir
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra and Prague Philharmonic Choir
Buy tickets
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Dvořák, Te Deum
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Shostakovich, Suite from Hamlet for small orchestra, Op.32a
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Anatolij Fokanov, Baritone
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 no. 3, RV 428 "Il gardellino” (The Goldfinch)
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Munich Residenz Solisten
Michael Martin Kofler, Flute
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Curve, Leicester

© Creative Feast
Macbeth
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Gerry Cornelius, Conductor
James Dacre, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Grant Doyle, Macbeth
Madeleine Pierard, Lady Macbeth
Tanya Hurst, Lady Macbeth, Lady in Waiting
Andrew Slater, Banquo
Amar Muchhala, Macduff
David Lynn, Malcolm
Ed Hawkins, Doctor
Apr 22

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Desdemona
Vladimir Stoyanov, Iago
Anna Malavasi, Emilia
Francesco Demuro, Cassio
Gregory Bonfatti, Roderigo
Giovanni Furlanetto, Montano
Tomasz Jeziorski, Video Artist
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Berliner Philharmoniker
Apr 22

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La forza del destino
New production
Verdi, La forza del destino
Royal Opera
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Leonora
Christopher Maltman, Don Carlo
Yusif Eyvazov, Don Alvaro
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Padre Guardiano
Aigul Akhmetshina, Preziosilla
Robert Lloyd, Marquis of Calatrava
Alessandro Corbelli, Fra Melitone
Carlo Bosi, Trabuco
Roberta Alexander, Curra
Michael Mofidian, Alcalde
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Apr 22

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Sibylle Gädeke, Costume Designer
Jacquelyn Wagner, Eva
Sebastian Kohlhepp, David
Adrian Eröd, Sixtus Beckmesser
Georg Zeppenfeld, Hans Sachs
Vitalij Kowaljow, Veit Pogner
Christa Mayer, Magdalena
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Adam Frandsen, Augustin Moser
Markus Miesenberger, Balthasar Zorn
Iurie Ciobanu, Kunz Vogelgesang
Patrick Vogel, Ulrich Eisslinger
Levente Páll, Fritz Kothner
Jongmin Park, Nightwatchman
Roman Astakhov, Hans Foltz
Christian Hübner, Hans Schwarz
Rupert Grössinger, Hermann Ortel
Günter Haumer, Konrad Nachtigall
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Bachchor Salzburg
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden