Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

2020 Oct 02, 04

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Maometto II
Rossini, Maometto II (Concert performance)
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Mirco Palazzi, Maometto II
Juan Francisco Gatell, Paolo Erisso
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Anna
Teresa Iervolino, Calbo
David Ferri Durà, Selimo
Enrico Iviglia, Condulmiero
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Fri 2 Oct 2020 at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Modigliani Quartett, Adam Laloum
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Modigliani Quartet
Adam Laloum, Piano
2020 Oct 03, 08, 14, 16, 18 mat, 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, 25 mat, 27

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Antonino Siragusa, Count Almaviva
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Rosina
Omar Montanari, Dr Bartolo
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2020 Oct 03, 05, 06, 08, 09, 13, 14, 15, 16, 20

La Scala, Milan

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (George Balanchine)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Margherita Palli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marco Filibeck, Lighting Designer
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Sat 3 Oct 2020 at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Apollon Musagète Quartett
Schubert, String Quartet no. 3 in B flat major, D.36
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Apollon Musagète Quartet
Sat 3 Oct 2020 at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Klavierabend William Youn
Schubert, Fragments of a Sonata in F sharp minor, D.571
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
William Youn, Piano
Sun 4 Oct 2020 at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Simon Bode, Igor Levit
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Simon Bode, Tenor
Igor Levit, Piano
Sun 4 Oct 2020 at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Sabine Meyer, Nils Mönkemeyer, William Youn
Mozart, Trio in E flat for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, "Kegelstatt", K498
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Lutosławski, Tanzpräludien für Klarinette und Klavier
Bruch, 8 Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, Op.83
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
William Youn, Piano
Mon 5 Oct 2020 at 19:00
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.2 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 6 in F major, Op.10 no. 2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Igor Levit, Piano
Mon 5 Oct 2020 at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Viviane Hagner, Till Fellner
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 1 in D major, Op.12 no.1
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schoenberg, Phantasy for violin and piano, Op.47 (Fassung für Violine und Klavier)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Till Fellner, Piano
Tue 6 Oct 2020 at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Armida Quartett, Sabine Meyer, Reiner Wehle
Mozart, String Quartet in D minor, K421 (K417b)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 9 in G minor, D.173
Mozart, Quintettsatz in F major, K90 (580b)
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Armida Quartett
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Rainer Wehle, Basset Horn
2020 Oct 09, 11 mat, 15, 17 mat, 20

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Prima la musica e poi le parole/Der Schauspieldirektor
Salieri, Prima la musica e poi le parole
Mozart, Der Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario)
Teatro La Fenice
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Italo Nunziata, Director
Rocío Pérez, Madame Herz
Valentino Buzza, Monsieur Vogelsang
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2020 Oct 09, 10, 11

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Cenerentola
Cinderella (Giuseppe Picone)
Corpo di Ballo del Teatro di San Carlo
Nicola Giuliani, Conductor
Nicola Rubertelli, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Claudia D'Antonio, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Alessandro Staiano, Dancer
2020 Oct 10, 14, 18 mat, Nov 26, Dec 04

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Siegfried
New production
Wagner, Siegfried
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Fafner
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Erda
Martina Serafin, Brünnhilde
Julie Fuchs, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Sarah Derendinger, Video Artist
2020 Oct 11, 15, 17, 20

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La cambiale di matrimonio
Rossini, La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract)
Teatro La Fenice
Alvise Casellati, Conductor
Enzo Dara, Director
Fabio Barettin, Lighting Designer
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2020 Oct 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

The Rake's Progress
New production
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Chen Reiss, Anne Trulove
Juan Francisco Gatell, Tom Rakewell
Markus Werba, Nick Shadow
Adriana di Paola, Baba the Turk
Susan Bickley, Mother Goose
Paul Nilon, Sellem
Stephen Richardson, Trulove
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Fri 16 Oct 2020 at 19:00
LvB250 – Igor Levit “Moonlight"
LvB250 – Igor Levit “Moonlight"
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 15 in D major, Op.28 "Pastoral”
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 16 in G major, Op.31 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Igor Levit, Piano
Fri 16 Oct 2020 at 19:30
© Eva Vermandel
Chiaroscuro Quartet – Beethoven Early Quartets: Concert II
Buy tickets
Purcell, Fantasies: various
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Sat 17 Oct 2020 at 15:00
LvB250 – Igor Levit “Hammerklavier"
LvB250 – Igor Levit “Hammerklavier"
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 27 in E minor, Op.90
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 28 in A major, Op.101
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Igor Levit, Piano
2020 Oct 17, 19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30

La Scala, Milan

Semele
New production
Handel, Semele
Teatro alla Scala
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ian Bostridge, Jupiter, Apollo
TBC, Semele
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Athamas
Sara Mingardo, Juno
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Philippe Giraudeau, Choreography
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
2020 Oct 17, 18

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Rossini Stabat Mater
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Sun 18 Oct 2020 at 15:00
LvB250 – Beethoven's Violin Sonatas
LvB250 – Beethoven's Violin Sonatas
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 1 in D major, Op.12 no.1
Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op.23
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.12 no.2
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Tue 20 Oct 2020 at 19:00
LvB250 – Igot Levit “The Final Sonatas”
LvB250 – Igot Levit “The Final Sonatas”
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Igor Levit, Piano
Thu 22 Oct 2020 at 20:00
© David Rowe
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble – The Septet
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
2020 Oct 23, 24

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Oedipus Rex
Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex (Concert performance)
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Brenden Gunnell, Oedipus
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Jocasta
Michele Pertusi, Creon
Andrea Mastroni, Tiresias
Massimo Popolizio, Tenor
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
2020 Oct 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Lorenzo Amato, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Nino Machaidze, Violetta Valéry
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Violetta Valéry
Francesco Demuro, Alfredo Germont
Ivan Magrì, Alfredo Germont
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Giorgio Germont
Giovanni Meoni, Giorgio Germont
Mariangela Marini, Flora Bervoix
Cinzia Chiarini, Flora Bervoix
Lorenzo Izzo, Gastone de Letorières
Enrico Zara, Gastone de Letorières
Nicola Ebau, Baron Douphol
Michela Antenucci, Annina
Nicolò Ceriani, Marquis d'Obigny
Francesco Musinu, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Tue 27 Oct 2020 at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Recital: Marina Rebeka
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Bellini
Works by Verdi
Marina Rebeka, Soprano
Giulio Zappa, Piano
2020 Oct 29, 31, Nov 02, 04, 08, 11

La Scala, Milan

Erwartung/ Intolleranza 1960
New production
Schoenberg, Erwartung
Nono, Intolleranza 1960
Teatro alla Scala
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, A Woman, His Companion
Giorgio Berrugi, A Migrant
Anna Maria Chiuri, A Woman
Simone Piazzola, An Algerian
Dario Russo, A Torture Victim
Alessandro Carletti, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sun 1 Nov 2020 at 18:30
Jacques Thibaud Trio – Beethoven String Trios
Jacques Thibaud Trio – Beethoven String Trios
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Françaix, String Trio
Beethoven, String Trio in G major, Op.9 no.1
Jacques Thibaud Trio
Tue 3 Nov 2020 at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Beethoven 250th Anniversary Piano Concerto Series: 5
Mozart, Introduction to Symphony in G by Michael Haydn, K444 (K425a)
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Elizabeth Sombart, Piano
Pierre Vallet, Conductor
John Suchet, Reader
2020 Nov 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Sofia Coppola, Director
Nathan Crowley, Set Designer
Valentino Garavani, Costume Designer
Zuzana Marková, Violetta Valéry
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Claudia Pavone, Violetta Valéry
Sergey Romanovsky, Alfredo Germont
Iván Ayón Rivas, Alfredo Germont
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Marco Caria, Giorgio Germont
Simone Del Savio, Giorgio Germont
Leila Fteita, Set Designer
Maria Grazia Chiuri, Costume Designer
Pierpaolo Piccioli, Costume Designer
Vinicio Cheli, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Wed 4 Nov 2020 at 19:30
© Theresa Pewal
Rachel Podger & Christopher Glynn – Beethoven Violin Sonatas: Concert II
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 1 in D major, Op.12 no.1
Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op.23
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Rachel Podger, Violin
Christopher Glynn, Piano
2020 Nov 08, 10, 11

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Riccardo Muti
Mercadante, I due Figaro: overture
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Mon 9 Nov 2020 at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Recital: Sabine Devieilhe
Works by Debussy
Works by Poulenc
Works by Fauré
Works by Ravel
Sabine Devieilhe, Soprano
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
2020 Nov 10, 13, 18, 21, 24, 27, 29 mat

La Scala, Milan

La Gioconda
New production
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Teatro alla Scala
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Saioa Hernández, La Gioconda
Daniela Barcellona, Laura Adorno
Roberto Tagliavini, Alvise Badoero
Judit Kutasi, La Cieca
Luca Salsi, Barnaba
Francesco Meli, Enzo Grimaldo
Fabrizio Beggi, Zuàne
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
2020 Nov 12, 14, 17, 20, 22, 25

La Scala, Milan

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro alla Scala
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Liliana Cavani, Director
Dante Ferretti, Set Designer
Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer
Angel Blue, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Costantino Finucci, Baron Douphol
Alessandro Spina, Dr Grenvil
Marco Filibeck, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
2020 Nov 13, 17, 21, 28, Dec 06 mat

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Le Crépuscule des Dieux
New production
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Ricarda Merbeth, Brünnhilde
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Gunther
Anna Gabler, Gutrune, Third Norn
Ain Anger, Hagen
Dame Sarah Connolly, Waltraute, Second Norn
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, First Norn
Tamara Banjesevic, Woglinde
Megan Marino, Wellgunde
Claudia Huckle, Flosshilde
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Sarah Derendinger, Video Artist
2020 Nov 17, 20, 25, 28 mat, 30, Dec 02, 04

QPAC: Lyric Theatre, Brisbane

© Georges Antoni
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Diego Torre, Radamès
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Amonasro
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Conal Coad, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Wed 18 Nov 2020 at 20:00

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Debussy, Préludes: Book 2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Sun 22 Nov 2020 at 16:00
© Caroline Sikkink
Pieter Wispelwey & Alasdair Beatson – Beethoven Complete Cello Sonatas
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 1 in F major, Op.5 no.1
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 4 in C major, Op.102 no.1
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major , Op.102 no.2
Beethoven, Twelve variations for cello and piano '"See the conqu'ring hero comes", WoO 50
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Pieter Wispelwey, Cello
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Sat 12 Dec 2020 at 15:00
LvB250 – Beethoven's Violin Sonatas
LvB250 – Beethoven's Violin Sonatas
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.30 no.1
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 8 in G major, Op.30 no.3
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 3 in E flat major, Op.12 no.3
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Martin Helmchen, Piano
2021 Feb 07 mat, mat, 08 mat, mat, 09 mat, mat

Palais Meran: Florentinersaal, Graz

Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Lied category, first round
Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Lied category, first round
Contestants of the International Chamber Music Competition Franz Schubert and Modern Music
2021 Feb 08 mat, mat, 09 mat, mat, 10 mat, mat

Mumuth, Graz

Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Piano Trio category, first round
Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Piano Trio category, first round
Contestants of the International Chamber Music Competition Franz Schubert and Modern Music
2021 Feb 10 mat, mat, 11 mat, mat

Palais Meran: Florentinersaal, Graz

Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Lied category, second round
Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Lied category, second round
Contestants of the International Chamber Music Competition Franz Schubert and Modern Music
2021 Feb 11 mat, mat, 12 mat, mat

Mumuth, Graz

Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Piano Trio category, second round
Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Piano Trio category, second round
Contestants of the International Chamber Music Competition Franz Schubert and Modern Music
Fri 12 Feb 2021 at 11:00 and 15:30

Palais Meran: Florentinersaal, Graz

Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Lied category, semi-finals
Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Lied category, semi-finals
Contestants of the International Chamber Music Competition Franz Schubert and Modern Music
Sun 14 Feb 2021 at 13:00

Mumuth, Graz

Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Lied category, final
Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Lied category, final
Contestants of the International Chamber Music Competition Franz Schubert and Modern Music
Sun 14 Feb 2021 at 18:00

Mumuth, Graz

Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Piano Trio category, final
Franz Schubert and Modern Music Competition: Piano Trio category, final
Contestants of the International Chamber Music Competition Franz Schubert and Modern Music
2021 May 21, 22, 23

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Round 1: Contemporary
Various, Contemporary works
Finalists of the International Conducting Competition Rotterdam, Conductor
Doelen Ensemble
2021 May 24, 29, 30

De Doelen: Outside, Rotterdam

Round 4: Proms (outdoors)
Unknown, Proms (Outdoors)
Sinfonia Rotterdam
Finalists of the International Conducting Competition Rotterdam, Conductor