Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 22, May 21, Jun 03, 18

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, Calaf
Efe Kislali, Calaf
Michal Lehotský, Calaf
Yukiko Kinjo, Liù
Simona Procházková, Liù
Pavla Vykopalová, Liù
Oleg Korotkov, Timur
Jiří Sulženko, Timur
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 22

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sami Luttinen, Sarastro
Thorsten Grümbel, Sarastro
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Anke Krabbe, Pamina
Richard Sveda, Papageno
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Apr 22 mat, 25

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
New production
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Pavel Černoch, Sergey
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulyanov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Oksana Volkova, Sonyetka
Sofija Petrović, Aksinia
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tattered peasant
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Police inspector, Old Convict
Pierpaolo Palloni, Policeman
Krzysztof Bączyk, Pope
Andrei Popov, Schoolmaster
Florent Mbia, Office Manager
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Apr 22, 28

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Egils Siliņš, Amfortas
Vladimir Baykov, Klingsor
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Kundry
Robert Dean Smith, Parsifal
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Jürgen Sacher, First knight of the Grail
Tigran Martirossian, Titurel
Ida Aldrian, A voice from on high, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Elbenita Kajtazi, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Sungho Kim, Fourth squire
Dongwon Kang, Third squire
Na'ama Shulman, First squire
Shin Yeo, Second knight of the Grail
Ruzana Grigorian, Second squire
Hellen Kwon, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Ruzan Mantashyan, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Gabriele Rossmanith, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Nadezhda Karyazina, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Sebastian Bauer, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Petra Weikert, Costume Designer
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Apr 22, 24, 26, 27 mat, 30, May 02, 04

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

SS Mendi: Dancing the Death Drill
Dyantyis, SS Mendi: Dancing the Death Drill
Isango Ensemble
Mandisi Dyantyis, Conductor
Mark Dornford-May, Director
Lungelo Ngamlana, Choreography
Mannie Manim, Lighting Designer
Apr 22, May 17, Jun 30, Jul 03

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Sanssouci – Ein gemeinsamer Abend von Oper und Tanz
New production
Works by Bach
Works by Handel
Stephan Thoss, Choreography, Lighting Designer
Ina Brütting, Dramaturgy
Julia Warnemünde, Dramaturgy
Florian Arnholdt, Lighting Designer
Nikola Hillebrand, Soprano
Eunju Kwon, Soprano
Martiniana Antoine, Mezzo-soprano
Myunghun Yoo, Bass
Tanzensemble des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Apr 22

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Liebe zu drei Orangen
New production
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges
Oper Stuttgart
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Saskia Wunsch, Set Designer
Bettina Werner, Costume Designer
Goran Jurić, King of Clubs
Matthew Anchel, Farfarello, Cook
Esther Dierkes, Princess Linetta, Ninetta
Fiorella Hincapié, Princess Nicoletta
Johannes Kammler, Pantalone
Carole Wilson, Fata Morgana
Michael Ebbecke, Tchelio
Stine Marie Fischer, Princesse Clarissa
Shigeo Ishino, Leandro
Daniel Kluge, Truffaldino
Elmar Gilbertsson, Prince
Christopher Sokolowski, Master of Ceremonies
Claudia Irro, Costume Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Ingo Gerlach, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Apr 22, 26, May, 31
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Henrik Vagn Christensen, Conductor
Maria Kochetkova, Dancer
Marian Walter, Dancer
Apr 22, May 05 mat, 11, Jun 03, 20, 24, Jul 01, 05

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Ball im Savoy
New production
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Volker Hiemeyer, Conductor
Stefan Huber, Director
Andromahi Raptis, Tangolita
Tobias Bonn, Marquis Aristide de Faublas
Andreja Schneider, Mustapha Bey
Hans Kittelmann, Archibald, Pomerol
Frederike Haas, Madeleine de Faublas
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Danny Costello, Choreography
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Apr 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Verlobung im Kloster
New production
Prokofiev, Betrothal in a Monastery
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Aida Garifullina, Luisa
Anna Goryachova, Clara d'Almanza
Violeta Urmana, Duenna
Bogdan Volkov, Don Antonio
Stephan Rügamer, Don Jerome
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Don Ferdinand
Goran Jurić, Mendoza
Lauri Vasar, Don Carlos
Maxim Paster, Tenor
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Renaud Capuçon, Rolando Villazón
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Serenade in D, "Haffner", K250 (K248b)
Mozart, Arias from Opera
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Camerata Salzburg
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00

Semperoper, Dresden

Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Une Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Dardanus
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La Naissance d'Osiris
Rameau, Platée: L'Orage
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La poule
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gluck, Don Juan
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Ciclo de Lied: Andrè Schuen y Daniel Heide
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Schumann, Lehn deine Wange, Op.142 no.2
Schumann, Dein Angesicht, Op.127 no.2
Schumann, Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 no.4
Schumann, Tragödie I, Op.64 no.3
Schumann, Tragödie II, Op.64 no.3
Schumann, Myrthen: Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 no.24
Liszt, O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S 298
Martin, 6 Monologe aus Jedermann
Liszt, Hohe Liebe, S 307
Liszt, Gestorben war ich, S 308
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Daniel Heide, Piano
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Ensemble Correspondances
de Lalande, Tristis est anima mea
de Lalande, Les III Leçons de Tenebres: Leçon du Mercredy
Charpentier, Salve regina
de Lalande, Ecce vidimus eum
de Lalande, Les III Leçons de Tenebres: Leçon du Jeudy
de Lalande, Vinea mea electa
de Lalande, Leçon du Vendredy Saint
de Lalande, Plange quasi virgo
de Lalande, Cantique sur le bonheur des justes
de Lalande, O Mors
de Lalande, Miserere
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor, Organ
Mon 22 Apr at 20:00

Salle Élie de Brignac, Deauville

Festival de Pâques de Deauville – concert 3
Xenakis, Rebonds
de Mey, Musique de Table
Taira, Trichromie
Bartók, Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Trio Xenakis
Rodolphe Théry, Percussion
Adélaïde Ferrière, Percussion
Emmanuel Jacquet, Percussion
Philippe Hattat, Piano
Théo Fouchenneret, Piano
Mon 22 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Jordi Savall
Johannes Damaskinos, Alleluya / Byzantinischer Choral
Johannes Damaskinos, Fanfare / instrumental
Anonymous, Erotókritos / Byzantinisch / instrumental
Marcabru, Pax! In nomine Domini!
Anonymous, Danse de l'âme / Nordafrika / Überlieferung der Berber
Anonymous, Ton despóti / Byzantinisches Klagelied
Anonymous, Lied und Tanz aus Armenien / instrumental
Anonymous, Mowacha / Arabisch-andalusisches Lied
Anonymous, Istampitta: Saltarello
Johannes Damaskinos, Efrixe i gi / Klagegebet
Anonymous, Chiave, chiave / instrumental
Anonymous, Adoramus te
Anonymous, Pásan tin elpída mu / Orthodoxes Lied
Anonymous, Nikriz Marsch / Osmanisch
Dufay, Lamentatio sanctae matris ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Janequin, La Battaile de Marignan / La Guerre
Rossi, Al naharot bavel (By the waters of Babylon)
Willaert, Vecchie letrose, non valete niente
Anonymous, Makām-ı Uzzäl Sakîl / Osmanisch
Brudieu, Oid, oid ... (... las buenas nuevas de Lepanto)
Johanis Kladás, Géfsasthe ke ìdete
Goudimel, Ficht wider meine Anfechter / 35. Psalm
Anonymous, Sousta / Zyprischer Tanz / instrumental
Anonymous, Se imnúme / Russisch-orthodoxer Hymnus
Anonymous, Laïla Djân / Persischer Tanz
Monteverdi, Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Tanburi Angeli, Makām Rehavi Çember
Vivaldi, La Senna festeggiante in C major, RV693: Di queste selve venite, o Numi
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Anonymous, Deo gratias / Russisch-orthodoxer Hymnus
François Marchant, Nous sommes tous égaux / Lied der Konstitution
Hasse, er quel bel viso / Canzonetta veneziana da battello
Hasse, Mia cara Anzoletta / Canzonetta veneziana da battello
Unknown, La Sainte Ligue: La nuit est sombre / nach Ludwig van Beethovens 7. und 5. Sinfonie
Le Concert des Nations
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Hespèrion XXI
Orientalisches Instrumentalensemble
Orthodox-Byzantine Vocal Ensemble
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02, 05 mat, 07, 10, 13
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Stikhina, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Enkelejda Shkosa, Suzuki
Gianluca Terranova, Pinkerton
Brian Mulligan, Sharpless
Saverio Fiore, Goro
Carlo Cigni, The Bonze
Tim Kuypers, Prince Yamadori
John van Halteren, The Imperial Commissioner
Anneleen Bijnen, Kate Pinkerton
Harry Teeuwen, Yakuside
Marieke Reuten, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Tomoko Makuuchi, The aunt
Dana Ilia, The cousin
Residentie Orkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Apr 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 06, 07, 08

Teatro Real, Madrid

Falstaff
Falstaff
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Nicola Alaimo, Sir John Falstaff
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Rebecca Evans, Alice Ford
Raquel Lojendio, Alice Ford
Simone Piazzola, Ford
Ángel Ódena, Ford
Joel Prieto, Fenton
Albert Casals, Fenton
Ruth Iniesta, Nannetta
Rocío Pérez, Nannetta
Daniela Barcellona, Mistress Quickly
Marianna Pizzolato, Mistress Quickly
Maite Beaumont, Meg Page
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Meg Page
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Bardolph
Valeriano Lanchas, Pistol
Christophe Mortagne, Dr Caius
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Florestan
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Don Pizarro
Lars Woldt, Rocco
Anne Schwanewilms, Leonore
Chen Reiss, Marzelline
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 23

Stadttheater, Bern

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Christoph Schubiger, Set Designer
Marysol Del Castillo, Costume Designer
Zsolt Czetner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Tue 23 Apr at 10:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Composers' Hub Workshop
Buy tickets
Tue 23 Apr at 18:00

Konserthuset Stockholm: Aulin Salen, Stockholm

Stenhammar
Works by Stenhammar
Sofie Asplund, Soprano
Tue 23 Apr at 19:00
Nobuyuki Tsujii, Fumiaki Miura & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Fumiaki Miura, Violin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Mozart, Dvořák
Mozart, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Joven Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Marta Femenía, Flute
Valentina Casades, Harp
Álvaro Albiach, Conductor
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

NDR: Kleiner Sendesaal, Hannover

© Jeremy Enlow
Rachel Cheung - Nachwuchspianistin
Buy tickets
Franck, Prélude, Fugue and Variation, Op.18
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Rachel Cheung, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Curve, Leicester

Elizabeth I
Elizabeth I
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra
John Andrews, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Mary Plazas, Elisabetta
Luciano Botelho, Leicester
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Norfolk
Lucy Hall, Matilde
Joseph Doody, Guglielmo
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30
Mitglieder der Wiener Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Berg, Kammerkonzert: Adagio
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Mitglieder der Wiener Philharmoniker
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30
Lev Sivkov, winner of 2015 Naumburg Cello Competition
Lev Sivkov, winner of 2015 Naumburg Cello Competition
Buy tickets
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Mndoyants, Ambered, for cello and piano
Khachaturian, Sonata-Fantasy in C major for solo cello, Op.104
Chang, Cello Sonata (World Première)
Britten, Cello Sonata in C major, Op.65
Lev Sivkov, Cello
Apr 23
King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Royal Swedish Opera
Grzegorz Nowak, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Łukasz Goliński, Król Roger II
Elin Rombo, Roxana
Arnold Rutkowski, Shepherd
Jesper Taube, Edrisi
Katarina Leoson, Deaconess
Lennart Forsén, Archbishop
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Apr 23, 29, May 02, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Billy Budd
New production
Britten, Billy Budd
Royal Opera
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Chloe Obolensky, Costume Designer
Toby Spence, Captain Vere
Jacques Imbrailo, Billy Budd
Brindley Sherratt, John Claggart
Sam Furness, Novice
Christopher Gillett, Red Whiskers
Alasdair Elliott, Squeak
Alan Ewing, Bosun
Duncan Rock, Donald
Peter Kellner, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Clive Bayley, Dansker
David Soar, Mr Flint
Thomas Oliemans, Mr Redburn
Dominic Sedgwick, Novice's Friend
Thomas Barnard, Arthur Jones
Konu Kim, Maintop
Ross Ramgobin, First Mate
Simon Wilding, Second Mate
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 23, May 27

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Prague National Theatre Opera
Marco Guidarini, Conductor
Sláva Daubnerová, Director
Juraj Kuchárek, Set Designer
Martin Kotúček, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Roméo
Martin Šrejma, Roméo
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Juliette
Jana Sibera, Juliette
Oleg Korotkov, Frère Laurent
Roman Vocel, Frère Laurent
Jiří Brückler, Mercutio
Igor Loškár, Mercutio
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 23, May 03, 06, 09, 13

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Meine Schwester und ich
New production
Benatzky, Meine Schwester und ich
Volksoper Wien
Guido Mancusi, Conductor
Robert Meyer, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lisa Habermann, Dolly Fleuriot
Lukas Perman, Dr. Roger Fleuriot
Carsten Süss, Count Lacy de Nagyfaludi
Johanna Arrouas, Irma
Nicolaus Hagg, Charly
Herbert Steinböck, Filosel
Andrea Heil, Choreography
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Apr 23, 25

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Nahasdzáán ou le monde scintillant
Pécou, Nahasdzáán ou le monde scintillant
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Luc Petton, Director
Christie Finn, Soprano
Noa Frenkel, Fiddle
Oliver Brignall, Tenor
John Taylor Ward, Bass
Apr 23, May 21

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Jaroslav Bönisch, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Dana Burešová, Rusalka
Maria Kobielska, Rusalka
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Štefan Kocán, Vodník, the water goblin
Jiří Sulženko, Vodník, the water goblin
František Zahradníček, Vodník, the water goblin
Denisa Hamarová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Jolana Fogašová, Foreign Princess
Veronika Hajnová, Foreign Princess
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 23, 27 mat, 30, May 02, 05 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Dorilla in Tempe
Vivaldi, Dorilla in Tempe, RV709
Teatro La Fenice
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Fabio Ceresa, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Giuseppe Palella, Costume Designer
Manuela Custer, Dorilla
Lucia Cirillo, Elmiro
Valeria Girardello, Eudamia
Rosa Bove, Filindo
Veronique Valdés, Nomio
Michele Patti, Admeto
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Apr 23, 25, 26, 27

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers I
Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky) (Alexei Ratmansky)
Oltremare (Mauro Bigonzetti)
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
Apr 23, 25, 27, 30, May 03

Staatsoper, Hamburg

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Hamburg State Opera
Nicolas André, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer
Pet Halmen, Costume Designer
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Adina
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Nemorino
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Belcore
Alexander Roslavets, Dulcamara
Narea Son, Giannetta
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Apr 23, 29 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Platée
New production
Rameau, Platée
Dresden State Opera
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Amour
TBC, La Folie
Mark Milhofer, Mercure, Thespis
Philippe Talbot, Platée
Evan Hughes, Cithéron, Satyr
Andreas Wolf, Jupiter
Iulia Maria Dan, Clarine, Thalie
Ute Selbig, Junon
Sebastian Wartig, Momus
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 23, 26, 28 mat, 30, May 02, 05, Jun 19, 22 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ariadne auf Naxos
New Production
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Teatro alla Scala
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Tamara Wilson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sabine Devieilhe, Zerbinetta
Brenda Rae, Zerbinetta
Daniela Sindram, Composer
Michael König, Bacchus
Eva Liebau, Naiad
Anna-Doris Capitelli, Dryad
Pavel Kolgatin, Brighella
Krešimir Špicer, Scaramuccio
Tobias Kehrer, Truffaldino
Thomas Tatzl, Harlequin
Gabriel Bermúdez, Harlequin
Markus Werba, Music Master
Alexander Pereira, The Major-Domo
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Tue 23 Apr at 18:30

St George's, Hanover Square, London

Handel in London: Jane Glover in Conversation
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schumann and Fauré
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 1 in D minor, Op.89
Fauré, Romance, Op.69
Fauré, Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Arisa Fujita, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Connie Shih, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Julian Rachlin / Denis Matsuev
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Julian Rachlin, Violin, Viola
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

The Endellion String Quartet | Beethoven, Dvorák and Ravel
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 8 in E major, Op.80
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Endellion String Quartet
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Kennedy Center: Terrace Theater, Washington

Violinist Yevgeny Kutik Makes Kennedy Center Debut
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Prokofiev, Cinderella, Op.87: Waltz
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D major, Op.94a
Rubinstein, Romance in E flat major "The night", Op.44 no.1
Schnittke, Violin Sonata no. 1
Razaz, Cadenza for the Once Young
Pinto Correia, Litania
Yevgeny Kutik, Violin
Anna Polonsky, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

NDR Kammerkonzert
Schubert, Piano Trio in B flat major, D.28
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Evrus Piano Trio, Piano
Ljudmila Minnibaeva, Violin
Bettina Barbara Bertsch, Cello
Tinatin Gambashidze, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 20:00

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Liederabend Edita Gruberová
Edita Gruberová, Soprano
Peter Valentovic, Conductor
Tue 23 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Beatrice Rana
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25
Ravel, Miroirs
Stravinsky, L'Oiseau de Feu (Arr. Guido Agosti)
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Isabelle Demers, Orgel
Bach, Concerto in A Minor, BWV593
Gabrieli, Canzoni alla francese: Un gai berger
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Guillou, Concerto in D minor after Vivaldi
Albinoni, Trio Sonata in D minor, Op.1 no.1
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka: Danse russe
Isabelle Demers, Organ
Tue 23 Apr at 20:30

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Arcadi Volodos
Schubert, Fragments of Sonata no. 11 in F minor, D.625
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Rachmaninov, Preludes: selection
Scriabin, Mazurka
Scriabin, Flammes sombres, Op.73 no.2
Scriabin, Poème
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nicholas Angelich
Busoni, Chorale Preludes, BV B 27
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.2 no.1
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22
Brahms, Variations and Fugue for Piano on a Theme by Handel, Op.24
Nicholas Angelich, Piano