Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Dec 12, 13 mat, eve, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, eve, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Helgi Tomasson)
San Francisco Ballet
Dec 12, 15

St James' Priory, Bristol

Carols by Candlelight
Exultate Singers
David Ogden, Conductor
Dec 12, 14, 19, 2019 Jan 30, Feb 02, 08

Oper Graz, Graz

Salome
New production
Strauss R., Salome
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Adriane Westerbarkey, Costume Designer
Johanni van Oostrum, Salome
Iris Vermillion, Herodias
Manuel von Senden, Herodes
Pavel Petrov, Narraboth
Thomas Gazheli, Jochanaan
Wilfried Zelinka, Jochanaan
Mareike Jankowski, Herodias's Page
Roman Pichler, 1st Jew
Martin Fournier, 2nd Jew
Albert Memeti, 3rd Jew
Mario Lerchenberger, 4th Jew
Martin Simonovski, 5th Jew
Neven Crnić, 1st Nazarene
Dariusz Perczak, 2nd Nazarene, Cappadocian
David McShane, 1st Soldier
Konstantin Sfiris, 2nd Soldier
Grazer Philharmoniker
Dec 12, 13

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Joseph Haydn – The Creation
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Marie Fajtová, Soprano
Aleš Briscein, Tenor
Roman Janál, Baritone
Zdena Součková, Choirmaster / chorus director
Pueri Gaudentes
Jan Pirner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Radost Prague Children's Choir
Lenka Navrátilová, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kühn Choir of Prague
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Dec 12 mat, eve, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, mat, eve, 16 mat, mat, eve, 21 mat, mat, eve, 22 mat, mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, eve, 24 mat, mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, mat, eve, 28 mat, mat, 29 mat, mat, eve, 30 mat, mat, 2019 Jan 01 mat, 02 mat, mat, 03 mat, mat, 04 mat, mat, eve, 05 mat, mat, 06 mat, mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The Snowman
The Snowman
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Dec 12, 15

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Il trittico
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Jack O'Brien, Director
Douglas W. Schmidt, Set Designer
Jess Goldstein, Costume Designer
George Gagnidze, Michele
Lucio Gallo, Michele
Amber Wagner, Giorgetta
Tatiana Melnychenko, Giorgetta
Marcelo Álvarez, Luigi
Maurizio Muraro, Talpa, Simone
Mary Ann McCormick, La Frugola
Kristine Opolais, Suor Angelica
Elena Stikhina, Suor Angelica
Stephanie Blythe, La zia principessa, Zita
Maureen McKay, Suor Genovieffa
Plácido Domingo, Gianni Schicchi
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Lauretta
Atalla Ayan, Rinuccio
Gabriella Reyes, Nella
Lindsay Ammann, La Ciesca
Tony Stevenson, Gherardo
Jeff Mattsey, Marco
Patrick Carfizzi, Betto di Signa
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Dec 12, 14

Semperoper, Dresden

Ariadne auf Naxos
New production
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos (Eine Koproduktion mit der Opéra national de Lorraine, Nancy sowie mit der Opéra de Lausanne)
Dresden State Opera
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Daniela Fally, Zerbinetta
Daniela Sindram, Composer
Stephen Gould, Bacchus
Tuuli Takala, Echo
Evelin Novak, Naiad
Simone Schröder, Dryad
Joseph Dennis, Brighella
Aaron Pegram, Dancing Master
Carlos Osuna, Scaramuccio
Rafael Fingerlos, Harlequin
Albert Dohmen, Music Master
Jiří Rajniš, Wigmaker
Bernhard Hansky, Lackey
Torben Jürgens, Truffaldino
Alexander Pereira, The Major-Domo
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Wed 12 Dec at 12:30

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Bach at Christmas
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jean-jacques Kantorow, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 13:55

MediaCityUK, Salford

Humperdinck, Clyne & Tchaikovsky
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel: Overture
Clyne, This midnight hour
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: excerpts
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 19:00

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Weihnachtsoratorium
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248
Cornelia Horak, Soprano
Sophie Rennert, Alto
Manuel Günther, Tenor
Josef Wagner, Bass-baritone
Chorus Sine Nomine
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Johannes Hiemetsberger, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Japan Tour
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 19:00

Cardiff University Concert Hall, Cardiff

New Music from Portugal
Pires, Filipe, Figuracoes IX
Rosa, Caminho de Orfeo
Madureira, Joao, Coracao
Works by Gomes
Peixinho, Jorge, Leves Véus Velam...
Capdeville, Constanca, Momento I
Caires, Carlos, Crossfade
Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa
Vasco Pearce de Azevedo, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Wednesday series 6
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Hakola, Symphony no. 1 (Yle commission)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 19:00

Watford Colosseum, Watford

A Christmas Craker
Unknown, Other (Christmas Concert)
Andrew Shore, Baritone
Watford Philharmonic Society
Wed 12 Dec at 19:30

Blackheath Halls: Great Hall, London

Free Charity Christmas Concert
Sibelius, Karelia Suite for orchestra, Op.11
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Wed 12 Dec at 19:30

St John's Cathedral, Norwich

UEA Choir Christmas Carol Concert
Wed 12 Dec at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Bruch’s Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 1 in D minor, Op.13
Ray Chen, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Quatuor Ebène
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Quatuor Ébène
Wed 12 Dec at 19:45

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Choir of Royal Holloway
Bristol Ensemble
Rupert Gough, Conductor
Wed 12 Dec at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Ricercar Consort – Biber Requiem
Bertali, Sonata a 5: Tausend Gülden
Conti, Volgendo al nido
Biber, Requiem in F minor
Maria Keohane, Soprano
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, Soprano
Yetzabel Arias Fernández, Soprano
Carlos Mena, Countertenor
Jeffrey Thompson, Tenor
Matthias Vieweg, Bass
Ricercar Consort
Philippe Pierlot, Flute
Wed 12 Dec at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Bach, Honegger
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
Honegger, Une cantate de Noël
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jean-jacques Kantorow, Conductor
Solistes du Choeur et de la Maîtrise
Wed 12 Dec at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Klavierabend Leif Ove Andsnes
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Janáček, On an Overgrown Path
Bartók, Three Burlesques, Op.8c, Sz 47
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Wed 12 Dec at 20:00

Château de Versailles: Chapelle Royale, Paris

Bach: Messe en si mineur
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Cappella Mediterranea
Leonardo García Alarcón, Director
Wed 12 Dec at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Guest Performance
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248
Bach, Gloria in excelsis Deo - Cantata, BWV191
Jörg-Peter Weigle, Conductor
Philharmonischer Chor Berlin
Kammersymphonie Berlin
Wed 12 Dec at 20:00

Maison de la Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Quatuor Jerusalem, Mozart - Shostakovich - Ravel
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Jerusalem Quartet
Wed 12 Dec at 20:30

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Sinopoli, Rome

Solisti dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Francesco Di Rosa, Oboe
Alessandro Carbonare, Clarinet
Francesco Bossone, Bassoon
Guglielmo Pellarin, French horn
Pietro De Maria, Piano
Wed 12 Dec at 21:00

Corfu Philharmonic Kapodistrias, Corfu

Piano recital
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 16 in G Minor, BWV885
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in F sharp minor, Op.39 no.3
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Nikos Lavassas, Piano
Dec 13, 15

Eastman Theatre: Kodak Hall, Rochester

Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Orff, Carmina Burana
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Rochester Oratorio Society
Ward Stare, Conductor
Dec 13, 14

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Baiba Skride y Schumann
Baiba Skride y Schumann
Buy tickets
Lalo, Le Roi d'Ys: overture
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Baiba Skride, Violin
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Dec 13, 17, 19, 21, 23

Staatsoper, Vienna

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Vienna State Opera
Axel Kober, Conductor
Adrian Noble, Director
Anthony Ward, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Boaz Daniel, Peter / Father
Donna Ellen, Gertrude / Mother
Margaret Plummer, Hänsel
Mariam Battistelli, Gretel
Monika Bohinec, Witch
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Denni Sayers, Choreography
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Dec 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Dec 13, 14, 16 mat
© Mladen Pikulic
Bernard Haitink conducts the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Dec 13, 14

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Es la vida alegría y tristeza
Es la vida alegría y tristeza
Buy tickets
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon
Matos Rodríguez, La Cumparsita
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Raúl Jaurena, Bandoneon
Orquesta de Córdoba
Carlos Domínguez-Nieto, Conductor
Dec 13, 15 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Beethoven & Beamish with Biss
Buy tickets
Beamish, Piano Concerto no. 3: City Stanzas
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Dec 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Vittorio Borrelli, Director
Claudia Boasso, Set Designer
Santuzza Calì, Costume Designer
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Isabella
Maite Beaumont, Isabella
Maxim Mironov, Lindoro
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Luca Pisaroni, Mustafà
Simón Orfila, Mustafà
Giorgio Caoduro, Taddeo
Manel Esteve, Taddeo
Sara Blanch, Elvira
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Zulma
Toni Marsol, Haly
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Dec 13, 22, 27, 2019 Jan 04, 11, 20

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
The Pearls of Cleopatra
Buy tickets
Straus, The Pearls of Cleopatra
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Dec 13, 14, 15 mat

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Schubert, Mozart, Haydn
Buy tickets
Schubert, Overture in C major "in the Italian style", D.591
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Dec 13, 16 mat, 21, 23, 28, 30, 2019 Jan 02 mat, 05, 11

Opernhaus, Zürich

Sweeney Todd
Sweeney Todd
New production
Buy tickets
Sondheim, Sweeney Todd
David Charles Abell, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Annemarie Woods, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Sweeney Todd
Angelika Kirchschlager, Mrs Lovett
Elliot Madore, Anthony Hope
Mélissa Petit, Joanna
Liliana Nikiteanu, Beggar Woman
Barry Banks, Pirelli
Spencer Lang, Tobias
Iain Milne, Beadle Bamford
Brindley Sherratt, Judge Turpin
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Dec 13, 2019 Feb 14

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius

© Martynas Aleksa
Der Prozess [Urbaitis]
Buy tickets
Der Prozess (a ballet in 2 acts ) (Martynas Rimeikis)
Ernest Barčaitis
Ričardas Šumila, Conductor
Modestas Barkauskas, Conductor
Marijus Jacovskis, Set Designer
Jurgita Jankutė, Costume Designer
Levas Kleinas, Lighting Designer
Rūta Lataitė, Dancer
Gohar Mkrtchyan, Dancer
Daniel Dolan, Dancer
Stanislav Semianiura, Dancer
Marius Miliauskas, Dancer
Mantas Daraškevičius, Dancer
Olesia Šaitanova, Dancer
Gediminas Švendravičius, Dancer
Jonas Laucius, Dancer
Dec 13, 14, 23, 25, 29

Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Saarländisches Staatstheater
Stefan Neubert, Conductor
Armin Kerber, Director
Jann Messerli, Set Designer
Catherine Voeffray, Costume Designer
Herdís Anna Jónasdóttir, Maria
Angelo Samartzis, Tony
Carmen Seibel, Anita
Krenek, Marcus, Bernardo
Dennis Weissert, Riff
Daoud, Mwoloud, Doc
Kohm, Stefanie, Rosalia
Dec 13, 15
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Tamino
Mariangela Sicilia, Pamina
Tetiana Zhuravel, Queen of the Night
Mark Stone, Papageno
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Sarastro
Moisés Marín, Monostatos
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Dec 13, 14, 16 mat, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23 mat, 24 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, 31 mat, 2019 Jan 01
Cinderella (Christopher Wheeldon, Jacquelin Barrett)
Martin West, Conductor
Christopher Wheeldon, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniel Brodie, Video Artist
Craig Lucas, Librettist
Het Balletorkest
Dec 13, 16
Verdi, La traviata
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Violetta Valéry
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Matthew Newlin, Alfredo Germont
Marco Ciaponi, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Dong-Hwan Lee, Giorgio Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Cornelia Kim, Annina
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Amber Fasquelle, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Ya-Chung Huang, Giuseppe
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
TBC, Baron Douphol
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Bryan Murray, Commissioner
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Dr Grenvil
Holger Gerberding, Flora's servant
Thomas Lehman, Marquis d'Obigny
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Dec 13, 14, 2019 May 31, Jun 01, 08, 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Schwanensee
Swan Lake (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 13, 14

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Conexiones poderosas
Conexiones poderosas
Buy tickets
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Zimmermann, Trumpet concerto
Shchedrin, Carmen Suite
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Josep Pons, Conductor
Manuel Blanco, Trumpet
Dec 13, 16, 2019 May 22, 24

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

La fanciulla del West
La fanciulla del West
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Éva Bátori, Minnie
Szilvia Rálik, Minnie
Attila Fekete, Dick Johnson
Boldizsár László, Dick Johnson
Csaba Szegedi, Jack Rance
Gergely Ujvári, Trin
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Thu 13 Dec at 13:05
Purvis, Fanfare
Robinson, When in God our music is glorified
Bach, Trio sonata in C Major, BWV529
Weaver, Passacaglia on a theme by John Dunstable 'Agincourt'
Bingham, St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Messiaen, La Nativité du Seigneur: Dieu parmi nous
James Gough, Organ
Thu 13 Dec at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

Lunchtime Concert: Magi and Kings
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Respighi, Trittico botticelliano 'Three Botticelli Pictures'
Sibelius, King Christian II, Suite for orchestra, Op.27
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Thu 13 Dec at 14:00

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Afternoon Performance: Dvořák Cello Concerto
Buy tickets
Clyne, Masquerade
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Thu 13 Dec at 19:00
European Christmas in Riga

Great Guild Hall, Riga

Sinfonietta Riga and Inga Kalna. The eternal Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Arias from Opera
Mozart, Symphony no. 17 in G major, K129
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G major, K318
Inga Kalna, Soprano
Sinfonietta Rīga
Normunds Šnē, Conductor