Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Feb 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Feb 19, Jun 23

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Orphée et Eurydice
New production
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Hamburg State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Orfeo
Maxim Mironov, Orfeo
Elbenita Kajtazi, Amore
Andriana Chuchman, Euridice
Hamburg Ballet
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Feb 19, 25, Mar 19, Apr 22, May 21, Jun 03, 18

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, Calaf
Efe Kislali, Calaf
Michal Lehotský, Calaf
Yukiko Kinjo, Liù
Simona Procházková, Liù
Pavla Vykopalová, Liù
Oleg Korotkov, Timur
Jiří Sulženko, Timur
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Feb 19, 20

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

6. Philharmonisches Konzert: Selige Stimmen
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Akiho Tsujii, Soprano
Ashley Thouret, Soprano
Olesya Golovneva, Soprano
Benjamin Glaubitz, Tenor
Maxim Aksenov, Tenor
Luke Stoker, Bass
Lucas Singer, Bass
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Feb 19, 22
Dialogues des Carmélites
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Johanna Garpe, Director
Per A Jonsson, Set Designer
Nina Sandström, Costume Designer
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Marquis de la Force
Camilla Tilling, Blanche de la Force
Joel Annmo, Chevalier de la Force
Anne Sofie von Otter, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Sara Olsson, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Susanne Resmark, Mother Marie
Sofie Asplund, Sister Constance
Johanna Sannefors, Mother Jeanne
Niklas Björling Rygert, 1er commissaire
Lennart Forsén, 2ème commissaire
Kristian Flor, Officer
John Erik Eleby, Gaoler
Klas Hedlund, Chaplain of the monastery
Johan Lilja, Javelinot
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Feb 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, Mar 15, Apr 07 mat

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Where the Wild Things Are
Knussen, Where the Wild Things Are
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Jesse Wong, Conductor
Philipp Westerbarkei, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Monika Rydz, Max
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Kids event
Tue 19 Feb at 12:30

Musée d'Orsay: auditorium, Paris

Chopin à petits pas ou au galop (3)
Beffa, Other (Improvisations sur Chopin)
Karol Beffa, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 18:00

St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London

Mary's Hand
Bussey, Mary's Hand
McCaldin Arts
Clare McCaldin, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

NDR Kammerkonzert
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Berio, Opus Number Zoo
Rota, Nonetto
Jürgen Franz, Flute
Johanna Stier, Oboe
Gaspare Bounomano, Clarinet
Benedikt Seel, Bassoon
Amanda Kleinbart, French horn
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Hubarenko, Janáček, Tchaikovsky
Hubarenko, Ukrainian capriccio
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Lui Chan, Violin
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Brahms, Schumann, Schubert and Beethoven
Brahms, Meerfahrt, Op.96 no.4
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Brahms, Es schauen die Blumen (Flowers Look), Op.96 no.3
Brahms, Sommerabend - Summer Evening , Op.85 no.1
Brahms, Mondenschein - Moonlight , Op.85 no.2
Brahms, Es liebt sich so lieblich im Lenze! - Love is so Delightful in the Spring! , Op.71 no.1
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Schubert, Der Jüngling auf dem Hügel (Hüttenbrenner), D.702
Schubert, Die Liebe hat gelogen (Platen), D.751
Schubert, Der Flug der Zeit (Széchényi), D.515
Schubert, Des Fräuleins Liebeslauschen (Schlechta), D.698
Beethoven, An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Henk Neven, Baritone
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Simon Ghraichy
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Schumann, Etudes in variation form on a theme by Beethoven, WoO 31
Szymański, Two Etudes
Alkan, Chanson de la folle au bord de la mer, Op.31 no.8
Gottschalk, She is Dead!!, Lamentation for piano Op.60
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Simon Ghraichy, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp

Vienna Philharmonic in Antwerp
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Italy
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence" (String orchestra version)
Strauss R., Aus Italien (From Italy), Op.16
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Anatoly Rybalko, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

National Forum of Music: Main Hall, Wrocław

Berliner Philharmoniker on tour
Debussy, La Mer
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Berliner Philharmoniker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Franck Peter Zimmermann, Antoine Tamestit, Christian Poltéra
Schoenberg, String Trio, Op.45
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Christian Poltera, Cello
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Trio Catch
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Djordjevic, Neues Werk (2019)
Urquiza, Neues Werk (2019)
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Haas, Neues Werk (2019)
Julia Pusker, Violin
Tianwa Yang, Violin
Máté Szücs, Viola
Trio Catch
Boglárka Pecze, Clarinet
Eva Boesch, Cello
Sun-Young Nam, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Evgeni Bozhanov
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Brahms, Variations and Fugue for Piano on a Theme by Handel, Op.24
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Ravel, La Valse, for piano solo
Evgeny Bozhanov, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Affects baroques – Eva Zaïcik
Clerambault, Other (extraits de cantates)
Montéclair, Other (extraits de cantates)
Lefebvre, Other (extraits de cantates)
Du Buisson, Plainte sur la mort de Monsieur Lambert
Eva Zaïcik, Mezzo-soprano
Anna Besson, Flute
Théotime Langlois de Swarte, Violin
Sophie de Bardonnèche, Violin
Louise Pierrard, Viola da Gamba
Justin Taylor, Harpsichord
Tue 19 Feb at 20:30

Teatro Morlacchi, Perugia

Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Une Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Dardanus
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La Naissance d'Osiris
Rameau, Platée: L'Orage
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La poule
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gluck, Don Juan
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Tue 19 Feb at 21:00

Areté Venue and Gallery, New York City

Wet Ink 20th Season Opener
Braxton, Composition No. 222, for violin and piano
Wet Ink Ensemble
Joshua Modney, Violin
Eric Wubbels, Piano
Feb 20 mat, 21 mat, 24 mat, Mar 10 mat, 22 mat, Apr 01 mat, 02 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Robert Recker
Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten (Bremen Mızıkacıları)
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Feb 20, 23
Puccini, La rondine
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Alexandra Hutton, Lisette
Charles Castronovo, Ruggero
Matthew Newlin, Prunier
Marrero Meechot, Bianca
Amber Fasquelle, Suzy
Cornelia Kim, Yvette
Stephen Bronk, Rambaldo
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Périchaud
Ya-Chung Huang, Gobin
Thomas Lehman, Crébillon
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Feb 20, 23, 25, Mar 02, 06, 08

Staatsoper, Vienna

Swan Lake (Rudolf Nureyev, Marius Petipa, Lew Iwanow)
Vienna State Ballet
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 20, 21, 22

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Feb 20, 22, Mar 01

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Samantha Hay (The Queen of the Night) © Alastair Muir
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Robert Howarth, Conductor
James Brining, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kang Wang, Tamino
Vuvu Mpofu, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Gavan Ring, Papageno
John Savournin, Sarastro
John Findon, Monostatos
Lorna James, First Lady
Amy Freston, Papagena
Helen Évora, Second Lady
Amy J. Payne, Third Lady
Dean Robinson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Feb 20, 21
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Stravinsky, Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Stravinsky, Scherzo à la Russe
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Feb 20 mat, 24 mat, Mar 01, 04, 07 mat, 10 mat, 13, 16, 22

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Verdi, La traviata
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Michael Christie, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfredo Germont
Željko Lučić, Giorgio Germont
TBC, Flora Bervoix, Gastone de Letorières, Baron Douphol, Annina, Marquis d'Obigny, Dr Grenvil
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Feb 20, 23, 24, 27, 28, Mar 09, 20, 23, Apr 05, 18, 26, 27, May 18

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Wed 20 Feb at 13:00

St Bartholomew the Less, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Emily Sun (violin) with Andrey Lebedev (guitar)
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Paganini, Cantabile
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Emily Sun, Violin
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Wed 20 Feb at 18:00
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture (arr. Ken Watkins)
Bach, Other ("Jazzed-up Bach”)
Traditional Argentinian, Peru, Venezuela, Latin journey with various composers
Traditional, Carnival of Venice (arr. Hudson)
Schumann, Carnaval, Op. 9: Auszüge
Traditional American, Tribute to Jazz and Dixieland (arr. various composers)
Bizet, Carmen: excerpts (arr. Mills)
Canadian Brass
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Fateful Fourth
Fateful Fourth
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 26 in E flat major, K184 (K161a)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Kees Bakels, Conductor
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

© Jim McGuire
Symphony Orchestra of India with Zakir Hussain, tabla
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Hussain, Peshkar, Concerto for tabla and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Symphony Orchestra of India
Zane Dalal, Conductor
Zakir Hussain, Tabla
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler’s Ninth Symphony
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

[INSIDE]OUT Schumann
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97 (excerpts)
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120 (excerpts)
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Tom Redmond, Presenter
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Castalian String Quartet
Castalian String Quartet
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 6 in B flat major, Op.18 no.6
Fauré, String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Castalian String Quartet
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

© Michiel Hendryckx
Gods & Mortals
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

The Gift of Music: Cosman Collection
The Gift of Music: Cosman Collection
Buy tickets
Cassado, Suite for solo cello
Britten, Nocturnal after John Dowland for guitar, Op.70
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Día 2 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Día 2 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Wed 20 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Jean Baptiste Millot
Avi Avital - Frischer Wind für die Klassik
Buy tickets
Rebel, Les Élémens: Chaos
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Rameau, Zoroastre: overture
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
The Knights
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Feb 20

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Daphne
Strauss R., Daphne
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Daphne
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Gaea
Andreas Schager, Apollo
Peter Marsh, Leukippos
Patrick Zielke, Peneios
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Feb 20, 22

The London Coliseum, London

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
English National Opera
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Valentina Peleggi, Conductor
Sir Jonathan Miller, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Natalya Romaniw, Mimì
Jonathan Tetelman, Rodolfo
Nicholas Lester, Marcello
Nadine Benjamin, Musetta
Božidar Smiljanić, Schaunard
Matthew Durkan, Schaunard
David Soar, Colline
David Ireland, Colline
Simon Butteriss, Benoît, Alcindoro
Natascha Metherell, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Feb 20, 22, 24 mat

Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Victorian Opera
Richard Mills, Conductor
Roger Hodgman, Director
Burkhard Fritz, Parsifal
James Roser, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Titurel
Australian Youth Orchestra
Feb 20, 22, 24 mat, 26

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Michele Spotti, Conductor
Valentin Schwarz, Director
Andrea Cozzi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bruno Taddia, Don Pasquale
Julia Muzychenko, Norina
Tobias Greenhalgh, Dr Malatesta
Edoardo Milletti, Ernesto
Xin Wang, A Notary
Chœur de l'Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
Feb 20, 21

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wiener KammerOrchester / Vladar
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Stefan Vladar, Piano, Conductor
Feb 20, 23, 27, Mar 01, 05, 08, 12, 16, 19, 23, 27, 30 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Opera Australia
Christian Badea, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Kristian Fredrikson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Turandot
Dragana Radakovic, Turandot
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Calaf
Yonghoon Lee, Calaf
Mariana Hong, Liù
Richard Anderson, Timur
Graeme Macfarlane, Emperor Altoum
Christopher Hillier, Ping
Virgilio Marino, Pang
John Longmuir, Pong
Andrew Moran, Mandarin
Kim Walker, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Feb 20 mat, 22, 27, Mar 05, 09

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Ice
World première
Kuusisto, Ice
Jaakko Kuusisto, Conductor
Anna Kelo, Director
Kati Lukka, Set Designer
Marja Uusitalo, Costume Designer
Ville Rusanen, Petter Kummel
Aarne Pelkonen, Petter Kummel
Mari Palo, Mona Kummel
Marjukka Tepponen, Mona Kummel
TBC, Anton, Elis Bergman, Suntio
Jenny Carlstedt, Irina Gyllen
Jeni Packalén, Irina Gyllen
Jenni Lättilä, Adele Bergman
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Feb 20, 21

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Langgaard, Antikrist: Prelude
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello