Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 24, 26, May 18, 19 mat

Musikalische Komödie Venussaal, Leipzig

Bernstein, On the Town
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Sommerfeld, Benjamin, Ozzie
Rainer, Andreas, Chip
Krueger, Jeffery, Gabey
Klages, Patricia, Ivy Smith
Selele, Zodwa, Hildy
Nora Lentner, Claire
Apr 24, 25, 27, 30

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Brahms's Symphony No. 4
Buy tickets
Larcher, Symphony No. 2 "Kenotaph"
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Apr 24, 25
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77
Weinberg, Symphony no. 12, Op.114
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Tatsuya Shimono, Conductor
Apr 24, 26, 28, May 24, 25, Jun 09, 10

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Staatsoper Hannover
Mark Rohde, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Stella Motina, Maria
Michael Pflumm, Tony
Maaike Schuurmans, Anita
Taddeo Pellegrini, Bernardo
Dennis Henschel, Riff
Wolfgang Scheiner, Doc
Laura Tejero, Rosalia
Wed 24 Apr at 11:30

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Open Rehearsal
Open Rehearsal
Brahms, Other (Various works)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Wed 24 Apr at 18:30

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Naydenova & Trotta violin and piano duo
Naydenova & Trotta violin and piano duo
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Violin Sonata in D major, Op.2 no. 11, RV 9
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K379 (K373a)
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Tchaikovsky, Souvenir d'un lieu cher: Méditation in D minor for violin and piano, Op.42 no.1
Corelli, Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5 no.7: Chaconne upon a sarabanda
Kamelya Naydenova, Violin
Massimo Trotta, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:00
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs), Op.121
Brahms, Four Duets for Alto and Baritone with Piano , Op.28
Ravel, Histoires naturelles
Schubert, Des Sängers Habe (Schlechta), D.832
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Purcell, Let the Night Perish "Job's Curse", Z 191 (arr. Benjamin Britten)
Korngold, Four Shakespeare Songs Op.31
Francine Vis, Mezzo-soprano
Magnus Svensson, Piano
Matthew Rose, Bass
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Keith Saunders
El concierto para violín de Chaikovski por Esther Yoo y la Philharmonia en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wed 24 Apr at 20:00
Handel, Semele (Concert staging)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Louise Alder, Semele
Hugo Hymas, Jupiter
Lucile Richardot, Ino, Juno
Gianluca Buratto, Somnus, Cadmus
Carlo Vistoli, Athamas
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Wed 24 Apr at 20:30
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Orchestra Mozart
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Apr 24, 26, 28

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Orlando
New production
Handel, Orlando
Theater an der Wien
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Prohaska, Angelica
Giulia Semenzato, Dorinda
Raffaele Pè, Medoro
Florian Boesch, Zoroastro
Christophe Dumaux, Orlando
Il giardino armonico
Apr 24, 26, May 10, 12

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Trois fragments de Juliette & La voix humaine
Martinů, Trois fragments de Juliette (World première staging)
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Claire Levacher, Conductor
David Radok, Director, Set Designer
Zuzana Jezková, Costume Designer
Kerstin Avemo, Juliette, Elle
Joachim Bäckström, Michel
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Apr 24, 27, May 11, 18, 26

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Roméo et Juliette
New production
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Davide Crescenzi, Conductor
Philipp Westerbarkei, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Luiza Fatyol, Juliette
Ovidiu Purcel, Roméo
Maria Boiko, Stéphano
Bogdan Talos, Frère Laurent
Michael Kraus, Count Capulet
Ibrahim Yesilay, Tybalt
Marta Márquez, Gertrude, Juliette's nurse
Lukasz Konieczny, Duke of Verona
Richard Sveda, Count Paris
Daniel Djambazian, Grégorio
Bogdan Baciu, Mercutio
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 24, 25
Clod Ensemble: On the high road
On the high road (Suzy Willson)
Clod Ensemble
Apr 24, 27

La Scala, Milan

Manon Lescaut
New Production
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Manon Lescaut
Marcelo Álvarez, Chevalier des Grieux
Roberto Aronica, Chevalier des Grieux
Massimo Cavalletti, Lescaut
Carlo Lepore, Geronte di Ravoir
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Edmondo
Manuel Pierattelli, Dancing master
Francesco Pittari, Lamplighter
Alessandra Visentin, Musician
Daniele Antonangeli, Sergeant of archers
Emanuele Cordaro, Innkeeper
Gianluca Breda, Naval commander
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Apr 24, 26, 27, 29

Charterhouse, Charterhouse Square, London

OperaUpClose at the Charterhouse
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda (New English version)
OperaUpClose
Apr 24, 25

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Nora invites Deborah Hay
Where home is (Deborah Hay)
Nora
Apr 24, 27, May 01, 04, 08, 11, 15, 18

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Meisterwerke des Barocks - Vivaldi, Händel & Quantz
Works by Handel
Works by Quantz
Works by Vivaldi
Apr 24, 25

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Worlds of Wonder
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: suite
Mendelssohn, Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op.60 (The First Walpurgis Night)
Renée Morloc, Contralto
David Fischer, Tenor
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
David Jerusalem, Bass
Kammerchor Stuttgart
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Frieder Bernius, Conductor
Apr 24, 25, 27

Joyce Theater, New York City

ABT Studio Company at The Joyce
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Apr 24, 25, 26, 27

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Funeral Blues, the Missing Cabaret
Works by Britten
Cathy Krier, Piano
Laurent Naouri, Baritone
Richard Clothier, Actor
Olivier Fredj, Director
Apr 24, 26, 28 mat, 30, May 02

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Les Bienveillantes
World première
Parra, Les Bienveillantes
Peter Rundel, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Rainer Trost, Maximilian Aue
Rachel Harnisch, Una Moreau, Schwester
Nadja Michael, Héloïse Aue, Mutter
David Alegret, Aristide Moreau
Günter Papendell, Thomas Hauser
Michael J. Scott, Kommissar Clemens
Donald Thomson, Kommissar Weser
Claudio Otelli, Blobel/Organ Player
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Apr 24, 26, 30, May 02, 04

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Verdi, Aida
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Georg Rootering, Director
Bernd Franke, Set Designer
Götz Lanzelot Fischer, Costume Designer
Anna Danik, Amneris
Mika Pohjonen, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Veronika Dzhioeva, Aida
Koit Soasepp, King of Egypt
Jyrki Korhonen, Ramfis
Anna-Kristiina Kaappola, Priestess
Ilkka Hämäläinen, A messenger
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Apr 24, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Mitten wir im Leben sind/Bach6Cellosuiten
Mitten wir im Leben sind/​ Bach6Cellosuiten (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Apr 24, 29, Jul 04, 06, 09

Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart

Aufbruch
Revolt (Nanine Linning)
It.Floppy.Rabbit (Katarzyna Kozielska)
Patterns in 3/4 (Edward Clug)
Stuttgart Ballet
Ingo Joos, Set Designer
Irina Shaposhnikova, Costume Designer
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer
Adrian Gross, Lighting Designer
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Leo Kulaš, Costume Designer
Angelina Zuccarini, Dancer
Apr 24, 25

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Verdi, Aida
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Wögerbauer, Set Designer
Nanà Cecchi, Costume Designer
Larisa Andreeva, Amneris
Ksenia Dudnikova, Amneris
Nikolay Erokhin, Radamès
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Radamès
Andrey Baturkin, Amonasro
Anton Zaraev, Amonasro
Elena Guseva, Aida
Maxim Osokin, King of Egypt
Roman Ulybin, King of Egypt
Dmitry Ulyanov, Ramfis
Felix Kudryavtsev, Ramfis
Evgenia Afanasieva, Priestess
Lilia Gaisina, Priestess
Evgeny Liberman, A messenger
Valery Mikitsky, A messenger
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Apr 24, May 07

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Bubák, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Berger, Werther
Richard Samek, Werther
Veronika Hajnová, Charlotte
Štěpánka Pučálková, Charlotte
Michaela Zajmi, Charlotte
Yukiko Kinjo, Sophie
Slávka Zámečníková, Sophie
Jiří Brückler, Albert
Jiří Rajniš, Albert
Stefan Heinrichs, Revival Director
Petr Kofroň, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 24, 27 mat, 28 mat, May 01

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers II
The Exchange (Matthew Neenan)
Hallelujah Junction (Peter Martins)
Herman Schmerman (William Forsythe)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
New York City Ballet
Wed 24 Apr at 16:00

Théâtre du Jeu de Paume, Aix-en-Provence

Family Stories
Works by Mozart
Works by Massenet
Works by Bernstein
Works by Rodgers
Catherine Trottmann, Mezzo-soprano
Karolos Zouganelis, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:00

Bruno Walter Auditorium, New York City

Violinist Eldbjørg Hemsing and Pianist Nargiz Aliyarova in Program of Norwegian & Azerbaijani Chamber Music, at Bruno Walter Auditorium, April 24, 2019
Prokofiev, Sonata for Flute and Piano in D major, Op.94
Prokofiev, Fairy Tale for solo violin
Alizadeh, Music for Piano
Garayev, Seven Beauties: adagio
Melikov, Legend of Love: Monologue
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Eldbjørg Hemsing, Violin
Nargiz Aliyarova, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

6. Kammerkonzert: Skride Piano Quartet
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Strauss R., Piano quartet in C minor, Op.13
Skride Quartet, Quartet
Baiba Skride, Violin
Lise Berthaud, Viola
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Lauma Skride, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Boris Giltburg
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, 10 Preludes, Op.23
Rachmaninov, 13 Preludes, Op.32
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Las Boulanger y sus discípulos (III)
Françaix, Sonata para piano
Bonet, Cinco nocturnos (selección)
Boulanger, Improvisation, de Tres piezas para órgano
Boulanger, Trois morceaux for piano
Piazzolla, Ausencias
Piazzolla, Vuelvo al Sur
Piazzolla, Street Tango
Piazzolla, Libertango
Kaprálová, Cinco composiciones para piano Op. 1
Kaprálová, Dubnova Preludia, Op 13
Glass, Works for piano
Copland, El Salón México
Marta Zabaleta, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Castalian String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Castalian String Quartet
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schumann
Schumann, Myrthen, Op.25
Schumann, Er und Sie, Op.78 no. 2
Schumann, Spanisches Leiderspiel: In der Nacht
Schumann, Liebhabers Ständchen, Op.34 no.2
Schumann, Unterm Fenster, Op.34 no.3
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Un ballo in maschera
New production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Riccardo
Roland Wood, Renato
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Amelia
Sara Fulgoni, Ulrica
Julie Martin du Theil, Oscar
Jihoon Kim, Samuel
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo La Generación Ascendente
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Aleksandr Kliuchko, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Nikolai Mazhara, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Wed 24 Apr at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano, Conductor
Wed 24 Apr at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Pierre-Laurent Aimard : Goldberg Variationen
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 20:30

Conservatoire Darius Milhaud: Auditorium Campra, Aix-en-Provence

Augustin Dumay & Jean-Philippe Collard
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Brahms, FAE Sonata: III. Scherzo
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Augustin Dumay, Violin
Jean-Philippe Collard, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 21:00

Thessaloniki Concert Hall, Thessaloniki

Eastern concert
Michaelides, 2 Byzantine Sketches for strings
Poulenc, Stabat Mater (TSSO premiere)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Zoi Tsokanou, Conductor
Ana Maria Labin, Soprano
Tassis Christoyannis, Baritone
Mixed Choir of Thessaloniki
Apr 25, 27, 28 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Cavalleria rusticana
Cavalleria rusticana
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Marco Comin, Conductor
Georges Delnon, Director
Madeleine Schleich, Set Designer
Prisca Baumann, Costume Designer
Ildikó Komlósi, Santuzza
Zsófia Kálnay, Lola
Éva Balatoni, Mamma Lucia
Attila Fekete, Turiddu
Csaba Szegedi, Alfio
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Nedda
Kamen Chanev, Canio
Alexandru Agache, Tonio
Péter Balczó, Beppe
Zsolt Haja, Silvio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Apr 25, 26

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Mahler 5 con Inbal
Mahler 5 con Inbal
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Apr 25, May 12, 23, 26, Jun 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Boesmans, Reigen
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Apr 25, 30, May 07

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Wagner, Die Walküre
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Günther Groissböck, Hunding
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Michael Volle, Wotan
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Kelly Cae Hogan, Gerhilde
Jessica Faselt, Helmwige
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Ortlinde
Maya Lahyani, Grimgerde
Mary Phillips, Roßweiße
Eve Gigliotti, Siegrune
Renée Tatum, Waltraute
Daryl Freedman, Schwertleite
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
Gina Lapinski, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 25 mat, 26, 27

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Grimaud plays Beethoven's Fourth Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D major, K297 (K300a) "Paris”
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Apr 25, 26

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wagner, Ammann & Strauss
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Ammann, Neues Klavierkonzert (Kompositionsauftrag)
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Andreas Haefliger, Piano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Apr 25, 26 mat, 27

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Debussy & Scriabin
Buy tickets
Higdon, blue cathedral
MacMillan, Piano Concerto no. 3 “The Mysteries of Light”
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Scriabin, Le Poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
The Cleveland Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Apr 25, 26

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Amaury Coeytaux, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra