Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 25, 26

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Fausto
Wagner, Faust overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Mary Anne Huntsman, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
John Axelrod, Conductor
Apr 25, 26 mat, 27

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Beethoven's Eroica
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Kensho Watanabe, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Apr 25, 27

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Surrogate Cities
Buy tickets
Goebbels, Surrogate Cities
David Moss, Vocals
Jocelyn B. Smith, Vocals
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Apr 25, 26 mat, 27, 30

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Rachmaninoff and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Apr 25, 26

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Harding meets Widmann x 2
Buy tickets
Britten, Nocturne
Widmann, Violin Concerto no. 2
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Apr 25, 26, 27, eve, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Michel Cavalca
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Buy tickets
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Wings of Wax (Jiří Kylián)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Santiago Serrate, Conductor
Jiří Kylián, Set Designer
Joke Visser, Costume Designer
Michael Simon, Set Designer
Véronique Werklé, Piano
Apr 25, 26, 27

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Elgar Cello Concerto at 100
Sullivan, Overture di Ballo
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, Conductor
Apr 25, 26

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

La Damnation de Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust (Concert performance)
John Nelson, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Marguerite
Michael Spyres, Faust
Nicolas Courjal, Méphistophélès
Alexandre Duhamel, Brander
Gulbenkian Choir
Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Maîtrise de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Apr 25, 27 mat
Ed Gardner conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Ed Gardner conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Clyne, Night Ferry
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Apr 25, 26, 27

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Cancelled due to strike by CSO musicians: Mahler 1
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Thu 25 Apr at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Anne Page, Organ
Thu 25 Apr at 19:00

Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach

The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach presents The Escher String Quartet
The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach presents The Escher String Quartet
Buy tickets
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Ives, String Quartet no. 1
Escher String Quartet
Thu 25 Apr at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Andrey Lebedev (guitar) - Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital Series
Andrey Lebedev (guitar) - Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital Series
Buy tickets
Regondi, Rêverie, op. 19
Villa-Lobos, Prelude no. 1 in E minor
Villa-Lobos, Prelude No.2 (Homage to the Rascal of Rio)
Villa-Lobos, Prelude no. 3
Bach, Chaconne (arr. Lebedev)
Albéniz, Two Spanish pieces
Dean, Three Caprichos after Goya for solo guitar
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Thu 25 Apr at 19:25 (Oslo time zone)
Young Artists' Concert 2019
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Strauss R., Das Rosenband, Op.36 no.1
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Cathrine Winnes, Conductor
Nikita Khnykin, Piano
Leonardo Chiodo, Cello
Lorenz Karls, Violin
Ingvild Schultze-Florey, Mezzo-soprano
Fred Lindberg, Cello
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Strule Arts Centre, Omagh

Variations on a Rococo – Strule Arts Centre, Omagh – On Your Doorstep
Buy tickets
Tarrodi, Camelopardalis
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Alexey Stadler, Cello
Elim Chan, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Nikolaj Lund
Un delicioso viaje musical con la Philharmonia en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Boléro
Ravel, L'Heure espagnole
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Torquemada
Isabelle Druet, Concepción
Thomas Dolié, Ramiro
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Gonzalve
Nicolas Courjal, Don Iñigo Gomez
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Young Artists' Concert 2019
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Strauss R., Das Rosenband, Op.36 no.1
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Cathrine Winnes, Conductor
Nikita Khnykin, Piano
Leonardo Chiodo, Cello
Lorenz Karls, Violin
Ingvild Schultze-Florey, Mezzo-soprano
Fred Lindberg, Cello
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Norwich

Elizabeth I
Elizabeth I
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra
John Andrews, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Mary Plazas, Elisabetta
Luciano Botelho, Leicester
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Norfolk
Lucy Hall, Matilde
Joseph Doody, Guglielmo
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Seeking New Horizons III: Political Protest
Seeking New Horizons III: Political Protest
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Venusberg music
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30
Chetham's at 50

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Peter Donohoe, piano
Peter Donohoe, piano
Buy tickets
Schumann, Abegg Variations, Op.1
Schumann, Toccata, Op.7
Tchaikovsky, Piano sonata no. 1 "Grand Sonate" in G major, Op.37
Tchaikovsky, Dumka - Russian rustic scene in C minor for piano, Op.59
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

© Nicholas Bets
Beatrice Rana
Buy tickets
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25
Ravel, Miroirs
Stravinsky, The Firebird (Arr. Agosti)
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

A Mozart Evening with Jane Glover
A Mozart Evening with Jane Glover
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 10 in B flat major for Winds, "Gran Partita", K361 (K370a)
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Musicians for Peace and Disarmament Chamber Orchestra
Jane Glover, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30
Beethoven / Dvorák / Brahms / Perényi / Takács-Nagy
Buy tickets
Beethoven, König Stephan (King Stephen), Op.117: overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Miklós Perényi, Cello
Gábor Takács-Nagy, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Caird Hall, Dundee

The Music of John Williams
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Williams, Film music from E.T.
Williams, Film music from Raiders of the Lost Ark
Williams, Film music from Memoirs of a Geisha
Richard Kaufman, Conductor
Johannes Moser, Cello
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00
Héloïse Werner & The Hermes Experiment
Héloïse Werner & The Hermes Experiment
Buy tickets
Werner, The Other Side of the Sea
Héloïse Werner, Soprano
Oliver Pashley, Clarinet
Anne Denholm, Harp
Marianne Schofield, Double Bass
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Coro Anton Bruckner: La Llum de la Neu
Coro Anton Bruckner: La Llum de la Neu
Buy tickets
Requesens Roca, Snø
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Doherty, Snow Dance for the Dead
Howells, Walking in the snow
Ollé i Sabaté, Lux
Vivancos, Lux surgit aurea ‎
Rutter, Hymn to the Creator of Light
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Ešenvalds, Stars
Lauridsen, O Nata Lux
Cor Anton Bruckner
Júlia Sesé, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 25 Apr at 20:15

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

John Luther Adams: Become Desert
Buy tickets
Wagemans, Love, baby love (world premiere)
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
Adams, Become Desert (European premiere)
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Auditorio Mar de Vigo, Vigo

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Fernández Barrero, Nocturno sinfónico (Premio Comp. AEOS-Fund. BBVA)
Matthews C., Violin Concerto (Estreno en España)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

La consagración de la primavera
La consagración de la primavera
Buy tickets
Martín y Soler, L'arbore di Diana: obertura
Marqués, Sinfonía núm. 1
Sorozábal, Vino, solera y salero
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Orquesta de Córdoba
Orquesta Joven de Córdoba
Carlos Domínguez-Nieto, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

A contratiempo
A contratiempo
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Overture in C major
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Martinez, Symphony in D major
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 21:00
Theo Croker, Trumpet
Big Brother
Apr 25, 26

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Beethoven, Adès, Liszt, Stravinsky
Beethoven, Zur Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Adès, Piano concerto (European première)
Liszt, Hunnenschlacht, S 105
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Apr 25, 27, May 02, 08

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Julien Salemkour, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Rosina
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Gyula Orendt, Figaro
Bruno de Simone, Dr. Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Grigory Shkarupa, Don Basilio
Adam Kutny, Fiorello
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 25, 30, May 03, 06

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Royal Opera
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Faust
Erwin Schrott, Méphistophélès
Mandy Fredrich, Marguerite
Irina Lungu, Marguerite
Stéphane Degout, Valentin
Carole Wilson, Marthe
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Siébel
Hongni Wu, Siébel
Germán E Alcántara, Wagner
Michael Keegan-Dolan, Choreography
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 25, 26

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Belcea Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Belcea Quartet
Corina Belcea-Fisher, Violin
Axel Schacher, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
Apr 25, 26, 27

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Schumann
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 25, 26 mat, 27

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Saint-Saëns's "Organ" Symphony
Franck, Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Apr 25, 28, May 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Die verkaufte Braut
New production
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Dresden State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Esmeralda
Sabine Brohm, Ludmila
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mařenka
Angela Liebold, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Jürgen Müller, The Ringmaster
Benjamin Bruns, Vašek
Matthias Henneberg, Krušina
Martin Winkler, Kecal
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Micha
Chao Deng, The Indian
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28 mat

Manhattan School of Music: Neidorff-Karpati Hall, New York City

Emmeline: Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Picker, Emmeline
Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
George Manahan, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director
Apr 25, May 26, 28

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Letters, Riddles and Writs / The Classical Style
New production
Nyman, Letters, Riddles and Writs
Stucky, The Classical Style: An Opera (of Sorts)
Prague National Theatre Opera
David Švec, Conductor
Alice Nellis, Director
Matěj Cibulka, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Alžběta Poláčková, Soprano
Michaela Zajmi, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Švingr, Baritone
Ivo Hrachovec, Bass
Josef Moravec, Tenor
Apr 25, 27 mat

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

The Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Sung in English)
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Dominic Cooke, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Ben Johnson, Tamino
Anita Watson, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Mark Stone, Papageno
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Kezia Bienek, Second Lady
Emma Carrington, Third Lady
Phillip Rhodes, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 25, 27 mat

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ólafur Sigurdarson, Wozzeck
Helena Juntunen, Marie
Hubert Francis, Captain
Tapani Plathan, Doctor
Daniel Brenna, Drum major
Ilkka Hämäläinen, Andres
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Apr 25, 28, May 04

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Otello
New production
Verdi, Otello
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Michael Thalheimer, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Zoran Todorovich, Otello
Jacquelyn Wagner, Desdemona
Boris Statsenko, Iago
Sarah Ferede, Emilia
Ibrahim Yesilay, Cassio
Florian Simson, Roderigo
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Lodovico
Beniamin Pop, Montano
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 25, 28 mat

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Antonello Manacorda
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Isabelle Faust, Violin
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Stravinsky The Firebird
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Orli Shaham, Piano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #6: Rebellion
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 recorders, 2 oboes, bassoon and 2 violins in D minor, RV 566
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.5 no.5
Arne, Artaxerxes (Overture)
Southbank Sinfonia
Adrian Butterfield, Director
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

The Secrets of Heaven
Works by Dunstaple
Works by Anonymous
Works by Power
Works by Pyamour
Works by Plummer
Works by Trouluffe
Works by Lambe
The Orlando Consort
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Sibelius/Tippett/Stravinsky
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Tippett, Piano Concerto
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Steven Osborne, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor