Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Fire and Passion
Fire and Passion
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00
ONCA: Mendelssohn, traveler without borders
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 7 in D minor
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 2 in D major
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 11 in F major, "Schweizerlied"
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 13 in C minor "Sinfoniesatz"
Orquestra Nacional Clàssica d'Andorra
Gérard Claret, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Göteborgs Symfoniker & Martin Grubinger
Buy tickets
Tarrodi, Liguria
Bjarnason, Percussion Concerto
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Market Place Theatre, Armagh

Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto– Marketplace, Armagh – On Your Doorstep
Buy tickets
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Bruckner's Symphony No.6
Buy tickets
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106 (Benjamin-Gunnar Cohrs Urtext)
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Croissant, plié y relevé
Croissant, plié y relevé
Buy tickets
Marie Antoinette (Thierry Malandain)
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
Mélanie Levy-Thiébaut, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Sinfonía núm. 9 de Mahler
Sinfonía núm. 9 de Mahler
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Academia Sinfónica
Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Heinrich Lades Hall, Erlangen

Szymon Nehring, Ulrich Witteler & Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Szymon Nehring, Piano
Ulrich Witteler, Cello
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Eric Whitacre: Deep Field
Buy tickets
Whitacre, Water night
Whitacre, Equus
Whitacre, The River Cam
Whitacre, Songs of Immortality for chorus and orchestra
Whitacre, Deep Field
Newman, Blow It Up, Start Again
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Eric Whitacre, Conductor
Kalliope
Koriolis
Feb 21, 22, 23 mat, 24 mat, 27, 28

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

Polish National Ballet: Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Krzysztof Pastor)
Polish National Ballet
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Piotr Staniszewski, Conductor
Feb 21, 24, 27, Mar 02, 07, 10, 15, 28, May 03

Hessisches Staatstheater: Großer Saal, Wiesbaden

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Patrick Lange, Conductor
Clarac-Deloeuil > le lab, Director
Jean-Philippe Clarac, Set Designer
Olivier Deloeuil, Costume Designer
Sera Gösch, Salome
Andrea Baker, Herodias
Frank van Aken, Herodes
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Thomas de Vries, Jochanaan
Young-Doo Park, 1st Nazarene
Daniel Carison, 2nd Nazarene
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Erik Biegel, 2nd Jew
Christian Rathgeber, 3rd Jew
Ralf Rachbauer, 4th Jew
Philipp Mayer, 5th Jew
Silvia Hauer, Herodias's Page
Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden
Feb 21, Jun

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Martin Čičvák, Director
Hans Hoffer, Set Designer
Marija Havran, Costume Designer
Marek Šedivý, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Feb 21, 23, 26, 28

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Nicola Raab, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Fiset, Thaïs
Warwick Fyfe, Athanaël
Mika Pohjonen, Nicias
Iida Antola, Crobyle
Elli Vallinoja, Myrtale
Jeni Packalén, Albine
Jyrki Korhonen, Palémon
TBC, La Charmeuse
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Feb 21, 26, Mar 01, 05
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Swedish Opera
José Cura, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sabina Bisholt, Mimì
Andrea Carè, Rodolfo
Ola Eliasson, Marcello
Sanna Gibbs, Musetta
Markus Schwartz, Schaunard
Lennart Forsén, Colline
Simon Petersson, Benoît
Johan Rydh, Alcindoro
Jon Nilsson, Parpignol
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Feb 21, 22, 23

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Joshua Bell plays Dvořák
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Joshua Bell, Violin
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Feb 21, Mar 03, 04 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Birgit Wentsch, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Ute Selbig, Countess Almaviva
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Figaro
Evan Hughes, Figaro
Adriana Kučerová, Susanna
TBC, Susanna
Christina Bock, Cherubino
Grace Durham, Cherubino
Magnus Piontek, Doctor Bartolo
Matthias Henneberg, Doctor Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Barbarina
Sabine Brohm, Marcellina
Aaron Pegram, Don Basilio
Gerald Hupach, Don Curzio
Chao Deng, Antonio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Feb 21, 23

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Boulanger, Debussy and Puccini
Boulanger, D'un soir triste
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Puccini, Suor Angelica (Concert performance)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Kristine Opolais, Suor Angelica
Violeta Urmana, La zia principessa
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boston Symphony Children's Choir
Feb 21, Mar 04, 21, 26, Apr 11, 14, 26
Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Brigitte Geller, Chrysothemis
Miina-Liisa Värelä, Elektra
Katherine Lerner, Klytaemnestra
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Aegisth
Michael Wagner, Orest
Dominik Nekel, Orest
TBC, Maid 1
Jessica Eccleston, Maid 2
Florence Losseau, Maid 3
Svenja Isabella Kallweit, Maid 4
Theresa Grabner, Maid 5
Gotho Griesmeier, Overseer
Etelka Sellei, Confidante
Mathias Frey, Young Servant
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Feb 21, 22

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Schoenberg, Brahms
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4 (arr. for strings)
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Feb 21, 22

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

Rambert: Life is a Dream
Life is a Dream (Kim Brandstrup)
Rambert Dance Company
Feb 21, 23, 27, Mar 03 mat

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Cardillac
New production
Hindemith, Cardillac
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Katrin Nottrodt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Simon Neal, Cardillac
Betsy Horne, Cardillac's daughter
Erin Caves, Officer
Theresa Kronthaler, The Lady
Sam Furness, Knight
Donald Thomson, Provost marshal, The gold merchant
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Feb 21, 26, Mar 01, 03, 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wonderful Town
New production
Bernstein, Wonderful Town
Volksoper Wien
James Holmes, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Judith Peter, Costume Designer
Olivia Delauré, Eileen Sherwood
Sarah Schütz, Ruth Sherwood
Drew Sarich, Robert Baker
Peter Lesiak, Wreck
Oliver Liebl, Frank Lippincott, Tour Guide, First Editor
Christian Graf, Chick Clark
Alexander Pinderak, Officer Lonigan
Jakob Semotan, Second Editor
Melissa King, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Feb 21, 23, 28, Mar 02, 07

The London Coliseum, London

Akhnaten
Glass, Akhnaten
English National Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Akhnaten
Katie Stevenson, Nefertiti
Rebecca Bottone, Queen Tye
James Cleverton, Horemhab
Keel Watson, Aye
Colin Judson, High Priest Amon
Zachary James, Scribe
Charlotte Beament, Soprano
Hazel McBain, Soprano
Rosie Lomas, Soprano
Martha Jones, Soprano
Angharad Lyddon, Mezzo-soprano
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Bruno Poet, Lighting Designer
Feb 21 mat, mat, mat, mat, mat, mat, eve, eve, 22 mat, mat, eve

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

Schüler im Studio: Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten. Ein musikalisches Märchen von Erke Duit (Musik) und Marko Simsa (Konzept) nach den Gebrüdern Grimm
Kids event
Feb 21, 23

The Barn at Bury Court, Farnham

Aurora
Mosley, Aurora
Bury Court Opera
Noah Mosley, Conductor
Aylin Bozok, Director
Holly Pigott, Set Designer
Isolde Roxby, Aurora
Dominic Bowe, Prince
Katherine Aitken, Wild Woman
Andrew Tipple, King
Jean-Max Lattemann, Big Mountain Witch
Magid El-Bushra, Prince, Owl
Feb 21, Mar 16, Apr 10, 19, May 02, 18 mat, Jun 01

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Justin Brown, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Rachel Nicholls, Elektra
Agnes Baltsa, Klytaemnestra
Anna Danik, Klytaemnestra
Monika Bohinec, Klytaemnestra
Sarah Cambidge, Chrysothemis
Anna Gabler, Chrysothemis
Renatus Mészár, Orest
Matthias Wohlbrecht, Aegisth
Luiz Molz, Old Servant
Yang Xu, Orest's Tutor
James Edgar Knight, Young Servant
Christina Niessen, Overseer
Ariana Lucas, Maid 1
Luise von Garnier, Maid 2
Jennifer Feinstein, Maid 3
Barbara Dobrzanska, Maid 4
Uliana Alexyuk, Maid 5
John Bishop, Lighting Designer
Bartek Macias, Video Artist
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Badischer Staatsopernchor Karlsruhe
Feb 21, 24

Machine Shop, Minneapolis

Schubert Club Mix: The Westerlies
The Westerlies
Feb 21, 22, 24 mat, 27, 28, Mar 02, 03 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

The Monstrous Child
Higgins, The Monstrous Child
Royal Opera
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Timothy Sheader, Director
Paul Wills, Set Designer
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Hel
Rosie Aldridge, Angrboda
Tom Randle, Loki/God
Lucy Schaufer, Modgud
Graeme Broadbent, Odin
Daniel Shelvey, Baldr
Elizabeth Karani, Nanna/Embla
Aurora Orchestra
Feb 21, 23

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus Performs Verdi
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Verdi, Quattro pezzi sacri (Four sacred pieces)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
Feb 21, 22

Audutorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Mozart / Say
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Say, Symphony no. 4, "Hope"
Fazıl Say, Piano
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Feb 21, 24 mat

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Krzysztof Urbański
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 2 violins, cello and strings in A minor, Op.3 no. 8, RV 522
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Feb 21, 22, 23

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Bernard Haitink dirigiert Beethoven
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Sally Matthews, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Gerald Finley, Baritone
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Feb 21, 22

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Currentzis Mahler 4
Crumb, Ancient Voices of Children
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Christina Gansch, Soprano
Experimentalstudio des SWR
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 12:30

Auditorium du Louvre, Paris

Mozart et Schubert à quatre mains
Mozart, 5 Variations in G major, K501
Mozart, Sonata in D for Keyboard Four-Hands, K381 (K123a)
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Schubert, Rondo in D major, D.608
Guillaume Bellom, Piano
Ismaël Margain, Piano
Thu 21 Feb at 18:00

Queen's College: The Shulman Auditorium, Oxford

Romantic trios: an evening of Schubert and Brahms at The Queen's College
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Elina Vähälä, Violin
Colin Carr, Cello
Sam Haywood, Piano
Thu 21 Feb at 19:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Junge Wilde: Alexej Gerassimez
Alexej Gerassimez, Percussion
Lukas Böhm, Percussion
Richard Putz, Percussion
Sergey Mikhaylenko, Percussion
Julius Heise, Percussion
Thu 21 Feb at 19:00

Sibelius Hall, Lahti

Symphony Concert
Zinovjev, Batteria
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Melartin, Symphony No 5 in A minor, Op. 90 "Sinfonia brevis"
López, Peru Negro
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Barry Douglas, Piano
Thu 21 Feb at 19:00

Palais Lichtenau: Festsaal, Potsdam

Ravel, Alwyn, Jolivet, Fauré
Ravel, Sonatine en trio
Alwyn, Naiades
Jolivet, Chant de Linos
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Françaix, String Trio
Cras, Quintet for harp, flute, violin, viola and cello
Bettina Lange, Flute
Maia Cabeza, Violin
Christoph Starke, Viola
Thu 21 Feb at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Mazeppa (konzertant)
Tchaikovsky, Mazeppa (Concert performance)
Helikon Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Olga Tolkmit, Mariya
Ksenia Vyaznikova, Lyubov
Igor Morozov, Andrei
Alexey Isaev, Ivan Mazepa
Mikhail Guchov, Kochubey
Orchestra of Helikon Opera Moscow
Chorus of Helikon Opera Moscow
Thu 21 Feb at 19:00

Camelback Bible Church, Paradise Valley

St. Matthew’s Passion
Works by Bach
True Concord Voices and Orchestra
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

The Knights
Rebel, Les Élémens
Pärt, In spe
Rameau, Zoroastre: overture
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Vivaldi, Sinfonia for strings in B minor, RV 169 "Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro"
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Boccherini, Symphony no. 4 in D minor "La Casa del diavolo", Op.12 no.4, G 506
Bloch, Baal-Shem: Nigun
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Eric Jacobsen, Leader
Colin Jacobsen, Leader
The Knights
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Sala de Conciertos Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Alejandro Díaz, arpa clásica (Colombia)
Hasselmans, La Source
Dussek, Sonatina núm. 3 en sol mayor
Dussek, Sonata para arpa en do menor, Op.2
Prieto Méndez, Pequeño preludio "Autre Chose (la même chose)"
Schuecker, 5 leichte Stücke op. 19, no. 5: Romance
Saint-Saëns, Fantaisie for Harp, Op.95
Nasi Lignarolo, Tocata núm. 3
Grandjany, Automne, pièce pour harpe
Andres, Épices pour harpe
Alejandro Díaz, Harp
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30
Prokofiev, Brahms, Rachmaninov
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Mozart, Quartet in D for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello, K285
Crumb, Vox balaenae
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

City Hall: Large Room, Waterford

Inspiring Bach: Music Network - Arts Council Tour
Corelli, Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.5 no.5
Bach, Adagio in G major, BWV968
Bach, Fugue on theme by Corelli in B Minor, BWV579
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 4 in C minor, BWV1017
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019
Unknown, Other (New Music Network commission)
Claire Duff, Violin
Benjamin Alard, Harpsichord
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Montreal

Works by Gonneville
Works by Moussa
Works by Ligeti
Quasar
Jean-Willy Kunz, Organ
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Guerrieri e amorosi
Monteverdi, Chiome d'oro
Monteverdi, Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Monteverdi, Si dolce è'l tormento, SV332
Monteverdi, O sia tranquillo il mare
Monteverdi, Ohimè ch’io cado, ohimè
Monteverdi, Ardo e scoprir
Monteverdi, Lamento d'Arianna
Monteverdi, Mentre vaga angioletta
Monteverdi, Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, Harpsichord
Eugénie Warnier, Soprano
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Tenor
Magnus Staveland, Tenor
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Great Lake Centre, Taupo

Classical Journey
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Hamish McKeich, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Sir James MacMillan 60th Birthday Concert
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
MacMillan, Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
MacMillan, Seven Last Words from the Cross
Colin Currie, Percussion
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir James MacMillan, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Daniil Trifonov
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Schumann, Bunte Blätter, Op.99
Schumann, Piano Sonata in G minor, Op.22 (Presto Passionato)
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84
Daniil Trifonov, Piano