Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Fri 26 Apr at 21:00
© Mladen Pikulic
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Essentials: Tchaikovsky's Symphony no. 5
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Apr 26, 28 mat

Opéra Toulon, Toulon

Le Téléphone / Amélia va au bal
Menotti, The Telephone
Menotti, Amélia va au bal
Opéra de Toulon
Jurjen Hempel, Conductor
Sylvie Laligne, Director
Giovanna Fiorentini, Costume Designer
Micaëla Oeste, Lucy, Amelia
Guillaume Andrieux, Ben, Le mari
Christophe Poncet de Solages, L'amant
Marie Kalinine, L'amie
Thomas Dear, Le commissaire de police
Orchestre symphonique de l'Opéra de Toulon
Choeur de l'Opéra de Toulon Provence-Méditerranée
Apr 26, 27

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 19: Del alma humana
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Apr 26, 28 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Hugh Wolff & Elisabeth Kulman
Corigliano, Fantasia on an Ostinato
Bizet, Carmen: Prelude Act 1
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Bizet, Carmen: Entr'acte Act 3
Bizet, Carmen: Seguidilla "Près des remparts de Séville"
Bizet, Carmen: Entr'acte Act 4
Bizet, Carmen: Les tringles des sistres tintaient
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Apr 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, May 01 mat, eve, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

Man of La Mancha
Leigh, Man of La Mancha
Lonny Price, Director
Kelsey Grammer, Don Quixote/Cervantes
Danielle de Niese, Aldonza/Dulcinea
Apr 26, 28

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 12 in G minor
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Dawn
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Apr 26, 28 mat, eve, May 01

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte (Schinkel)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Reconstruction of Karl Friedrich Schinkel’s 1816 set design)
Thomas Guggeis, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Tamino
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Sónia Grané, Queen of the Night
Arttu Kataja, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Slávka Zámečníková, First Lady
Corinna Scheurle, Second Lady
Constance Heller, Third Lady
Roman Trekel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Sarah Aristidou, Papagena
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Erik Rosenius, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 26, 28, 29

International Theater: Grote Zaal, Amsterdam

NDT2: Settle for more
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Apr 26, 27 mat, eve

Lilian Baylis House, London

JV2 2019
New Work (Jasmin Vardimon)
JV2
Apr 26, 27, 28 mat

Grand Théâtre de Tours, Tours

Les Sept péchés capitaux
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Opéra de Tours, Set Designer
Pierre Bleuse, Conductor
Olivier Desbordes, Director
Patrice Gouron, Costume Designer
Marie Lenormand, Anna
Frédéric Caton, Bass
Carl Ghazarossian, Tenor
Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin, Bass
Raphaël Jardin, Tenor
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Tours
Apr 26, 27

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Moniuszko, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev
Moniuszko, Halka: overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Prokofiev, Suites from the ballet Romeo and Juliet
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Apr 26

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Excursions of Mr Brouček
Janáček, The Excursions of Mr Brouček
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Sláva Daubnerová, Director
Pavel Borák, Set Designer
Simona Vachálková, Costume Designer
Jaroslav Březina, Mr Brouček
Alžběta Poláčková, Málinka / Etherea / Kunka
Aleš Briscein, Petrik
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 26, 28 mat, May 04, 11

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Der Ferne Klang (The Distant Sound)
New production
Schreker, Der Ferne Klang (The Distant Sound)
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Florian Erdl, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Jennifer Holloway, Grete
Ian Koziara, Fritz
Gordon Bintner, The Count
Theo Lebow, Chevalier
Dietrich Volle, Dr Vigelius
Sebastian Geyer, Rudolf
Magnús Baldvinsson, Old Graumann
Barbara Zechmeister, Old Graumann's wife
Anthony Schneider, Landlord of the inn "Zum Schwan"
Iurii Samoilov, A bad actor
Nadine Secunde, An old woman
Julia Dawson, Mizi
Bianca Andrew, Milli, A servant
Julia Moorman, Mary
Kelsey Lauritano, A Spanish girl
Iain MacNeil, The Baron
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, A dubious individual
Anatolii Suprun, A policeman
Alessandro Carletti, Lighting Designer
rocafilm (Roland Horvath und Carmen Zimermann), Video Artist
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Apr 26, 27, 28

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Antonio Pappano conducts Bruckner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Apr 26
Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Brigitte Geller, Chrysothemis
Miina-Liisa Värelä, Elektra
Katherine Lerner, Klytaemnestra
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Aegisth
Michael Wagner, Orest
Dominik Nekel, Orest
TBC, Maid 1
Jessica Eccleston, Maid 2
Florence Losseau, Maid 3
Svenja Isabella Kallweit, Maid 4
Theresa Grabner, Maid 5
Gotho Griesmeier, Overseer
Etelka Sellei, Confidante
Mathias Frey, Young Servant
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Apr 26, Jun 04, 07, 13
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Royal Swedish Opera
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Jeremy Carpenter, Don Giovanni
Ola Eliasson, Don Giovanni
Markus Schwartz, Leporello
Vivianne Holmberg, Donna Anna
Johanna Rudström, Donna Elvira
Sofie Asplund, Zerlina
Lennart Forsén, The Commendatore
Klas Hedlund, Don Ottavio
Jens Persson, Masetto
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Apr 26, 27 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

JV2 2019
Tomorrow (Lucy Guerin)
New works (David Lloyd, Maria Doulgeri)
JV2
Apr 26, May 04, 09, 19, Jun 01, 21

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der Bürger als Edelman / Ariadne auf Naxos
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Staatstheater Darmstadt
Hartmut Keil, Conductor
Christiane Weise, Director
Jana Wassong, Set Designer
Amit Epstein, Costume Designer
Katrin Gerstenberger, Primadonna (Ariadne), Dorimène
Aki Hashimoto, Zerbinetta, Madame Jourdain
Chris Lysack, Bacchus, Dorante
Florina Ilie, Naiad
Maren Favela, Dryad
Michael Pegher, Brighella
Keith Bernard Stonum, Scaramuccio
David Pichlmaier, Harlequin
Marko Spehar, Truffaldino
Tobias Schormann, Cléonte
Victor Tahal, Le Maître de danse
Stefan Schuster, Le Maître de musique
Sonja Isemer, Le Maître de philosophie
Robert Lang, Le Maître d’armes
Winnie Böwe, Lucile
Johann Jürgens, Monsieur Jourdain
Catherine Stoyan, Nicole
Martina Stütz, Dramaturgy
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Apr 26, 27 mat, eve, May 01, 04 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 17, 22, 23 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 29, Jun 01 mat, eve, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Pavel Sorokin, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Lauren Cuthbertson, Dancer
Matthew Ball, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Valentino Zucchetti, Dancer
James Hay, Dancer
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Marcelino Sambé, Dancer
Fri 26 Apr at 13:10

University of Adelaide: Elder Hall, Adelaide

Lunchtime Concert - Australian String Quartet
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Paterson, Quartettsatze (SA Premiere)
Australian String Quartet
Fri 26 Apr at 18:00

Théâtre du Jeu de Paume, Aix-en-Provence

Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Jan Schultsz, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 18:30

Wartburg, Eisenach

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Philippe Bach, Conductor
Michael Siemon, Tannhäuser
Astrid Weber, Elisabeth, Venus
Shin Taniguchi, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Stan Meus, Heinrich der Schreiber
Remy Burnens, Walther von der Vogelweide
Marián Krejčík, Biterolf
Ernst Garstenauer, Landgraf Hermann
Meininger Hofkapelle
Fri 26 Apr at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Romeo and Juliet
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Chin, Piano Concerto
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet Suite
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 19:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Ludmila Naletova, Director
Viktor Arkhipov, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lilia Gaisina, Adina
Daria Terekhova, Adina
Vladimir Dmitruk, Nemorino
Andrey Baturkin, Belcore
Alexey Shishlyaev, Belcore
Roman Ulybin, Dulcamara
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Northwestern University, Bienen School of Music: Mary B. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

O'Dette and McFarlane at Bienen Segovia Classical Guitar Series
Works by Dalza
Works by Milano
Works by Merulo
Works by Piccinini
Works by Dowland
Works by Danyel
Paul O'Dette, Lute
Ronn McFarlane, Lute
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Cello
András Vass, Conductor
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Copenhagen

Léonie Sonning Music Prize 2019
Abrahamsen, Left, alone
Abrahamsen, let me tell you
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite (arr. Hans Abrahamsen)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Radu Lupu, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
James Southall, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Biagio Pizzuti, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Baroque Bouquet: Bach, Vivaldi, and Soler
Soler, Fandango
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 1 in G major, BWV1027
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Bach, O holder Tag, erwuenschte Zeit - Cantata, BWV210 (Bach Week Festival premiere)
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon and cello, RV 569
Jason Moy, Harpsichord
Anna Steinhoff, Viola da Gamba
Josefien Stoppelenburg, Soprano
Judith Kulb, Oboe
Bach Week Festival Orchestra
Richard Webster, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

St Mary Magdalen Church, Oxford

The Korrigan Consort presents: Hunger & Judith Triumphs
Ward, Hunger
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Rosalind Dobson, The Artist
Stephanie Franklin, The Impresario, Holofernes
Thomas Lowen, Watcher 3
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Hardenberger plays Haydn and Gruber
Schulhoff, Serenade Op.18
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Gruber, Busking for trumpet, accordion, banjo and string orchestra
Beethoven, Twelve contredanses for orchestra, WoO 14
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis

JoAnn Falletta conducts the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Zachary De Pue, Violin
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Goldberg Variations
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Rakhi Singh, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Bartholomew LaFollette, Cello
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bundesjugendorchester & Ingo Metzmacher
Varèse, Amériques
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
German Youth Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Beethoven, Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Salle Élie de Brignac, Deauville

Festival de Pâques de Deauville – concert 4
Bruckner, String Quintet in F major, WAB 112
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Mi-Sa Yang, Violin
Shuichi Okada, Violin
Mathis Rochat, Viola
Manuel Vioque-Judde, Viola
Volodia Van Keulen, Cello
Adam Laloum, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Allegri String Quartet
Allegri String Quartet
Fri 26 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Oiseau de feu
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1919)
Nelson Freire, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 20:30

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Mozart, Clarinet Concerto
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Elena Schwarz, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 22:00

Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Candlelight Concert: 'Bach or Not Bach'
Bach, Suite for violin and keyboard in A major, BWV1025
Haydn, Arreglo del cuarteto de cuerda en do mayor, Hob.III:6 para guitarra, violín y violonchelo
Kiyoe Matsuura, Baroque Violin
Joel Spears, Theorbo
Apr 27, 28 mat

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Ravel + Debussy: Colors of Spain
Buy tickets
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Pintscher, un despertar, concerto for cello and orchestra
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Apr 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, May 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat
Cinderella (Sir Frederick Ashton)
The National Ballet of Japan
Misato Tomita, Conductor
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 27 mat, May 04, 11

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
Paula Williams, Revival Director
Sat 27 Apr at 16:30 and 18:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Also sprach Zarathustra
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
TBC, Presenter
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Apr 27, 30
Verdi, Rigoletto
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Nicholas Carter, Conductor
Jan Bosse, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Kathrin Plath, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Rigoletto
Elena Tsallagova, Gilda
Siobhan Stagg, Gilda
Attilio Glaser, The Duke of Mantua
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Tobias Kehrer, Sparafucile
Ievgen Orlov, Sparafucile
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Maddalena, Giovanna
Byung Gil Kim, Count Ceprano
Cornelia Kim, Countess Ceprano
Paul Kaufmann, Borsa
James Kryshak, Borsa
Samuel Dale Johnson, Monterone
Thomas Lehman, Marullo
Bryan Murray, Court Usher
Amber Fasquelle, Page
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 27, 30, May 03, 09, 12 mat, 15, 18, 21

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Verdi, Otello
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Jon Morrell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Russell Thomas, Otello
Gerald Finley, Iago
Tamara Wilson, Desdemona
Andrew Haji, Cassio
Carolyn Sproule, Emilia
Owen McCausland, Roderigo
Önay Köse, Lodovico
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
Apr 27, Jun 05, 11

Stadttheater, Bern

A Fierabras (Kupelwieser)
Buy tickets
Schubert, A Fierabras (Kupelwieser)
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Elmar Goerden, Director
Ulf Stengl, Set Designer
Lydia Kirchleitner, Costume Designer
Silvia Merlo, Set Designer
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herodes
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Patrick Vogel, Narraboth, 2nd Jew
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Martin Rainer Leipoldt, 1st Jew
Christian Sturm, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Moritz Kallenberg, 2nd Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, 2nd Soldier
Joshua Morris, Cappadocian
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 27, 28 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Las *Variaciones Enigma* de Elgar
Las Variaciones Enigma de Elgar
Buy tickets
López, Peru Negro
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya