Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Feb 17 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

András Schiff plays and conducts JS Bach
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 4 in A major, BWV1055
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 7 in G minor, BWV1058
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Sir András Schiff, Piano, Conductor
Feb 17 mat, Mar 08, 09, 16, 22, 30, Apr 12, 13, May 11

Oper Graz, Graz

Kiss me, Kate
New production
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Lee Blakeley, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Andrea Luca Cotti, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Marc Lamberty, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Calum Flynn, Gregory
Martin Enenkel, Gremio
Martin Fournier, Gunman 1
Sven Fliege, Gunman 2
Gerhard Balluch, Harrison Howell
Götz Zemann, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Andrea Huber, Hattie
Nigel Watson, Hortensio
Katja Berg, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Bettina Mönch, Lois Lane / Bianca
Adam Cooper, Nathaniel
Cedric Bradley, Paul
Rico Salathe, Phillip
Nick Winston, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Feb 17 mat, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15, 19

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Le Lac des cygnes
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
Feb 17

La Scala, Milan

Christoph von Dohnányi
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Bruckner, Te Deum in C major, WAB 45
Tamara Wilson, Soprano
Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-soprano
Peter Sonn, Tenor
Sebastian Pilgrim, Bass
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Filarmonica della Scala
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Feb 17 mat, 22, 23, 24 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

Lady of the Camellias
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Kansas City Ballet
Feb 17 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 14: La atracción de lo distante
Rodrigo, A la busca del más allá
Mozart, Rondo in C for Violin, K373
Tchaikovsky, Sérénade mélancolique in B minor, for violin and orchestra, Op.26
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G major, Op.40
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Feb 17 mat, 22, 24 mat, 26

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Serse
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
George Petrou, Conductor
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Director, Arsamene
Rifail Ajdarpasic, Set Designer
Sarah Rolke, Costume Designer
Franco Fagioli, Serse
Ariana Lucas, Amastre
Lauren Snouffer, Romilda
Katherine Manley, Atalanta
Yang Xu, Elviro
Pavel Kudinov, Ariodate
Boris Kehrmann, Dramaturgy
Badischer Staatsopernchor Karlsruhe
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Feb 17 mat, Mar 06, 10 mat, 15, Apr 02

Theater St Gallen: Grosses Haus, St Gallen

Der unsterbliche Kaschtschei / Die Nachtigall
Rimsky-Korsakov, Kashchey the Immortal
Stravinsky, Le Rossignol (The Nightingale)
Theater St. Gallen
Modestas Pitrenas, Conductor
Martin Schmeding, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Frank Lichtenberg, Costume Designer
Tatjana Schneider, Princess Beloved Beauty, Cook
Ieva Prudnikovaite, Kashcheyevna, Death
Riccardo Botta, Kashchey
Shea Owens, Prince Ivan, Chamberlain
Martin Summer, Storm-Bogatïr, Bonze
Sheida Damghani, Nightingale
Nik Kevin Koch, Fisherman
David Maze, Emperor
Chor des Theaters St. Gallen
St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Feb 17 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Rameau, Ravel, Mozart
Rameau, Platée: Orchestral Suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
David Greilsammer, Piano, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Feb 17, 21, 23, 28, Mar 01, 03, 06, 08, 10, 12, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Queen of the Night
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Kwangchul Youn, Sarastro
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Lauri Vasar, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Stephan Rügamer, First Armoured Man
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Feb 17, 26, 27, 28

Gran Teatro de La Habana: Garcia Lorca Hall, Havana

Strauss' Cinderella
Aschenbrödel (Cinderella) ("La Cenicienta") (Pedro Consuegra)
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Sun 17 Feb at 10:30 and 15:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Wiener KammerOrchester
Villa-Lobos, Suite for strings
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor
Rodrigo, Zarabanda lejana y Villancico
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Stefan Vladar, Piano
Feb 17 mat, 23, 28, May 18, 24, 26 mat

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

La forza del destino
New production
Verdi, La forza del destino
Oper Frankfurt
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Gaetano Soliman, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michelle Bradley, Leonora
Christopher Maltman, Don Carlo
Evez Abdulla, Don Carlo
Wookyung Kim, Don Alvaro
Arsen Soghomonyan, Don Alvaro
Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Don Alvaro
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Preziosilla
Judita Nagyová, Preziosilla
Franz-Josef Selig, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Andreas Bauer, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Craig Colclough, Fra Melitone
Michael McCown, Trabuco
Nina Tarandek, Curra
Dietrich Volle, Alcalde
Anatolii Suprun, Chirurgo
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Feb 17

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Davide Crescenzi, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Morenike Fadayomi, Santuzza
TBC, Santuzza
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Turiddu
Sergei Khomov, Turiddu
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Alfio
Maria Boiko, Lola
Susan Maclean, Mamma Lucia
Luiza Fatyol, Nedda
Anna Princeva, Nedda
Zoran Todorovich, Canio
Boris Statsenko, Tonio
Cornel Frey, Beppe
Johannes Preißinger, Beppe
Richard Sveda, Silvio
Dmitri Vargin, Silvio
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Feb 17 mat, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23

Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Sweeney Todd
Sondheim, Sweeney Todd
Northern Ireland Opera
Sinead Hayes, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Dorota Karolczak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steven Page, Sweeney Todd
Julie Mullins, Mrs Lovett
Richard Croxford, Beadle Bamford
Mark O'Regan, Judge Turpin
Jack Wolfe, Tobias
Elaine Harty, Beggar Woman
John Porter, Anthony Hope
Jessica Hackett, Joanna
Matt Cavan, Pirelli
Feb 17 mat, 23, 24 mat

Lucie Stern Theatre, Palo Alto

I due Foscari
Verdi, I due Foscari
José Luis Moscovich, Conductor
Richard Harrell, Director
Peter Crompton, Set Designer
Callie Floor, Costume Designer
Christina Major, Lucrezia Contarini
Katia Hayati, Pisana
Carmello Tringali, Barbarigo
Nathan Granner, Jacopo Foscari
Jason Duika, Francesco Foscari
Ben Brady, Jacopo Loredano
Feb 17 mat, 22, 23

Fox Theatre, Atlanta

Atlanta Ballet: La Sylphide
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Atlanta Ballet
Feb 17, Mar 02, 10

Semperoper, Dresden

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Ines Hertel, Costume Designer
Dorothea Röschmann, Elisabeth
Christa Mayer, Venus
Stephen Gould, Tannhäuser
Christoph Pohl, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Tania Lorenzo, Shepherd Boy
Tom Martinsen, Heinrich der Schreiber
Simeon Esper, Walther von der Vogelweide
Patrick Vogel, Walther von der Vogelweide
Jukka Rasilainen, Biterolf
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Reinmar von Zweter
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Feb 17 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Teatro Regio di Torino
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
John Turturro, Director
Francesco Frigeri, Set Designer
Marco Piemontese, Costume Designer
Carlos Álvarez, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Ruth Iniesta, Gilda
Stefan Pop, The Duke of Mantua
Iván Ayón Rivas, The Duke of Mantua
Gianluca Buratto, Sparafucile
Anna Malavasi, Maddalena
Carlotta Vichi, Giovanna
Luca Casalin, Borsa
Gianfranco Montresor, Monterone
Paolo Maria Orecchia, Marullo
Ashley Milanese, Page
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Feb 17 mat, 21, 23 mat, 27

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il re pastore
New producton
Mozart, Il re pastore
Teatro La Fenice
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Alessio Pizzech, Director
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Feb 17, 19, 23, Mar 03, 08, 15, 23, 30, Apr 04, 28, Jun 01, Jul 05

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Orpheus in der Unterwelt
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Joshua Whitener, Orphée
Amelia Scicolone, Eurydice
Joachim Goltz, Pluton
Damian Chmielarz, Lighting Designer
Norbert Steinharz, Choreography
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Feb 17, 25, Mar 05, 26, Apr 06, 22, May 05 mat, 11, Jun 03, 20, 24, Jul 01, 05

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Ball im Savoy
New production
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Volker Hiemeyer, Conductor
Stefan Huber, Director
Andromahi Raptis, Tangolita
Tobias Bonn, Marquis Aristide de Faublas
Andreja Schneider, Mustapha Bey
Hans Kittelmann, Archibald, Pomerol
Frederike Haas, Madeleine de Faublas
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Danny Costello, Choreography
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Feb 17

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Elgar, Prokofiev
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Quirine Viersen, Cello
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Feb 17, 24, 27, Mar 01

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

The Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Sung in English)
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Dominic Cooke, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Ben Johnson, Tamino
Anita Watson, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Mark Stone, Papageno
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Kezia Bienek, Second Lady
Emma Carrington, Third Lady
Phillip Rhodes, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Feb 17, 23 mat, 28, Mar 17, 23 mat, 29

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Suor Angelica
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Norwegian National Opera
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Isabella Bywater, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nina Gravrok, Suor Angelica
Anna Larsson, La zia principessa
Tone Kummervold, La badessa
Ingebjørg Kosmo, La suora zelatrice
Ingunn Kilen, La maestra delle novizie
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Suor Genovieffa
Kristin Rustad Høiseth, Suor Osmina
Tunde Gaspar, Suor Dolcina
Kari Lise Høgseth, La suora infermiera
Clara Jacobsen, Una cercatrice 1
Tone Kristin Aasen, Una cercatrice 2
Cecilie Cathrine Ødegården, Una conversa 1
Olga Sliepnova, Una conversa 2
Thale Bergsaune, Una novizia
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Feb 17, Apr 05, 07

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

The Devil in Love
Vustin, The Devil in Love (World Premiere)
Stanislavsky Opera
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anton Rositskiy, Don Alvare
Daria Terekhova, Biondetta
Roman Ulybin, Soberano
Felix Kudryavtsev, Bernadillo
Dmitri Nikanorov, Don Juan
Maxim Osokin, Carle
TBC, Dona Mencia
Natalia Zimina, Olympia
Leonid Zimnenko, Le chameau, The Demon from Rubinstein's Opera
Alexander Baskin, Le chameau, The Demon from Rubinstein's Opera
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Berthe
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Feb 17 mat, 18, 19
Stravinsky, Four Norwegian Moods
Stravinsky, Tango, for chamber orchestra
Stravinsky, Scherzo à la russe
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Cantemus Mixed Choir
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Feb 17, 20, 24, 28, Mar 03, 06, 13, 21, 23, 29, 31

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Cavalleria Rusticana & Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Annalena Persson, Santuzza
Katarina Karnéus, Santuzza
Joachim Bäckström, Turiddu
Åke Zetterström, Alfio
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Ann-Kristin Jones, Lola
Tomas Lind, Canio
Ida Falk Winland, Nedda
Carolina Sandgren, Nedda
Mats Persson, Tonio
Markus Pettersson, Beppe
Luthando Qave, Silvio
Rodula Gaitanou, Revival Director
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Feb 17, 22, 24, Apr 20, May 04

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Prague National Theatre Opera
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Wolfgang Wagner, Director, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Lohengrin
Charles Kim, Lohengrin
Eva Urbanová, Ortrud
Eliška Weissová, Ortrud
Peter Mikulás, Heinrich der Vogler
Jiří Sulženko, Heinrich der Vogler
Martin Bárta, Friedrich von Telramund
Ólafur Sigurdarson, Friedrich von Telramund
Dana Burešová, Elsa von Brabant
Edith Haller, Elsa von Brabant
Katharina Wagner, Revival Director
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Feb 17, 19

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Polish National Opera
Tadeusz Kozłowski, Conductor
Andrzej Chyra, Director
Barbara Hanicka, Set Designer
Magdalena Maria Maciejewska, Costume Designer
Monika Ledzion-Porczyńska, Carmen
Julia Rutigliano, Carmen
Dario di Vietri, Don José
Paweł Skałuba, Don José
Mariusz Godlewski, Escamillo
Artur Janda, Escamillo
Ewa Tracz, Micaëla
Katarzyna Trylnik, Micaëla
Maria Domżał, Frasquita
Joanna Kędzior, Frasquita
Anna Bernacka, Mercédès
Joanna Krasuska-Motulewicz, Mercédès
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Feb 17

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Pablo González
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Pablo González, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Feb 17 mat, 19, 20

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Andrea Viotti, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Salome
Madina Karbeli, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Lioba Braun, Herodias
Ian Storey, Herodes
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sebastian Holecek, Jochanaan
Enrico Casari, Narraboth
Riccardo Fioratti, 1st Nazarene
Stefano Consolini, 2nd Nazarene
Luca Gallo, 1st Soldier
Gabriele Ribis, 2nd Soldier
Gregory Bonfatti, 1st Jew
Pietro Picone, 2nd Jew
Antonio Feltracco, 3rd Jew
Paolo Antognetti, 4th Jew
Abraham García González, 5th Jew
Francesco Leone, Cappadocian
Gianni Marras, Revival Director
Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Feb 17 mat, 18 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / Cuarteto Psaiko
Singelee, Premier Quatuor pour saxophones, Op.53
Kreutzer, Cuarteto de saxofones AS. 82
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Mellits, Black
Cuarteto Psaiko, Saxophone ensemble
Feb 17 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Gallim: To create a World (Andrea Miller)
To Create a World (Andrea Miller)
Gallim Dance
Feb 17 mat, 21

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Cavalleria rusticana / Un Mari à la porte
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Offenbach, Un Mari à la porte (A Husband at the Door)
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Daniela Cernigliaro, Costume Designer
Alexia Voulgaridou, Santuzza
Marina Ogii, Lola, Suzanne
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Angelo Villari, Turiddu
Devid Cecconi, Alfio
Matteo Mezzaro, Florestan Ducroquet
Francesca Benitez, Rosita
Ugo Giacomazzi, Director
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Feb 17, 24 mat, 28, Mar 08, 11, 13

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Oper Stuttgart
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Atalla Ayan, Hoffmann
Beate Ritter, Olympia
Olga Busuioc, Antonia, Giulietta
Rachael Wilson, Nicklausse
Adam Palka, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Altea Garrido, Stella, Soprano
Kai Kluge, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Matthew Anchel, Crespel, Luther
Pawel Konik, Hermann
Moritz Kallenberg, Nathaniel
Andrew Bogard, Peter Schlemil
Graham Valentine, Spalanzani
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Joachim Rathke, Director
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Feb 17, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch : Since She (Dimitris Papaioannou)
Since She (Dimitris Papaioannou)
Tanztheater Wuppertal
Feb 17 mat, 21, 23 mat, eve

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Kaleidoscope
Divertimento no. 15 (George Balanchine)
Appassionata (Benjamin Millepied)
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (Justin Peck)
San Francisco Ballet
Feb 17 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Brahms
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Orquesta Filarmónica de la UNAM
Massimo Quarta, Violin
Feb 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Peter Martins, George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00 and 17:00

Grote Zaal, Amsterdam

Ultima Vez & KVS: Invited (8+)
Invited (8+) (Seppe Baeyens)
Ultima Vez
Sun 17 Feb at 11:00

Sala de Conciertos Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Schola Cantorum de la Catedral de Bogotá, ensamble vocal (Colombia)
Gregorian, Ave Maria
Victoria, Ave Maria
Gletle, Expeditionis musicae classis V: Ave Maria II
Bach, Ave Maria from Prelude no. 1 in C Major
Mozart, Canon in F for 4 voices in 1, "Ave Maria", K554
Schubert, Ave María! Jungfrau mild! D. 389 No. 6, Op. 54
Mendelssohn, Ave Maria, Op.23 no.2
Verdi, Quattro Pezzi Sacri: Ave Maria, no.1
Franck, Ave Maria, FWV 62
Dvořák, Ave Maria, Op.19b
Humperdinck, Ave Maria en sol mayor, EHWV 116
Rachmaninov, Vespers: Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya
Kodály, Ave Maria
Cuellar, Ave Maria (comp. L. Torres Zuleta)
Schola Cantorum de la Catedral de Bogotá
Sun 17 Feb at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

2. Matinee-Konzert: Liturgische Monumente
Szymanowski, Stabat mater, Op.53
Schubert, Mass no. 6 in E flat major, D.950
Europa Chor Akademie
Joshard Daus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 11:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Debargue
Salieri, Sinfonia "Veneziana"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 8 in C, "Lutzow", K246
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, K131
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Kammerorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Radoslaw Szulc, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 11:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Duo/monologue – Festival Présences, concert n° 12
Pintscher, Study I for Treatise on the Veil
Rihm, Über die Linie VII
Schwartz J, Other (création mondiale)
Rihm, Duomonolog
Alexandra Greffin Klein, Violin
Alexis Descharmes, Cello
Sun 17 Feb at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Trio Isimsiz
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Trio Isimsiz
Sun 17 Feb at 12:00

City Winery, Chicago

All You Need is Love
Works by The Beatles
Chicago Philharmonic
Sun 17 Feb at 13:30

Walthamstow Pumphouse Museum, London

Waltham Forest Cello Fest - the 1st Underground Lunchtime Recital
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Reger, Cello Suite in D minor, Op.131c no.2
Simon, James, Arioso for Solo Cello (21/22 Mai '29)
František Brikcius, Cello
Sun 17 Feb at 14:00

Town Hall, New York City

Peoples' Symphony Concerts Presents: Calidore String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 67 in F major, Op.77 No.2, Hob III:82
Lash, How To Remember Seeds
Shaw, First Essay: Nimrod
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Jeffrey Myers, Violin
Ryan Meehan, Violin
Jeremy Berry, Viola
Estelle Choi, Cello
Sun 17 Feb at 14:00
MidAmerica Productions | New England Symphonic Ensemble | Gjeilo, Lauridsen, Beethoven
Gjeilo, Sunrise Mass
Lauridsen, Lux aeterna
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Bradley Vogel, Conductor
New England Symphonic Ensemble
WHS Crusader Choir
Berean Singers, Elbing, KS (Sara Morris, Director)
Tabor College Concert Choir
Tucker Biddlecombe, Conductor
Blair Children's Chorus
East Orange Campus High School Chamber Singers, East Orange, NJ (Libby Gopal, Director)
Marlborough Chamber Choir, Los Angeles, CA (Angela Lin, Director)
Central Bucks High School-West Choir, Doylestown, PA (Joseph Ohrt, Director)
Watson Creek Choral Project, Furlong, PA (Joseph Ohrt, Director)
Chiles High School Chorus, Tallahassee, FL (Corey Sullivan, Director)
Giuseppe Lanzetta, Conductor