Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Philharmonie

Fri 22 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Große Sinfonik — Schubert & Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Sun 24 Feb at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Prager Philharmoniker
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Chopin, Grande Polonaise Brillante in E flat major for piano and orchestra, Op.22
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Martin Kasík, Piano
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Petr Vronský, Conductor
Sun 24 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Martin Grubinger
Tarrodi, Liguria
Bjarnason, Neues Werk (2018) für Schlagwerk und Orchester
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Mon 25 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anja Harteros
Anja Harteros, Soprano
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Tue 26 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Yefim Bronfman
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Thu 7 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bachs h-Moll-Messe
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-soprano
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Tenor
Manuel Walser, Baritone
Ensemble Pygmalion
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Sat 9 Mar at 17:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Into the Little Hill (konzertant)
Benjamin, Into the Little Hill (Concert performance)
Sir George Benjamin, Conductor
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Helena Rasker, Mezzo-soprano
Ensemble Modern
Sat 9 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Ensemble Modern & George Benjamin
Boulez, Fanfare for the 80th Birthday of Sir George Solti
Messiaen, Sept Haikai
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 2: Dies irae, for eight double basses, wooden cube and piano
Ligeti, Ramifications, for strings
Benjamin, Palimpsest 1
Benjamin, Palimpsest 2
Ensemble Modern
Sir George Benjamin, Conductor
Sun 10 Mar at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Sinfonietta Rīga & Jean-Guihen Queyras
Tüür, Lighthouse
Haydn, Symphony no. 98 in B flat major
Wallin, Ground
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Sinfonietta Rīga
Normunds Šnē, Conductor
Sun 10 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Haydn, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Le Midi"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 15 in B flat, K450
Carter, Epigrams, for piano trio
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Mon 11 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Behzod Abduraimov
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.75
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Wed 13 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Pepe Romero
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Torroba, Concierto en Flamenco
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Pepe Romero, Guitar
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
John Axelrod, Conductor
Mar 15, 16

Philharmonie, Cologne

Chorsinfonik — Mozart: Requiem
Widmann, Piano Concerto, "Trauermarsch”
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tenor
Franz-Josef Selig, Bass
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Robert Blank, Choirmaster / chorus director
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Mar 17 mat, 18, 19

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 7
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Sun 17 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie & Jörg Widmann
Widmann, Mass, for large orchestra
Mendelssohn, Clarinet Sonata in E flat major: Andante
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet, Conductor
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Staatliches Sinfonieorchester Litauen
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Iason Keramidis, Violin
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Gintaras Rinkevičius, Conductor
Fri 22 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Novus String Quartet
Respighi, Quartetto Dorico (String Quartet in D major)
Berg, Lyric Suite
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 13 in G major, Op.106
Novus String Quartet
Jaeyoung Kim, Violin
Young-Uk Kim, Violin
Kyuhyun Kim, Viola
Woongwhee Moon, Cello
Sun 24 Mar at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Ein deutsches Requiem
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Marie Friederike Schöder, Soprano
Georg Streuber, Baritone
Chorus Cathedralis Aboensis
Cologne Philharmonic Choir
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Horst Meinardus, Conductor
Sun 24 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Orchestre National de France on tour
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1919)
Igor Levit, Piano
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Mon 25 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Mythos
Schubert, Adagio in G major, D.178
Mozart, Ascanio in Alba, K111: Cara, lontano ancora
Mozart, Mitridate re di Ponto K 87: Venga pur minacci e frema
Schubert, Ganymed (Goethe), D.544
Schubert, Gruppe aus dem Tartarus (Schiller), D.583
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Ronchetti, Speranze fuggite, sparite da me
Valer Sabadus, Countertenor
Anne Katharina Schreiber, Violin
Corina Golomoz, Viola
Kristin von der Goltz, Cello
Miriam Shalinsky, Double Bass
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Tue 26 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Grigory Sokolov
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Thu 28 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Wagner, Rihm, Shostakovich
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Rihm, Commission of the Munich Philharmonic
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Sat 30 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

musicAeterna
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
musicAeterna Choir
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Händel
Handel, L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato, HWV 55
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Thomas Laske, Bass
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln
Kölner Kammerorchester
Thomas Neuhoff, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Filarmónica Joven de Colombia & Rolando Villazón
López, América Salvaje
Verdi, 8 Romances for tenor and orchestra
Moncayo, Huapango
Piazzolla, Tangazo
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Colombian Youth Philharmonic
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Mon 1 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Jean Rondeau: Jasmin Toccata
Jasmin Toccata,
Keyvan Chemirani, Percussion
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Thomas Dunford, Theorbo, Lute
Wed 3 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner & Truls Mørk
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Truls Mørk, Cello
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Thu 4 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anna Prohaska & Isabelle Faust
Kurtág, Kafka Fragments, Op.24
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Dominique Horwitz, Spoken word
Fri 5 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Große Sinfonik – Schostakowitsch
Adès, Violin Concerto "Concentric Paths"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Apr 07 mat, 08, 09

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 8
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
James Conlon, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Russian National Orchestra & Mikhail Pletnev
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Russian National Orchestra
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Wed 10 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Dresdner Philharmonie & Beatrice Rana
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25 (Arr. für Orchester A. Schönberg)
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Dresden Philharmonic
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Fri 12 Apr at 19:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

WDR Happy Hour - Klassik um Sieben
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Stefanie Irányi, Judith
Andreas Bauer, Bluebeard
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Sun 14 Apr at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Kian Soltani
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
Helbock, Soul-Searching
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Kian Soltani, Cello
Mario Häring, Piano
Thu 18 Apr at 21:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Tenebrae
Becker, Sonate à 4 in E minor
Buxtehude, Herzlich lieb hab ich Dich o Herr, BuxWV41
Marini, Passacaglia, Op.22
Cesti, Natura et quatuor elementa dolentia ad Sepulchrum Christi
ensemble polyharmonique
Alexander Schneider, Countertenor
Concerto Melante
Raimar Orlovsky, Violin, Conductor
Fri 19 Apr at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Passion Concert
Buy tickets
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Matthias Klink, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Isabelle Druet, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bruns, Tenor
Kölner Domchor
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bundesjugendorchester & Ingo Metzmacher
Varèse, Amériques
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
German Youth Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Sun 28 Apr at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Slowakische Philharmonie Bratislava
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Smetana, Má vlast: Vyšehrad (The High Castle)
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Slovak Philharmonic
Rastislav Štúr, Conductor
Tue 30 Apr at 21:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

ACHT BRÜCKEN | Musik für Köln
Asperghis, Die Hamletmaschine-Oratorio
TBC, Soprano, Baritone
Romain Bischoff, Conductor
Geneviève Strosser, Viola
Alexandre Esperet, Percussion
SWR Vokalensemble
Asko|Schönberg
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Sat 4 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Musik der Zeit – Mana
Aperghis, Le corps à corps
Bertrand, Mana
Aperghis, Graffitis
Stäbler, Den Müllfahrern von San Francisco
Aperghis, Étude IV
Aperghis, Étude V
Aperghis, Étude VI
Christian Dierstein, Percussion
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Brad Lubman, Conductor
May 05 mat, 06, 07

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 9
Buy tickets
Aperghis, Concerto for accordion and orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Teodoro Anzellotti, Accordion
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Sun 5 May at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Currentzis: Newski
Newski, Neues Werk für Orchester (Uraufführung, Kompositionsauftrag von ACHT BRÜCKEN/Musik für Köln)
Kourliandski, The Riot of Spring
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Thu 9 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

© Anne Dokter
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Köln
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Alle vittime senza nome
van der Aa, Doppelkonzert (2019)
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Sun 12 May at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Amatis Trio
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Tarrodi, Neues Werk
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Amatis Piano Trio
Lea Hausmann, Violin
Samuel Shepherd, Cello
Mengjie Han, Piano
Sun 12 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anne-Sophie Mutter
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D major, K211
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat major, K16
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Chamber Orchestra Vienna-Berlin
Mon 13 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Takács Quartet
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.1
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Takács Quartet
Thu 16 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Concerto Köln & Kent Nagano
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Mezzo-soprano
Concerto Köln
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Fri 17 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Academy of St Martin in the Fields & Julia Fischer
Rubtsov, Chamber Symphony
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1
Julia Fischer, Violin, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
May 19 mat, 20, 21

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 10
Buy tickets
Manoury, Lab.Oratorium, for voices, orchestra and live electronics
Rinnat Moriah, Soprano
Tora Augestad, Mezzo-soprano
Patrycia Ziolkowska, Actor
Sebastian Rudolph, Actor
Lab.Chor
SWR Vokalensemble
IRCAM, Electronics
Thomas Goepfer, Computerized musical realisation
Nicolas Stemann, Regie
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Sun 19 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla & Yuja Wang
Weinberg, Rhapsody on Moldavian themes for orchestra, Op.47 no. 1
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yuja Wang, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor