Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Wigmore Hall

Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Richard Egarr
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Danish String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Webern, String Quartet, Op.28
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
The Danish String Quartet
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Jeremy Denk
Beethoven, Five variations for piano 'on "Rule Britannia"', WoO 79
Adams, I Still Play
Bizet, Chromatic variations
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Liszt, An die ferne Geliebte S469
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Independent Opera Scholars' Recital 2018
Buy tickets
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Domine Deus
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Et incarnatus est
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K 527: Madamina "Catalogue Aria"
Schubert, Das Abendrot (Schreiber), D.627
Schumann C., Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 no. 1
Schumann C., Liebst du um Schönheit, Op.12 no. 2
Schumann C., Warum willst du and're fragen
Schumann, 3 Lieder for female voices, Op.114
Mendelssohn, Abschiedlied der Zugvögel, Op.63 no.2
Mendelssohn, Herbstlied, Op.63 no.4
Ravel, Deux mélodies hebraïques
Ravel, L'heure Espagnole: Oh! La pitoyable aventure! (Concepcion's Aria)
Rossini, Les Soirées musicales: La promessa
Rossini, Les soirées musicales: La danza
Britten, The Turn of the Screw: the tower scene
Nystroem, På reveln (At the reef)
Rangström, En gammal dansrytm
Rangström, Pan
Ešenvalds, *New Work (World Première)
Arensky, 6 Romances: Do not kindle the fires, Op. 38, No. 3
Arensky, 6 Romances: Do not cry, my friend, Op. 38, No. 4
Arensky, 6 Romances: What are you dreaming about?, Op. 38, No. 5
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Mountain Spring, Op. 52, No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Angel and Demon, Op. 52, No. 2
Pipkov, Lyubomir, Nani mi nani, Damyancho
Tchaikovsky, Noch Quartet, TH 88
Claire Lees, Soprano
Michael Mofidian, Bass-baritone
Ida Ränzlöv, Mezzo-soprano
Svetlina Stoyanova, Mezzo-soprano
Nino Chokhonelidze, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Bruch, Mendelssohn and Brahms
Bruch, Octet in B flat major
Mendelssohn, String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major, Op.87
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Richard Hosford, Clarinet
Nash Ensemble
Sun 21 Oct at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Quatuor Voce
Ligeti, String quartet no. 1 "Metamorphoses nocturnes"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Quatuor Voce
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Tareq Nazmi and Gerold Huber
Schumann, Der frohe Wandersmann Op.77 no. 1
Schumann, Romanzen und Balladen, Vol. 1, Op.45: 1. Der Schatzgräber
Schumann, Romanzen und Balladen, Vol. 1, Op.45: 2. Frühlingsfahrt
Schumann, Der Einsiedler, Op.83, no.3
Schumann, Kernerlieder, Op.35
Schumann, Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 no.1
Schumann, Die feindlichen Brüder, Op.49 no.2
Schumann, Die Nonne, Op.49 no. 3
Schumann, Es leuchtet meine Liebe, Op.127 no.3
Schumann, Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 no.4
Schumann, Belsazar, Op.57
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Ensemble Correspondances
Purcell, Welcome to all the Pleasures, Ode for St Cecilia's Day (1683), Z 339
Charpentier, La descente d'Orphée aux enfers, H.488
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: If love's a sweet passion
Purcell, Theodosius, or The Force of Love Z606: Prepare, the rites begin
Purcell, Celestial Music did the Gods Inspire, Ode for Mr Maidwell's School, Z 322
Ensemble Correspondances
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Piotr Beczała and Helmut Deutsch
Donaudy, Vaghissima sembianza
Donaudy, Freschi luoghi, prati aulenti
Donaudy, O del mio amato bene
Wolf-Ferrari, Quando ti vidi Op.12 no. 1
Wolf-Ferrari, Jo dei saluti Op.11 no. 2
Wolf-Ferrari, E tanto c'è pericol Op.11 no. 3
Wolf-Ferrari, O sì che non sapevo Op.11 no. 4
Respighi, Lagrime
Respighi, Scherzo
Respighi, Nevicata
Respighi, Pioggia
Respighi, Nebbie
Tosti, L'ultima canzone
Tosti, Malinconia no. 5: Chi sei tu che mi parli, for voice and piano
Tosti, Ideale
Szymanowski, Six songs, Op.2
Karłowicz, Sometimes when long I dream
Karłowicz, On the calm, dark sea Op.3 no. 4
Karłowicz, Rusty leaves
Karłowicz, The still night Op.3 no. 8
Karłowicz, A grieving maiden Op.1 no. 1
Karłowicz, Before the eternal night Op.3 no. 6
Karłowicz, The enchanted princess Op.3 no. 10
Moniuszko, Dwie Zorze
Moniuszko, Przasniczka
Moniuszko, Polna rózyczka
Moniuszko, Krakowiaczek
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Martin Helmchen
Schumann, 8 Novelletten, for solo piano, Op.21
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6: Toccatina
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6: Notturno
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 (Nos. 2-6)
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828: Sarabande
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus: Regard des hauteurs
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Elgar, Gurney, Bingham and more
Elgar, They are at rest
Gurney, Since I believe in God
Gurney, By a Bierside
Gurney, In Flanders
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Howells, Take him, earth, for cherishing
Gurney, Sleep
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Conductor
Eugene Asti, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Michaela Schuster
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Unvergänglichkeit
Reger, Es blüht ein Blümlein rosenrot, Op.76 no.20
Mahler, Frühlingsmorgen (Spring morning)
Korngold, Sommer, Op.9 no.6
Mahler, Lieder und Gesänge: Erinnerung (Memory)
Korngold, Das eilende Bächlein
Korngold, Mond, so gehst du wieder auf
Weill, Wie Lange Noch?
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Starke Einbildungskraft (Strong Imagination)
Reger, Von der Liebe, Op.76 no.32
Reger, Zwiesprach, Op.76 no.23
Reger, Mei Bua, Op.76 no.11
Korngold, Abschiedslieder Op.14 Gefasster Abschied
Weill, Berlin im Licht
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Nicht wiedersehen!
Reger, In einem Rosengärtelein, Op.76 no.18
Works by Korngold
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Stärker als der Tod
Weill, Nannas Lied
Reger, Klein Marie, Op.76 no.44
Reger, Mit Rosen bestreut, Op.76 no.12
Korngold, Liebesbriefchen, Op.9 no.4
Reger, Mausefangen, Op.76 no.58
Reger, Zwei Mäuschen, Op.76 no.48
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Selbstgefühl
Korngold, Alt-Spanisch, Op.38 no.3
Weill, Der Abschiedsbrief
Korngold, Glückwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Unvergänglichkeit
Michaela Schuster, Mezzo-soprano
Matthias Veit, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Endellion String Quartet
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.44 no.1
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Endellion String Quartet
Sun 28 Oct at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Emma Johnson and Finghin Collins
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28 (arr. Johnson)
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Emma Johnson, Clarinet
Finghin Collins, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

The Art of Arrangement
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608 (arr. Bicket)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London" (arr. Salomon)
Mozart, Adagio and Allegro in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K594 (arr. Bicket)
Haydn, Divertimento Nr. 2 in D-Dur, Hob. X:10 (arr. Wranitzky)
The English Concert
Harry Bicket, Director
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Nicolas Hodges
Lutyens, Five Impromptus Op.116 (World première)
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Liszt, Unstern! Sinsitre, disastro, S 208
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1
Clarke, Untitled no. 7 (UK première)
Brahms, Ballade for piano in D major, Op.10 no.2
Thomalla, Ballade.Rauschen (UK première)
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Wed 31 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Himmelmusik
Works by Schütz
Works by Merula
Bach, Mein Jesu! was fuer Seelenweh - hymn, BWV487
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008: Prelude
Bach, Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh! - hymn, BWV478
Works by Biber
Works by Cazzati
Works by Kapsberger
Works by Mealli
Works by Sances
Monteverdi, Laudate Dominum in sanctus eius
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, Theorbo, Director
Céline Scheen, Soprano
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Federico Colli
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K481
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in E major, K380
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in G minor, K450
Scarlatti, Keyboard sonata in F minor, K69
Scarlatti, Keyboard sonata in F minor K386
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D major, K492
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, Kk9, L413
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in A major, K208
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Brahms, Theme and Variations in D minor for Piano, Op.18b
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Federico Colli, Piano
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Marie-Nicole Lemieux and Roger Vignoles
Schumann, Kennst du das Land?
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Suleika, Op.25 no.9
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Schubert, Ganymed (Goethe), D.544
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Beethoven, Wonne der Wehmut, Op.83 no. 1
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Die Trommel gerühret
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Harfners Lied
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Über allen gipfeln ist Ruh
Wolf, Goethe-Lieder: Blumengruss
Wolf, Frühling übers Jahr
Wolf, Kennst du das Land?
Chausson, L'Albatros
Fauré, Hymne Op.7 no. 2
Charpentier, La Mort des amants
Debussy, 5 poèmes de Baudelaire: No.3, Le Jet d'eau
Debussy, 5 poèmes de Baudelaire: no. 4 Recueillement
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Duparc, La vie antérieure
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Sat 3 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Suk, Skempton and Dvořák
Suk, Piano quartet in A minor, Op.1
Skempton, Man and Bat (London première)
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Ensemble 360
Sun 4 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller and Juliane Ruf
Schumann, Sechs Gesänge, Op.107
Poulenc, La courte Paille
Zemlinsky, Walzer-Gesänge, Op.6
Poulenc, Fiançailles pour rire
Schumann, Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op.90
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Soprano
Juliane Ruf, Piano
Mon 5 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Florilegium
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Handel, Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Calm though my soul
Handel, Samson, HWV 57: With plaintive note
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Da tempeste
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes and 2 horns in D major, RV 562
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G minor, Op.10 no. 2, RV 439 "La notte”
Vivaldi, Griselda, RV 718: Agitata da due venti
Vivaldi, Griselda, RV 718: Ombre vane, ingiusti orrori
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Florilegium
Ashley Solomon, Director
Elin Manahan Thomas, Soprano
Tue 6 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

René Pape and Camillo Radicke
Mozart, Cantata, "Die ihr des unermeßlichen Weltalls", K619
Wolf, 3 Michelangelo Lieder
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Schubert, Im Abendrot (Lappe), D.799
Schubert, An die Musik, in D major, D.547
Schubert, Lachen und Weinen (Rückert), D.777
Schubert, Heidenröslein (Goethe), D.257
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Schubert, Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren (Mayrhofer), D.360
Schubert, Prometheus (Goethe), D.674
Sibelius, Hållilå, uti storm och i regn (Hey, Ho, The Wind And The Rain), Op.60 no.2
Sibelius, Den första kyssen (The First Kiss), Op.37 no.1
Sibelius, Illalle, Op.17 no.6
Sibelius, Im Feld ein Mädchen singt (A Maiden Yonder Sings), Op.50 no.3
Sibelius, Svarta rosor (Black Roses), Op.36 no.1
Sibelius, Lastu lainehilla, Op.17 no.7
Sibelius, Der Wanderer und der Bach (The Wanderer and the Brook), Op.72 no.5
Sibelius, Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte (The girl comes from meeting her lover), Op.37 no.5
Sibelius, Demanten på marssnön (The Diamond on the March Snow), Op.36 no.6
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
René Pape, Bass
Camillo Radicke, Piano
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Takács Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op.83
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Takács Quartet
Fri 9 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Takács Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, Sz.40, Op.7
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Takács Quartet
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Armistice recital
Scriabin, Vers la flamme, Op.72
Bridge, 3 Improvisations for Piano Left Hand, H.134
Debussy, Études: selection
Szymanowski, 12 Etudes, Op.33
Hindemith, In einer Nacht ... Träume und Erlebnisse, Op.15
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Sun 11 Nov at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Daniel Lebhardt
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Daniel Lebhardt, Piano
Sun 11 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Enescu, String Octet in C major, Op.7
Joshua Bell, Violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Truls Mørk and Behzod Abduraimov
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 1 in F major, Op.5 no.1
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Truls Mørk, Cello
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Tue 13 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Artemis Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 59 in G minor, "The Rider", Op.74 no.3, Hob III:74
Demetz, String Quartet no. 2
Schumann, String quartet in A minor, Op.41 no.1
Artemis Quartet
Wed 14 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

100th Anniversary of the Republic of Latvia
Vitols, 10 Chants populaires Lettons Op.29 (selection)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C major, Op.32 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in A minor, Op.32 no.8
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Mendelssohn, Violin Sonata in F major
Vasks, Plainscapes
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Baiba Skride, Violin
Lauma Skride, Piano
Antonina Suhanova, Piano
Trio Palladio
Thu 15 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Belcea Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet no. 22 in B flat major, K589
Phibbs, String Quartet no. 3 (European première)
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Belcea Quartet
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

L’Invitation au Voyage
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Duparc, Extase
Duparc, La vague et la cloche
Duparc, Phidylé
Ravel, Histoires naturelles
Debussy, Trois Melodies
Ravel, Un grand sommeil noir
Ravel, Les grands vents venus d'outremer
Saint-Saëns, Une Flûte invisible
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Chabrier, L'Invitation au Voyage
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
James Newby, Baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Adam Walker, Flute
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schumann and Fauré
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Fauré, Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op.117
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Katharine Gowers, Violin
Rachel Roberts, Viola
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© The Purcell School
Students from the Purcell School
Buy tickets
Muramatsu, Land for Solo Marimba
Glentworth, Blues for Gilbert
Markovich, Tornado
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Burton, Sonatina for flute
Chaminade, Concertino in D major for flute and piano, Op.107
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: Evocación
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: El Corpus en Sevilla / Fête Dieu à Séville
Rachmaninov, 8 Études-Tableaux, Op.33
Students from The Purcell School
Sun 18 Nov at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Parker Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet in E flat major, K428 (K421b)
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Parker Quartet
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Alexandre Tharaud
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin: selection
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. Tharaud)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Tue 20 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland: Music for Advent
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Cantata, BWV61
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Cantata, BWV62
Bach, Schwingt freudig euch empor - Cantata, BWV36
Erlebach, Ouverture no. 6 in G minor
The English Concert
Harry Bicket, Director
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
James Hall, Countertenor
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Wed 21 Nov at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch One (London)
Vaughan Williams, On Wenlock Edge
Styles, On Bunyah (World Premiere)
Britten Sinfonia
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Wed 21 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Long Time Ago: Samling Showcase at Wigmore Hall
Grainger, Bold William Taylor
Gurney, Down by the Salley gardens
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Grieg, Solveigs sang
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Warlock, Yarmouth Fair
Brahms, 49 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO 33: Da unten im Tale, no.6
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne: Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Dvořák, Moravian Duets: The Pledge of Love, Op.32 no.5
Schumann, Blaue Augen hat das Mädchen, Op.138 no.9
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Copland, The Little Horses
Britten, Song Arrangement: Tom Bowling
Sibelius, Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte (The girl comes from meeting her lover), Op.37 no.5
Liszt, Die drei Zigeuner, S 320
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol.1: The Ash Grove
MacMillan, Scots Song
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I Wander
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Elin Pritchard, Soprano
Olivia Warburton, Mezzo-soprano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
James Newby, Baritone
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Alex Jennings, Voice
Thu 22 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Hagen Quartet
Schubert, String Quartet no. 9 in G minor, D.173
Berg, String Quartet, Op.3
Haydn, String Quartet no. 47 in B flat major, Op.55 no.3, Hob III:62
Hagen Quartet
Sat 24 Nov at 17:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Brahms, Spohr and Weber
Brahms, Waltzes for Piano, Op.39
Spohr, Fantasie, Op.35
Weber, Trio for flute, cello and piano in G minor, Op.63
Nash Ensemble
Philippa Davies, Flute
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Lucy Wakeford, Harp
Ian Brown, Piano
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Sat 24 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Nash Ensemble; Christine Rice
Schumann, Andante and Variations for horn, two Cellos and two pianos, WoO10
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Nash Ensemble
Christine Rice, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 25 Nov at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Aquinas Piano Trio
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 32 in A major, Hob XV:18
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
The Aquinas Piano Trio
Sun 25 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Doric String Quartet
Schubert, Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in D major, D.384
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.1
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Anthony Marwood, Violin
Richard Lester, Cello
Susan Tomes, Piano
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano
Doric String Quartet
Mon 26 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Arditti Quartet
Yuhas, Quartet
Barden, Viscera for viola, cello and bass
Clarke, String Quartet no. 4
Ferneyhough, String Quartet no. 3
Ferneyhough, Christus Resurgens
Arditti String Quartet
Paul Cannon, Double Bass
Tue 27 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Boris Giltburg
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 3 in A minor, Op.28
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73 (arr. Giltburg)
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Wed 28 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Christian Gerhaher and Gerold Huber
Wolf, Harfenspieler I–III
Wolf, Wandrers Nachtlied
Rihm, Tasso-Gedanken (UK première)
Schubert, Sei mir gegrüßt (Rückert), D.741
Schubert, Daß sie hier gewesen (Rückert), D.775
Schubert, Lachen und Weinen (Rückert), D.777
Schubert, Greisengesang (Rückert), D.778
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Abendbilder (Silbert), D.650
Schubert, Himmelsfunken (Silbert), D.651
Berg, Four Songs for piano and voice (Vier Lieder für eine singstimme mit klavier), Op.2
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 8: Begegnung
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 19: Um Mitternacht
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 25: Schlafendes Jesuskind
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 28: Gebet
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 21: Auf eine Christblume II. Im Winterboden schläft
Wolf, Mörike-Lieder, no. 43: Lied eines Verliebten
Wolf, Grenzen der Menschheit
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Thu 29 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Tchaikovsky, Medtner and Rachmaninov
Tchaikovsky, I shall like in a single word
Tchaikovsky, The fires in the room were already out, Op.63 no.5
Tchaikovsky, We sat together, Op.73 no1
Tchaikovsky, The Sun has set, Op.73 no.4
Tchaikovsky, I opened the window, Op.63 no.2
Tchaikovsky, Wild Nights (Nochi bezumnie) Op. 60 no. 6
Tchaikovsky, Dusk fell on the earth Op.47 no. 3
Tchaikovsky, Again, as before, alone, Op.73 no.6
Tchaikovsky, Why? Op.6 no.5
Medtner, Twilight Op.24 no. 4
Medtner, Whenever I hear birdsong Op.28 no. 2
Medtner, Sleeplessness (Bessonnitsa), Op.37 no.1
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, Oh, do not grieve, Op.14 no.8
Rachmaninov, Fragment from A Musset, Op.21 no.6
Rachmaninov, A dream, (Son) Op.8 no.5
Rachmaninov, Before the icon, Op.21 no.10
Rachmaninov, I am not a prophet, Op.21 no.11
Rachmaninov, Christ is risen, Op.26 no.6
Rachmaninov, To my children, Op.26 no.7
Rachmaninov, The Ring, Op.26 no.14
Rachmaninov, I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Rachmaninov, There are many sounds, Op.26 no.1
Rachmaninov, Spring torrents, (Vesennije vody), Op.14 no.11
Justina Gringyte, Mezzo-soprano
Dmytro Popov, Tenor
Iain Burnside, Piano
Fri 30 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Mendelssohn, Violin Sonata in F minor, Op.4
Crumb, Four Nocturnes "Night Music II"
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.121
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano