Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Konserthuset Stockholm: Stora Salen

Sat 21 Apr at 15:00
Programme to be announced
Orphei Drängar
Cecilia Rydinger Alin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Apr 26, 28 mat
Staern, Jubilate
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Fri 27 Apr at 19:00
Freiburger Barockorchester and Kristian Bezuidenhout
Freiburger Barockorchester and Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 74 in E flat major
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Bach J. C., Sinfonia in G minor Op.6 no. 6
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Freiburger Barockorchester
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Wed 2 May at 19:30
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 3 May at 12:15
Reddy, Toccata for Madiba
Franck, Prélude, Fugue and Variation, Op.18
Bizet, Carmen Fantasie (arr. Edwin Henry Lemare)
Alma Holm, Organ
May 17, 19 mat
Berwald, Symphony no. 3 in C major "Sinfonie Singulière"
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Sun 20 May at 15:00
Programme to be announced
Murray Perahia, Piano
May 23, 24
Martinsson, Ich denke Dein
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Lisa Larsson, Soprano
May 31, Jun 02 mat
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Mühlrad, Angelus novus
Borisova-Ollas, Exodus: Departure for clarinet and orchestra (world première)
Fröst, Nomadia
Nordin, Emerge
Martin Fröst, Clarinet, Conductor
Thu 9 Aug at 19:00
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
David Huang, Piano
Thu 16 Aug at 19:00
Munktell, Bränningar (Breaking Waves), symphonic poem Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Ruth Reinhardt, Conductor
Johan Dalene, Violin
Thu 13 Sep at 19:00
Unknown, to be announced
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Sep 20, 22 mat
Broström, Transit Underground
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Heikki Kielpeläinen, Baritone
Tuija Knihtilä, Mezzo-soprano
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Helsingfors Polytechnic Mens Choir
Wed 26 Sep at 18:00
Unknown, to be announced
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Stefan Forsberg, Presenter
Sat 6 Oct at 14:00 and 16:00
The Magnificent Sisters' Symphony
The Magnificent Sisters' Symphony
Kids event
Sun 7 Oct at 15:00
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Oct 10, 11
Joana Carneiro conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Joana Carneiro conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Smyth, The Wreckers (overture)
Kien, Song of Britomartis
Maier-Röntgen, Violin Concerto
Palmér, Färd genom ögonblicket (Journey through the moment)
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Claudia Bonfiglioli, Violin
Laura Stephenson, Harp
Thu 11 Oct at 12:15
Demessieux, Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op.13
Bach, Sei gegruesset, Jesu guetig - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV768
Dupré, Symphony for Organ no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op.26
Ulf Norberg, Organ
Fri 12 Oct at 19:00
Nelsons and the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nelsons and the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dzenītis, Māra
Zimmermann, Nobody knows de trouble I see
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Oct 18, 20 mat
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten: symphonic fantasy
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Wed 24 Oct at 18:00
Higdon, Loco
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00
Higdon, Shostakovich and Chausson
Higdon, Shostakovich and Chausson
Higdon, Loco
Chausson, Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Cornelia Beskow, Soprano
Sat 27 Oct at 15:00
Eric Ericson's 100 year anniversary: Jubilee concert
Eric Ericson's 100 year anniversary: Jubilee concert
Fredrik Malmberg, Conductor
Martina Batic, Conductor
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Swedish Radio Choir
Sun 28 Oct at 19:00
Unknown, to be announced
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Oct 31, Nov 01
Joshua Bell plays Brahms Violin Concerto
Joshua Bell plays Brahms Violin Concerto
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Nov 08, 10 mat
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Alexander Toradze, Piano
Nov 14, 15
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic with Lahav Shani
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic with Lahav Shani
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Farrenc, Overture no. 2 in E flat major, Op.24
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Lahav Shani, Conductor, Piano
Thu 15 Nov at 12:15
Blomkvist, Allegro maestoso
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068 (arr Sigfrid Karg-Elert)
Price, Suite no. 1 for organ
Mozart, Adagio and Allegro in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K594
Ravel, Boléro (arr. Masahiko Satoh)
Mattias Wager, Organ
Musgrave, Loch Ness - a Postcard from Scotland
Musgrave, The Seasons
Musgrave, Night Windows
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra play Musgrave
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra play Musgrave
Musgrave, Concerto for Orchestra
Bennett, Film music from Lady Caroline Lamb: suite
Musgrave, Songs for a Winter's Evening, for soprano and orchestra
Musgrave, Scottish Dance Suite
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Ellen Nisbeth, Viola
Hannah Holgersson, Soprano
Musgrave, Loch Ness - a Postcard from Scotland
Musgrave, The Seasons
Musgrave, Concerto for oboe and orchestra "Helios"
Musgrave, Turbulent Landscapes
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe
Nov 28, 29
Amelie Stalheim with the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Amelie Stalheim with the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Broström, Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Amalie Stalheim, Cello
Sat 8 Dec at 19:00
Lisa Batiashvili plays Dvorak's violin concerto
Lisa Batiashvili plays Dvorak's violin concerto
Programme to include:
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Sun 16 Dec at 12:00, 14:00 and 16:00
Kids event
Dec 20, 21, 22 mat, eve
Unknown, to be announced
Christoffer Holgersson, Conductor
Sat 5 Jan 2019 at 17:00
Unknown, to be announced
Stefan Solyom, Conductor
Elin Rombo, Soprano
2019 Jan 09, 10
Simone Young conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Simone Young conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Schoenberg, Notturno in A-flat for violin, strings and harp
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Schmidt, Symphony no. 4 in C major
Simone Young, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
Thu 10 Jan 2019 at 12:15
Mathias Kjellgren, organ recital
Mathias Kjellgren, organ recital
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608
Hoghielm, Lux aeterna, for organ solo
Bach, Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV564
Montsalvatge, Obstinat, for organ solo
de Falla, El Amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance (arr. Richard Ellsasser)
Mathias Kjellgren, Organ
2019 Jan 17, 19 mat
Schoenberg, Erwartung
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Bengt Gomér, Director
Nina Stemme, A Woman
Johannes Martin Kränzle, A Man, Bluebeard
Katarina Karnéus, Judith
Wed 23 Jan 2019 at 18:00
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Thu 24 Jan 2019 at 18:00
Piemontesi with Koopman and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Piemontesi with Koopman and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 19 in F, K459
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Sat 26 Jan 2019 at 11:00
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 15:00
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Pontinen, Sacromonte
Agócs, Nostalgia for Airs Unheard
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 10 in F minor
Liszt, En Rêve, S 207
Liszt, Paraphrase on Verdi's "Il Trovatore", S 433
Rachmaninov, 13 Preludes, Op.32
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
2019 Jan 30, 31
Eschenbach conducts Bruckner Symphony no. 2
Eschenbach conducts Bruckner Symphony no. 2
Schreker, Chamber Symphony
Bruckner, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, WAB 102
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Thu 7 Feb 2019 at 18:00
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626 (arr. Miki Kekenj)
Katarina Andreasson, Conductor
Elin Skorup, Soprano
Lars Johansson Brissman, Bass
Maria Sanner, Boy Alto
Michael Stenbaek, Tenor
Ensemble Högstadieelever
Sat 9 Feb 2019 at 14:00 and 16:00
Kids event
2019 Feb 13, 14
Norman, Symphony no. 3 in D minor, Op.58
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Sat 16 Feb 2019 at 15:00
Gothenburg Symphony play Sibelius
Gothenburg Symphony play Sibelius
Nelson, Steampunk Blizzard
Bjarnason, Percussion Concerto
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Wed 20 Feb 2019 at 18:00
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Thu 21 Feb 2019 at 18:00
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor