Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | St John's Smith Square

Wed 27 Sep at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Nikola Avramovic, Piano
James Blair, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 13:05
Duruflé, Suite for Organ, Op.5: prelude in E flat minor
Tournemire, Petite rapsodie improvisée (reconstructed by Duruflé)
Ropartz, Prélude funèbre
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 3 in F sharp minor, Op.28
Colin Walsh, Organ
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30
2017 East-West Arts Initiative Gala Concert
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Xian, Yellow River Piano Concerto
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Works by Donizetti
Works by Bizet
Works by Puccini
Works by Verdi
Works by Catalani
Beibei Wang, Soprano
Stephanie Lewis, Mezzo-soprano
Alberto Suosa, Tenor
Peter Knapp, Conductor
Ke Ma, Piano
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00
The Voice Of Black Opera Competition
Buy tickets
Finalists of The Voice Of Black Opera Competition, Voice
City of London Sinfonia
Kwamé Ryan, Conductor
Wed 4 Oct at 13:05
London Mozart Players: Piano Explored
Buy tickets
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, Piano, Director
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Armonico Consort and Baroque Orchestra
Thu 5 Oct at 13:05
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Xenakis, Dhipli Zyia
Bach, French Suite no. 3 in B minor, BWV814
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Charlotte Maclet, Violin
Stefan Hadjiev, Cello
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30
Saint-Saëns, Étude "Les Colches de Las Palmas", Op.111 no.4
Saint-Saëns, Allegro Appassionato in C sharp minor, Op.70
Ravel, Miroirs
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 123, S 161 no. 6
Liszt, Trovatore: Miserere, transcription from Verdi, S 433/R 266
Liszt, Venezia e Napoli
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:00
The Last Laugh: Silent Film and Orchestra
Buy tickets
Wilden, Film music from Der letzte Mann (The Last Laugh)
Filmorchester Babelsberg
Matt Dunkley, Conductor
Sun 8 Oct at 15:00
The Revolutionary Drawing Room: Music in Time of War
Buy tickets
Pleyel, String Quartet in E flat major, B368
Schubert, String Quartet no. 9 in G minor, D.173
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Adrian Butterfield, Violin
Kathryn Parry, Violin
Rachel Stott, Viola
Ruth Alford, Cello
Mon 9 Oct at 19:30
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Phibbs, Rivers to the Sea
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
Wed 11 Oct at 19:30
Henze, Voices
David Atherton, Conductor
Victoria Simmonds, Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Norman, Tenor
London Sinfonietta
Thu 12 Oct at 13:05
Rose, Mizmor Kaf Gimmel (world première)
Rose, The Song of Solomon (world première)
Rose, The Melodic Thread (UK première)
Rose, Hymn to Aphrodite (world première)
Janet Oates, Soprano
Alison Read, Harp
Vurl Bland, Cimbasso
Fri 13 Oct at 13:00
Palestrina, Missa Brevis
Mundy, O Lord, the maker of all things
Gilly French, Director
Reverend Graham Buckle, Celebrant
Floreat
Sat 14 Oct at 19:30
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Buy tickets
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
1885 Singers & Orchestra
Malvern Festival Chorus
Susan Bickley, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Le Brocq, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Alison Hunka, Conductor
Mon 16 Oct at 19:30
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Schmidt, Symphony no. 4 in C major
Salomon Orchestra
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Tue 17 Oct at 19:30
IPS, Nordic Matters: Alice Sara Ott
Buy tickets
Grieg, 7 Lyric Pieces: Det var engang (Once upon a time), Op.71 no.1 (selection)
Grieg, Lyric Piece, Op.12, no.7 "Albumblatt"
Grieg, Lyric Pieces: Butterfly, Op.43 no.1
Grieg, Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song
Grieg, Lyric Pieces, Op.12 no.4: Dance of the Elves
Grieg, Lyric Pieces: til varen (to spring), Op.43 no.6
Grieg, Lyric Pieces: March of the trolls, Op.54 no.3
Grieg, Lyric Pieces: Notturno, Op.54 no.4
Grieg, Lyric Pieces: Brooklet, Op.62 no.4
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Grieg, 6 Lyric Pieces: I balladetone (Ballad), Op.65 no.5
Grieg, 6 Lyric Pieces: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Grieg, Ballade in G minor "Variations on the Norwegian Melody", Op.24
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 13:05
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K87
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk96, L465
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Scherzo humoristique in D major, Op.19 no.2
Liszt, 12 Transcendental Études, S 139
Dinara Klinton, Piano
Fri 20 Oct at 19:30
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Haydn, Fantasia (Capriccio) in C major, Hob XVII:4
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Geoffrey Saba, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00
Beethoven, Fifteen variations and fugue for piano in E flat major "Eroica Variations", Op.35
Schubert, Four Impromptus in C minor, E flat major, G flat major and A flat major, D.899
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Julian Jacobson, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schumann C., 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22
Dvořák, Songs, arr. Kreisler, Josef Suk & Tom Poster
Schumann, Six Canonic Études for violin, cello and piano (arr. Kirchner)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Tom Poster, Piano
Elena Urioste, Violin
Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Viola
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Thu 26 Oct at 13:05
Bach C.P.E., Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, Wq.119/7
Bach, Valet will ich dir geben - chorale prelude, BWV735
Reger, Straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, choral fantasy, Op.40 no.2
Bach, Valet will ich dir geben - chorale prelude, BWV736
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608
Henry Fairs, Organ
Fri 27 Oct at 19:30
Lions of St Mark: His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts' 35th Birthday Celebration
Gabrieli, Canzon no. 2
Gabrieli, Domine exaudi orationem meam
Battista Grillo, Dic mihi, o bone Jesu a2
Gabrieli, Sonata con tre violini
Battista Grillo, Anima mea a4
Battista Grillo, Ad te levavi oculos meos, á 8
Gabrieli, Toccata: Organ Solo
Guami, Battalla a 4/6
Guami, O Maria a2
Guami, In die tribulationis, á 5
Picchi, Sonata sesta a2
Picchi, Canzon duodecima a4
Guami, Toccata del secondo tuono
Gabrieli, Canzon Terza a 6
Works by Battista Grillo
Charles Daniels, Tenor
Ben Davies, Bass
Jeremy West, Cornetto
Jamie Savan, Cornetto
Helen Roberts, Cornetto
Abigail Newman, Sackbut
Stephanie Dyer, Sackbut
Stephen Saunders, Sackbut
William Whitehead, Organ
Sat 28 Oct at 19:30
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.1
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Dances)
Lully, Alceste (Dances)
Purcell, Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328
Wond'rous Machine
Joel Sandelson, Conductor
Sun 29 Oct at 15:00
Nocturne: The romantic life of Chopin
Buy tickets
Works by Chopin
Lucy Parham, Piano
Patricia Hodge, Narrator
Alex Jennings, Narrator
Mon 30 Oct at 19:30
Reger, Der Mensch lebt und bestehet
Bach, Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV227
Schütz, Das ist je gewisslich wahr
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Reger, Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3
Bach, Missa in F major, BWV233
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Steinitz Bach Players
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Conductor
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Emerson String Quartet
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Emerson String Quartet
Wed 1 Nov at 13:05
London Mozart Players: Piano Explored
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Howard Shelley, Piano
London Mozart Players
Thu 2 Nov at 13:05
Alix Lagasse & Maria Tarasewicz
Buy tickets
Ravel, Violin Sonata in A minor. Op posth
Wagner, Albumblatt in C major, WWV 94
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Alix Lagasse, Violin
Maria Tarasewicz, Piano
Thu 2 Nov at 19:30
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Scriabin, 24 Preludes, Op.11
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Dmitri Alexeev, Piano
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Angela Brownridge, Piano
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (arr. Stephenson)
Harwood, Sinfonia Concertante
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110 (arr Stasevich)
I Musicanti
Leon Bosch, Conductor
Sun 5 Nov at 15:00
Ewald, Brass Quintet no. 1
Bohme, Prelude and Fugues Op. 28
Glazunov, In modo religioso, Op. 38
Bohme, Two pieces for brass quintet Op. 44
Ewald, Brass Quintet No. 2 Op. 6
Bohme, Brass Sextet in E flat minor, Op.30
The Prince Regent’s Band
Mon 6 Nov at 19:00
Westminster School Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Westminster School Symphony Orchestra
Tim Garrard, Conductor
Tue 7 Nov at 19:30
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: excerpts
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: excerpts
Lang, Simple Song #3
Lang, Wed
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Orchestra Vitae
Meinir Wyn Roberts, Soprano
Maciek O'Shea, Baritone
Michael Cobb, Conductor
Thu 9 Nov at 13:05
Walther, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott
Goudimel, Etans assis aux rives aquatiques
Sheppard, Christ rising again
Palestrina, Tu es Petrus
Tye, Peccavimus cum Patribus
Byrd, O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth our Queen
Byrd, Infelix ego
Siglo de Oro
Thu 9 Nov at 19:30
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Paul Berkowitz, Piano
Fri 10 Nov at 19:30
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices: Kyrie
Byrd, Ad Dominum cum tribularer
Britten, Advance Democracy
MacMillan, When you see the millions of the mouthless dead
Gibbons, O Lord, in thy wrath
MacMillan, A Child's prayer
Byrd, Mass for Five Voices ((Agnus Dei))
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices: Kyrie
Byrd, Quomodo cantabimus?
MacMillan, Emitte lucem tuam
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine
MacMillan, Christus Vincit
Tallis, Mass for Four Voices: Agnus Dei
Byrd, Peccavi super numerum
The Cardinall's Musick
Sat 11 Nov at 19:00
Allami, Khyam , New Work (world première)
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Royal Orchestral Society
The London Chorus
Khyam Allami, Oud
Nika Gorič, Soprano
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Orlando Jopling, Conductor
Sun 12 Nov at 15:00
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Reinecke, Trio in A major, Op.264
Bruch, 8 Stücke: Allegro agitato, Op.83 no.4
Bruch, 8 Stücke: Nachtgesang, Op.83 no.6
Bruch, 8 Stücke: Rumanian Melody: Andante, Op.83 no.5
Bruch, 8 Stücke: Allegro vivace, ma non troppo, Op.83 no.7
Françaix, Trio for clarinet, viola and piano
Joan Enric Lluna, Clarinet
Rivka Golani, Viola
Deniz Arman Gelenbe, Piano
Mon 13 Nov at 19:30
La Nuova Musica & Holst Singers
Buy tickets
Handel, Judas Maccabeus, HWV 63: Overture
Mozart, Zaïde, K344: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio", K418
Handel, Judas Maccabeus: See the conquering hero comes
Handel, Judas Maccabeus: Sing Unto the Lord
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Timothy Dickinson, Bass
David Bates, Director
La Nuova Musica
Holst Singers
Tue 14 Nov at 19:30
Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Steven Osborne, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Jean Johnson, Clarinet
Wed 15 Nov at 19:30
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Chopin, Etude in F minor, Op.10 no.9
Chopin, Etude in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Chopin, Etude No.1 in F minor, Op.posth.
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Thu 16 Nov at 13:05
Thursday Lunchtime Concerts, Organ Series
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in B Minor, BWV544
Franck, Choral No. 1 in E Major
Reubke, Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Alexander Hamilton, Organ
Thu 16 Nov at 19:30
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 44 in E major, Hob XV:28
Kagel, Piano Trio no. 2
Chausson, Piano Trio in G minor, Op.3
Trio Sōra
Fri 17 Nov at 19:30
Handel, Joshua
Whitehall Choir
London Baroque Sinfonia
Joanna Tomlinson, Conductor
Greg Tassell, Tenor
Joseph Bolger, Countertenor
James Oldfield, Bass-baritone
Miriam Allan, Soprano
Mon 20 Nov at 19:30
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552 (orch. Schoenberg)
Schoenberg, Five Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25 (arr. Schoenberg)
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Orchestra of St Paul's
Vox Cordis
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Andrew Ashwin, Bass
Ben Palmer, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 13:05
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Wagner, Die Walküre: Siegmunds Liebesgesang - Feuerzauber (arr. Brassin)
Busoni, Siegfrieds Trauermarsch (Götterdämmerung), nach Richard Wagner
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (arr. Kocsis)
Liszt, Isolde’s Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Camiel Boomsma, Piano