Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | St John's Smith Square

Thu 21 Feb at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Andrzej Malitowski, Organ
Fri 22 Feb at 19:30
Clara Schumann 200th Anniversary Festival: The complete Songs
Buy tickets
Schumann C., Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 no. 1
Schumann C., Liebst du um Schönheit, Op.12 no. 2
Schumann C., Warum willst du and’re Fragen?, Op.12 no. 3
Schumann C., 6 Lieder, Op.13
Schumann C., 6 Lieder aus "Jucunde", Op.23
Schumann C., Walzer
Schumann C., Das Veilchen
Schumann C., Der Abendstern
Schumann C., Am Strande
Schumann C., Volkslied
Schumann C., Ihr Bildnis
Schumann C., Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 no.2
Schumann C., Lorelei
Schumann C., Der Wanderer
Schumann C., Der Wanderer an der Sägemühle
Schumann C., Mein Stern
Schumann C., Beim Abschied
Schumann C., Oh weh des Scheidens
Schumann C., Die gute Nacht
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Eugene Asti, Piano
Sat 23 Feb at 15:30
Clara Schumann 200th Anniversary Festival: The old Masters
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 3 in C# Major, BWV848
Schumann C., Three Preludes and Fugues, Op 16
Brahms, Variations and Fugue for Piano on a Theme by Handel, Op.24
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Piano
Gamal Khamis, Piano
Sat 23 Feb at 19:30
Clara Schumann 200th Anniversary Festival: Clara & Robert
Buy tickets
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Schumann, Myrthen: Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Schumann, Myrthen: Die Lotosblume, Op.25 no.7
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut I, Op.25 no.11
Schumann, Myrthen: Lied der Braut II, Op.25 no.12
Schumann, Myrthen: Aus den östlichen Rosen. Op.25 no.25
Schumann, Myrthen: Zum Schluss, Op.25 no.26
Schumann, Liebesfrühling, nach Gedichten von Friedrich Rückert, op.37
Schumann C., Variations Op.20
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Beethoven, An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
James Newby, Baritone
Eugene Asti, Piano
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Piano
Gamal Khamis, Piano
Sun 24 Feb at 11:30
Clara Schumann 200th Anniversary Festival: Clara & Brahms
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Schumann C., Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17
Busch Trio
Mathieu van Bellen, Violin
Ori Epstein, Cello
Omri Epstein, Piano
Sun 24 Feb at 15:30
Clara Schumann 200th Anniversary Festival: The Mendelssohn Connection
Buy tickets
Brahms, Meine liebe ist grün, Op.63 no.5
Brahms, Junge Lieder II: Wenn um den Holunder, Op.63 no.6
Mendelssohn, Die Liebende schreibt
Mendelssohn, Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song), Op.34 no.2
Mendelssohn, Neue Liebe: In dem Mondenschein im Walde, Op.19a no.4
Mendelssohn, Nachtlied, Op.71 no.6
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Op.62
Mendelssohn, Allegro Brillant, Op.92
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Eugene Asti, Piano
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Piano
Gamal Khamis, Piano
Sun 24 Feb at 19:30
Clara Schumann 200th Anniversary Festival: Clara & Joachim
Buy tickets
Schumann C., Three Romances for violin and piano Op.22
Schumann, Brahms, Dietrich, F-A-E Sonata
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs), Op.121
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Eugene Asti, Piano
Mathieu van Bellen, Violin
Omri Epstein, Piano
Wed 27 Feb at 19:30
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Barber, Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Sarah Gabriel, Soprano
London Phoenix Orchestra
Lev Parikian, Conductor
Sun 3 Mar at 15:00
Bennett, String Quartet in G major
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Smyth, String Quartet in E minor
Villiers String Quartet
James Dickenson, Violin
Tamaki Higashi, Violin
Carmen Flores, Viola
Nick Stringfellow, Cello
Wed 6 Mar at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Nicolai, The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Dan-Iulian Drutac, Violin
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
James Blair, Conductor
Thu 7 Mar at 13:05
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Vasks, Plainscapes
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Argenta Trio
Malgorzata Garstka, Piano
Nicolas Dupont, Violin
Margarita Balanas, Cello
Wed 13 Mar at 13:05
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Hummel, Piano Concerto No.1, Op.73
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, Piano
Thu 14 Mar at 13:05
Buxtehude, Prelude in C major, BuxWV 137
Bach, Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr' - chorale prelude in A Major, BWV662
Buxtehude, Praeludium in G minor BuxWV 148
van Oortmerssen, Nun ruhen alle Wälder
Eben, Hommage à Buxtehude
Laukvik, Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder
Bach, Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr' - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV663
Eben, Sunday Music: Moto Ostinato
Jeremiah Stephenson, Organ
Sat 16 Mar at 19:30
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Julien Van Mellaerts, Baritone
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Thu 21 Mar at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Duke Quartet
Louisa Fuller, Violin
Rick Koster, Violin
John Metcalfe, Viola
Sophie Harris, Cello
Sat 23 Mar at 19:30
Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Walton, Crown Imperial
Rand, Irish Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Rand, Piano Concerto no. 5
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Alan Brown, Piano
Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Darrell Davison, Conductor
Thu 28 Mar at 13:05
Francis Brown, Sonatina for flute and piano
Arnold, Sonata for flute and piano, Op.121
Bowen, Flute Sonata, Op.120
Emma Halnan, Flute
Daniel King-Smith, Piano
Thu 28 Mar at 19:00
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Miriam Allen, Soprano
Greg Tassell, Tenor
James Oldfield, Bass-baritone
Joanna Tomlinson, Mezzo-soprano
Whitehall Choir
London Baroque Sinfonia
Fri 29 Mar at 19:30
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Sarah Gabriel, Soprano
Claire Filer, Soprano
Ben Thapa, Tenor
Simon Lasker Wallfisch, Baritone
Robin Browning, Conductor
The Orchestra and Choir of the Concert for Europe
Wed 3 Apr at 19:30
Biber, Requiem in F minor
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
English Baroque Choir
Musica Poetica
Jeremy Jackman, Conductor
Thu 4 Apr at 13:05
Eunsley Park & Maksim Štšura
Buy tickets
Brahms, FAE Sonata: III. Scherzo
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Eunsley Park, Violin
Maksim Stsura, Piano
Thu 4 Apr at 19:30
Island Stories - Pianograms II
Buy tickets
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in D flat major, Op.63
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Satie, Gnossienne no. 4
Satie, Embryons desséchés
Ireland, Sarnia: An Island Sequence
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 15 in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Mark Bebbington, Piano
Sat 6 Apr at 19:30
Handel, Messiah
Jessica Cale, Soprano
Diana Moore, Mezzo-soprano
Sam Furness, Tenor
Benjamin Bevan, Baritone
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Bach Camerata
Peter Jaekel, Organ
David Temple, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr at 19:00
Handel, Solomon
Islington Choral Society
Orchestra of the London Choral Sinfonia
Michael Waldron, Organ
Wed 10 Apr at 19:30
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Constantinescu, Variations on a Romanian folksong
Constantinescu, Toccata
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Florian Mitrea, Piano
Thu 11 Apr at 13:05
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Bernstein, Touches
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Ryan Drucker, Piano
Thu 11 Apr at 19:30
London Mozart Players: Mozart's Women
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio", K418
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a): Et incarnatus est
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D major, K297 (K300a) "Paris”
Jennifer France, Soprano
Lauren Zhang, Piano
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover, Conductor
Fri 12 Apr at 19:30
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Allison Taylor, Soprano
James Robinson, Tenor
English Concert Singers
The English Concert
Roy Wales, Conductor
Sat 13 Apr at 19:30
Nystedt, O Crux
Sandström, Nordic Mass: Kyrie
Nystedt, Peace I leave with you
Sandström, Kom till mig
Sandström, Nordic Mass: Credo
Sandström, Bleib bei uns
Nystedt, Komm süsser Tod
Sandström, Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Grieg, Lyrisk Suite
Stenhammar, Tre Körvisor
Langgaard, 3 Rosengårdsviser
Jersild, 3 Romantiske korsange
Eriksson, Nordisk Suite
Copenhagen Chamber Choir Camerata
Sofia Soderberg Eberhard, Conductor
Sun 14 Apr at 19:30
Palestrina, Missa Assumpta est Maria: Kyrie
Morales, Regina caeli, laetare
Palestrina, Missa Ecce ego Johannes: Gloria
Festa, Quam pulchra es
Carpentras, Lamentations
Palestrina, Missa Papae Marcelli
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Palestrina, Missa Confitebor tibi, Domine: Sanctus
Campkin, Miserere Mei
des Prez, Inter Natos Mulierum
Palestrina, Missa Brevis: Agnus Dei
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Mon 15 Apr at 19:30
Haydn, The Seven Last Words of Christ (for string quartet)
MacMillan, For Sonny
MacMillan, Memento for string quartet
Brodsky Quartet
Tue 16 Apr at 13:05
Etcetera Civil Service Choir
Buy tickets
Schubert, Stabat mater, in G minor, D.175
Schubert, Stabat mater (Klopstock), D.383
Etcetera Choir
Stephen Hall, Conductor
Tue 16 Apr at 19:30
Palestrina, Stabat Mater
Palestrina, Ave Maria a 5
Jackson, Stabat Mater (London première)
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Victoria, Salve Regina a 6
MacMillan, Miserere
The Marian Consort
Rory McCleery, Conductor
Wed 17 Apr at 19:00
Ex Cathedra: Bach's St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ex Cathedra
Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Jeffrey Skidmore, Conductor
Jeremy Budd, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Lawrence White, Bass
Katie Trethewey, Soprano
Angela Hicks, Soprano
Martha McLorinan, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth Adams, Soprano
Harriet Hougham Slade, Alto
Bradley Smith, Tenor
Greg Skidmore, Bass
Wed 17 Apr at 22:15
Victoria, Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Thu 18 Apr at 18:00
Traditional, Trilo (arr. Bengt Ollén)
MacMillan, The Gallant Weaver, for SATB choir à capella
Traditional, Ned i vester soli glader (arr. Grete Pederson)
MacMillan, Dominus Dabit Benignitatem
MacMillan, A Child's prayer
Nystedt, O Crux
Thorvaldsdóttir, Þann heilaga kross
Tarney, Oliver, Irish Blessing
Traditional, Når mitt øye, trett av møye (arr. Hakon Nystedt)
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Lux aeterna
Traditional, Herrens venner (arr. Ørjan Matre)
Sansara
Tom Herring, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 18 Apr at 19:30
MacMillan, Cum vidisset Jesus (When Jesus had seen his Mother)
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Qui meditabitur
Gesualdo, Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday, W7: In monte Oliveti
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Videns Dominus
Gesualdo, Tristis est anima mea
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Mitte manum tuam
Gesualdo, Ecce vidimus eum
MacMillan, Pascha nostrum immolatus est
MacMillan, Domine non secundum peccata nostra
Gesualdo, Benedictus
MacMillan, St John Passion: A Choral Sequence
BBC Singers
Sir James MacMillan, Conductor
Thu 18 Apr at 22:15
MacMillan, Tenebrae Responsories
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Fri 19 Apr at 14:30
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Polyphony
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Helen Charlston, Mezzo-soprano
Ruairi Bowen, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Stephen Layton, Conductor
Fri 19 Apr at 20:00
Tenebrae & Britten Sinfonia
Buy tickets
Poulenc, 4 motets pour un temps de pénitence
Victoria, Tenebrae Responses for Good Friday (excerpts)
MacMillan, Seven Last Words from the Cross
Tenebrae
Britten Sinfonia
Nigel Short, Director
Fri 19 Apr at 22:15
Liturgical Event III
Victoria, Tenebrae Responses for Holy Saturday
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Sat 20 Apr at 13:05
Siglo de Oro: Italian Polyphony
Buy tickets
Palestrina, Improperium expectavit cor meum
des Prez, Miserere
Anerio, Stabat Mater a 12
Werrecore, Popule meus
Palestrina, Lamentations
Gabrieli, Maria stabat ad monumentum
Siglo de Oro
Patrick Allies, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 19:30
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Buy tickets
Viadana, Sicut ovis ad occisionem
Sanders, The Reproaches
Croce, Plange quasi virgo
Gibbons, Drop, drop slow tears
Tallis, In ieunio et fletu
Wesley, Wash Me Throughly
Howells, Like as the Hart
MacMillan, Miserere
Byrd, Ne Irascaris Domine
Victoria, O Vos Omnes
Lobo, Versa est in luctum
Byrd, Ave verum corpus
Williams, Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Harvey, I love the Lord
Harvey, Nunc dimittis
Finzi, Lo, the full, final sacrifice
Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Graham Ross, Conductor
Eleanor Carter, Organ
Ashley Chow, Organ
Thu 25 Apr at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Anne Page, Organ
Thu 2 May at 13:05
Emma Abbate & Julian Perkins
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sonata in D for Keyboard Four-Hands, K381 (K123a)
Weber, Six Pièces Op. 10a
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Emma Abbate, Piano
Julian Perkins, Piano
Thu 2 May at 19:30
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major "Reliquie", D.840
Finnissy, Vervollständigung von Schuberts D840 (III)
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Yehuda Inbar, Piano
Fri 3 May at 19:30
Mozart: Colour & Drama
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Mozart, Suite in C major, K399: Allemande
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mozart, Andante in C major for Flute and Orchestra, K315 (K285e)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Lisa Beznosiuk, Flute
The English Concert
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano, Director
Thu 23 May at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Terence Charlston, Organ
Thu 30 May at 13:05
Nadia Wilson & Martin Butler
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Nadia Wilson, Clarinet
Martin Butler, Piano
Thu 6 Jun at 13:05
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Daniel Tong, Piano
Sara Trickey, Violin