Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Concertgebouw: Main Hall

Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Delius, In a Summer Garden
Chabrier, España
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Jorge Luis Prats, Piano
Wed 25 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Thu 26 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Karayev, Seven Beauties Suite
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
I Culture Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
Sun 29 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
© Simon van Boxtel
Mozart’s Ninth Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Sor, Cendrillon, Op.15c: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Hannes Minnaar, Piano
Wed 1 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Ward, Lux Saltatus
MIAGI (Music is a great investment) Youth Orchestra
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Thu 2 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Sean Jones, Conductor
Dianne Reeves, Voice
Fri 3 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Haydn, L'isola disabitata, Hob XXVIII:9: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Kölner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, Conductor
Thu 9 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Maria Milstein, Violin
JeugdOrkest Nederland
Jurjen Hempel, Conductor
Fri 10 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Arnold, Four Scottish Dances
Debussy, Marche écossaise
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Clara-Jumi Kang, Violin
Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Garry Walker, Conductor
Sun 12 Aug at 20:00
Highlights of Hollywood
Bernstein, Film Music from Magnificent Seven
Steiner, Film music from Gone with the Wind
Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Norman, James Bond Theme
Silvestri, Film music from Forrest Gump
Schifrin, Film music from Mission Impossible
Williams, Film music from Indiana Jones
Silvestri, Film music from Captain America
Shore, Film music from Lord of the Rings
Williams, Film music from Jaws
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Williams, Film music from E.T.
Badelt, Film music from Pirates of the Caribbean
Heinz Walter Florin, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Bach, Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Bach, Trio sonata in D Minor, BWV527
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck, Conductor
Thu 16 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
European Union Youth Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Ehnes, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Joseph Moog, Piano
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Thu 23 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Berg, Fünf Orchesterlieder, nach Ansichtskartentexten von Peter Altenberg, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Anett Fritsch, Soprano
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Leo van Doeselaar, Organ
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Emil Emelyanychev, Conductor
Sun 26 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Residentie Orkest
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Mon 27 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: Ballet
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Tue 28 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Wed 29 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Webern, Fuga (2. Ricercata) a 6 voci aus "Das Musikalische Opfer"
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Fri 31 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Coates, Knightsbridge March
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Shostakovich, Tahiti Trot, "Tea for Two" for orchestra, Op.16
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Lullaby
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
Ravel, Boléro
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Sun 2 Sep at 11:00
© Simon van Boxtel
Netherlands Radio Choir: Famous Italian Opera Choruses
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Verdi, La traviata: Noi siamo zingarelle
Verdi, Il trovatore: Squilli, echeggi la tromba guerriera (Soldiers' Chorus)
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Verdi, Il trovatore: Vedi! le fosche notturne spoglie
Verdi, Nabucco: Overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Verdi, Macbeth: Patria oppressa
Bellini, Norma: sinfonia
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: Coro a bocca chiusa "Humming chorus"
Verdi, Aida: Gloria all'Egitto "Triumphal scene "
Verdi, Aida: Grand march
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
Sat 8 Sep at 12:00
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov (in concert)
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Boris Godunov
Ksenia Dudnikova, Marina
Dmitry Golovnin, Grigory
Ante Jerkunica, Pimen
Mark Omvlee, Missail
Oleg Budaratskiy, Nikitich
Vladislav Sulimsky, Rangoni
Tetiana Miyus, Xenia
Boris Pinkhasovich, Shchelkalov
Frank van Aken, Prince Shuisky
Olivia Vermeulen, Feodor
Cécile van de Sant, The Boyar Khrushchov
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 14 Sep at 18:00
RCO Opening Night with Daniele Gatti and Evgeny Kissin
RCO Opening Night with Daniele Gatti and Evgeny Kissin
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Paisiello, Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Ouverture
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Verdi, Otello: Ballet music
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Sep 15, 16 mat
© Lin Gothoni
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto no. 2
Buy tickets
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Sun 16 Sep at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Franck's Symphony and Chausson's Poème
Buy tickets
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
Franck, Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Orkest van het Oosten
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
Maria Milstein, Violin
Mon 17 Sep at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sep 19, 20, 21, 23 mat
© Anne Dokter
Daniele Gatti and RCO: Bruckner's Symphony no. 3
Buy tickets
Andriessen, Mysterien
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Sat 22 Sep at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Wayne Marshall & Hannes Minnaar: Dutch premieres
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Foulds, Dynamic Triptych (Dutch première)
Various, Variation on themes from Purcell (Dutch première)
MacMillan, Woman of the Apocalypse (Dutch première)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Hannes Minnaar, Piano
Sat 22 Sep at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Nikolai Lugansky plays Brahms' Piano Concerto no. 2
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Kerem Hasan, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 11:00
© Josep Molina
Grieg's Piano Concerto and Mendelssohn's Symphony no. 5
Buy tickets
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Gävle Symfoniorkester
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 20:15
© Harald Hoffmann | DG
Master Pianists Series: Seong-Jin Cho
Buy tickets
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (original piano version)
Sep 27, 28
© Drew Farrell
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra: Honegger's Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Buy tickets
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Judith Chemla, Voice
Jean-Claude Drouot, Voice
Adrien Gamba-Gontard, Voice
Christian Gonon, Voice
Jean-Noel Briend, Tenor
Jérôme Varnier, Bass
Nationaal Kinderkoor
Sat 29 Sep at 14:15
© Detlev Schneider
Isabelle Faust plays Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Scherzo
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Intermezzo
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Nocturne
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Freiburger Barockorchester
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Sun 30 Sep at 11:00
Berlioz, Les Francs-Juges: overture, Op.3
Rachmaninov, Three Russian Songs for chorus and orchestra, Op.41
Taneyev, St John of Damascus, Op.1
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Oct 03, 04
© Renske Vrolijk
Trevor Pinnock, Beatrice Rana and RCO: Haydn, Liszt and Chopin
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1 (arr. J. Adams)
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Trevor Pinnock, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Oct 06, 07 mat
© Elmer van der Marel
Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher (arr. Glazunov)
Saint-Saëns, Piano Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, Op.29
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano
Sat 6 Oct at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Beethoven's Piano Concerto no. 5
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Wagner, Parsifal: Verwandlungsmusik (Transformation Music)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Tsoupaki, Salto di Saffo (World première)
Debussy, La Mer
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Lars Vogt, Piano
Erik Bosgraaf, Recorder
Matthijs Koene, Pan flute
Sun 7 Oct at 11:00
Jamie Phillips conducts Shostakovich' Symphony no.5
Buy tickets
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Jamie Philips, Conductor
Sun 7 Oct at 20:15
Master Pianists Series: Alexander Romanovsky
Master Pianists Series: Alexander Romanovsky
Buy tickets
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.10
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25
Alexander Romanovsky, Piano
Oct 11, 12, 14 mat
© Anne Dokter
Mariss Jansons and RCO: Britten's War Requiem
Buy tickets
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Elena Stikhina, Soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Michael Volle, Baritone
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Nationaal Kinderkoor
Oct 13, 15
Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, D.644: Ouvertüre
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Alena Baeva, Violin
Sat 13 Oct at 14:15
de Rossi, il Sacrifizio di Abramo (in concert)
Katharina Konradi, Angiolo / Sara
Luigi Schifano, Isacco
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Abramo
Shunské Sato, Leader
The Netherlands Bach Society
Sun 14 Oct at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Anna Fedorova and Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, The Sleeping Beauty
Anna Fedorova, Piano
Yves Abel, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 20:15
© Milagro Elstak
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: The Seven Deadly Sins
Buy tickets
Al-Zand, Lamentation on the Disasters of War
Shostakovich, The Nose: suite for tenor, baritone and orchestra, Op.15a
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Wende, Vocals
Heather Ware, Dancer
Jan-Willem Schaafsma, Tenor
Erik Slik, Tenor
Mattijs van de Woerd, Baritone
Marc Pantus, Bass
Sat 20 Oct at 14:15
© Sim Canetty Clarke
Eliot Gardiner conducts Symphonie Fantastique
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens): Royal hunt
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens): Storm
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens): Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00
Kian Soltani in Elgar's Cello Concerto
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Kian Soltani, Cello
Residentie Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Oct 24, 25, 28 mat
© Anne Dokter
Gatti conducts Strauss with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Lustspiel-Ouvertüre (Dutch première)
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1 (orch. T. Verbey)
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 20:15
Fernández, Homage to Bernstein
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 2, Op.64ter
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Frank Braley, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 11:00
Halloween-Familienkonzert
Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas overture, Op.95
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor