Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | BOZAR: Main hall

Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Aurélien Pascal – Bozar Next Generation
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Aurélien Pascal, Cello
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie – Beethoven 5 & 6
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Henderickx, Other (Nouvelle œuvre)
Agnès Clément, Harp
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Franck Peter Zimmermann, Antoine Tamestit, Christian Poltéra
Schoenberg, String Trio, Op.45
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Christian Poltera, Cello
Thu 21 Feb at 20:30

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Constantinos Carydis
Schnittke, Ritual
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Feb 22, 24 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Costantinos Carydis, Martin Helmchen, Stephen Waarts & Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Schnittke, Ritual
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Stephen Waarts, Violin
Sun 24 Feb at 11:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Voces Suaves – Bozar Next Generation
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Scarlatti, Salve Regina
Lotti, Crucifixus a 8
Scarlatti, Stabat Mater
Voces Suaves
Tue 26 Feb at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Janine Jansen & Alexander Gavrylyuk
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Schumann C., Three Romances for violin and piano Op.22
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Janine Jansen, Violin
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Fri 1 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Ravel – Boesmans Création Concerto pour Piano
Boesmans, Ballade pour piano et orchestre (création mondiale)
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloe - Symphonic Fragments
David Kadouch, Piano
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Chœur de Radio France
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Sat 2 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Bruch, Roussel, Ravel
Buy tickets
Connesson, Flammenschrift
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Roussel, Bacchus and Ariane, Suite no. 2, Op.43
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin
Sun 10 Mar at 19:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

J. Haydn : Die Jahreszeiten
Haydn, The Seasons (Die Jahreszeiten) Hob XXI:3
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Tue 12 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Grigory Sokolov
Unknown, to be announced
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Thu 14 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Chamber Orchestra of Europe – David Afkham – Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Liszt, Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust, S. 110
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 15 in B flat, K450
Mendelssohn, Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op.60 (The First Walpurgis Night)
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Johannes Weisser, Bass-baritone
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Collegium Vocale Gent
David Afkham, Conductor
Sat 16 Mar at 18:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Crossroads : Bartók, Beethoven and others in 3 concerts
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Ligeti, String quartet no. 1 "Metamorphoses nocturnes"
Shostakovich, String Quartet no. 14 in F sharp major, Op.142
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Adámek, Quatuor no. 3 (création mondiale)
Boesmans, String Quartet no. 2 "Summer Dreams"
Tana String Quartet
Sun 17 Mar at 11:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Noa Wildschut – Bozar Next Generation
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Noa Wildschut, Violin
Elisabeth Brauß, Keyboard
Sun 17 Mar at 19:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz (concert performance)
Johanni van Oostrum, Agathe
Chiara Skerath, Ännchen
Tuoamas Katalaja, Max
Steven Humes, Kaspar
Anas Séguin, Kilian
Samuel Hasselhorn, Ottokar
Insula Orchestra
Chœur accentus
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust (extraits)
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Debussy, Jeux
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Fri 22 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Hugh Wolff, Mischa Maisky, Ilker Arcayürek & Octopus
Henze, Der Erlkönig, orchestra fantasy
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (Fitzenhagen version)
Liszt, A Faust Symphony, S 108
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Octopus Symfonisch Koor
Thu 28 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Verdi : Messa da Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Zarina Abaeva, Soprano
Hermine May, Mezzo-soprano
René Barbera, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Fri 29 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Aurora Orchestra – Brexit Concert
Programme to include:
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor "Farewell”
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Aurora Orchestra
Apr 02, 05

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Robert le diable
Meyerbeer, Robert le diable (Concert performance)
De Munt | La Monnaie
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Dmitry Korchak, Robert
Nicolas Courjal, Bertram
Julien Dran, Raimbaut
Lisette Oropesa, Isabelle
Yolanda Auyanet, Alice
Pierre Derhet, Herald
Patrick Bolleire, Alberti
La Monnaie Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Wed 24 Apr at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Pierre-Laurent Aimard : Goldberg Variationen
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 20:30

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Hugh Wolff
Corigliano, Fantasia on an Ostinato
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Apr 26, 28 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Hugh Wolff & Elisabeth Kulman
Bizet, Carmen: Prelude Act 1
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Bizet, Carmen: Entr'acte Act 3
Bizet, Carmen: Seguidilla "Près des remparts de Séville"
Bizet, Carmen: Entr'acte Act 4
Bizet, Carmen: Les tringles des sistres tintaient
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 1 May at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Radu Lupu
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Radu Lupu, Piano
Wed 8 May at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Lully : Armide
Lully, Armide (concert performance)
Véronique Gens, Armide
Katherine Watson, la Nymphe des eaux, Sidonie
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Lucinde, Phénice
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Renaud
Zachary Wilder, un Chevalier Danois
Tassis Christoyannis, la Haine, Hidraot
Chœurs et Orchestre du Concert Spirituel
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Thu 9 May at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Quatuor Arod – Rising Star
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Attahir, Other (nouvelle œuvre)
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Quatuor Arod
May 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Queen Elisabeth Competition 2019 - Final violin
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Wed 29 May at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie – Beethoven 7 & 8
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Foccroulle, Other (nouvelle œuvre)
Sébastien Walnier, Cello
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Mon 3 Jun at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg – Yuja Wang
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Yuja Wang, Piano
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Sun 9 Jun at 11:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Hulencourt Symphony Orchestra
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
De Zeegant, Concerto pour piano et orchestre no. 2
Mendelssohn, Double Concerto for violin, piano and strings in D minor
Stefan Tarara, Violin
Evelyne Berezovsky, Piano
Lora-Evelin Vakova-Tarara, Piano
Hulencourt Symphony Orchestra
Palmo Venneri, Conductor
Thu 13 Jun at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Schubert, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, D.125
Mozart, Arias from Opera
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Fri 14 Jun at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Antony Hermus & Lorenzo Gatto
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 2 in B minor, "La Campanella," Op.7
Prokofiev, Cinderella (excerpts)
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Lorenzo Gatto, Violin
Fri 28 Jun at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Hugh Wolff
Wagner, The Ring: A Symphonic Adventure (arr. De Vlieger)
Hugh Wolff, Conductor