Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Carnegie Hall: Stern Auditorium

Thu 22 Feb at 20:00
Yo-Yo Ma, Leonidas Kavakos, Emanuel Ax play Brahms’s piano trios
Yo-Yo Ma, Leonidas Kavakos, Emanuel Ax play Brahms’s piano trios
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Fri 23 Feb at 20:00
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Sat 24 Feb at 20:00
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Sun 25 Feb at 14:00
Ives, Symphony no. 2
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Mon 26 Feb at 20:00
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Tue 27 Feb at 20:00
Revueltas, La noche de los mayas
Glass, Days and Nights in Rocinha
Glass, Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Jim Atwood, Timpani
Paul Yancich, Timpani
Wed 28 Feb at 20:00
Programme to be announced
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Martin Katz, Piano
Fri 2 Mar at 20:00
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 9 in B major, D.575
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D major "Gasteiner", D.850
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Sun 4 Mar at 14:00
Previn, The Fifth Season, for violin and piano (World Premiere)
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Penderecki, Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 2
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Lambert Orkis, Piano
Thu 8 Mar at 20:00
Obukhov, Création d'or
Obukhov, Révélation
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 10, Op.70
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tue 13 Mar at 20:00
van der Aa, Violin Concerto (NY Premiere)
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Thu 22 Mar at 20:00
Bach, Trio Sonata in C major, BWV1037
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Wieniawski, Étude-Caprice no. 1 in G minor, Op.18
Wieniawski, Étude-Caprice no. 4 in A minor, Op.18
Bartók, 44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz.98, BB104 (Selection)
Moszkowski, Suite for Two Violins and piano in G minor, Op.71
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Rohan de Silva, Piano
Sat 24 Mar at 14:00
Programme to include:
Crumb, Black Angels
Friction Quartet
Otis Harriel, Violin
Kevin Rogers, Violin
Taija Warbelow, Viola
Doug Machiz, Cello
John Monsky, Narrator
Sat 24 Mar at 19:00
The Courage to Create I Lisa Batiashvili at Carnegie Hall
Schubert, Rosamunde, Fürstin von Zypern: Entr´acte Nr. 1
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Prokofiev, Waltzes by Schubert
Works by Chihara
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Sun 25 Mar at 14:00
Handel, Rinaldo
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Joélle Harvey, Almirena
Jane Archibald, Armida
Sasha Cooke, Goffredo
Iestyn Davies, Rinaldo
Luca Pisaroni, Argante
Jakub Józef Orliński, Eustazio
The English Concert
Wed 28 Mar at 00:00
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Julia Fischer, Violin
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wed 28 Mar at 20:00
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Julia Fischer, Violin
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Thu 29 Mar at 19:00
Bayerische Staatsoper: R. Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier
Bayerische Staatsoper: R. Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Adrianne Pieczonka, Feldmarschallin
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Sophie
Angela Brower, Octavian
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Lawrence Brownlee, Italian Singer
Markus Eiche, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Tue 3 Apr at 20:00
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Thu 5 Apr at 20:00
Schumann, Variations in E flat major "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Brahms, Six Piano Pieces, Op.118
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (24 Preludes and Fugues) - Book 1 (extracts)
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Tue 10 Apr at 20:00
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Machover, New Work (NY Premiere)
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Community Voices of Philadelphia
Joe Miller, Director
Wed 11 Apr at 20:00
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Thu 12 Apr at 20:00
© Marco Borggreve
Boston Symphony Orchestra: Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, Act II
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Act II)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Camilla Nylund, Isolde
Jonas Kaufmann, Tristan
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Mihoko Fujimura, Brangäne
Andrew Rees, Melot
David Kravitz, Kurwenal
Fri 13 Apr at 20:00
Mozart, Symphony no. 23 in D major, K181 (K162b)
Widmann, New Work ((NY Premiere))
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Steven Ansell, Viola
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Wed 18 Apr at 19:00
Bernstein, Candide (Concert Version)
Orchestra of St Luke's
Rob Fisher, Conductor
Sat 21 Apr at 20:00
Glass, "Meetings Along the Edge" from Passages
Shankar, Concerto No. 3 for Sitar and Orchestra
Glass, The Passion of Ramakrishna
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Anoushka Shankar, Sitar
Elissa Johnston, Soprano
Christòpheren Nomura, Baritone
Donovan Singletary, Bass-baritone
I-Chin Feinblatt, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Preston, Tenor
Pacific Chorale
Robert Istad, Conductor
Wed 25 Apr at 20:00
Daniil Trifonov & the Kremerata Baltica
Daniil Trifonov & the Kremerata Baltica
Buy tickets
Chopin, Variations in B flat major on "la ci darem la mano" for piano and orchestra, Op.2 (arr. Andrei Pushkarev)
Chopin, Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello, Op.8
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4 (arr. Victor Kissine)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Cello
Thu 26 Apr at 20:00
© Stefan Cohen
Daniil Trifonov with Kremerata Baltica & Gautier Capuçon
Buy tickets
Chopin, Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C major for cello and piano, Op.3
Chopin, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2 (arr. Victor Kissine)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21 (arr. Yevgeny Sharlat)
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Kremerata Baltica
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Fri 27 Apr at 20:00
© Sasha Gusov
Evgeny Kissin & the Emerson String Quartet
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Emerson String Quartet
Eugene Drucker, Violin
Philip Setzer, Violin
Lawrence Dutton, Viola
Paul Watkins, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 14:00
Programme to be announced
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Fri 4 May at 20:00
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Sat 5 May at 20:00
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Thu 10 May at 20:00
Mozart, Piano Sonata in F major, K533/494
Liszt, 3 Sonetti di Petrarca, S 158
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année, S 160: Suisse: Vallée d'Obermann
Bach, Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV829
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Sat 12 May at 20:00
Maria Farantouri: A Tribute to Mikis Theodorakis
Maria Farantouri: A Tribute to Mikis Theodorakis
Buy tickets
Maria Farantouri, Voice
Heracles Zakkas, Bouzouki and Mandolin
Achilles Wastor, Piano
Miltos Logiadis, Conductor
Thu 17 May at 20:00
Programme to be announced
Yuja Wang, Piano
Fri 18 May at 20:00
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death (orch. Shostakovich)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
The MET Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Anita Rachvelishvili, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 20 May at 14:00
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Rachmaninov, 10 Preludes, Op.23 (Selection)
Rachmaninov, 13 Preludes, Op.32 (Selection)
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Wed 30 May at 20:00
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
The MET Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Tue 5 Jun at 20:00
Mozart, Exsultate, jubilate, KV165: Alleluja
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Ruggles, Evocations
The MET Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Pretty Yende, Soprano
Tue 13 Nov at 20:00
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Bates, Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
Chausson, Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Fri 8 Mar 2019 at 20:00
Muhly, Marnie: Suite
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra