Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Concertgebouw: Main Hall

Jun 21, 22
© nc
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Gatti and Westbroek: Wagner
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Wagner, Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner, Siegfried: Forest murmurs
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Brünnhilde's Immolation
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Sat 23 Jun at 15:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms: We came in peace for all mankind
Holland Festival Proms: We came in peace for all mankind
Buy tickets
Bjarnason, We came in peace for all mankind
Christine Chapman, French horn
Morris Kliphuis, French horn
Sat 23 Jun at 17:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms: Jalasat Rouhiya
Holland Festival Proms: Jalasat Rouhiya
Buy tickets
Works by Mohamed Amin El Akrami
Ensemble Rhoum El Bakkali, Traditional Ensemble
Amsterdam Andalusian Orchestra
Orchestre Temsamani, Traditional Ensemble
Sat 23 Jun at 20:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms: Sometime Voices
Holland Festival Proms: Sometime Voices
Buy tickets
Benjamin, Dance Figures
Benjamin, Sometime Voices
Coult, Sonnet machine
Nesbit, In spite of the mere objectiveness of things
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080 (Canon & Fugue arr. Benjamin)
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Bart Van Reyn, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Audun Iversen, Baritone
Sat 23 Jun at 22:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms: Tribute to Blackstar
Holland Festival Proms: Tribute to Blackstar
Buy tickets
Works by Bowie
Anna Calvi, Vocals
Anja Plaschg, Vocals
Laetitia Sadier, Vocals
stargaze
James McVinnie, Organ
Jherek Bischoff, Bass Guitar
Mon 25 Jun at 20:15
© Anne Dokter
Concertgebouw Orchestra: Masterclass Daniele Gatti
Buy tickets
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Tue 26 Jun at 20:15
Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Ravel, La Valse
Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, Conductor
Sat 30 Jun at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Troy Miller, Conductor
Laura Mvula, Vocals
Gretchen Parlato, Voice
Sun 1 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Puccini, La bohème: Che gelida manina
Puccini, La bohème: O soave fanciulla
Verdi, La traviata: Di Provenza il mar
Verdi, La traviata: Sempre libera
Verdi, La traviata: Parigi, o cara
Verdi, La traviata: Lunge da lei...De' miei bollenti spiriti
Verdi, La traviata: Lunge da lei...De' miei bollenti spiriti
Gounod, Faust: Alerte! Alerte!... Anges purs, anges radieux
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta: Tvajo malchan' je nepan'atna
Verdi, Rigoletto: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata
Verdi, Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Delibes, Lakmé: Air des clochettes
Bizet, Carmen: Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre "Toreador Song"
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles: Au fond du temple saint
Nadine Koutcher, Soprano
Pavel Valuzhin, Tenor
Oleksandr Pushniak, Bass-baritone
Philharmonie Südwestfalen - Landesorchester Nordrhein Westfalen
Kazem Abdullah, Conductor
Mon 2 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, Warm-Up
Whitacre, The city and the sea
Whitacre, The Chelsea Carol
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Whitacre, Lux aurumque
Traditional, Shenandoah
Whitacre, The Seal lullaby
Copland, Old American Songs
Whitacre, Animal Crackers
Traditional, Let's go down to the River
David Allsopp, Countertenor
Eric Whitacre, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Jul 04, 05, 06, 07 mat
Robeco SummerNights
Williams, Film music from Star Wars IV: A New Hope
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Sat 7 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Berlioz, Le carnaval romain, Op.9
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Noa Wildschut, Violin
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Nuno Coelho, Conductor
Sun 8 Jul at 14:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bach, Concerto in D Minor, BWV596
Verdi, Messa da Requiem: Kyrie Eleison
Verdi, Messa da Requiem: Sanctus
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Rossini, Petit caprice "Style Offenbach"
Yon, Humoresque "L'organo primitivo”
Leo van Doeselaar, Organ
Sun 8 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Sumi Hwang, Soprano
Lilly Jørstad, Mezzo-soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Wed 11 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Thu 12 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Johannes Moser, Cello
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 15 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Severin von Eckardstein, Piano
Orkest van het Oosten
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
Tue 17 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
© Sammy Hart
Arabella Steinbacher plays Ravel
Buy tickets
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80: overture
Saint-Saëns, Havanaise, Op.83
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Bizet, Carmen: Suite no. 2
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Marseille Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Wed 18 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
ten Holt, Canto Ostinato
Jeroen van Veen, Piano
Sandra van Veen, Piano
Alexei Lubimov, Piano
Slava Poprugin, Piano
Aart Bergwerff, Organ
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Vincente Amigo, Flamenco guitar
Sun 22 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Works by Sinatra
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Dennis Mackrel, Conductor
Curtis Stigers, Voice
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
de Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Delius, In a Summer Garden
Chabrier, España
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Jorge Luis Prats, Piano
Wed 25 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Thu 26 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Karayev, Seven Beauties Suite
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
I Culture Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
Sun 29 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
© Simon van Boxtel
Mozart’s Ninth Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Sor, Cendrillon, Op.15c: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Hannes Minnaar, Piano
Wed 1 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Ward, Lux Saltatus
MIAGI (Music is a great investment) Youth Orchestra
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Thu 2 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Sean Jones, Conductor
Dianne Reeves, Voice
Fri 3 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Haydn, L'isola disabitata, Hob XXVIII:9: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Kölner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, Conductor
Thu 9 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Maria Milstein, Violin
JeugdOrkest Nederland
Jurjen Hempel, Conductor
Fri 10 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Arnold, Four Scottish Dances
Debussy, Marche écossaise
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Clara-Jumi Kang, Violin
Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Garry Walker, Conductor
Sun 12 Aug at 20:00
Highlights of Hollywood
Bernstein, Film Music from Magnificent Seven
Steiner, Film music from Gone with the Wind
Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Norman, James Bond Theme
Silvestri, Film music from Forrest Gump
Schifrin, Film music from Mission Impossible
Williams, Film music from Indiana Jones
Silvestri, Film music from Captain America
Shore, Film music from Lord of the Rings
Williams, Film music from Jaws
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Williams, Film music from E.T.
Badelt, Film music from Pirates of the Caribbean
Heinz Walter Florin, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Bach, Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Bach, Trio sonata in D Minor, BWV527
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck, Conductor
Thu 16 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
European Union Youth Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Ehnes, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Joseph Moog, Piano
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Thu 23 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Berg, Fünf Orchesterlieder, nach Ansichtskartentexten von Peter Altenberg, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Anett Fritsch, Soprano
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Leo van Doeselaar, Organ
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Emil Emelyanychev, Conductor
Sun 26 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Residentie Orkest
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Mon 27 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, Idomeneo, K367: ballet music
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Tue 28 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Wed 29 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Webern, Fuga (2. Ricercata) a 6 voci aus "Das Musikalische Opfer"
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Fri 31 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Coates, Knightsbridge March
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Shostakovich, Tahiti Trot, "Tea for Two" for orchestra, Op.16
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Lullaby
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
de Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
Ravel, Boléro
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Sun 2 Sep at 11:00
© Simon van Boxtel
Netherlands Radio Choir: Famous Italian Opera Choruses
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Verdi, La traviata: Noi siamo zingarelle
Verdi, Il trovatore: Squilli, echeggi la tromba guerriera (Soldiers' Chorus)
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Verdi, Il trovatore: Vedi! le fosche notturne spoglie
Verdi, Nabucco: Overture
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Verdi, Macbeth: Patria oppressa
Bellini, Norma: sinfonia
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: Coro a bocca chiusa "Humming chorus"
Verdi, Aida: Gloria all'Egitto "Triumphal scene "
Verdi, Aida: Grand march
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
Sat 8 Sep at 12:00
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov (in concert)
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Boris Godunov
Ksenia Dudnikova, Marina
Dmitry Golovnin, Grigory
Ante Jerkunica, Pimen
Mark Omvlee, Missail
Oleg Budaratskiy, Nikitich
Vladislav Sulimsky, Rangoni
Tetiana Miyus, Xenia
Boris Pinkhasovich, Shchelkalov
Frank van Aken, Prince Shuisky
Olivia Vermeulen, Feodor
Cécile van de Sant, The Boyar Khrushchov
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 14 Sep at 18:00
RCO Opening Night with Daniele Gatti and Evgeny Kissin
RCO Opening Night with Daniele Gatti and Evgeny Kissin
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le carnaval romain, Op.9
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Paisiello, Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Ouverture
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Verdi, Otello: Ballet music
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Sep 15, 16 mat
© Lin Gothoni
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto no. 2
Buy tickets
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Sun 16 Sep at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Franck's Symphony and Chausson's Poème
Buy tickets
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
Franck, Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Orkest van het Oosten
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
Maria Milstein, Violin
Mon 17 Sep at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sep 19, 20, 21, 23 mat
© Anne Dokter
Daniele Gatti and RCO: Bruckner's Symphony no. 3
Buy tickets
Andriessen, Mysterien
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Sat 22 Sep at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Wayne Marshall & Hannes Minnaar: Dutch premieres
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Foulds, Dynamic Triptych (Dutch première)
Various, Variation on themes from Purcell (Dutch première)
MacMillan, Woman of the Apocalypse (Dutch première)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Hannes Minnaar, Piano