Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Concertgebouw: Recital Hall

Sun 13 May at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Hamlet Piano Trio With Beethoven and Brahms
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Hamlet Piano Trio
Wed 16 May at 20:15
© Daniel Delang
Rising Stars: Percussion Artist Christoph Sietzen
Buy tickets
Séjourné, Attraction
Sietzen, Christoph, New work (Dutch première)
Psathas, One Study One Summary
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne (arr. B. Bacanu)
Xenakis, Rebonds: Part B
Copeland, New work (Dutch première)
Groban, The Wandering Kind (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards unaccompanied in C major, BWV1061a
Piazzolla, La muerte del ángel (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Piazzolla, Milonga del Angel (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Piazzolla, Tanguedia I (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Piazzolla, Oblivion (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Piazzolla, Libertango (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Rodrigo y Gabriela, Tamacun (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Christoph Sietzen, Percussion
The Wave Quartet, Quartet
May 17, 19
© Andy Staples
Borodin Quartet: Tchaikovsky, Wolf and Haydn
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.11
Borodin Quartet
Thu 24 May at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Introduction to Bach's Cello Suites (in Dutch)
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bert Natter, Speaker
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Fri 25 May at 20:15
© Irene Kim
Pianist Lukáš Vondráček: Mozart, Brahms and Schumann
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Lukáš Vondrácek, Piano
Mon 28 May at 20:15
© Ronald Knapp
Danel Quartet, Adrien La Marca & Christian-Pierre La Marca
Buy tickets
Brahms, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.111
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Danel Quartet, Quartet
Adrien La Marca, Viola
Christian-Pierre La Marca, Cello
Wed 30 May at 20:15
© Caroline Bittencourt
The Danish String Quartet Plays Beethoven
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major "La chasse", Op.1 no. 1, Hob III:1
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
The Danish String Quartet
Fri 1 Jun at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Capuçon, Caussé and Hagen: Beethoven and Mozart
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Wed 6 Jun at 20:15
© Bernhard Musil
Liza Ferschtman and Mahan Esfahani: Bach, Frerichs and Piston
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 3 in E major, BWV1016
Frerichs, Joshua, New work
Piston, Sonatina
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Thu 7 Jun at 20:15
© Hans Roggen
Winner Npo Radio 4 Dutch Classical Talent Award 2018
Buy tickets
Wed 13 Jun at 20:15
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Canat de Chizy, New work (Dutch première)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Quatour Van Kuijk
Sat 23 Jun at 16:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms: Electro Symphonic Orchestra
Holland Festival Proms: Electro Symphonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Works by Benders
Colin Benders, Synthesizer
Tue 3 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Works by Piazzolla
Isabelle van Keulen, Viola
Christian Gerber, Bandoneon
Rüdiger Ludwig, Double Bass
Ulrike Payer, Piano
Wed 4 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Works by Brahms
Works by Dohnányi
Camerata RCO
Nino Gvetadze, Piano
Marc Daniel van Biemen, Violin
Annebeth Webb, Violin
Jeroen Woudstra, Viola
Johan van Iersel, Cello
Hein Wiedijk, Clarinet
Fons Verspaandonk, French horn
Tue 10 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, On the Town
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Bernstein, West Side Story
New Amsterdams Clarinet Quartet, Quartet
Nadia Wijzenbeek, Violin
Sat 14 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Liszt, Die Forelle (transcribed from Schubert), S 563/6
Liszt, Der Müller und der Bach (transcription form Die Schöne Müllerin by Schubert) S 565 no. 2
Liszt, Aufenthalt, transcription from Schubert, S 560/3
Liszt, Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S 558 no. 2 (transcribed from Schubert D 774)
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Hannes Minnaar, Piano
Thu 19 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Rolla, Violin Concerto
Locatelli, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 no. 1
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1 (excerpts)
Paganini, Caprice no. 17 for solo violin in E flat major, Op.1 no.17
Ysaÿe, Rêve d'enfant for Violin and Piano, Op.14
Wieniawski, Faust Fantasy, Op.20
Lisa Jacobs, Violin
The String Soloists
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Heredia, Ensalada
Visée, Chaconne in G major, for theorbo
Rossi, Toccata Settima
Davis, Blue in Green
Vloeimans, Balkan Spirits
van Kesteren, Franck
Vloeimans, Almaladdin
van Veenendaal, Terry's Turtle Tank
van Veenendaal, Mal de Terre
Vloeimans, Summersault
Azmeh, Wedding
Calefax
Eric Vloeimans, Trumpet
Fri 27 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Duckworth, The Time Curve Preludes (Prelude I)
Ellington, Isfahan
Wells, You look good to me
John McLaughlin, A Lotus On Irish Streams
John McLaughlin, The Dance of Maya
Schulhoff, String Quartet no. 1 (Allegro giocoso alla slovacca)
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons) (arr. T. Kliphuis)
Tim Kliphuis, Violin
Nigel Clark, Guitar
Roy Percy, Double Bass
Janneke von Prooijen, Violin
Frank Brakkee, Viola
Charles Watt, Cello
Sat 28 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Noé Inui, Violin
Georgy Kovalev, Viola
Vassilis Varvaresos, Piano
Sun 5 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Vision String Quartet
Tue 7 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 1 in B flat major, Op.45
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Edgar Moreau, Cello
David Kadouch, Piano
Sat 11 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, String Quartet in D major "Prussian", K575
Smetana, String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From my life'
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Armida Quartett
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Trio Alba
Thu 23 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Cor Bakker, Piano
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Shahov, Pletenki (Plaits)
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Hidan Mamudov, Clarinet
Aleksander Krapovski, Violin
Alexander Somov, Cello
Vlatko Nushev, Percussion
Wed 19 Sep at 20:15
Dvořák, String Quartet Movement in F Major
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Zemlinsky Quartet
Fri 21 Sep at 21:15
Korngold, Suite for two violins, cello and piano, Op.23
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Amsterdam Sinfonietta Solisten
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Candida Thompson, Leader
Jacobien Rozemond, Violin
Kaori Yamagami, Cello
Sat 29 Sep at 20:15
Caccini, Le nuove musiche: Amarilli, mia bella
Caccini, Nuove musiche e nuova maniera di scriverle
Piccinini, Intavolatura di liuto et di chitaronne: Book 1
Piccinini, Intavolatura di liuto et di chitaronne: Book 2
Henk Neven, Baritone
Paulina van Laarhoven, Viola da Gamba
Emma Huijsser, Harp
Mike Fentross, Theorbo
Sun 30 Sep at 21:15
© Theresa Pewal
Rachel Podger and Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 2 in A major, BWV1015
Bach C.P.E., Fantasia in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Bach C.P.E., Violin Sonata in B minor, Wq.76
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden (Orgel-Büchlein) in D Minor, BWV625
Rachel Podger, Violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Tue 2 Oct at 14:00
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Busch Trio
Tue 2 Oct at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Menahem Pressler: Chopin and Debussy
Buy tickets
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 1: Danseuses de Delphes
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 2: Voiles
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Debussy, La plus que lente
Debussy, Rêverie
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.7 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Wed 3 Oct at 20:15
© Merlijn Doomernik
Jan Brokken and Berlage Saxophone Quartet
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Scherzo in B flat major (arr. P Vigh)
Schulhoff, 5 Vortragsstücke, Op. 3 (Alla tarantella)
Pärt, Fratres
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110 (arr. P Vigh)
Eisler, Suite for Orchestra: Allegro, Op.40 (arr. C Enzel)
Berlage Saxofoonkwartet, Saxophone
Oct 04, 06
© Marco Borggreve
Belcea Quartet: Beethoven, Haydn and Janacek
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130
Belcea Quartet
Tue 9 Oct at 20:15
Liszt, Im Rhein, im schönen Strome, S 272
Liszt, Du bist wie eine Blume, S 287
Liszt, Die Lorelei, S 273
Liszt, 3 Sonetti di Petrarca, S 158
Liszt, Oh! Quand je dors, S 282
Liszt, Enfant, si j'étais roi, S 283
Brahms, Meine liebe ist grün, Op.63 no.5
Brahms, Wie raff ich mich auf in der Nacht, Op.32 no.1
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Brahms, Von ewiger Liebe - Of Everlasting Love , Op.43 no.1
Brahms, 4 Duets, Op.28
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Mezzo-soprano
André Morsch, Baritone
Julius Drake, Piano
Wed 10 Oct at 20:15
© Arkadiusz Berbecki
Szymanovski, Tchaikovsky and Penderecki
Buy tickets
Szymanowski, String quartet no. 2, Op.56
Penderecki, String Quartet no. 3
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.11
Meccore String Quartet
Tue 16 Oct at 21:15
© Jean Baptiste Millot
Lukas Geniušas plays Chopin, Bizet and Desyatnikov
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Bizet, Chants du Rhin
Desyatnikov, Preludes
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 20:15
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Grieg, 6 Songs, Op.48
Sibelius, Drömmen (The Dream), Op.13 no.5
Sibelius, I natten (In the night), Op.38 no.3
Sibelius, Demanten på marssnön (The Diamond on the March Snow), Op.36 no.6
Sibelius, Den första kyssen (The First Kiss), Op.37 no.1
Sibelius, Var det en dröm (Was It a Dream?), Op.37 no.4
Berg, Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Berg, Four Songs for piano and voice (Vier Lieder für eine singstimme mit klavier), Op.2
Raoul Steffani, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Wed 31 Oct at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Jörgen van Rijen and Camerata RCO
Buy tickets
Pärt, Fratres
Pärt, Pari Intervallo, for organ
Bach, Concerto in D minor (after A. Marcello), BWV974 (arr van Rijen)
Bach, Arrangement of concerto, BWV981 (arr van Rijen)
Bach, Arrangement of concerto in D major, BWV972 (arr van Rijen)
Jorgen van Rijen, Trombone
Camerata RCO
Thu 1 Nov at 20:15
Works by Davis
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Fri 2 Nov at 20:15
© Jeroen Poortvliet
Petra Stienen and Ragazze Kwartet
Buy tickets
Reich, WTC 9/11
Reich, Different Trains
Ragazze Quartet
Sun 4 Nov at 20:15
© Dario Acosta
Yefim Bronfman and RCO Chamber Soloists
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Vesko Eschkenazy, Violin
Henk Rubingh, Violin
Gregor Horsch, Cello
Nov 05, 07
© Ronald Knapp
Eggner Trio: Schumann, Pirchner and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 2 in F major, Op.80
Pirchner, Piano Trio no. 1 "Wem gehört der Mensch...?"
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Eggner Trio
Tue 6 Nov at 20:15
Schubert, An die Musik, in D major, D.547
Schubert, Geheimnis. An Franz Schubert (Mayrhofer), D.491
Schubert, Erlafsee (Mayrhofer), D.586
Schubert, Am Strome (Mayrhofer), D.539
Schubert, Auf der Donau (Mayrhofer), D.553
Schubert, Am Bach im Frühling (Schober), D.361
Schubert, Der liebliche Stern (Schulze), D.861
Schubert, An mein Herz (Schulze), D.860
Schubert, Das Zügenglöcklein (Seidl), D.871
Schubert, Die Taubenpost (Siedl), D.965a
Schubert, Der Fluß (F. v. Schlegel), D.693
Schubert, Frühlingsglaube (Uhland), D.686
Schubert, Einsamkeit (Mayrhofer), D.620
Robert Holl, Bass
Roger Braun, Piano
Fri 9 Nov at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Liza Ferschtman and Roman Rabinovich
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Bartók, Violin sonata no. 1, Sz. 75
Lutosławski, Subito, for violin
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Thu 15 Nov at 20:15
© Felix Broede
Fischer, Mönkemeyer and Müller-Schott: Schubert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Sun 18 Nov at 20:15
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Jerusalem Quartet
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Nov 22, 24
© Marco Borggreve
Danel Quartet: Beethoven and Schubert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Danel Quartet, Quartet
Sun 25 Nov at 14:15
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Debussy, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Marietta Petkova, Piano
Tue 27 Nov at 20:15
© Pia Clodi
Christopher Maltman: Carnival of the Animals
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Le Bestiaire
Schumann, Drei Gesänge: Die Löwenbraut, Op.31 no.1
Schumann, Der Handschuh, Op.87
Ravel, Histoires naturelles
Reger, Schlichte Weisen (Simple Melodies), Op.76 (Excerpts)
Chabrier, Ballade des gros dindons
Chabrier, Villanelle des petits canards
Chabrier, Les cigales
Wolf, Storchenbotschaft
Wolf, Der Schwalben heimkehr
Wolf, Der Knabe und das Immlein
Wolf, Goethe-lieder: no. 11 Der Rattenfänger
Flanders and Swann, The Armadillo
Flanders and Swann, The Warthog
Flanders and Swann, The Gnu
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano