Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Concertgebouw: Recital Hall

Tue 6 Mar at 14:00
Boccherini, Onslow, Dvořák
Boccherini, Onslow, Dvořák
Boccherini, String Quintet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.39
Onslow, String Quintet no. 26 in C minor, Op.67
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Zen Hu, Violin
Johannes Erkes, Viola
Celine Flamen, Cello
Annette Zahn, Double Bass
Mar 08, 10
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.44 no.1
Bartók, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Sz.67, Op.17
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Artemis Quartet
Mon 12 Mar at 20:15
Nicola Benedetti: Bach and Ysaÿe
Nicola Benedetti: Bach and Ysaÿe
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor "Ballade", Op.27 no.3
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27 no.5
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Tue 13 Mar at 20:15
Florian Boesch sings Schubert's Schwanengesang
Florian Boesch sings Schubert's Schwanengesang
Schubert, Liebesbotschaft, in G major, D.957a
Schubert, Kriegers Ahnung, in C minor, D.957b
Schubert, Frühlingssehnsucht, in B flat major, D.957c
Schubert, Ständchen, D.957d
Schubert, Aufenthalt, D.957e
Schubert, In der Ferne, in B minor, D.957f
Schubert, Abschied, D.957g
Schubert, Grenzen der Menschheit (Goethe), D.716
Schubert, Meeres Stille (Goethe), D.216
Schubert, Der Fischer (Goethe), D.225
Schubert, Der Atlas, D.957h
Schubert, Ihr Bild, in B flat major, D.957i
Schubert, Das Fischermädchen, D.957j
Schubert, Die Stadt, in C minor, D.957k
Schubert, Am Meer, D.957l
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Wed 14 Mar at 20:15
Arod Quartet: Mendelssohn and Beethoven
Arod Quartet: Mendelssohn and Beethoven
Mendelssohn, String Quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2
Attahir, Other (New work)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Quatuor Arod
Thu 15 Mar at 20:15
Introduction to Schubert's Rosamunde Quartet
Introduction to Schubert's Rosamunde Quartet
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Bert Natter, Speaker
Pavel Haas Quartet
Mar 19, 21
Atos Trio with Schubert and Beethoven
Atos Trio with Schubert and Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 7 in B flat major 'Archduke', Op.97
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Atos Trio
Sun 25 Mar at 11:00
Beethoven, Piano Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, WoO 36 No. 1
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Niek Baar, Violin
Nobuko Imai, Viola
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Ben Kim, Piano
Tue 27 Mar at 20:15
Chausson, Piano Quartet in A major, Op.30
Debussy, Petite Suite
Enescu, Pièce de concert
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Zvi Plesser, Cello
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Wed 28 Mar at 20:15
Dutch Talent: Recorder player Lucie Horsch
Dutch Talent: Recorder player Lucie Horsch
Telemann, Fantasia no. 3 in B minor, TWV 40:4
Wassenaer, Sonata no. 3 in G
Yun, Chinese Pictures: The Visitor of the Idyll
Traditional, Divisions on Grounds
Yun, Chinese Pictures: The Hermit at the water
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 3 in A major: excerpts
Bach, Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV1034
Yun, Chinese Pictures: The Actor with the Monkey
Boismortier, Sonata no. 4 in E minor, Op.91
Yun, Chinese Pictues: The Shepherd's Flute
Vivaldi, Sonata for recorder, oboe or violin in G minor, RV 58
Lucie Horsch, Recorder
Alexandra Nepomnyashchaya, Harpsichord
Gideon den Herder, Cello
Tue 3 Apr at 20:15
© Victor Thomas
Soprano Lenneke Ruiten sings Britten, Liszt and Rachmaninov
Hahn, Douze Rondels: no. 3, Le printemps
Hahn, Quand la nuit n'est past étoilée
Hahn, Le rossignol des lilas
Chausson, Chanson perpétuelle, for voice, strings and piano, Op.37
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol. 3: O Waly, Waly
Britten, Tell me the truth about love
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Funeral Blues
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Johnny
Britten, Cabaret Songs: Calypso
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Schwanenlied, Op.1 no.1
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Warum sind denn die Rosen so blaß, Op.1 no.3
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Der Abendstern
Liszt, Wie singt die Lerche schön, S 312
Liszt, Er liebte mich so sehr! S 271
Liszt, Die Lorelei, S 273
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, Small Island, Op.14 no.2
Rachmaninov, Oh thou, my field, Op.4 no.5
Rachmaninov, How long, my friend, Op.4 no.6
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Thom Janssen, Piano
Sat 7 Apr at 20:15
Menahem Pressler and Schumann Quartet
Menahem Pressler and Schumann Quartet
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor, Op.30
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Schumann Quartett
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Sun 8 Apr at 20:15
Faust and Bezuidenhout play Bach and Biber
Faust and Bezuidenhout play Bach and Biber
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 4 in C minor, BWV1017
Froberger, Suite in C major
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 5 in F minor, BWV1018
Biber, Sonata Representativa
Biber, Passacaglia in G minor for solo violin
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 2 in A major, BWV1015
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Harpsichord
Apr 12, 14
Ebène Quartet: Bartók, Fauré and Beethoven
Ebène Quartet: Bartók, Fauré and Beethoven
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Fauré, String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Quatuor Ébène
Sun 15 Apr at 11:00
Schubert, Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in D major, D.384
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Lorenzo Gatto, Violin
Julien Libeer, Piano
Tue 17 Apr at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Christoph Prégardien and Julius Drake: Schubert
Buy tickets
Schubert, Auf der Bruck (Schulze), D.853
Schubert, Der liebliche Stern (Schulze), D.861
Schubert, Im Walde (Ich wandre über Berg und Tal) (Schulze), D.834
Schubert, Um Mitternacht (Schulze), D.862
Schubert, Lebensmut (O wie dringt das junge Leben) (Schulze), D.883
Schubert, Im Frühling (Schulze), D.882
Schubert, An mein Herz (Schulze), D.860
Schubert, Im Jänner 1817 (Tiefes Leid) (Schulze), D.876
Schubert, Über Wildemann (Schulze), D.884
Schubert, Daß sie hier gewesen (Rückert), D.775
Schubert, Greisengesang (Rückert), D.778
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Schubert, Im Walde (Windes Rauschen, Gottes Flügel) (F. v. Schlegel), D.708
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Schubert, Fischerweise (Schlechta), D.881
Schubert, Totengräbers Heimwehe (Craigher), D.842
Schubert, Der Winterabend (Leitner), D.938
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
Wed 18 Apr at 20:15
© Monika Navratilova
Pražák Quartet With Beethoven and Suk
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, String Quartet no. 1 in D minor, Op.7
Suk, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major, Op. 11
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Pražák Quartet
Sat 21 Apr at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Asko|Schönberg, Nora Fischer & Mohammed Fairouz
Buy tickets
Fairouz, New work (world première)
Kyriakides, The Arrest
Loevendie, Six Turkish Folk Poems
Asko|Schönberg
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Sun 22 Apr at 11:00
© Patrick Allen
Albion Quartet Plays Dvořák's 'American' Quartet
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Albion Quartet
Tue 24 Apr at 20:15
© Monika Rittershaus
Anna Prohaska and Eric Schneider: Behind the Lines
Buy tickets
Werlin, Johannes, Es geht ein dunkle Wolk herein
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Die Trommel gerühret
Eisler, Zeitungsausschnitte, op. 10: Kriegslied eines Kindes
Wolf, Der Tambour
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder: Der Soldat II
Rachmaninov, I fell in love, to my sorrow, (Poljubila ja na pechal’ svoju) Op.8 no.4
Traill, My Luve's in Germanie
Ives, In Flanders Fields
Ives, 1, 2, 3
Ives, Tom Sails Away
Quilter, Five Shakespeare Songs, Op.23
Eisler, Panzerschlacht
Eisler, The Hollywood Songbook: Die letzte Elegie (Brecht), no. 19
Eisler, Die Heimkehr
Cavendish, Wandering in this place
Schubert, Schwanengesang, D957: Kriegers Ahnung
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Liszt, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Schumann, Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 no.1
Poulenc, Chansons Villageoises: Le retour du sergent
Schumann, Der Soldat, Op.40 no.3
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Weill, Beat! Beat! Drums!
Weill, Dirge for two veterans, words by Walt Whitman
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Eric Schneider, Piano
Sun 13 May at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Hamlet Piano Trio With Beethoven and Brahms
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Hamlet Piano Trio
Wed 16 May at 20:15
© Daniel Delang
Rising Stars: Percussion Artist Christoph Sietzen
Buy tickets
Séjourné, Attraction
Sietzen, Christoph, New work (Dutch première)
Psathas, One Study One Summary
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne (arr. B. Bacanu)
Xenakis, Rebonds: Part B
Copeland, New work (Dutch première)
Groban, The Wandering Kind (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards unaccompanied in C major, BWV1061a
Piazzolla, La muerte del ángel (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Piazzolla, Milonga del Angel (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Piazzolla, Tanguedia I (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Piazzolla, Oblivion (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Piazzolla, Libertango (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Rodrigo y Gabriela, Tamacun (arr. E. Uchiyama)
Christoph Sietzen, Percussion
The Wave Quartet, Quartet
May 17, 19
© Andy Staples
Borodin Quartet: Tchaikovsky, Wolf and Haydn
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.11
Borodin String Quartet
Thu 24 May at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Introduction to Bach's Cello Suites (in Dutch)
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bert Natter, Speaker
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Fri 25 May at 20:15
© Irene Kim
Pianist Lukáš Vondráček: Mozart, Brahms and Schumann
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Lukáš Vondrácek, Piano
Mon 28 May at 20:15
© Ronald Knapp
Danel Quartet, Adrien La Marca & Christian-Pierre La Marca
Buy tickets
Brahms, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.111
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Danel Quartet, Quartet
Adrien La Marca, Viola
Christian-Pierre La Marca, Cello
Wed 30 May at 20:15
© Caroline Bittencourt
The Danish String Quartet Plays Beethoven
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major "La chasse", Op.1 no. 1, Hob III:1
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
The Danish String Quartet
Fri 1 Jun at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Capuçon, Caussé and Hagen: Beethoven and Mozart
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Wed 6 Jun at 20:15
© Bernhard Musil
Liza Ferschtman and Mahan Esfahani: Bach, Frerichs and Piston
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 3 in E major, BWV1016
Frerichs, Joshua, New work
Piston, Sonatina
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Thu 7 Jun at 20:15
© Hans Roggen
Winner Npo Radio 4 Dutch Classical Talent Award 2018
Buy tickets
Wed 13 Jun at 20:15
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Canat de Chizy, New work (Dutch première)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Quatour Van Kuijk
Sat 23 Jun at 16:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms: Electro Symphonic Orchestra
Holland Festival Proms: Electro Symphonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Works by Benders
Colin Benders, Synthesizer
Tue 3 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Works by Piazzolla
Isabelle van Keulen, Viola
Christian Gerber, Bandoneon
Rüdiger Ludwig, Double Bass
Ulrike Payer, Piano
Wed 4 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Works by Brahms
Works by Dohnányi
Camerata RCO
Nino Gvetadze, Piano
Marc Daniel van Biemen, Violin
Annebeth Webb, Violin
Jeroen Woudstra, Viola
Johan van Iersel, Cello
Hein Wiedijk, Clarinet
Fons Verspaandonk, French horn
Tue 10 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, On the Town
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Bernstein, West Side Story
New Amsterdams Clarinet Quartet, Quartet
Nadia Wijzenbeek, Violin
Sat 14 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Liszt, Die Forelle (transcribed from Schubert), S 563/6
Liszt, Der Müller und der Bach (transcription form Die Schöne Müllerin by Schubert) S 565 no. 2
Liszt, Aufenthalt, transcription from Schubert, S 560/3
Liszt, Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S 558 no. 2 (transcribed from Schubert D 774)
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Hannes Minnaar, Piano
Thu 19 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil’s Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Rolla, Violin Concerto
Locatelli, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 no. 1
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1 (excerpts)
Paganini, Caprice no. 17 for solo violin in E flat major, Op.1 no.17
Ysaÿe, Rêve d'enfant for Violin and Piano, Op.14
Wieniawski, Faust Fantasy, Op.20
Lisa Jacobs, Violin
The String Soloists
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Heredia, Ensalada
Visée, Chaconne in G major, for theorbo
Rossi, Toccata Settima
Davis, Blue in Green
Vloeimans, Balkan Spirits
van Kesteren, Franck
Vloeimans, Almaladdin
van Veenendaal, Terry's Turtle Tank
van Veenendaal, Mal de Terre
Vloeimans, Summersault
Azmeh, Wedding
Calefax
Eric Vloeimans, Trumpet
Fri 27 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Duckworth, The Time Curve Preludes (Prelude I)
Ellington, Isfahan
Wells, You look good to me
John McLaughlin, A Lotus On Irish Streams
John McLaughlin, The Dance of Maya
Schulhoff, String Quartet no. 1 (Allegro giocoso alla slovacca)
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons) (arr. T. Kliphuis)
Tim Kliphuis, Violin
Nigel Clark, Guitar
Roy Percy, Double Bass
Janneke von Prooijen, Violin
Frank Brakkee, Viola
Charles Watt, Cello
Sat 28 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Noé Inui, Violin
Georgy Kovalev, Viola
Vassilis Varvaresos, Piano
Sun 5 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Vision String Quartet
Tue 7 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 1 in B flat major, Op.45
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, M8
Edgar Moreau, Cello
David Kadouch, Piano
Sat 11 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mozart, String Quartet in D major "Prussian", K575
Smetana, String Quartet no.1 in E minor ‘From my life’
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Armida Quartett
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Trio Alba
Thu 23 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Cor Bakker, Piano
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Shahov, Pletenki (Plaits)
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Hidan Mamudov, Clarinet
Aleksander Krapovski, Violin
Alexander Somov, Cello
Vlatko Nushev, Percussion