Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Feb 19, 21, 23

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Così fan tutte © Michael Cooper
Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Canadian Opera Company
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Atom Egoyan, Director
Debra Hanson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Emily D'Angelo, Dorabella
Ben Bliss, Ferrando
Johannes Kammler, Guglielmo
Russell Braun, Don Alfonso
Tracy Dahl, Despina
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Feb 19, Mar 05, 10, 14

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballett in der Volksoper: Coppélia
Buy tickets
Coppélia (Pierre Lacotte)
Vienna State Ballet
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Jean-Luc Simonini, Set Designer
Michel Ronvaux, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Feb 19, 20, 21, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01

Teatro Real, Madrid

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Idomeneo, rè di Creta
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Luis F Carvalho, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Elettra
Hulkar Sabirova, Elettra
Anett Fritsch, Ilia
Sabina Puértolas, Ilia
David Portillo, Idamante
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Idamante
Benjamin Hulett, Arbace
Krystian Adam, Arbace
Oliver Johnston, High Priest
Eric Cutler, Idomeneo
Jeremy Ovenden, Idomeneo
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, The Oracle of Neptune
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Feb 19

Nationaltheater, Munich

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Yannis Kokkos, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Nabucco
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Agnieszka Rehlis, Fenena
Piero Pretti, Ismaele
Roberto Tagliavini, Zaccaria
Bálint Szabó, High Priest
Galeano Salas, Abdallo
Selene Zanetti, Anna
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Feb 19 mat, 24 mat, Mar 13 mat

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Feb 19, 22

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Mia Stensgaard, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Bernard Richter, Idomeneo
Rachel Frenkel, Idamante
Valentina Naforniţă, Ilia
Irina Lungu, Elettra
Jesper Kongshaug, Costume Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 19, Mar 16, 17 mat, Apr 06, 07 mat, 24, 26, May 18, 19 mat

Musikalische Komödie Venussaal, Leipzig

Bernstein, On the Town
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Sommerfeld, Benjamin, Ozzie
Rainer, Andreas, Chip
Krueger, Jeffery, Gabey
Klages, Patricia, Ivy Smith
Selele, Zodwa, Hildy
Nora Lentner, Claire
Feb 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater, Krefeld

Souvenirs aus West und Ost
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Andreas Fellner, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude:The 2019 Singer’s Prize with Della Jones
Opera Prelude:The 2019 Singer’s Prize with Della Jones
Buy tickets
Tue 19 Feb at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Women on the Verge
Wolf, Mignon Lieder
Livingston, Penelope
Spillman, Otherwise
Spillman, Let Evening Come
Spillman, Why I have a crush on you, UPS Man
Thomas, I Never Saw a Moor
Skelton, That I did always love
Aldridge, A Birthday
Emily Martin, Soprano
Elizabeth McDonald, Soprano
Kathryn Tremills, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

© Michiel Hendryckx
Herreweghe conducts Mozart and Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30
McPhee, Balinese Ceremonial Music
Reich, Quartet
Wolfe, On Seven-Star-Shoes
Adams, Chamber Symphony
Ensemble Connect
Leo Sussman, Flute
Tamara Winston, Oboe
Noemi Sallai, Clarinet
YenChen Wu, Bassoon
Thea Humphries, French horn
Sae Hashimoto, Percussion
Tomer Gewirtzman, Piano
Christopher Goodpasture, Piano
Gergana Haralampieva, Violin
Meagan Turner, Viola
Arlen Hlusko, Cello
Ha-Young Jung, Double Bass
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Roderick Williams: An Italian Songbook
Buy tickets
Wolf, Italienisches Liederbuch: A new, dramatized English version created and directed by Jeremy Sams and Christopher Glynn
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Kathryn Rudge, Mezzo-soprano
James Newby, Baritone
Nicky Spence, Tenor
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30
Works by Skalkottas
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Enrico Pace, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Symphony Orchestra of India - Scheherazade
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Hussain, Peshkar, Concerto for tabla and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Symphony Orchestra of India
Zane Dalal, Conductor
Zakir Hussain, Tabla
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

© Andy Baker
English Chamber Orchestra and Ana de la Vega at Cadogan Hall, London
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Mozart, Flute Concerto no. 2 in D major, K314 (K285d)
Mysliveček, Flute Concerto in D major
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Ana de la Vega, Flute
English Chamber Orchestra
Stephanie Gonley, Director
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Día 1 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Día 1 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Jean Baptiste Millot
Avi Avital - Frischer Wind für die Klassik
Buy tickets
Rebel, Les Élémens: Chaos
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Rameau, Zoroastre: overture
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

Palais Montcalm: Salle Raoul-Jobin, Quebec

© Noma
"Tous les matins du monde" au Club musical de Québec
Buy tickets
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme: excerpts
Sainte-Colombe, Concert à deux violes esgales, Concert XLI: Le Retour
Caurroy, Fantaisies sur une jeune fillette
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre III: Excerpts
Marais, Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Couperin, Concerts Royaux (extraits)
Couperin, Les Goûts Réunis (the United Tastes) (extraits)
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Troisieme Concert (extraits)
Sainte-Colombe, Concert XLIV, Tombeau les Regrets: Excerpts
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre II: Excerpts
Leclair, Sonata no. 8 in D major
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Le Concert des Nations
Tue 19 Feb at 20:00

Stadthalle: Grosser Saal, Gütersloh

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Yves Abel, Conductor
Feb 19, 21

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Nadine Duffaut, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Gérard Audier, Costume Designer
Jean-François Borras, Faust
Nicole Car, Marguerite
Nicolas Courjal, Méphistophélès
Jeanne-Marie Lévy, Marthe
Étienne Dupuis, Valentin
Kevin Amiel, Siébel
Philippe Ermelier, Wagner
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Feb 19, 20, 21, 22

Salle Firmin Gémier, Paris

Jann Gallois: Compact | Diagnostic F20.9
New works (Jann Gallois)
Feb 19, 20, 21, 22, 23

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

North Korea Dance (Eun-Me Ahn)
New Work (Eun-Me Ahn)
Feb 19, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Goecke / Lidberg / Cherkaoui
Première
New works (Marco Goecke, Pontus Lidberg)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Feb 19, 25, Mar 19, Apr 22, May 21, Jun 03, 18

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, Calaf
Efe Kislali, Calaf
Michal Lehotský, Calaf
Yukiko Kinjo, Liù
Simona Procházková, Liù
Pavla Vykopalová, Liù
Oleg Korotkov, Timur
Jiří Sulženko, Timur
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Feb 19
Stravinsky, Four Norwegian Moods
Stravinsky, Tango, for chamber orchestra
Stravinsky, Scherzo à la russe
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Cantemus Mixed Choir
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Feb 19, 20, 22, 24 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

In Space and Time
The Fifth Season (Helgi Tomasson)
Snowblind (Cathy Marston)
Etudes (Harald Lander)
San Francisco Ballet
Feb 19, 22
Dialogues des Carmélites
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Johanna Garpe, Director
Per A Jonsson, Set Designer
Nina Sandström, Costume Designer
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Marquis de la Force
Camilla Tilling, Blanche de la Force
Joel Annmo, Chevalier de la Force
Anne Sofie von Otter, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Sara Olsson, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Susanne Resmark, Mother Marie
Sofie Asplund, Sister Constance
Johanna Sannefors, Mother Jeanne
Niklas Björling Rygert, 1er commissaire
Lennart Forsén, 2ème commissaire
Kristian Flor, Officer
John Erik Eleby, Gaoler
Klas Hedlund, Chaplain of the monastery
Johan Lilja, Javelinot
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Feb 19, 23, Mar 03, 08, 15, 23, 30, Apr 04, 28, Jun 01, Jul 05

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Orpheus in der Unterwelt
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Joshua Whitener, Orphée
Amelia Scicolone, Eurydice
Joachim Goltz, Pluton
Damian Chmielarz, Lighting Designer
Norbert Steinharz, Choreography
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Feb 19, 20, 21, 22

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Ballet Preljocaj: Gravité
Gravité (Angelin Preljocaj)
Ballet Preljocaj
Feb 19, 20

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Andrea Viotti, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Salome
Madina Karbeli, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Lioba Braun, Herodias
Ian Storey, Herodes
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sebastian Holecek, Jochanaan
Enrico Casari, Narraboth
Riccardo Fioratti, 1st Nazarene
Stefano Consolini, 2nd Nazarene
Luca Gallo, 1st Soldier
Gabriele Ribis, 2nd Soldier
Gregory Bonfatti, 1st Jew
Pietro Picone, 2nd Jew
Antonio Feltracco, 3rd Jew
Paolo Antognetti, 4th Jew
Abraham García González, 5th Jew
Francesco Leone, Cappadocian
Gianni Marras, Revival Director
Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Feb 19, 20, 21, 22, 23

Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Sweeney Todd
Sondheim, Sweeney Todd
Northern Ireland Opera
Sinead Hayes, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Dorota Karolczak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steven Page, Sweeney Todd
Julie Mullins, Mrs Lovett
Richard Croxford, Beadle Bamford
Mark O'Regan, Judge Turpin
Jack Wolfe, Tobias
Elaine Harty, Beggar Woman
John Porter, Anthony Hope
Jessica Hackett, Joanna
Matt Cavan, Pirelli
Feb 19, 22, 25

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
ABAO-OLBE
Alessandro Vitiello, Conductor
Luca Ronconi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Emanuel Ungaro, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Semiramide
Richard Wiegold, Oroe
Simón Orfila, Assur
José Luis Sola, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Itziar de Unda, Azema
Josep Fadó, Mitrane
David Sánchez, Nino's ghost
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Coro de Ópera de Bilbao
Feb 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, Mar 15, Apr 07 mat

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Where the Wild Things Are
Knussen, Where the Wild Things Are
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Jesse Wong, Conductor
Philipp Westerbarkei, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Monika Rydz, Max
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Kids event
Feb 19, 20

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

6. Philharmonisches Konzert: Selige Stimmen
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Akiho Tsujii, Soprano
Ashley Thouret, Soprano
Olesya Golovneva, Soprano
Benjamin Glaubitz, Tenor
Maxim Aksenov, Tenor
Luke Stoker, Bass
Lucas Singer, Bass
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Feb 19, Jun 23

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Orphée et Eurydice
New production
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Hamburg State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Orfeo
Maxim Mironov, Orfeo
Elbenita Kajtazi, Amore
Andriana Chuchman, Euridice
Hamburg Ballet
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Feb 19, 20, 22, 23 mat, eve, 27, Mar 01, 02, 22, 25, 30 mat, eve, Apr 01, 03, 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Carlos Acosta)
Royal Ballet
Martin Yates, Conductor
Tim Hatley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Laura Morera, Dancer
Fumi Kaneko, Dancer
Anna Rose O'Sullivan, Dancer
Christopher Saunders, Dancer
Gina Storm-Jensen, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Feb 19, 23 mat, Mar 01, 06, 09, 15, 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
Susan Hilferty, Costume Designer
Roberto Frontali, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Vittorio Grigòlo, The Duke of Mantua
Francesco Demuro, The Duke of Mantua
Štefan Kocán, Sparafucile
Ramona Zaharia, Maddalena
Gregory Keller, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Feb 19

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Polish National Opera
Tadeusz Kozłowski, Conductor
Andrzej Chyra, Director
Barbara Hanicka, Set Designer
Magdalena Maria Maciejewska, Costume Designer
Monika Ledzion-Porczyńska, Carmen
Julia Rutigliano, Carmen
Dario di Vietri, Don José
Paweł Skałuba, Don José
Mariusz Godlewski, Escamillo
Artur Janda, Escamillo
Ewa Tracz, Micaëla
Katarzyna Trylnik, Micaëla
Maria Domżał, Frasquita
Joanna Kędzior, Frasquita
Anna Bernacka, Mercédès
Joanna Krasuska-Motulewicz, Mercédès
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Feb 19, 23, 26, Mar 23, 27, 30, Apr 02, 05

La Scala, Milan

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Teatro alla Scala
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Angelina (Cinderella)
Maxim Mironov, Don Ramiro
Nicola Alaimo, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Mattia Olivieri, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Carlos Chausson, Don Magnifico
Erwin Schrott, Alidoro
Alessandro Spina, Alidoro
Grischa Asagaroff, Revival Director
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Feb 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Feb 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Feb 19, 23, Mar 15, 21, 24, Apr 05

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oper Stuttgart
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Monique Wagemakers, Director
Karl Kneidl, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ivan Magrì, Pinkerton
Michael Ebbecke, Sharpless
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Suzuki
David Steffens, The Bonze
Antoine Foulon, Prince Yamadori
Heinz Göhrig, Goro
Siegfried Laukner, The Imperial Commissioner
Simone Jackel, Kate Pinkerton
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Klaus Zehelein, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Feb 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15, 19

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Le Lac des cygnes
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
Feb 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Peter Martins, George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Tue 19 Feb at 12:30

Musée d'Orsay: auditorium, Paris

Chopin à petits pas ou au galop (3)
Beffa, Other (Improvisations sur Chopin)
Karol Beffa, Piano
Tue 19 Feb at 18:00

St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London

Mary's Hand
Bussey, Mary's Hand
McCaldin Arts
Clare McCaldin, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Hubarenko, Janáček, Tchaikovsky
Hubarenko, Ukrainian capriccio
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Lui Chan, Violin
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

NDR Kammerkonzert
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Berio, Opus Number Zoo
Rota, Nonetto
Jürgen Franz, Flute
Johanna Stier, Oboe
Gaspare Bounomano, Clarinet
Benedikt Seel, Bassoon
Amanda Kleinbart, French horn