Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Kings Place: Hall One

Sun 25 Feb at 18:30
Fribbins, String Quartet no. 2, ‘After Cromer’
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn “St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Albion Quartet
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Bach and Handel – Great Balls of Fire
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Bach and Handel – Great Balls of Fire
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Handel, Organ Concerto in G minor, Op.4 no.1, HWV 289
Handel, Organ Concerto in G minor, Op.7 no.5, HWV 310
Fri 2 Mar at 19:30
© Jim Callaghan
Alternate Time Flows – Dame Evelyn Glennie & O/Modernt Quartet
Buy tickets
Másson, Frum
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Golijov, Tenebrae, for string quartet
Tenney, Postal Piece no. 10: Having Never Written a Note for Percussion
Schnelzer, Apollonian Dances (new arr for strings & percussion)
Dame Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
O/Modernt Quartet, Quartet
Sun 18 Mar at 11:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – We are Made of Star Stuff
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – We are Made of Star Stuff
Buy tickets
Bach, Himmelskönig, sei willkommen - Cantata, BWV182
Steven Devine, Director
Helen Charlston, Alto
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Dingle Yandell, Bass
Sat 24 Mar at 19:00
© Aylin Elci
Turning Points: Space-Time – London Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Webern, 3 Lieder, Op.18
Debussy, Preludes: selection
Schoenberg, Streichquartett Nr. 2 in fis-Moll: Entrückung
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Cowell, Banshee
Cowell, Aeolian Harp
Schoenberg, 3 Pieces for chamber ensemble (arr. Webern)
Elizabeth Atherton, Soprano
Rolf Hind, Piano
Tom Service, Presenter
Prof. Malcolm Longair, Presenter
London Sinfonietta
Wed 28 Mar at 19:30
© Andy Staples
Rachel Podger & Voces8: Guardian Angel
Buy tickets
Gibbons, Drop, drop slow tears
Biber, Passacaglia in G minor for solo violin
Dove, Into thy hands
Matteis, Passaggio rotto
Matteis, Fantasia for solo violin
Matteis, Movimento incognito
Mendelssohn, Denn er hat seinen Englein befohlen
Rachmaninov, Vespers: Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya
Tallis, O nata lux (arr. Voces8)
MacMillan, Domine non secundum peccata nostra
Gjeilo, Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Bach, Partita in A minor for flute, BWV1013
Monteverdi, Adoramus te Christe
Gabrieli, Angelus Domini descendit
Park, Other (New Commission)
Rachel Podger, Violin
Voces8
Thu 29 Mar at 20:00
© Rune Kongsro
Paris: Vertavo Quartet & Friends
Buy tickets
Turina, Escena Andaluza, Op.7
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Chausson, Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Lawrence Power, Viola
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Piano
Vertavo Quartet
Fri 13 Apr at 19:30
JS Bach: The Late Concertos
JS Bach: The Late Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, Concerto for flute, violin and keyboard in A minor "Triple Concerto", BWV1044
Bach, Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV1064R
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 6 in F major, BWV1057
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R
Catherine Manson, Violin
Miki Takahashi, Violin
Sarah Moffatt, Violin
Robin Bigwood, Harpsichord
Martin Feinstein, Flute
Feinstein Ensemble
Fri 13 Apr at 22:00
Douglas Adams: Bach The Time Traveller
Douglas Adams: Bach The Time Traveller
Buy tickets
McGivern, Geoffrey, Narrator
Feinstein Ensemble
Sat 14 Apr at 14:00
Bach J.C., Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte
Bach C.P.E., Flute Concerto in A major
Bach W.F., Sinfonia in D minor (Adagio and Fugue)
Bach, Widerstehe doch der Suende - Cantata, BWV54
Clare Wilkinson, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Feinstein, Flute
Feinstein Ensemble
Sat 14 Apr at 18:00
JS Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos
JS Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Martin Feinstein, Flute
Katharina Spreckelsen, Oboe
David Blackadder, Trumpet
Catherine Manson, Violin
Robin Bigwood, Harpsichord
Sat 14 Apr at 21:15
Homage to ‘Switched-On Bach’ – Bach performed live on multiple synthesisers
Homage to ‘Switched-On Bach’ – Bach performed live on multiple synthesisers
Buy tickets
Robin Bigwood, Synthesizer
Steven Devine, Synthesizer
Martin Perkins, Synthesizer
Sun 15 Apr at 11:30
Bach, Fugue, BWV1026
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Bach, Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV1034 (For flute and continuo)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV871
Bach, Trio sonata in E Minor, BWV528 ( after BWV 527 in D minor)
Martin Feinstein, Flute
Catherine Manson, Violin
Christopher Suckling, Cello
Robin Bigwood, Harpsichord
Feinstein Ensemble
Sun 15 Apr at 16:00
© John Buckman
JS Bach: The Italian Concerto
Buy tickets
Bach, Arrangement of concerto in D major, BWV972 (after Vivaldi)
Bach, Aria variata in A Minor, BWV989
Bach, Arrangement of concerto, BWV973 (after Vivaldi)
Bach, Arrangement of concerto, BWV975 (after Vivaldi)
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Steven Devine, Harpsichord
Sun 15 Apr at 18:30
Bach, Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin - Cantata, BWV125
Bach, Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit - Cantata, BWV115
Bach, Sinfonia from Cantata 249 (1725) (in B minor)
Bach, Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit - Cantata, BWV106
Faye Newton, Soprano
Clare Wilkinson, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Hurndall Smith, Tenor
Ben Davies, Bass
Martin Feinstein, Choirmaster / chorus director
Feinstein Ensemble
London Bach Singers
Wed 18 Apr at 19:30
© Richard Haughton
In Search of Lost Time – Chloë Hanslip & Danny Driver
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Debussy, Other (Sonata for violin and piano)
Hahn, Nocturne
Fauré, Barcarolle no. 4 in A flat major, Op.44
Fauré, Barcarolle no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.66
Saint-Saëns, Violin sonata no. 1 in D minor, Op.75
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Danny Driver, Piano
Sun 29 Apr at 18:30
© Sussie Ahlberg
Early and Late – Chiaroscuro Quartet
Buy tickets
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080 (selections)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Pablo Hernan, Violin
Emilie Hörnlund, Viola
Claire Thirion, Cello
Sat 5 May at 20:00
Meredith, Nautilus
Gordon, Yo Shakespeare
Whitty, Nature is a language – can’t you read?
Lang, Slow Movement
Andriessen, De Snelheid ('Velocity')
Icebreaker
Sun 6 May at 18:30
Reiko Fujisawa and the Carducci String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Liszt, Widmung, transcription of Schumann’s liebeslied for piano, S 566
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Reiko Fujisawa, Piano
Carducci String Quartet
Fri 11 May at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Time Stands Still – Hugo Ticciati, Víkingur Ólafsson & Miyoko Shida
Buy tickets
Dowland, Time stands still
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 1
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Glass, Etudes (selections)
Cage, 4'33"
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Miyoko Shida
Sun 20 May at 19:30
© Giorgia Bertazzi
Four Seasons – Lawrence Power & Collegium
Buy tickets
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires) (arr. Desyatnikov)
Brahms, Sommerabend - Summer Evening , Op.85 no.1
Brahms, Im Herbst - In Autumn , Op.104 no.5
Schubert, Frühlingstraum, D.911k
Milhaud, The Creation of the World (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Collegium
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Piano
Lawrence Power, Violin
Fri 15 Jun at 20:00
In Place – Melanie Pappenheim & ensemble
In Place – Melanie Pappenheim & ensemble
Buy tickets
Melanie Pappenheim, Voice
Kate Halsall, Piano
Nic Pendlebury, Viola
Stephen Hiscock, Percussion
Ruth Goller, Bass
Sat 16 Jun at 19:00
© Arnaud Stephenson
Book of Hours: Salve Regina – The Sixteen
Buy tickets
Victoria, Salve Regina a 5
Sheppard, In manus tuas
Byrd, Oculi omnium in te sperant Domine, Psalm 144
Palestrina, Ecce nunc benedicite Dominum, Psalm 133
de Lassus, Lauda Jerusalem Dominum, Psalm 147
Byrd, O lux beata trinitas
Sheppard, Libera nos (I and II)
Victoria, Salve Regina a 8
Sheppard, In manus tuas (Domine I)
Byrd, Miserere Mei
Sheppard, In pace
de Lassus, Lauda anima mea Dominum, Psalm 145
Sheppard, In manus tuas (Domine III (Compline))
Anerio, Magnificat a8
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro I – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Kurtág, Six Moments Musicaux for string quartet, Op.44
Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, Sz.40, Op.7
Carducci String Quartet
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Looping Time – Hugo Ticciati & O/Modernt
Buy tickets
Adams, Shaker Loops
Tüür, Concerto for viola and orchestra
Perotin, Viderunt omnes (arr. Johannes Marmén)
Glass, Symphony no. 3
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Sun 23 Sep at 13:00
© Helen May Banks
Tom Johnson: A Time to Listen – James Weeks
Buy tickets
James Weeks, Voice
Sun 23 Sep at 18:30
Forest of Clocks – CoMA Anniversary Ensemble
Forest of Clocks – CoMA Anniversary Ensemble
Buy tickets
Cashian, The Forest of Clocks
Jones, The Ilusion of Progress
Levinas, Trois Pensées pour Coma
Vitkauskaite, Other (new work - world premiere)
COMA London Ensemble
Gregory Rose, Conductor
Sun 30 Sep at 19:00
© Cathy Pyle
Into the Vortex – Explore Ensemble
Buy tickets
Romitelli, La sabbia del tempo
Messiaen, Prélude
Illean, Other (new work - world premiere)
Grisey, Vortex Temporum
ExplorEnsemble
Asier Puga, Conductor
Taylor Maclennan, Flute
Alex Roberts, Clarinet
Emmanuelle Fleurot, Piano
David López, Viola
Bryony Gibson-Cornish, Viola
Deni Teo, Cello
Wed 10 Oct at 19:30
© Benjamin Ealovega
Nocturnal: Variations and metamorphoses – Christoph Denoth
Buy tickets
Dowland, Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home, for two lutes
Dowland, Frogg Galliard
Dowland, The Shoemaker’s Wife
Dowland, Mr Dowland's Midnight
Dowland, Fantasia
Britten, Nocturnal after John Dowland for guitar, Op.70
Weiss, Fantasie
Weiss, Passacaglia
Goss, Other (Time - world premiere)
Giuliani, Rossiniana no.1, Op.119
Piazzolla, Chiquilin de Bachin
de Falla, Homenaje le Tombeau de Claude Debussy (Homage to Debussy)
Brouwer, Sonata para guitarra sola (for Julian Bream, 1990)
Christoph Denoth, Guitar
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro II – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Kurtág, String Quartet "Officium Breve", Op.28
Carducci String Quartet
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Handel, The Triumph of Time and Truth
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Katy Crompton, Soprano
Alex Chance, Countertenor
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass
Edward Higginbottom, Conductor
Oxford Voices
Instruments of Time and Truth
Sat 20 Oct at 19:00
© Clelia Carbonari
On the Hour – London Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Feldman, Bass Clarinet and Percussion
Reich, Four Organs
Birtwistle, Pulse Sampler
Stockhausen, Zeitmaße
London Sinfonietta
Sound Intermedia, Sound
Rex Lawson, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30
© Sussie Ahlburg
Late Style – Imogen Cooper
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
Adès, Darknesse visible
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30
© Benjamin Ealovega
Before Life and After – Roderick Williams & Iain Burnside
Buy tickets
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52 (Before Life and After)
Finzi, Earth and Air and Rain: The Clock of the years, Op.15 no.8
Finzi, Earth and Air and Rain: Proud Songsters, poem by Thomas Hardy, Op.15 no.10
Finzi, The Too Short Time: Amabel (Before and after Summer)
Ireland, Three Songs to Poems by Hardy: Summer Schemes
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Harriet Walter, Narrator
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro III – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Sz.67, Op.17
Kurtág, Hommage à András Mihály, Op.13
Bartók, String Quartet no. 6, Sz.114
Carducci String Quartet
Wed 14 Nov at 20:00
© Giorgia Bertazzi
Harrison’s Clocks – Alasdair Beatson
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Bagatelle in A-flat major, Op. 33, No.7
Birtwistle, Harrison’s Clocks V
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata (Nos. 3 & 7)
Kurtág, Perpetuum mobile (objet trouvé)
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus (Regard du Temps)
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (Kind im Einschlummern)
Fauré, Nocturne no. 9 in B minor, Op. 97
Bartók, Out of Doors suite (Szabadban) Sz 81 (Night Music)
Schumann, Gesänge der Frühe, Op.133 (No. 1)
Ravel, Miroirs: La vallée des cloches
Nancarrow, Three Canons for Ursula: Canon A
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 18:30
© Eric Richmond
In Time of War – Brodsky Quartet
Buy tickets
Crumb, Black Angels
Brubeck, Regret
Schulhoff, String Quartet no. 1
Tanaka, At the Grave of Beethoven
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Daniel Rowland, Violin
Ian Belton, Violin
Paul Cassidy, Viola
Jacqueline Thomas, Cello
Fri 23 Nov at 19:30
© Simon Weir
Old Bones – Aurora Orchestra with Iestyn Davies
Buy tickets
Satie, Trois Gymnopédies
Adès, The Lover in Winter
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Muhly, Clear Music
Dowland, Time stands still (arr. Nico Muhly)
Muhly, Motion
Muhly, Old Bones (premiere of new arrangement)
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet
Brahms, Gestillte Sehnsucht - Satisfied Longing , Op.91 no.1
Iestyn Davies, Countertenor
Sally Pryce, Harp
Principal Players of Aurora Orchestra
Wed 5 Dec at 20:00
Quartet for the End of Time – Hugo Ticciati & Friends
Quartet for the End of Time – Hugo Ticciati & Friends
Buy tickets
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Mark Simpson, Clarinet
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Alasdair Beatson, Piano