Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 22, May 12, 19, Jun 02, 16

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Ball im Savoy
Buy tickets
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Apr 22, 25, 28

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

Anna El-Khashem (Parascha) © Wilfried Hösl
Mavra / Iolanta
New production
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Mavra
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Alevtina Ioffe, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Falko Herold, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna El-Khashem, Parasha
Freddie de Tommaso, Vassily/'Mavra'
Noa Beinart, Mother, Martha
Natalia Kutateladze, Neighbour, Laura
Mirjam Mesak, Iolanta
Markus Suihkonen, King René
Long Long, Vaudémont
Boris Prýgl, Robert
Oğulcan Yılmaz, Ibn-Hakia
Caspar Singh, Alméric
Oleg Davydof, Bertrand
Anaïs Mejías, Brigitta
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Nikolaus Stenitzer, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Opernstudio der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Apr 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Salome
Jane Henschel, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herodes
Markus Marquardt, Jochanaan
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 22

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Gábor Csiki, Tenor
Dávid Szigetvári, Tenor
István Kovács, Bass
Gabriella Fodor, Soprano
Zoltán Megyesi, Tenor
Marcell Bakonyi, Baritone
Géza Tóth, Director
Apr 22

Theater Dortmund, Dortmund

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Theater Dortmund
Philipp Armbruster, Conductor
Gil Mehmert, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Falk Bauer, Costume Designer
Irena Flury, Maria
Philipp Büttner, Tony
Dorina Garuci, Anita
Sascha Luder, Bernardo
Markus Schneider, Riff
Axel Gottschick, Doc
Charlotte Katzer, Rosalia
Apr 22, 26, May 04, 12 mat, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

Manon
Manon
New production
Buy tickets
Massenet, Manon
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Dieuweke van Reij, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Manon
Piotr Beczała, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Yuriy Yurchuk, Lescaut
Alastair Miles, Le Comte Des Grieux
Éric Huchet, Guillot de Morfontaine
Marc Scoffoni, Monsieur de Brétigny
Yulia Zasimova, Poussette
Natalia Tanasii, Javotte
Deniz Uzun, Rosette
Cheyne Davidson, Innkeeper
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Mon 22 Apr at 15:00 and 20:00
Budapest Spring Festival

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Prokofiev: Cinderella
Prokofiev: Cinderella
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky)
Mariinsky Ballet
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Elena Markovskaya, Costume Designer
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Apr 22, 25, 28

Nationaltheater, Munich

Der fliegende Holländer
Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dutchman
Anja Kampe, Senta
Hans-Peter König, Daland
Wookyung Kim, Erik
Okka von der Damerau, Mary
Dean Power, The Steersman
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 22, May 12, 17, 30, Jun 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 22 mat, 25

Opernhaus, Zürich

Marina Prudenskaya (Witch) © T+T/Tanja Dorendorf
Hänsel und Gretel
New production
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Michael Richter, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Peter / Father
Ruben Drole, Peter / Father
Marina Prudenskaya, Gertrude / Mother , Witch
Irène Friedli, Gertrude / Mother , Witch
Anna Stéphany, Hänsel
Deniz Uzun, Hänsel
Olga Kulchynska, Gretel
Sandra Hamaoui, Gretel
Hamida Kristoffersen, Gretel, Sandman
Sen Guo, Dew Fairy
Yulia Zasimova, Dew Fairy
Natalia Tanasii, Sandman
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 22

Stadttheater, Bern

Programme to include:
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden - Cantata, BWV4
Poulenc, Gloria
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Mon 22 Apr at 18:30

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Riccardo Caruso piano recital
Riccardo Caruso piano recital
Buy tickets
Mozart, Grande Sonate Concertante for Piano and Flute, Op.85
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 15 in D major, Op.28 "Pastoral”
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 2: Voiles (transcription for flute & piano)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 4: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 6: Des pas sur la neige
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 10: Canope
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Nietzsche, Fragment an sich
Busoni, Sonatina no. 6 "Kammer-Fantasie über Carmen", BW284
Riccardo Caruso, Piano
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00
PSALM Easter Festival

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

Robert Stolz - A Night in Vienna
Robert Stolz - A Night in Vienna
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Strauss II, Kaiserwalzer (Emperor Waltz), Op.437
Stolz, Im Prater blühn wieder die Bäume
Stolz, Mein Liebeslied muss ein Walzer sein
Lehár, The Land of Smiles: Dein is mein ganzes Herz
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Works by Suppe
Works by Benatzky
Works by Straus
Eddie Luis und die Gnadenlosen-XL
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00
Nobuyuki Tsujii & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 no. 3, RV 428 "Il gardellino” (The Goldfinch)
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Munich Residenz Solisten
Michael Martin Kofler, Flute
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Curve, Leicester

© Creative Feast
Macbeth
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Gerry Cornelius, Conductor
James Dacre, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Grant Doyle, Macbeth
Madeleine Pierard, Lady Macbeth
Tanya Hurst, Lady Macbeth, Lady in Waiting
Andrew Slater, Banquo
Amar Muchhala, Macduff
David Lynn, Malcolm
Ed Hawkins, Doctor
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30
Budapest Spring Festival

Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest

Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra and Prague Philharmonic Choir
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra and Prague Philharmonic Choir
Buy tickets
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Dvořák, Te Deum
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Shostakovich, Suite from Hamlet for small orchestra, Op.32a
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Anatolij Fokanov, Baritone
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Apr 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Verlobung im Kloster
New production
Prokofiev, Betrothal in a Monastery
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Aida Garifullina, Luisa
Anna Goryachova, Clara d'Almanza
Violeta Urmana, Duenna
Bogdan Volkov, Don Antonio
Stephan Rügamer, Don Jerome
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Don Ferdinand
Goran Jurić, Mendoza
Lauri Vasar, Don Carlos
Maxim Paster, Tenor
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 22, 23, 24, 25

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Australian Ballet: Verve
Constant Variants (Stephen Baynes)
Aurum (Alice Topp)
Filigree and Shadow (Tim Harbour)
Australian Ballet
Simon Thew, Conductor
Michael Pearce, Set Designer
Jon Buswell, Lighting Designer
Aoko Kondo, Dancer
Lucien Xu, Dancer
Callum Linnane, Dancer
Dimity Azoury, Dancer
Dana Stephensen, Dancer
Apr 22, May 21, Jun 03, 18

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, Calaf
Efe Kislali, Calaf
Michal Lehotský, Calaf
Yukiko Kinjo, Liù
Simona Procházková, Liù
Pavla Vykopalová, Liù
Oleg Korotkov, Timur
Jiří Sulženko, Timur
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 22 mat, 25

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
New production
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Pavel Černoch, Sergey
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulyanov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Oksana Volkova, Sonyetka
Sofija Petrović, Aksinia
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tattered peasant
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Police inspector, Old Convict
Pierpaolo Palloni, Policeman
Krzysztof Bączyk, Pope
Andrei Popov, Schoolmaster
Florent Mbia, Office Manager
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Apr 22, May 05 mat, 11, Jun 03, 20, 24, Jul 01, 05

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Ball im Savoy
New production
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Volker Hiemeyer, Conductor
Stefan Huber, Director
Andromahi Raptis, Tangolita
Tobias Bonn, Marquis Aristide de Faublas
Andreja Schneider, Mustapha Bey
Hans Kittelmann, Archibald, Pomerol
Frederike Haas, Madeleine de Faublas
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Danny Costello, Choreography
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Apr 22, 28

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Egils Siliņš, Amfortas
Vladimir Baykov, Klingsor
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Kundry
Robert Dean Smith, Parsifal
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Jürgen Sacher, First knight of the Grail
Tigran Martirossian, Titurel
Ida Aldrian, A voice from on high, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Elbenita Kajtazi, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Sungho Kim, Fourth squire
Dongwon Kang, Third squire
Na'ama Shulman, First squire
Shin Yeo, Second knight of the Grail
Ruzana Grigorian, Second squire
Hellen Kwon, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Ruzan Mantashyan, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Gabriele Rossmanith, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Nadezhda Karyazina, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Sebastian Bauer, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Petra Weikert, Costume Designer
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Apr 22

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sami Luttinen, Sarastro
Thorsten Grümbel, Sarastro
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Anke Krabbe, Pamina
Richard Sveda, Papageno
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Apr 22

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Frankfurt
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Giullaume Bernardi, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Peter de Freitas, Costume Designer
Iurii Samoilov, Count Almaviva
Gordon Bintner, Count Almaviva
Kirsten MacKinnon, Countess Almaviva
Iain MacNeil, Figaro
Sydney Mancasola, Susanna
Angela Vallone, Susanna
Cecelia Hall, Cherubino
Dietrich Volle, Doctor Bartolo
Judita Nagyová, Marcellina
Michael Petruccelli, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Franz Mayer, Antonio
Florina Ilie, Barbarina
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Apr 22

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Desdemona
Vladimir Stoyanov, Iago
Anna Malavasi, Emilia
Francesco Demuro, Cassio
Gregory Bonfatti, Roderigo
Giovanni Furlanetto, Montano
Tomasz Jeziorski, Video Artist
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Berliner Philharmoniker
Apr 22

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La forza del destino
New production
Verdi, La forza del destino
Royal Opera
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Leonora
Christopher Maltman, Don Carlo
Yusif Eyvazov, Don Alvaro
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Padre Guardiano
Aigul Akhmetshina, Preziosilla
Robert Lloyd, Marquis of Calatrava
Alessandro Corbelli, Fra Melitone
Carlo Bosi, Trabuco
Roberta Alexander, Curra
Michael Mofidian, Alcalde
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Apr 22, 24, 26, 27 mat, 30, May 02, 04

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

SS Mendi: Dancing the Death Drill
Dyantyis, SS Mendi: Dancing the Death Drill
Isango Ensemble
Mandisi Dyantyis, Conductor
Mark Dornford-May, Director
Lungelo Ngamlana, Choreography
Mannie Manim, Lighting Designer
Apr 22

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Sibylle Gädeke, Costume Designer
Jacquelyn Wagner, Eva
Sebastian Kohlhepp, David
Adrian Eröd, Sixtus Beckmesser
Georg Zeppenfeld, Hans Sachs
Vitalij Kowaljow, Veit Pogner
Christa Mayer, Magdalena
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Adam Frandsen, Augustin Moser
Markus Miesenberger, Balthasar Zorn
Iurie Ciobanu, Kunz Vogelgesang
Patrick Vogel, Ulrich Eisslinger
Levente Páll, Fritz Kothner
Jongmin Park, Nightwatchman
Roman Astakhov, Hans Foltz
Christian Hübner, Hans Schwarz
Rupert Grössinger, Hermann Ortel
Günter Haumer, Konrad Nachtigall
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Bachchor Salzburg
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 22, May 17, Jun 30, Jul 03

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Sanssouci – Ein gemeinsamer Abend von Oper und Tanz
New production
Works by Bach
Works by Handel
Stephan Thoss, Choreography, Lighting Designer
Ina Brütting, Dramaturgy
Julia Warnemünde, Dramaturgy
Florian Arnholdt, Lighting Designer
Nikola Hillebrand, Soprano
Eunju Kwon, Soprano
Martiniana Antoine, Mezzo-soprano
Myunghun Yoo, Bass
Tanzensemble des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Apr 22, 24, 25, 27, 28

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Powder Her Face
New production
Adès, Powder Her Face
Volksoper Wien
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Martin G. Berger, Director
Ursula Pfitzner, Duchess
Bart Driessen, Hotel Manager
David Sitka, Electrician
Julia Koci, Maid
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Andrea Heil, Choreography
Apr 22

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Liebe zu drei Orangen
New production
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges
Oper Stuttgart
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Saskia Wunsch, Set Designer
Bettina Werner, Costume Designer
Goran Jurić, King of Clubs
Matthew Anchel, Farfarello, Cook
Esther Dierkes, Princess Linetta, Ninetta
Fiorella Hincapié, Princess Nicoletta
Johannes Kammler, Pantalone
Carole Wilson, Fata Morgana
Michael Ebbecke, Tchelio
Stine Marie Fischer, Princesse Clarissa
Shigeo Ishino, Leandro
Daniel Kluge, Truffaldino
Elmar Gilbertsson, Prince
Christopher Sokolowski, Master of Ceremonies
Claudia Irro, Costume Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Ingo Gerlach, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Apr 22, 26, May, 31
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Henrik Vagn Christensen, Conductor
Maria Kochetkova, Dancer
Marian Walter, Dancer
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Renaud Capuçon, Rolando Villazón
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Serenade in D, "Haffner", K250 (K248b)
Mozart, Arias from Opera
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Camerata Salzburg
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00

Semperoper, Dresden

Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Une Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Dardanus
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La Naissance d'Osiris
Rameau, Platée: L'Orage
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La poule
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gluck, Don Juan
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Ciclo de Lied: Andrè Schuen y Daniel Heide
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Schumann, Lehn deine Wange, Op.142 no.2
Schumann, Dein Angesicht, Op.127 no.2
Schumann, Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 no.4
Schumann, Tragödie I, Op.64 no.3
Schumann, Tragödie II, Op.64 no.3
Schumann, Myrthen: Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 no.24
Liszt, O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S 298
Martin, 6 Monologe aus Jedermann
Liszt, Hohe Liebe, S 307
Liszt, Gestorben war ich, S 308
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Daniel Heide, Piano
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Ensemble Correspondances
de Lalande, Tristis est anima mea
de Lalande, Les III Leçons de Tenebres: Leçon du Mercredy
Charpentier, Salve regina
de Lalande, Ecce vidimus eum
de Lalande, Les III Leçons de Tenebres: Leçon du Jeudy
de Lalande, Vinea mea electa
de Lalande, Leçon du Vendredy Saint
de Lalande, Plange quasi virgo
de Lalande, Cantique sur le bonheur des justes
de Lalande, O Mors
de Lalande, Miserere
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor, Organ
Mon 22 Apr at 20:00

Salle Élie de Brignac, Deauville

Festival de Pâques de Deauville – concert 3
Xenakis, Rebonds
de Mey, Musique de Table
Taira, Trichromie
Bartók, Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Trio Xenakis
Rodolphe Théry, Percussion
Adélaïde Ferrière, Percussion
Emmanuel Jacquet, Percussion
Philippe Hattat, Piano
Théo Fouchenneret, Piano
Mon 22 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Jordi Savall
Johannes Damaskinos, Alleluya / Byzantinischer Choral
Johannes Damaskinos, Fanfare / instrumental
Anonymous, Erotókritos / Byzantinisch / instrumental
Marcabru, Pax! In nomine Domini!
Anonymous, Danse de l'âme / Nordafrika / Überlieferung der Berber
Anonymous, Ton despóti / Byzantinisches Klagelied
Anonymous, Lied und Tanz aus Armenien / instrumental
Anonymous, Mowacha / Arabisch-andalusisches Lied
Anonymous, Istampitta: Saltarello
Johannes Damaskinos, Efrixe i gi / Klagegebet
Anonymous, Chiave, chiave / instrumental
Anonymous, Adoramus te
Anonymous, Pásan tin elpída mu / Orthodoxes Lied
Anonymous, Nikriz Marsch / Osmanisch
Dufay, Lamentatio sanctae matris ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Janequin, La Battaile de Marignan / La Guerre
Rossi, Al naharot bavel (By the waters of Babylon)
Willaert, Vecchie letrose, non valete niente
Anonymous, Makām-ı Uzzäl Sakîl / Osmanisch
Brudieu, Oid, oid ... (... las buenas nuevas de Lepanto)
Johanis Kladás, Géfsasthe ke ìdete
Goudimel, Ficht wider meine Anfechter / 35. Psalm
Anonymous, Sousta / Zyprischer Tanz / instrumental
Anonymous, Se imnúme / Russisch-orthodoxer Hymnus
Anonymous, Laïla Djân / Persischer Tanz
Monteverdi, Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Tanburi Angeli, Makām Rehavi Çember
Vivaldi, La Senna festeggiante in C major, RV693: Di queste selve venite, o Numi
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Anonymous, Deo gratias / Russisch-orthodoxer Hymnus
François Marchant, Nous sommes tous égaux / Lied der Konstitution
Hasse, er quel bel viso / Canzonetta veneziana da battello
Hasse, Mia cara Anzoletta / Canzonetta veneziana da battello
Unknown, La Sainte Ligue: La nuit est sombre / nach Ludwig van Beethovens 7. und 5. Sinfonie
Le Concert des Nations
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Hespèrion XXI
Orientalisches Instrumentalensemble
Orthodox-Byzantine Vocal Ensemble
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Apr 23

Stadttheater, Bern

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Christoph Schubiger, Set Designer
Marysol Del Castillo, Costume Designer
Zsolt Czetner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02, 05 mat, 07, 10, 13
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Stikhina, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Enkelejda Shkosa, Suzuki
Gianluca Terranova, Pinkerton
Brian Mulligan, Sharpless
Saverio Fiore, Goro
Carlo Cigni, The Bonze
Tim Kuypers, Prince Yamadori
John van Halteren, The Imperial Commissioner
Anneleen Bijnen, Kate Pinkerton
Harry Teeuwen, Yakuside
Marieke Reuten, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Tomoko Makuuchi, The aunt
Dana Ilia, The cousin
Residentie Orkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Apr 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 06, 07, 08

Teatro Real, Madrid

Falstaff
Falstaff
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Nicola Alaimo, Sir John Falstaff
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Rebecca Evans, Alice Ford
Raquel Lojendio, Alice Ford
Simone Piazzola, Ford
Ángel Ódena, Ford
Joel Prieto, Fenton
Albert Casals, Fenton
Ruth Iniesta, Nannetta
Rocío Pérez, Nannetta
Daniela Barcellona, Mistress Quickly
Marianna Pizzolato, Mistress Quickly
Maite Beaumont, Meg Page
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Meg Page
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Bardolph
Valeriano Lanchas, Pistol
Christophe Mortagne, Dr Caius
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Apr 23

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Cancelled due to strike by CSO musicians: Ax plays Brahms
Buy tickets
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Debussy, Printemps
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Apr 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, May 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Royal Exchange Theatred
Mark Aspinall, Conductor
Sarah Frankcom, Director
Anna Fleischle, Set Designer
Polly Sullivan, Costume Designer
Gabriela Garcia, Maria
Andy Coxon, Tony
Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Florestan
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Don Pizarro
Lars Woldt, Rocco
Anne Schwanewilms, Leonore
Chen Reiss, Marzelline
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Tue 23 Apr at 10:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Composers' Hub Workshop
Buy tickets
Tue 23 Apr at 18:00

Konserthuset Stockholm: Aulin Salen, Stockholm

Stenhammar
Works by Stenhammar
Sofie Asplund, Soprano
Tue 23 Apr at 19:00
Nobuyuki Tsujii, Fumiaki Miura & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Fumiaki Miura, Violin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30
Mitglieder der Wiener Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Berg, Kammerkonzert: Adagio
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Mitglieder der Wiener Philharmoniker
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Curve, Leicester

Elizabeth I
Elizabeth I
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra
John Andrews, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Mary Plazas, Elisabetta
Luciano Botelho, Leicester
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Norfolk
Lucy Hall, Matilde
Joseph Doody, Guglielmo