Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Oct 23, 25, 27

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Buy tickets
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Ayrton Desimpelaere, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Jean-Guy Lecat, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
Patrick Delcour, Geronimo
Sophie Junker, Elisetta
Céline Mellon, Carolina
Annunziata Vestri, Fidalma
Mario Cassi, Count Robinson
Matteo Falcier, Paolino
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 23, 26, 28, 31

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Chen Kaige, Director
Jennifer Wilson, Turandot
Teresa Romano, Turandot
Marco Berti, Calaf
Amadi Lagha, Calaf
Miren Urbieta Vega, Liù
Abramo Rosalen, Timur
Damián del Castillo, Ping
Valentino Buzza, Pang
Pablo García-López, Pong
Javier Agulló, Emperor Altoum
César Méndez, Mandarin
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Escolania de la Mare de Déu dels Desemparats
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Oct 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Oct 23, 28, Nov 02, 07

Staatsoper, Vienna

Wagner, Lohengrin
Vienna State Opera
So Young Sim, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Lohengrin
Petra Lang, Ortrud
Kwangchul Youn, Heinrich der Vogler
Evgeny Nikitin, Friedrich von Telramund
Elza van den Heever, Elsa von Brabant
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 23 mat, 25 mat, 27 mat

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

Tosca
Tosca
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Tosca
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Edward Dick, Director
Tom Scutt, Set Designer
Fotini Dimou, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Floria Tosca
Susannah Glanville, Floria Tosca
Rafael Rojas, Mario Cavaradossi
Robert Hayward, Baron Scarpia
John Savournin, Cesare Angelotti
Rupert Charlesworth, Spoletta
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Oct 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

John Daszak Alviano) © Monika Rittershaus
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 23, 26, 29

La Scala, Milan

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Sandrina) © Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
La finta giardiniera
Buy tickets
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krešimir Špicer, Don Anchise
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Sandrina
Anett Fritsch, Arminda
Bernard Richter, Belfiore
Lucia Cirillo, Ramiro
Giulia Semenzato, Serpetta
Mattia Olivieri, Roberto
Lucy Carter, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Christoph Pohl (Guillaume Tell) and Anita Rosati (Jemmy) © Moritz Schell
Guillaume Tell
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Theater an der Wien
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Herbert Schäfer, Set Designer
Vasilis Triantafilopoulos, Costume Designer
Christoph Pohl, Guillaume Tell (William)
John Osborn, Arnold Melchthal
Jane Archibald, Mathilde
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Hedwige
Anita Rosati, Jemmy
Jérôme Varnier, Melchthal senior
Ante Jerkunica, Gesler
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Walter Furst
Anton Rositskiy, Ruodi
Sam Furness, Rodolphe
Lukas Jakobski, Leuthold
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jan Frankl, Video Artist
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Oct 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Oct 23, 24, 25, 2019 May 21, 26 mat

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

Creations
Creations
World Première
Buy tickets
New works (Goyo Montero, Louis Stiens, Filipe Portugal)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Oct 23, 26, 29, 31, Nov 05, 07, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

Only The Sound Remains
Only The Sound Remains
New production
Buy tickets
Saariaho, Only The Sound Remains (Spanish première)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Julie Mehretu, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Philippe Jaroussky, Spirit, Angel
Davóne Tines, Priest, Fisherman
Nora Kimball-Mentzos, Dancer
Tue 23 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Opera Prelude
Tue 23 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Paris to Lisbon: Alison Rose & James Cheung
Paris to Lisbon: Alison Rose & James Cheung
Buy tickets
Debussy, Proses lyriques
Ravel, Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
Works by Motta
Britten, The last rose of summer
Britten, At the mid hour of night
Britten, O the sight entrancing
Alison Rose, Soprano
James Cheung, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Schreker, Zemlinsky, Ives, Montsalvatge
Schreker, Ach, noch so jung
Schreker, Im Garten unter der Linde
Schreker, Das hungernde Kind
Schreker, Die Rosen und der Flieder
Zemlinsky, 6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op.13
Ives, Tom Sails Away
Ives, In Flanders Fields
Ives, The Light that is Felt
Montsalvatge, Cinco canciones negras
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Bretton Brown, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Schubert at Home: The Phoenix Piano Trio
Schubert at Home: The Phoenix Piano Trio
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Works by Beethoven
Schubert & Co.
The Phoenix Piano Trio
Jonathan Stone, Violin
Christian Elliott, Cello
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Edith Held
ZKO-Saisoneröffnung: Amihai Grosz & Daniel Hope
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Nocturne in B major, Op.40
Bruch, Concerto for clarinet, violin, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op.88
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Daniel Hope, Violin
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart, Albinoni, Vivaldi, Corelli, Handel
Mozart, Albinoni, Vivaldi, Corelli, Handel
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, RV 151 "Alla rustica”
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Albinoni, Adagio in G Minor
Corelli, Concerto grosso in G minor "Christmas Concerto", Op.6 no.8
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348: Air, no.5
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
London Gala Orchestra
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Schubert Abroad: Schubert & Co.
Schubert Abroad: Schubert & Co.
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quartet for Soprano, two Tenors and Bass, "Caro mio Druck und Schluck", K Anh. 5 (K571a)
Mozart, Grazie agl'inganni tuoi, K532
Schubert, Misero pargoletto (Metastasio), D.42
Schubert, Son fra l'onde (Metastasio), D.78
Schubert, La pastorella al prato (Goldoni), D.513
Schubert, Non t'accostar all'urna, in C major, D.688a
Schubert, Guarda, che bianca luna, in G major, D.688b
Schubert, Gondelfahrer (Mayrhofer), D.809
Schubert, Drei Gesänge (Nr. 1 und 2: Metastasio, Nr. 3: Unbekannt), D.902
Rossini, I gondolieri
Schubert, Trinklied (Shakespeare), D.888
Schubert, An Silvia (Shakespeare), D.891
Schubert, Verklärung (Pope), D.59
Schubert, Der blinde Knabe (Cibber), D.833
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Bootgesang (Scott), D.835
Schubert, Coronach (Scott), D.836
Schubert, Normans Gesang (Scott), D.846
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Schubert, Lied des gefangenen Jägers (Scott), D.843
Schubert & Co.
Raphaela Papadakis, Soprano
Alice Privett, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Bethan Langford, Mezzo-soprano
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Joshua Owen Mills, Tenor
Martin Hässler, Baritone
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

© Marco Borggreve
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30
© Josh Goleman
Chris Thile: The Song of the Week Show
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Chris Thile, Mandolin
Sarah Jarosz, Vocals
Aoife O'Donovan, Vocals
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade
Buy tickets
Audience vote, piece
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Durham Gala Theatre, Durham

Radamisto
Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12a, b
Peter Whelan, Conductor
James Conway, Director
William Towers, Radamisto
Katie Bray, Zenobia
Grant Doyle, Tiridate
Ellie Laugharne, Polissena
Andrew Slater, Farasmane
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tigrane
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Presents: Master of Violin: James Ehnes
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 1 in D major, Op.12 no.1
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Brahms, FAE Sonata: III. Scherzo
Corigliano, Sonata for violin and piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Andrew Armstrong, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

De Película
Mairata, Antoni, La ciudad perdida (world première)
Weiss, Good Morning Vietnam
Weiss, What a Wonderful World
Renzetti, Joe, Music from Child's play
Edelman, Randy, Film music from The Mask
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92: Allegretto
Horner, Film music from Titanic
Williams, Film music from Born on the Fourth of July
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Largo al Factotum
Schifrin, Film music from Mission Impossible
Williams, Film music from Catch me if you Can: Escapades
Piovani, Film music from La Vita è Bella
Zimmer, Pirates of the Caribbean
Silvestri, Film music from Forrest Gump
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Enrique Cotolí, Trombone
Jordi Brau, Actor
Luis Posada, Actor
Rubén Gimeno, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Vadim Repin
Prokofiev, Sonata for Two Violins in C major, Op.56
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Vadim Repin, Violin
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Mats Lidström, Cello
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Tue 23 Oct at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

© Lars Borges
Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Reger, Das Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no.22
Schubert, Freude der Kinderjahre (Köpken), D.455
Brahms, Wiegenlied - Lullaby , Op.49 no.4
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Brahms, Mondnacht (Moon Night)
Schreker, Waldeinsamkeit
Brahms, Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Schubert, Drang in die Ferne (Leitner), D.770
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Strauss, Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehn! (I Know for Certain that I Shall See You Again!)
Schubert, Das Heimweh (Oft in einsam stillen Stunden) (Hell), D.456
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Britten, Folk song arrangement: Greensleeves
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, The Bachelor
Ireland, If there were dreams to sell
Grieg, 6 Songs, Op.48
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 20:00
Programme to include:
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Kevin Murphy, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 20:00

Barbican Hall, London

Mountain (Film screening with live score
Buy tickets
Works by Pärt
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Beethoven
Works by Tognetti
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Tue 23 Oct at 20:00

Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin

Modern Kazakh Culture in a Global World…
Modern Kazakh Culture in a Global World…
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons
Sagyrbaev, Balbyraun (transcription by B. Mynbayev)
Müller, Canto, for string orchestra
Rossini, Andante and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Shygayuly, Kerogly
Kazakh Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Lara St. John, Violin
Bekturgan Zholaman, Clarinet
Erbolat Akhmedyarov, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 20:00

Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra in Nuremberg
Buy tickets
Bloch, Hiver - Printemps
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Oct 23, Nov 29 mat

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Schneekönigin
Lange, Die Schneekönigin
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Ville Enckelmann, Conductor
Johannes Schmid, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Adela Zaharia, Schneekönigin
Elisabeth Selle, Schneekönigin
Dmitri Vargin, Kay
Roman Hoza, Kay
Lavinia Dames, Gerda
Karina Repova, Blumenfrau
Florian Simson, Krähe
Andrés Sulbarán, Prinz
Maria Carla Pino Cury, Prinzessin
Iryna Vakula, Räubermädchen
Beniamin Pop, Rentier
Studenten der Robert Schumann Musikhochschule
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Oct 23, 26, 30

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
San Francisco Opera
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Carmen Giannattasio, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Scott Hendricks, Baron Scarpia
Joel Sorensen, Spoletta
Andrew Manea, Sciarrone
Dale Travis, Sacristan
Christian Pursell, A jailer
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Oct 23

Symphony Hall, Boston

Ken-David Masur conducts Harbison, Rachmaninov and Prokofiev
Harbison, Remembering Gatsby, foxtrot for orchestra
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Ken-David Masur, Conductor
Oct 23

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

Mefistofele
New production
Boito, Mefistofele
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
John Relyea, Mefistofele
Evgenia Muraveva, Margherita, Elena
Paul Groves, Faust
Agata Schmidt, Martha, Pantalis
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Oct 23

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Il turco in Italia
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Hamburg State Opera
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Fiorilla
Ruzana Grigorian, Zaida
Dongwon Kang, Albazar
Levy Sekgapane, Don Narciso
Kartal Karagedik, Prosdocimo
Tigran Martirossian, Selim
Paolo Bordogna, Don Geronio
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Oct 23, 25, 27

Grand Théâtre De Québec: Louis-Fréchette Hall, Quebec

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Opera de Quebec
Jean-Marie Zeitouni, Conductor
Bruno Ravella, Director
Antoine Bélanger, Werther
Julie Boulianne, Charlotte
Magali Simard-Galdès, Sophie
Hugo Laporte, Albert
Marcel Beaulieu, Le Bailli
Éric Thériault, Schmidt
Dion Mazerolle, Johann
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Oct 23, 25, 27 mat, 29

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Il tabarro/ Gianni Schicchi
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Norwegian National Opera
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Isabella Bywater, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ivan Inverardi, Michele
Elisabet Strid, Giorgetta
Henrik Engelsviken, Luigi
Marius Roth Christensen, Tinca
Ingebjørg Kosmo, La Frugola, Zita
Mikkel Skorpen, Song Vendor, A lover (tenor)
Lydia Hoen Tjore, A lover (soprano)
Renato Girolami, Gianni Schicchi
Vigdis Unsgård, Lauretta
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Rinuccio
Thor Inge Falch, Gherardo
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Nella
Martin Hatlo, Betto di Signa
Petri Lindroos, Simone
Emil Havold Næshagen, Marco
Tone Kummervold, La Ciesca
Øystein Skre, Maestro Spinelloccio
Petteri Lehikoinen, Pinellino
Szymon Kubiak, Guccio
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Oct 23, 24

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

2. Philharmonisches Konzert
Sibelius, The Oceanides symphonic poem for orchestra, (Aallottaret) Op.73
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Franziska Batzdorf, Cello
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Blendulf, Conductor
Oct 23, 25, 27 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Cecilia Ligorio, Director
Nicolas Bovey, Set Designer
Marco Piemontese, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Semiramide
Simon Lim, Oroe
Alex Esposito, Assur
Enea Scala, Idreno
Teresa Iervolino, Arsace
Silvia Frigato, Azema
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Oct 23, 24

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Verklärte Nacht
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Samantha Van Wissen, Dancer
Mark Lorimer, Dancer
Bostjan Antoncic, Dancer
Oct 23, Nov 01, 03, 07, 18, 23, Dec 16, 2019 Sep 13

Theater Basel, Basel

King Arthur
Purcell, King Arthur
Theater Basel
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Stephan Kimmig, Director
Katja Haß, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Elias Eilinghoff, King Arthur
Steffen Höld, Actor
Ensemble Theater Basel
Oct 23, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Jasmin Vardimon Company: Medusa
Medusa (Jasmin Vardimon)
Jasmin Vardimon Company
Oct 23, 25, 27

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Hadrian
Wainwright, Hadrian (World première)
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Peter Hinton, Director
Michael Gianfrancesco, Set Designer
Gillian Gallow, Costume Designer
Thomas Hampson, Hadrian
Karita Mattila, Plotina
Isaiah Bell, Antinous
Ambur Braid, Sabina
Ben Heppner, Dinarchus
David Leigh, Turbo
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Oct 23, Nov 05, 2019 Apr 02, 23, May 27

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Prague National Theatre Opera
Marco Guidarini, Conductor
Sláva Daubnerová, Director
Juraj Kuchárek, Set Designer
Martin Kotúček, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Roméo
Martin Šrejma, Roméo
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Juliette
Jana Sibera, Juliette
Oleg Korotkov, Frère Laurent
Roman Vocel, Frère Laurent
Jiří Brückler, Mercutio
Igor Loškár, Mercutio
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Oct 23, 26, 30, Nov 20, 27, 29, Dec 03, 06
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Royal Swedish Opera
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Kirsten Harms, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sara Olsson, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Asmik Grigorian, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jesper Taube, Pinkerton
Ola Eliasson, Sharpless
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Sharpless
Katarina Leoson, Suzuki
Kristian Flor, The Bonze
Anders Blom, Prince Yamadori
Niklas Björling Rygert, Goro
Peter Haeggström, The Imperial Commissioner
Thorvald Bergström, The Official Registrar
Elisabeth Leyser, Kate Pinkerton
Radoslaw Rzepecki, Yakuside
Linda Bodin, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Wolfgang Wengenroth, Conductor
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Oct 23, 26, Nov 01, 04

National Opera House, Wexford

Dinner at Eight
European Première
Bolcom, Dinner at Eight
Wexford Festival Opera
David Agler, Conductor
Leslie Dala, Conductor
Tomer Zvulun, Director
Alexander Dodge, Set Designer
Victoria Tzykun, Costume Designer
Mary Dunleavy, Millicent Jordan
Brenda Harris, Carlotta Vance
Susannah Biller, Kitty Packard
Gabrielle Dundon, Miss Alden
Maria Hughes, Miss Copeland
Gemma Lois Summerfield, Paula Jordan
Sharon Carty, Lucy Talbot
Laura Margaret Smith, Tina
Richard Cox, Larry Renault
Craig Irvin, Dan Packard
Brett Polegato, Dr. Joseph Talbot
Sheldon Baxter, Gustave
Henry Grant Kerswell, Mr. Hatfield
Stephen Powell, Oliver Jordan
Ashley Mercer, Max Kane
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 23, 26, Dec 23 mat, 29

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Sylvain Chauvelot, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Violetta Valéry
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
George Gagnidze, Giorgio Germont
Luca Salsi, Giorgio Germont
Ludovic Tézier, Giorgio Germont
Virginie Verrez, Flora Bervoix
Julien Dran, Gastone de Letorières
François Rougier, Gastone de Letorières
Igor Gnidii, Baron Douphol
Isabelle Druet, Annina
Cornelia Oncioiu, Annina
Christophe Gay, Marquis d'Obigny
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Dr Grenvil
Emanuel Mendes, Giuseppe
Andrea Nelli, Flora's servant
Fabio Bellenghi, Commissioner
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 23, 24

Joyce Theater, New York City

Pontus Lidberg Dance: Siren
Siren (Pontus Lidberg)
Pontus Lidberg Dance
Oct 23

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Zoran Todorovich, Lohengrin
Liene Kinča, Elsa von Brabant
Craig Colclough, Friedrich von Telramund
Iréne Theorin, Ortrud
Thorsten Grümbel, Heinrich der Vogler
Vincenzo Neri, The King's Herald
Stephan Adriaens, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Dejan Toshev, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Alberto Martínez, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Patrick Cromheeke, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 23, 27 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Giancarlo del Monaco, Director
Michael Scott, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie
Yusif Eyvazov, Dick Johnson
Jonas Kaufmann, Dick Johnson
Željko Lučić, Jack Rance
Carlo Bosi, Nick
Matthew Rose, Ashby
Michael Todd Simpson, Sonora
Oren Gradus, Jake Wallace
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra