Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Philharmonie

Wed 25 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Andreas Ottensamer
Korngold, Symphonic Serenade in B flat major, Op.39: Lento Religioso
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Brahms, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.111
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, arranged for orchestra
Weiner, Két Tétel
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Candida Thompson, Leader
Fri 27 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Renaud Capuçon, Kian Soltani, Lahav Shani
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Kian Soltani, Cello
Lahav Shani, Piano
Sun 29 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Larcher, Mozart, Tchaikovsky
Larcher, Other (New work)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 06 mat, 07, 08

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 10
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Höller, New work for viola and orchestra (world première)
Zimmermann, Musique pour les Soupers du Roi Ubu
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Thu 10 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Mahler, Bach, Zimmermann
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Bach, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen - Cantata, BWV56
Zimmermann, Ich wandte mich und sah an alles Unrecht, das geschah unter der Sonne
Michael Wendeberg, Conductor
Georg Nigl, Baritone
Franz Mazura, Narrator
Jakob Diehl, Narrator
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sat 12 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

English Baroque Soloists
Bach, Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Cantata, BWV12
Bach, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! - Cantata, BWV70a
Bach, Jesu, der du meine Seele - Cantata, BWV78
Bach, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - Cantata, BWV140
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Sun 13 May at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Nominiert von Philharmonie de Paris und Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Canat de Chizy, En noir et or
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Quatour Van Kuijk
Tue 15 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Lob der Torheit
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Zimmermann, Lob der Torheit
Poulenc, Stabat Mater
Anna Herbst, Soprano
Patrick Grahl, Tenor
Sebastian Seitz, Bass
Kartäuserkantorei Köln
Paul Krämer, Conductor
Wed 16 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Piotr Anderszewski
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Poulenc, Sinfonietta
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Stephanie Gonley, Leader
Fri 18 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Klavierabend Grigory Sokolov
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Wed 23 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le carnaval romain, Op.9
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Sat 26 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Dvořák
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Ludmila Slepneva, Soprano
Renée Morloc, Alto
Ricardo Tamura, Tenor
James Moellenhoff, Bass
Oratorienchor Köln
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Andreas Meisner, Conductor
Wed 30 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Kit Armstrong
Bull, In nomine IX
Preston, Uppon la mi re
Ligeti, Étude no. 4: "Fanfares"
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata (VII.Cantabile, molto legato)
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata (XI.Andante misurato e tranquillo)
Frescobaldi, Ricercar
Bull, Fantasia à 4
Byrd, The Earl of Oxford's March
Elgar, Organ Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.28
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Fri 1 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Clara-Jumi Kang
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Beethoven, Piano Concerto in D major, Op.61a
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Clara-Jumi Kang, Violin
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Kölner Kammerorchester
Sun 3 Jun at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Handel
Handel, Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.6 No.10, HWV 328
Handel, Organ Concerto in F major "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295
Handel, Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.2, HWV 320
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324
Handel, Sonata a 5 in B flat major, HWV 288
Handel, Concerto Grosso in A major, Op.6 No.11, HWV 329
Philippe Grisvard, Harpsichord
Ensemble Diderot
Johannes Pramsohler, Violin, Conductor
Mon 4 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anne-Sophie Mutter
Penderecki, Duo concertante for violin and double bass
Previn, The Fifth Season, for violin and piano
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (K300c)
Penderecki, Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Roman Patkolo, Double Bass
Lambert Orkis, Piano
Tue 5 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Wiener Symphoniker auf Tour
Buy tickets
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Julia Fischer, Violin
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Wed 6 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Berliner Philharmoniker
Widmann, Neues Werk
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 3
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Fri 8 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Alexander Melnikov
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Bach C.P.E., Fantasia in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Scriabin, Fantasie in B minor, Op.28
Schnittke, Improvisation and fugue
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Sat 9 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Carmina Burana
Orff, Carmina Burana
Elgar, Coronation Ode for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.44
Arne, Rule, Britannia!
Agnes Lipka, Soprano
Rena Kleifeld, Alto
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Christoph Scheeben, Bass
KölnChor
Rheinischer Kammerchor Köln
Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Wolfgang Siegenbrink, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Edding Quartet
Cannabich, Symphony in C major for two orchestras
Mozart, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, K22
Stamitz, Sinfonia concertante for string quartet and orchestra in E flat major
Stamitz, Symphonie for two orchestras in E flat major
Mozart, Symphony no. 22 in C major, K162
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Edding Quartet
Baptiste Lopez, Violin
Caroline Bayet, Violin
Pablo de Pedro, Viola
Ageet Zweistra, Cello
Concerto Köln
Christoph Koncz, Conductor
Mon 11 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Tetzlaff Quartett
Mozart, String Quartet in E flat major, K428 (K421b)
Widmann, String Quartet no. 2 "Choralquartett"
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Tetzlaff Quartet
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Elisabeth Kufferath, Violin
Hanna Weinmeister, Viola
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Wed 13 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

O tempo, o ciel! - Späte italienische Madrigale
Works by de Lassus
Collegium Vocale Gent
Hathor Consort
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Fri 15 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Heldenleben
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 5 in G major, Op.55
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Yuja Wang, Piano
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Jun 17 mat, 18, 19

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 11
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Taneyev, Ioann Damaskin (John of Damascus) A Russian Requiem, Op.1
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Anna Samuil, Soprano
Dmytro Popov, Tenor
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tschechischer Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Dmitri Kitayenko, Conductor
Sun 17 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Veronika Eberle / Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Sat 30 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Lucas & Arthur Jussen
Borboudakis, „Choróchronos I" für zwei Schlagzeuger und zwei Klaviere
Stravinsky, Concerto for two pianos
Battistelli, Orazi e Curiazi
Bartók, Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Alexej Gerassimez, Percussion
Simone Rubino, Percussion
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Sun 1 Jul at 11:00 and 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gastkonzert - Operngala
Programme to be announced
Vokalsolisten
Bonner Operisten
Deutz-Chor Köln
Collegium Cantandi
Heinz Walter Florin, Conductor
Jul 06, 07

Philharmonie, Cologne

Le Sacre du printemps
Lindberg, Violin Concerto
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Jul 08 mat, 09, 10

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 12
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Manoury, Concerto for flute and orchestra (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor