Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez

Sat 23 Mar at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Zarathoustra
Strauss R., Festliches Präludium, Op.61
Strauss R., 4 Orchestral songs, Op.27
Strauss R., Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Mezzo-soprano
Mathias Lecomte, Organ
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Wolfgang Doerner, Conductor
Sat 23 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Mariss Jansons conducts Le sacre du printemps
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Sun 24 Mar at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Points d'orgue
Canat de Chizy, Oeuvre nouvelle
Adámek, Concerto pour orgue à bouche
Cendo, Oeuvre nouvelle pour orgue et chœur d'orgue
Ensemble 2e2m
Chœurs d'enfants et d'adultes d'Île-de-France
Pierre Roullier, Conductor
Hampus Lindwall, Organ
Wu Wei, Harmonica
Sun 24 Mar at 18:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Bach +
Schumann, Six Fugues on the name BACH, Op.60
Liszt, Prelude and Fugue on BACH, S 260
Mendelssohn, Organ sonata no.6 in D minor, Op.65
Widor, Bach's Memento: Marche du Veilleur de Nuit
Gigout, Air Celebre de la Pentecôte
Bach, Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele - adaptation for organ in F Major, BWV Anh. 74
Olivier Latry, Organ
Mon 25 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Khatia Buniatishvili
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Liszt, Ständchen no. 7 (transcribed from Schubert's Schwanengesang)
Liszt, Gretchen am spinnrade, D 558 no. 8 (transcribed from Schubert D 118)
Liszt, Erlkönig (transcribed from Schubert), S 558 no.4
Liszt, Symphonic poem no. 6 "Mazeppa", S 100
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major, S 244/6
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Tue 26 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Verdi Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Zarina Abaeva, Soprano
Hermine May, Mezzo-soprano
René Barbera, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
musicAeterna Choir
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Mar 27, 28

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Dutilleux, Métaboles
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Fri 29 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

© Christophe Urbain
Couronnement – Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Mozart, Missa in C, "Coronation", K317
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Choeur de jeunes de l'Orchestre de Paris
Sat 30 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Le Mandarin merveilleux
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Bartók, 27 Two-part & Three-part Choruses Sz. 103
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Nyíregyházi Pro Musica Girls' Choir
Cantemus Children Choir
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Le Château de Barbe-Bleue
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Bartók, Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz 100, BB 107
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Judith
Krisztián Cser, Bluebeard
Márta Sebestyén, Voice
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Mon 1 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Martha Argerich / Lilya Zilberstein
Works by Schumann
Works by Liszt
Works by Rachmaninov
Martha Argerich, Piano
Lilya Zilberstein, Piano
Tue 2 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

LÂme russe
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
Russian National Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Apr 03, 04

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Minimalist Dream House
Works by Eastman
Works by Shaw
Works by Lang
Works by Dessner
Works by Chalmin
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
David Chalmin, Electric guitar
Bryce Dessner, Guitar
Mon 8 Apr at 19:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Handel Semele
Handel Semele
Buy tickets
Handel, Semele (Concert staging)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Louise Alder, Semele
Lucile Richardot, Ino, Juno
Gianluca Buratto, Somnus, Cadmus
Hugo Hymas, Jupiter
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Tue 9 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Les Dissonances
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
David Grimal, Violin, Conductor
Les Dissonances
Wed 10 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Sir András Schiff
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Works by Mozart
Works by Schumann
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Thu 11 Apr at 10:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

100% Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551: excerpts
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Les Siècles
Thu 18 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Passion selon Saint Matthieu
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Le Concert des Nations
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Matthias Winckhler, Baritone
Marta Mathéu, Soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Raffaele Pè, Countertenor
Fri 19 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Passion selon Saint Jean
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, Conductor
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Anthony Gregory, Tenor
Renato Dolcini, Baritone
Alex Rosen, Bass
Tue 23 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nicholas Angelich
Busoni, Chorale Preludes, BV B 27
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.2 no.1
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22
Brahms, Variations and Fugue for Piano on a Theme by Handel, Op.24
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Oiseau de feu
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1919)
Nelson Freire, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sat 27 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Rachmaninov, The Isle of the Dead, Symphonic poem, Op.29
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Sun 28 Apr at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Mon 29 Apr at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Beethoven / Barenboim
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 16 in G major, Op.31 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 6 in F major, Op.10 no. 2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Thu 2 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Beethoven / Barenboim
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 27 in E minor, Op.90
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Mon 6 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Missa solemnis
Beethoven, Mass in D Major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Johanna Winkel, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Johannes Weisser, Bass-baritone
Freiburger Barockorchester
RIAS Chamber Chorus
René Jacobs, Conductor
Wed 8 May at 14:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Brundibar
Krása, Brundibár
Lionel Sow, Conductor
Olivier Letellier, Director
Choeur d'enfants de l'Orchestre de Paris
Musicians from Orchestre de Paris
Wed 8 May at 18:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Brundibar
Krása, Brundibár
Lionel Sow, Conductor
Olivier Letellier, Director
Choeur d'enfants de l'Orchestre de Paris
Musicians from Orchestre de Paris
Fri 10 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Ligeti Concertos
Ligeti, Piano Concerto
Ligeti, Cello Concerto
Ligeti, Violin Concerto
Ligeti, Horn Concerto "Hamburgisches Konzert"
Sébastien Vichard, Piano
Hae-Sun Kang, Violin
Pierre Strauch, Cello
Jens McManama, French horn
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
May 15, 16

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

War Requiem
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Albina Shagimuratova, Soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Vincent Warnier, Organ
Choeur d'enfants de l'Orchestre de Paris
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Fri 17 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Philip Glass: Intégrale des Études pour piano
Glass, Etudes
Philip Glass, Piano
Sun 19 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Glass / Shankar
Glass, Passages
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Anoushka Shankar, Sitar
Gaurav Mazumdar, Sitar
Ravichandra Kulur, Flute
Pirashanna Thevarajah, Percussion
Sanju Sahai, Tabla
Mon 20 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

The Rake's Progress
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress (Concert performance)
Barbara Hannigan, Conductor
Sofie Asplund, Anne Trulove
Marta Swiderska, Baba the Turk
Gyula Rab, Tom Rakewell
Douglas Williams, Nick Shadow
Ziad Nehme, Sellem
Erik Rosenius, Trulove
Orchestra Ludwig
Wed 22 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

© Christophe Urbain
Dolce vita – Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Puccini, Preludio sinfonico in A major
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Thu 23 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Radu Lupu
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Radu Lupu, Piano
Fri 24 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Messe en Si
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-soprano
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Tenor
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
Ensemble Pygmalion
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Sat 25 May at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Berlioz & Friends
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust: Arias
Berlioz, Harold en Italie, Op.16 (Extraits)
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony (Extraits)
Paganini, La Campanella, S 141/3
Bizet, Carmen (Entracte)
Liszt, Fantasy on Hungarian folk melodies S 123
Weber, Invitation to the Dance, Op.65 (orch Weber)
Benoît Marin, Viola
Shuichi Okada, Violin
Simon Ghraichy, Piano
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Mykola Diadiura, Conductor
Sat 25 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Te Deum
Jarrell, Piano Concerto (World première)
Berlioz, Te Deum
Barry Banks, Tenor
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Thomas Ospital, Organ
Maîtrise de Radio France
Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris
Maîtrise de l'Orchestre de Paris
Chœur de Radio France
Choeur de l'Armée Française
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Sun 26 May at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Fantastique Lélio
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Berlioz, Lélio, ou Le retour à la vie, Op.14bis
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Florian Sempey, Baritone
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Mon 27 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Peter Sellars
de Lassus, Lagrime di San Pietro
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Danielle Domingue Sumi, Costume Designer
Tue 28 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Rossini: Stabat Mater
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Sonya Yoncheva, Soprano
Chiara Amarù, Mezzo-soprano
Celso Albelo, Tenor
Roberto Tagliavini, Bass
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Chœur de Radio France
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Wed 29 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Murray Perahia
Programme to be announced
Murray Perahia, Piano
Mon 3 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Gürzenich Orchestra in Paris
Buy tickets
Manoury, Lab.Oratorium, for voices, orchestra and live electronics
Nicolas Stemann, Director
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Mon 3 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Laboratorium
Stockhausen, Hymnen (Région 1)
Manoury, Lab.Oratorium, for voices, orchestra and live electronics
SWR Vokalensemble
Ensemble vocal Stella Maris
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Rinnat Moriah, Soprano
Tora Augestad, Soprano
Patrycia Ziolkowska, Narrator
Sebastian Rudolph, Narrator
Nicolas Stemann, Director
Tue 4 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Savall – Beethoven
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Jun 05, 06

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Still, Poem for Orchestra
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Dawson, Negro Folk Symphony
Zimmermann, Nobody knows de trouble I see
Campo, Suite Cubana
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Stefano Bollani, Piano
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Fri 7 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Krystian Zimerman
Unknown, to be announced
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sat 8 Jun at 11:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Kids event
Sat 8 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

World Doctors Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Delphine Haidan, Mezzo-soprano
Maîtrise de la Cathédrale de Reims
Choeur Nicolas de Grigny
World Doctors Orchestra
Stefan Willich, Conductor