Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts

Fri 26 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Rumorarium
Iannotta, Clangs
Macé, Rumorarium (World première)
Lachenmann, Concertini
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Eric-Maria Couturier, Cello
Tue 6 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Venise
Vivaldi, Sinfonia for strings in B minor, RV 169 "Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro"
Vivaldi, Domine ad adjuvandum, RV 593
Vivaldi, Magnificat in G minor, RV 611
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 588
Vivaldi, Laetatus sum, RV 607
Vivaldi, In exitu Israel, RV 604
Vivaldi, Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Le Concert Spirituel
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Au-delà
Vivier, Jesus erbarme dich
Vivier, Cinq Chansons pour percussion
Vivier, Glaubst du an die Unsterblichkeit der Seele
Grisey, Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Ensemble Solistes XXI
Michael Wendeberg, Conductor
Mélody Louledjian, Soprano
Samuel Favre, Drums
Christophe Grapperon, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thierry Coduys, Sound
Sun 18 Nov at 16:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Drumming en mouvement
Reich, Drumming
Ensemble Links
Nov 20, 21

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Chick Corea
Programme to be announced
Chick Corea, Piano
Fri 23 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Sarabande
Debussy, Pour le piano: Sarabande (orch. Ravel)
Enhco, Piano concerto no.1
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Orchestre Régional de Cannes Provence Alpes Côte d'Azur
Benjamin Lévy, Conductor
Thomas Enhco, Piano
Sat 24 Nov at 18:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Vienne-Paris
Ravel, Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (orch. Hanns Eisler)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major (orch. Erwin Stein)
Orchestre de Chambre Nouvelle Aquitaine
Jean-Francois Heisser, Piano
Clarisse Dalles, Soprano
Victoire Bunel, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 25 Nov at 19:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Salieri : Tarare
Salieri, Tarare
Les Talens Lyriques
Les Chantres du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Cyrille Dubois, Tenor
Judith van Wanroij, Soprano
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Baritone
Enguerrand de Hys, Tenor
Tassis Christoyannis, Baritone
Jérôme Boutillier, Baritone
Philippe-Nicolas Martin, Baritone
Nov 30, Dec 02

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Chassol
Programme to be announced
Christophe Chassol, Piano
Mathieu Edward, Voice
Tue 4 Dec at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

© Christophe Urbain
Miroirs – Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Trotignon, L'air de rien
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F, K37
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Michael Hofstetter, Conductor
Baptiste Trotignon, Piano
Sat 15 Dec at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Messe en ut
Mozart, Arrangement of Handel's Ode to Saint Cæcelia, K592 (arr. Handel)
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Ana Maria Labin, Soprano
Ambroisine Bré, Mezzo-soprano
Owen Willetts, Alto
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
Norman Patzke, Bass
Constance Malta-Bey, Soprano
Léa Frouté, Soprano
Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur, Mezzo-soprano
François Pardailhé, Bass
Antoine Foulon, Bass
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Mon 17 Dec at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Bach Motets
Bach, Six motets
Ensemble Pygmalion
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Wed 16 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Emmanuel Pahud
Mozart, Fantaisie sur "La Flûte enchantée" (arr. Robert Fobbes-Jansens)
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Fri 18 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Grand Soir Free Style
Lewis, Emergent
Sorey, Sentimental Shards
Mitchell, Useful News (World première)
Borowski, Mappe
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Emmanuelle Ophèle, Flute
Damon Holzborn, Electronics
Mon 21 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Missa
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Choeur et Orchestre Opera Fuoco
Tölzer Boys Choir
David Stern, Conductor
Theodora Raftis, Soprano
Alexia Macbeth, Mezzo-soprano
Andreas Scholl, Countertenor
Andrés Agudelo, Tenor
Laurent Naouri, Baritone
Tue 22 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Airs sérieux et à boire
Programme to be announced
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, Conductor
Emmanuelle de Negri, Soprano
Anna Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Cyril Auvity, Tenor
Marc Mauillon, Baritone
Lisandro Abadie, Baritone
Wed 23 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Contraltos
Programme to include:
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Porpora
Orfeo 55
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Fri 25 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Le Temps Perdu
Works by Brahms
Works by Mahler
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Musicbanda Franui
Jonas Dahlberg, Set Designer
Sat 26 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Annette Dasch
Works by Mahler
Works by Korngold
Works by Ullmann
Annette Dasch, Soprano
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Voyage d'Italie
Works by Schubert
Felix Dapoz & Jepele Frontull, Chansons traditionnelles
Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca, S 270
Tosti, Quattro canzoni d'Amaranta
Tosti, L'ultima canzone
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Daniel Heide, Piano
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 18:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

La Belle Meunière
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Gees, Piano
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

L'Orfeo - Berio
Berio, Orfeo II
Maurizio Dini Ciacci, Conductor
Guido Sodo, Guitar
Stefano Pilati
Florentino Calvo, Mandolin
Michele Tadini, Guitar
Ludovic Lagarde, Set Designer
Jochen Sandig, Conductor
Estudiantina d'Argenteuil
Orchestre du Conservatoire à Rayonnement Régional de Paris
Groupe rock et harmonie du Conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Paris
Sun 3 Feb 2019 at 16:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Inedia Prodigiosa
Ronchetti, Inedia Prodigiosa
Ensemble vocal Sequenza 9.3
Choeurs amateurs de la Seine-Saint-Denis
Catherine Simonpietri, Conductor
2019 Feb 06, 09 mat

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Théâtre Nô et Kyogen
Unknown, Okina (théâtre nô)
Unknown, Aoi no Ue (théâtre nô)
Masakuni Asami
Manzo Nomura
Musiciens de l'association du Nohgaku
2019 Feb 08, 10

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Théâtre Nô et Kyōgen
Unknown, Futari Bakama (théâtre kyōgen)
Unknown, Kinuta (théâtre nô)
Man Nomura
Masakuni Asami
Musiciens de l'association du Nohgaku
Wed 13 Feb 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Dixit Dominus
Vivaldi, Kyrie & Gloria
Galuppi, Dixit Dominus
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
Les Arts Florissants
Paul Agnew, Tenor
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Eva Zaïcik, Mezzo-soprano
Cyril Costanzo, Bass
Fri 15 Feb 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Il Mondo alla roversa
Galuppi, Il mondo alla roversa
Ensemble Akadêmia
Françoise Lasserre, Conductor
Marie Perbost, Soprano
Dagmar Saskova, Soprano
Alice Habellion, Alto
Armelle Marq, Soprano
Olivier Bergeron, Baritone
David Witczak, Bass
Joao Pedro Coelho Cabral, Tenor
Vincent Tavernier, Director
Claire Niquet, Set Designer
Erick Plaza-Cochet, Costume Designer
Mon 18 Feb 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Avant-scènes
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Ligeti, Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
L'Orchestre des Lauréats du Conservatoire de Paris
Trio Métral
Philippe Aïche, Violin
David Petrlik, Violin
Takuya Otaki, Piano
2019 Mar 05 mat, 06 mat

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Le Petit Prince
Dupin, New work
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Marzena Diakun, Conductor
Benoît Marchand, Narrator
Kids event
Thu 7 Mar 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Julie Fuchs – Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Arias from opera
Meyerbeer, Arias from Opera
Rossini, Arias from opera
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Julie Fuchs, Soprano
Sun 10 Mar 2019 at 16:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Chants d'Alep
Programme to be announced
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Fawaz Baker, Oud
Samir Homsi
Khalil Guerrow
Mon 11 Mar 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Mozart +
Carter, Wind Quintet
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 15 in B flat, K450
Carter, Double Trio
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Tue 12 Mar 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Roméo et Juliette
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Nora Gubisch, Soprano
Bogdan Volkov, Tenor
Peter Rose, Bass
Spirito
Orchestre National de Lyon
Sat 23 Mar 2019 at 16:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Cameron Carpenter
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Hanson, Symphony no 2 "Romantic", Op.30 (trans. Carpenter)
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Fri 29 Mar 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Kálmán Balogh
Unknown, Chants sacrés tziganes et musiques klezmer
Kálmán Balogh, Cimbalom
Peter Bede, Saxophone
Ferenc Kovacs, Trumpet
Látó Frankie, Violin
Csaba Novák, Double Bass
Mihály György, Guitar
Gusztáv Balogh, Voice
Robert Lakatos, Viola
Sat 30 Mar 2019 at 18:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Monika Lakatos
Monika Lakatos, Voice
Lakatos Romengo Group, Traditional Ensemble
Sun 31 Mar 2019 at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Folklores
Works by Bárdos
Works by Bartók
Works by Kodály
Works by Ligeti
Choeur d'enfants de l'Orchestre de Paris
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Amoria
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Carlos Mena, Countertenor
Ensemble Hegiak
Thierry Biscary, Percussion
Enaut Elorrieta, Voice
Ander Zulaika, Percussion
Harkaitz Martinez de San Vincente, Percussion
Mikel Ugarte, Percussion
Fri 12 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

In between: Ensemble intercontemporain
Scelsi, Violin Concerto "Anahit"
Robin, Art of Metal II
Lachenmann, Guero, for solo piano
Cattaneo, Corda
Pintscher, Study III for Treatise on the Veil
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Diego Tosi, Violin
Jeanne-Marie Conquer, Violin
Alain Billard, Clarinet
Sébastien Vichard, Piano
Thu 18 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

© Christophe Urbain
Tea for two – Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Shiyeon Sung, Conductor
Xavier Phillips, Cello
Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 11:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Paganini
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
François Dumont, Piano
Shuichi Okada, Violin
Orchestre du Conservatoire à Rayonnement Régional de Paris
Pierre-Michel Durand, Conductor
Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 18:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Vêpres – Rachmaninov
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Sat 18 May 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Glasstronica
Works by Glass
Bruce Brubaker, Piano
Max Cooper, Electronics
Wed 22 May 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Haydn: Symphonies parisiennes
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major "The Bear”
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Cyril Poulet, Cello
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, Conductor
Fri 24 May 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Celtic Songs
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Berlioz, Irlande: mélodies irlandaises, Op.2b (orch Arthur Lavandier)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Sat 25 May 2019 at 17:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

© Lisa Marie Mazzucco
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Eugene Tzigane, Conductor
Fri 7 Jun 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Twist
Xenakis, Nomos Alpha
Bedrossian, Twist, for orchestra and electronics
Varèse, Poème électronique
Xenakis, Lichens
Eric Levionnois, Cello
Robin Meier, Electronics
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Sat 8 Jun 2019 at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Orchestre des amateurs de la Philharmonie de Paris
Dylan Corlay, Conductor
Fri 14 Jun 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Création(s) manifeste(s)
Lindberg, New work
Sitzia, Echo-Manifeste
Rivas, Campo abierto
Works by Bedrossian
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
2019 Jun 28, 29

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Samstag aus Licht
Stockhausen, Samstag aus Licht
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Damien Bigourdan, Director
Pascal Lavandier, Costume Designer
Le Balcon
Orchestre d'harmonie du Conservatoire à Rayonnement Régional de Paris
Choeur de l'Armée Française
Damien Pass, Baritone
Alphonse Cemin, Piano
Claire Luquiens, Flute
Henri Deléger, Trumpet
Mathieu Adam, Trombone
Guy Didier, Organ