Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts

Fri 4 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Bernstein, Du Shtetl a New York
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Sirba Octet
Isabelle Georges, Vocals
Mon 14 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Bach, Schütz
Bach, Motet: Der Gerechte kommt um, BWV deest
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Bach, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Cantata, BWV21
Schütz, Selig sind die Toten
Choeur de Pygmalion
Raphaël Pichon, Choirmaster / chorus director
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Tue 22 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Sir Antonio Pappano / Lisa Batiashvili / Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 in D major for Large Orchestra, Op.11
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
May 23, 24

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Honegger, Koechlin, Beethoven
Honegger, Symphony no. 2 in D major, for string orchestra and trumpet
Koechlin, Les Bandar-log (Scherzo des singes)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
David Zinman, Conductor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Mon 28 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Edgar Moreau & David Kadouch
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major (transcr. violoncelle Delsart)
Poulenc, Sonata for cello and piano, Op.143
Strohl, Grande sonate dramatique "Titus et Bérénice" for cello and piano
Edgar Moreau, Cello
David Kadouch, Piano
Fri 1 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Leonidas Kavakos and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Lorenza Borrani, Violin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Fri 8 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Nikodijevic
Nikodijevic, Other (World première)
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Thomas Goepfer, Director
Thu 14 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Xenakis, Parra, Bartók
Xenakis, Anaktoria
Parra, Inscape
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Orchestre National de Lille
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Thomas Goepfer, Director
Tue 4 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Marteau sans Maître
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Boulez, Piano Sonata no. 2
Webern, Five Pieces For Orchestra, Op.10
Boulez, Le marteau sans maître
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Salome Haller, Soprano
Dimitri Vassilakis, Piano
Tue 25 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Jérusalem II
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Schumann, Piano Quintet in C minor
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Michael Barenboim, Violin
Mohamed Hiber, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Kyril Zlotnikov, Cello
Gyula Orendt, Baritone
Sat 29 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Yellow Shark
Zappa, The Dog Breath Variations/ Uncle Meat
Varèse, Intégrales
Zappa, Naval Aviation in Art?
Zorn, For your Eyes Only
Zappa, Dupree's Paradise
Zappa, Get Whitey
Zappa, G-Spot Tornado
Zappa, The Perfect Stranger
Gander, Take Death
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Patrick Pulsinger, Electronics
Sat 6 Oct at 21:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Nuit américaine
Works by Norman
Works by Muhly
Works by Stevens
Works by Lux
Works by Clark
Works by Kahane
Works by Worden
Dessner, New work
yMusic
Rob Moose
Nadia Sirota, Viola
Gabriel Cabezas, Cello
CJ Camerieri, Trumpet
Alex Sopp, Flute
Hideaki Aomori, Clarinet
Oct 12, 13 mat

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Bunraku
Unknown, Hidakagawa iriaizakura (Les Cerisiers de la rivière Hidaka)
Unknown, Tsubosaka-kannon Reigen-ki (Miracle au temple de Tsubosaka)
Artistes de l'Association de Bunraku du Japon
Oct 14 mat, 15

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Buyō
Fuji Musume, La jeune Fille-glycine (style Nagauta)
Renjishi, Le Lion et le Lionceau (style Nagauta)
Yashima, La Bataille de Yashima (style Jiuta)
Japanese classical dance association
Yachiyo Inoue
Umeya Nakamura
Motoi Hanayagi
Genkurō Hanayagi
Hatsuhana Bando
Eikinu Gojō
Seikin Tomiyama
Katsushirō Kineya
Eihachirō Kineya
Roei Tōsha