Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Queen Elizabeth Hall

Tue 10 Apr at 19:30
© Jeffrey Herman
ICMS: Steve Reich's Different Trains
Buy tickets
Reich, Different Trains ( London première of this version)
London Contemporary Orchestra Soloists
Wed 11 Apr at 19:00
© Angela Moore/ LucienneRoberts+
Mozart: Master of Deception, with Sir Roger Norrington
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 1 in D major, K412+514 (K386b)
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K495
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 “Linz”
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Roger Montgomery, French horn
Thu 12 Apr at 19:30
Philip Venables: The Gender Agenda
Philip Venables: The Gender Agenda
Buy tickets
Venables, Other (The Gender Agenda world premiere)
London Sinfonietta
Wed 18 Apr at 19:30
Tyondai Braxton Telekinesis
Naqvi, The Bad Feelings Rainbow
Smith, Action of Inaction
Varèse, Déserts
Braxton, Telekinesis
BBC Concert Orchestra
André de Ridder, Conductor
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30
© Linda Nylund
ICMS: Colin Currie & Nicolas Hodges
Buy tickets
Feldman, The King of Denmark
Stockhausen, Klavierstück X
Birtwistle, New Work (Southbank Centre commission)
Colin Currie, Percussion
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune ( arr. L. Borwick/G. Copeland)
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30
Roussel, Deux poèmes de Ronsard, Op.26
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Chausson, Chanson perpétuelle, for voice, strings and piano, Op.37
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Navarra String Quartet
Danielle de Niese, Soprano
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30
Anna Meredith: Varmints
Meredith, Varmints
Southbank Sinfonia
Simon Dobson, Conductor
Wed 9 May at 19:30
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Pletnev)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (3 movements)
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Fri 11 May at 19:30
Reich, Clapping Music
Ligeti, Etude no. 8 "Fém"
Nancarrow, 2 Piano Player Studies for 2 pianos (arr. F. Boffard & P.L. Aimard)
Ligeti, Poème symphonique
Ligeti, Étude no. 4: "Fanfares"
Ligeti, Trio for horn, violin and piano "Hommage à Brahms"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Marie-Luise Neunecker, French horn
Sat 12 May at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
IPS: Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Etudes for piano
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Sat 12 May at 11:30
Southbank Sinfonia Family Concert
Leo Geyer, Conductor
Southbank Sinfonia
Kids event
Sun 13 May at 15:00
Ligeti, Violin Concerto
Ligeti, Chamber Concerto
Ligeti, Piano Concerto
Ligeti, Horn Concerto "Hamburgisches Konzert"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Marie-Luise Neunecker, French horn
Aurora Orchestra
Tue 15 May at 19:30
© Karen Robinson
International Orchestras: Spira Mirabilis
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Spira Mirabilis
Wed 16 May at 19:30
Bray, Other (New work (world premiere))
Saunders, Skin
Chin, Cosmigimmicks
Donatienne Michel-Dansac, Soprano
Peter Rundel, Conductor
London Sinfonietta
Thu 17 May at 19:00
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Thomas Kemp, Conductor
Charlotte Beament, Soprano
Tue 29 May at 19:30
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Hyeyoon Park, Violin
Brett Dean, Viola
Kian Soltani, Cello
Leon Bosch, Double Bass
Jun 06, 08
Mozart, La finta semplice, K51 (K46a) (Semi-staged)
Ian Page, Conductor
Regula Mühlemann, Rosina
Emily Edmonds, Giacinta
Thomas Elwin, Fracasso
Lukas Jakobski, Cassandro
Chiara Skerath, Ninetta
Alessandro Fisher, Polidoro
Božidar Smiljanić, Simone
The Orchestra of Classical Opera
Tue 12 Jun at 19:30
Oldfield, The Orchestral Tubular Bells (arr. David Bedford)
Bedford, Symphony No 1
Rimbaud, New work (world première)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Michael Seal, Conductor
Wed 13 Jun at 19:30
Gallipoli to the Somme
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Montgomery, Banner!, for string orchestra
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ritchie, Gallipoli to the Somme
Southbank Sinfonia
Allegri Quartet
Anna Leese, Soprano
Jon Stainsby, Bass
Annabel Drummond, Violin
City Choir Dunedin
Parliament Choir
Simon Over, Conductor
Tue 26 Jun at 19:00
Works by Lully
Works by Rameau
Works by Charpentier
John Butt, Director
Hubert Hazebroucq, Choreography
Wed 4 Jul at 19:00
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Haydn, Mass no. 14 in B flat major, “Harmoniemesse”, Hob XXII:14
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30
Ferrabosco II, Dovehouse Pavan
Holborne, The Teares of the Muses a 5
Brade, Mohrfields a 5
Brade, Scottish Dance
Gibbons, Fantasia no. 6 a 3
Gibbons, Nomine a 4
Locke, A Concert in four parts: Suite no. 5 in G minor
Locke, A Concert in four parts: Suite no. 6 in G major
Lawes, Consort Sett a 5 in C major, no. 5
Lawes, Consort Sett a 5 in C minor, no. 3
Jenkins, Pavan no. 2 a 5 in G minor
Jenkins, Air a 4 in D major "The Newark Siege"
Jenkins, In nomine a 6 no. 1 in G minor
Locke, A Concert in four parts: Suite no. 2 in D minor / major
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, Director, Viola da Gamba
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30
Llyr Williams: Beethoven, Schumann & Brahms
Llyr Williams: Beethoven, Schumann & Brahms
Buy tickets
Beethoven, 32 variations on an original theme in C minor for piano, WoO 80
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Brahms, Theme and Variations in D minor for Piano, Op.18b
Llŷr Williams, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Bowen, 24 Preludes in Major and Minor Keys, Op.102 (6 played)
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25 (4 played)
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Cristina Ortiz, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00
Handel, The Alchymist, HWV 43
Manfredini, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 no.9
Handel, Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op.6 no.4, HWV 322
Handel, Apollo e Dafne
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Katherine Watson, Soprano
James Newby, Baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Sat 27 Oct at 11:30
Southbank Sinfonia Family Concert
Southbank Sinfonia
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Wed 31 Oct at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Inon Barnatan: Ravel & Mussorgsky
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Jeux d'eau
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ravel, La Valse, for piano solo
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (original piano version)
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Mon 3 Dec at 19:00
Handel, Alexander's Feast, HWV 75: overture
Telemann, Concerto for two violas in G major, TWV 52:G3
Handel, Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.7 no.1, HWV 306
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and recorder TWV 52:e1
Handel, Saul, HWV 53: overture
John Butt, Director, Organ
Sat 8 Dec at 19:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Jerusalem Quartet
Tue 15 Jan 2019 at 19:30
© Eva Vermandel
Pavel Kolesnikov: Brahms, Tchaikovsky and Couperin
Buy tickets
Brahms, Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat major, Op.7
Tchaikovsky, 6 Morceau: Natha-valse, Op.51 no.4
Tchaikovsky, 6 Morceau: Polka peu dansante, Op.51 no.2
Tchaikovsky, 18 Morceau: Passé lontain, Op.72 no.17
Brahms, Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Couperin, Suite in A major
Brahms, Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 no.3
Couperin, Pavan in F sharp minor
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Sat 19 Jan 2019 at 16:00
© Katrin Schilling
Ensemble Modern: New International Composers
Buy tickets
Fure, Feed forward
Abbasi, Situation II / Dialoge
Grütter, Die Häutung des Himmels
Žuraj, Aftertouch, for ensemble
Gedizlioğlu, Kesik (Cut)
Vimbayi Kaziboni, Conductor
Ensemble Modern
Sat 19 Jan 2019 at 19:00
© Vincent Stefan
Ensemble Modern: Rebecca Saunders Portrait
Buy tickets
Saunders, Skin
Saunders, Fury II
Saunders, A Visible Trace
Vimbayi Kaziboni, Conductor
Ensemble Modern
Wed 30 Jan 2019 at 19:30
© Yuji Hori
Nobuyuki Tsujii: Satie, Debussy and Chopin
Buy tickets
Satie, Trois Gymnopédies
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Thu 7 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Beatrice Rana: Chopin, Ravel and Stravinsky
Beatrice Rana: Chopin, Ravel and Stravinsky
Buy tickets
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25
Ravel, Miroirs
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Three movements (arr. Guido Agosti for piano)
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 15:00
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11 (Molto adagio)
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Artemis Quartet
Sun 24 Mar 2019 at 19:00
Boito, Mefistofele (Concert performance)
Chelsea Opera Group
Matthew Scott Rogers, Conductor
Tue 26 Mar 2019 at 19:30
© Jean-Baptiste Millot
Nikolai Lugansky: Debussy and Scriabin
Buy tickets
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Debussy, Deux Arabesques
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Scriabin, Preludes
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F sharp minor, Op.23
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 18:00
Music of Today: Wu Wei artist portrait
Music of Today: Wu Wei artist portrait
Buy tickets
Tiensuu, Hehkuu
Jia, The Wind sounds in the Sky
Adámek, Other (New work)
Jonathan Stockhammer, Conductor
Wu Wei, Sheng
Tue 16 Apr 2019 at 19:30
Javier Perianes: Chopin, Albeniz and De Falla
Javier Perianes: Chopin, Albeniz and De Falla
Buy tickets
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.48
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: Evocación
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk II: Triana
de Falla, 4 Spanish pieces
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat : three dances (arr. piano)
Javier Perianes, Piano
Thu 18 Apr 2019 at 19:00
Sullivan, The Gondoliers: overture
Works by Sullivan
Sullivan, The Yeomen of the Guard: Is Life A Boon
Sullivan, The Pirates of Penzance: Climbing over Rocky Mountains
Sullivan, Princess Ida: Minerva (Oh Goddess Wise)
Sullivan, Iolanthe: overture
Sullivan, The Mikado: As some day it may happen
Sullivan, HMS Pinafore: Never mind the why and wherefore
Sullivan, Ruddigore: Painted Emblems of a Race
Sullivan, Ruddigore: When the night howls
Sullivan, HMS Pinafore: When I was a lad
Sullivan, The Gondoliers: Once more, Gondolieri
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
John Wilson, Conductor
Simon Butteriss, Baritone
Tue 30 Apr 2019 at 19:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Belcea Quartet
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Thu 2 May 2019 at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Francesco Piemontesi: Bach, Debussy & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV659 (arr. Busoni)
Bach, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV645 (arr. Busoni)
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Bach, Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV1031: Siciliano in G minor (arr. Wilhelm Kempff)
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Sun 12 May 2019 at 15:00
Lawrence Power and Pavel Kolesnikov
Lawrence Power and Pavel Kolesnikov
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Brahms, Viola Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Lawrence Power, Viola
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Tue 14 May 2019 at 19:00
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Wed 15 May 2019 at 19:30
© Benjamin Ealovega
Cédric Tiberghien: Mozart, Chopin and Schumann
Buy tickets
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Sat 1 Jun 2019 at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Pierre-Laurent Aimard: Stockhausen's Kontakte & Klavierstücke
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Klavierstucke
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Dirk Rothbrust, Percussion
Marco Stroppa, Electronics
Sun 2 Jun 2019 at 17:00
© Neda Navaee
Stockhausen: Piano, percussion and electronics
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Mantra
Stockhausen, Zyklus, for percussion
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Dirk Rothbrust, Percussion
Marco Stroppa, Electronics
Sun 30 Jun 2019 at 19:00
Rubinstein, The Demon (Concert performance )
Chelsea Opera Group
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor