Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Royal Festival Hall

Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Bruhns, Praeludium in E minor
Orgelbüchlein Project, Five selected pieces
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.5 in F major, "Lebhaft"
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.4 in F major, "Langsam"
Parry, Fantasia and Fugue in G major, Op.188
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
William Whitehead, Organ
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Rachmaninov and Mahler
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Rachmaninov and Mahler
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Finale (Rondo)
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Pinchas Zukerman performs Bruch
Pinchas Zukerman performs Bruch
Buy tickets
Sibelius, The Swan of Tuonela, Op.22 no.2
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Elgar, Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30
Dvořák's Symphony No. 8
Dvořák's Symphony No. 8
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Luca Buratto, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 19:30
© Benjamin Ealovega
Voices of Revolution: Fear & Repression
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Wed 2 May at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Mutter plays Penderecki
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Mutter plays Penderecki
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Heroic Overture
Penderecki, Violin Concerto no. 2 "Metamorphoses"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Thu 3 May at 19:30
© The Bach Choir
The Bach Choir: Alexander Nevsky (Enhanced Performance)
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Barber, Agnus Dei, (transcr. from Adagio for strings), Op.11
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
The Bach Choir
David Hill, Conductor
Thu 10 May at 19:30
© Benjamin Ealovega
I was glad: Parry Anniversary Concert
Buy tickets
Parry, I was glad
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Parry, Ode on the Nativity
Parry, Jerusalem
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Cello
Eleanor Dennis, Soprano
Gloucester Choral Society
Wed 16 May at 19:30
Stravinsky, Scherzo à la russe
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Thu 17 May at 19:30
Parry, I was glad
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Walton, Belshazzar's Feast
Barts Choir
Ivor Setterfield, Conductor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Sun 20 May at 19:30
© Kaapo Kamu
Voices of Revolution: Exile & Return
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Seven, They Are Seven, Op.30
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Prokofiev, Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op.74
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Maxim Aksenov, Tenor
Philharmonia Voices
RCM students
Mon 21 May at 19:30
Verdi, Nabucco: Overture
Verdi, Aida: Celeste Aida
Verdi, Macbeth: O figli, o figli miei
Verdi, Macbeth: Ballet Music
Verdi, Luisa Miller: Quando le sere al placido
Verdi, Il trovatore: Ah sì, ben mio
Massenet, Werther: Pourquoi me réveiller?
Bizet, Carmen: "The Flower Song" La fleur que tu m'avais jetée
Cilea, L'Arlesiana: Federico's Lament "E la solita storia"
Puccini, Tosca: E lucevan le stelle
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann: Il était une fois à la cour d'Eisenach
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Andrew Greenwood, Conductor
Wed 23 May at 19:30
With a Little Bit of Lerner
With a Little Bit of Lerner
Buy tickets
Works by Lerner
BBC Concert Orchestra
Larry Blank, Conductor
Thu 24 May at 18:00
Music of Today: Christian Mason
Music of Today: Christian Mason
World première
Buy tickets
Mason, Layers of Love
Mason, Man Made, for soprano and chamber orchestra (World première)
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Thu 24 May at 19:30
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Wed 30 May at 19:30
© Monika Rittershaus
International Orchestras: Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Abrahamsen, Tapas
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Thu 31 May at 19:30
© Monika Rittershaus
International Orchestras: Berliner Philharmoniker
Widmann, Tanz auf dem Vulkan
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 3
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sun 3 Jun at 19:30
© Julia Wesely
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Tue 5 Jun at 19:30
Beethoven, Eleven new Bagatelles for piano, Op.119
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:49
Haydn, Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI:32
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Paul Lewis, Piano
Thu 7 Jun at 18:00
Music of Today: Composer’s Academy
Music of Today: Composer’s Academy
World première
Buy tickets
Leung, Other (World première)
Waley-Cohen, Other (World première)
Birman, Other (World première)
Anna-Maria Helsing, Conductor
Thu 7 Jun at 19:30
© Clive Barda
Dohnányi: Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 12 in E major
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Thu 14 Jun at 19:30
© Luciano Romano
2017-18 Korea-UK Year of Culture: Closing Concert
Buy tickets
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Han-Na Chang, Conductor
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30
© Minna Hatinen
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gurrelieder
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Alwyn Mellor, Soprano
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Dean Smith, Tenor
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Barbara Sukowa, Spoken word
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30
© Tim Cochrane
Stephen Cleobury plays Howells’ Partita
Buy tickets
Vierne, Les Angélus, Op.57
Rheinberger, Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op.l149
Howells, By the waters of Babylon
Stephen Cleobury, Organ
Ashley Riches, Baritone
David Adams, Violin
Kate Gould, Cello
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30
Adès conducts In Seven Days
Adès conducts In Seven Days
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Adès, In Seven Days
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 3
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Thu 27 Sep at 19:30
© www-annas-foto-de
Philharmonia Orchestra - Bruckner, Wagner & Schoenberg Part I
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Funeral March
Schoenberg, Erwartung
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Camilla Nylund, Soprano
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 30 Sep at 19:30
© Mika Ranta
Philharmonia Orchestra - Bruckner, Wagner & Schoenberg Part II
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus (die Geschöpfe des Prometheus), Op.43
Stravinsky, Orpheus
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Mon 8 Oct at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Andris Nelsons and the Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Buy tickets
Zimmermann, Nobody knows de trouble I see
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Tue 9 Oct at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Andris Nelsons and the Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Buy tickets
Dzenītis, New work
Tchaikovsky, Queen of Spades: Lisa's aria
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin, Op.24: polonaise
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene (Vi mnye pisali)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Wed 10 Oct at 19:30
Sibelius, Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Dvořák, Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Sat 13 Oct at 19:30
Life, death and shameless excess
Life, death and shameless excess
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Stabat Mater
Orff, Carmina Burana
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Louise Alder, Soprano
Toby Spence, Tenor
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
Tiffin Boys' Choir
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Soprano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30
© Aris Stoulil
Philharmonia Orchestra - Brian Tyler Returns: Live In Concert
Buy tickets
Brian Tyler, Music from Power Rangers
Dankworth, Film music from The Avengers: Suite
Mark Mothersbaugh, Film music from Thor
Various, Film music from Fast and Furious
Brian Tyler, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Sara Mingardo, Mezzo-soprano
Kenneth Tarver, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
Sun 28 Oct at 15:00
© Benjamin Ealovega
Philharmonia Orchestra - Sibelius & Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30
© Benjamin Ealovega
Philharmonia Orchestra - Brahms & Strauss
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sat 3 Nov at 19:00
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Miah Persson, Anne Trulove
Patricia Bardon, Baba the Turk
Allan Clayton, Tom Rakewell
Matthew Rose, Nick Shadow
Marie McLaughlin, Mother Goose
Kim Begley, Sellem
Clive Bayley, Trulove
London Voices
Sun 4 Nov at 15:00
© Marco Borggreve
Philharmonia Orchestra - Brahms & Beethoven
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30
Klein, Partita for string orchestra
Schulhoff, Concerto for string quartet and wind orchestra
Martinů, Concerto for string quartet and orchestra, H 207
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Borodin Quartet
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30
The eternal flame
The eternal flame
World Première
Buy tickets
Debussy, Berceuse héroïque
Lindberg, Triumph to Exist (World premiere)
Stravinsky, Requiem Canticles
Janáček, The Eternal Gospel, legend for soloists, choir and orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
London Philharmonic Choir
Sun 11 Nov at 19:00
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Tue 13 Nov at 19:30
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob XVI:20
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Paul Lewis, Piano
Wed 14 Nov at 19:30
Messiaen, Hymne au Saint Sacrement, for orchestra
Gounod, Concerto for pedal piano in E flat major
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Oleg Caetani, Conductor
Roberto Prosseda, Piano
Thu 15 Nov at 19:30
© Sim Canetty Clarke
Philharmonia Orchestra - John Wilson: Gerswhin & Walton
Buy tickets
Bennett, Celebration
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
John Wilson, Conductor
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano
Wed 21 Nov at 19:30
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Verdi, Macbeth: Ballet Music
Puccini, Le Villi
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Fabio Sartori, Roberto
Brian Mulligan, Guglielmo
Opera Rara Chorus
Thu 22 Nov at 19:30
© Petra Klackova
Philharmonia Orchestra - Jakub Hrůša: Dvořák & Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Kabeláč, Mystery of Time
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Dvořák, Eight Slavonic Dances, Op.46
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Wed 28 Nov at 19:30
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Dusapin, At Swim Two Birds (UK premiere)
Martinů, Symphony no. 4, H.305
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Matthew Barley, Cello