Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | St John's Smith Square

Sat 1 Sep at 19:00
Buckinghamshire Music Trust
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Whitacre, Equus
Hazo, Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song
Wilby, In League with Extraordinary Gentlemen (Concerto for Euphonium)
Holst, Second Suite for Military Band in F major, Op.28 no.2
Buckinghamshire County Youth Orchestra
Buckinghamshire Youth Wind Ensemble
David Childs, Euphonium
Tom Horn, Conductor
Ed Hodgson, Conductor
Thu 6 Sep at 13:05
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Schoenberg, Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4 (arr. E. Steuermann for piano trio)
Fidelio Trio
Mary Dullea, Piano
Adi Tal, Cello
Darragh Morgan, Violin
Mon 10 Sep at 13:05
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in A flat major, D.935
Grieg, Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Carmichael, Stardust
Joanna Lumley OBE, Presenter
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 13:05
Across the Pyrénées: French and Spanish Music for Saxophone
Buy tickets
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Sevilla
Maurice, Tableaux de Provence
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Jonathan Radford, Saxophone
Kaoli Ono, Piano
Tue 18 Sep at 19:00
Isouard, Cendrillon
Bampton Classical Opera
CHROMA
Aoife O'Sullivan, Soprano
Jenny Stafford, Soprano
Kate Howden, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Durrant, Tenor
Bradley Smith, Tenor
Nicholas Merryweather, Baritone
Alistair Ollerenshaw, Bass
Harry Sever, Conductor
Jeremy Gray, Director
Louise Bakker, Director
Thu 20 Sep at 13:05
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, FWV 8
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Luke Hsu, Violin
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30
The Music Scholars of Eton College
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Eton College Music Scholars
Tim Johnson, Conductor
Sat 22 Sep at 13:00
Programme to include:
Works by Bowden
Works by Cheesman
Works by Gorb
Works by Jones
Works by Martlew
Works by Milliken
Works by Oates
Works by Pinnock
Works by Saunders
Works by Skempton
Works by Weir
COMA London Ensemble
Steve Dummer, Conductor
Txemi Etxebarria, Conductor
Stuart Hazelton, Conductor
Janet Oates, Choirmaster / chorus director
Gregory Rose, Director
Sat 22 Sep at 20:00
Burrell, Four Temperaments
Davies, Feather and Groove
Toovey, Acrobats
Lee, Whipoorwill
Osborne, I am Swimming
COMA London Ensemble
CoMA Singers
Sun 23 Sep at 15:00
Marsalis, At the Octoroon Balls, String Quartet no. 1
Delius, Late Swallows
Barber, Dover Beach, Op.3
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Villiers String Quartet
James Dickenson, Violin
Tamaki Higashi, Violin
Carmen Flores, Viola
Nick Stringfellow, Baroque Cello
Thu 27 Sep at 13:05
Preston, Alleluyas
Bach, Alla Breve in D Major, BWV589
Wright, Prelude on ‘Brother James’s Air’
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 4 in G minor, Op.32
Peter Wright, Organ
Fri 28 Sep at 19:30
Warren Mailley-Smith at St. John's
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 11 in B flat major, Op.22
Chopin, Nocturne no. 8 in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 5 in A flat major, Op.42
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Liszt, Rigoletto: Paraphrase de Concert, S 434
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Tue 2 Oct at 19:30
LGT Young Soloists make London Debut
Buy tickets
Atterberg, Suite no. 3 for violin, viola and strings, Op.19 no.1
Holst, St Paul's Suite, Op.29 no.2
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Bruch, Romance for viola and orchestra in F major, Op.85
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Sollima, Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Bottesini, Grand duo for violin, double bass and orchestra
LGT Young Soloists
Alexander Gilman, Conductor
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Ronan O'Hora, Piano
James Blair, Conductor
Thu 4 Oct at 13:05
Legnani, Fantasia in A major, Op.19
Bach, Violin sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Gerhard, Fantasia
Dowland, Praeludium
Dowland, Fantasia
Dowland, Lachrimae Pavane
Michael Butten, Guitar
Thu 4 Oct at 19:30
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson
Argento, From the Diary of Virginia Woolf (extracts)
Ives, The Circus Band
Ives, Down East
Ives, They are There
Bernstein, Two Love Songs
Bernstein, Extinguish My Eyes
Bernstein, When My Soul Touches Yours
Bernstein, Piccola Seranata for Voice and Piano
Previn, Miss Sallie Chisum remembers Billy the Kid
McElroy, A Dead Man’s Embers
April Fredrick, Soprano
William Vann, Piano
Fri 5 Oct at 19:45
Enfield Citadel Salvation Army Band
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Enfield Citadel Salvation Army Band
James Fountain, Trumpet
Martin Cordner, Conductor
Sat 6 Oct at 19:00
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Hye-Youn Lee, Soprano
Olivia Ray, Soprano
Mark Wilde, Tenor
Dominic Barrand, Baritone
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Mon 8 Oct at 13:00
Choral Eucharist: Edward the Confessor
Works by Byrd
Floreat Cantus
Gilly French, Director
Reverend Graham Buckle, Celebrant
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Salomon Orchestra
Jonathan Bloxham, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
London Mozart Players
Ruth Rogers, Violin
Sebastian Comberti, Cello
Howard Shelley, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Liszt, Réminiscences de Boccanegra, S 438
Liszt, Salve Maria de Jérusalem, S 431 (trans. para piano de I lombardi de Verdi)
Liszt, Aida: Danza sacra e duetto finale, transcription from Verdi, S 436/R 269
Liszt, Don Carlos: Coro di Festa e Marcia Funebre
Alberto Reyes, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 13:05
Chertok, Around the Clock Suite
Gershwin, Prelude II from Three Preludes
Bernstein, Selection for Anniversaries
Salzedo, Jeux d'eau
Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole) (transc. Grandjany)
Oliver Wass, Harp
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30
Buxtehude, Trio Sonata in D minor, BuxWV 257
Telemann, Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor, TWV 43:E4
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
The Bach Players
Marion Moonen, Flute
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Reiko Ichise, Viola da Gamba
Silas Wollston, Harpsichord
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
The Lure of the East Part 2
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (trans. Borwick)
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Setiawan, Ladrang Basa Priyo
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Geoffrey Saba, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 20:00
Phibbs, Juliana
Nova Music Opera
George Vass, Conductor
Richard Williams, Director
Cheryl Enever, Juliana
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Kerstin
Samuel Pantcheff, Juan
Thu 25 Oct at 13:05
Grunenwald, Diptyque Liturgique
Hopkins, Deux Danses
Cage, ASLSP
Sessions, Chorale
Anthony Gritten, Organ
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30
Enescu, Suite no. 3 (Pièces impromptues) Op.18: Carillon Nocturne
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Scriabin, 24 Preludes, Op.11 (extracts)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (transc. Agosti)
Daniel Ciobanu, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 15:00
Takemitsu, Les Yeux Clos II
Debussy, Préludes: Book 2
Kondo, High window
Debussy, Estampes
Messiaen, Catalogue d'oiseaux: Le Merle bleu, no.3
Satoh, Hashi
Tanaka, Crystalline I
Debussy, Petite Suite
Andrew Zolinsky, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30
Loops 'n' Rounds: American Music for Strings
Buy tickets
Diamond, Rounds, for string orchestra
Glass, String Quartet no. 2 "Company"
Reich, Triple Quartet
Adams, Shaker Loops
Dmitri Ensemble
Graham Ross, Conductor
Tue 30 Oct at 15:00
Elgar, Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture for orchestra, Op.40
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
London Phoenix Orchestra
Thu 1 Nov at 13:05
Alena Walentin & Joseph Havlat
Buy tickets
Taktakishvili, Sonata for flute and piano
Khachaturian, Two pieces for flute and piano
Prokofiev, Sonata for Flute and Piano in D major, Op.94
Alena Walentin, Flute
Joseph Havlat, Piano
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30
Gabrieli Consort & Players - The Fairy Queen
Buy tickets
Purcell, The Fairy Queen
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Jeremy Budd, Tenor
Charles Daniels, Tenor
James Way, Tenor
James Newby, Baritone
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Sun 4 Nov at 15:00
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 30 in F major, Hob XV:17
Haydn, Scottish and Welsh Folksongs, Hob. XXXIa
Tann, Llef, for flute and cello
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Tann, In the Theatre of Air
Beethoven, Twenty-six Welsh folksongs, WoO 146
Marsyas Trio
Jessica Summers, Soprano
Tue 6 Nov at 19:30
LBS Bachfest: Steinitz Bach Players 50th Anniversary Concert
Buy tickets
Bach, O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort - Cantata, BWV60
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Bach, Süsser Trost, mein Jesus kömmt - Cantata, BWV151
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Steinitz Bach Players
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Anna Harvey, Mezzo-soprano
Rodolfo Richter, Violin, Director
Thu 8 Nov at 13:05
Debussy, 12 Études, L.136
Bartók, For Children, Sz 42 (no. 26)
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata
Bartók, For Children, Sz 42 (no. 3)
Christina McMaster, Piano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
London Choral Sinfonia
Kim-Lillian Strebel, Soprano
Anna Harvey, Alto
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Duncan Rock, Bass
Sun 11 Nov at 17:00
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Vaughan Williams, Dona nobis pacem
Royal Orchestral Society
The London Chorus
Tim Hugh, Cello
Nicola Ihnatowicz, Soprano
Peter Brooke, Bass-baritone
Orlando Jopling, Cello
Mon 12 Nov at 19:00
Westminster School Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Márquez, Danzón no. 2
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Westminster School Symphony Orchestra
Tim Garrard, Conductor
Wed 14 Nov at 13:05
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
London Mozart Players
Paul Archibald, Trumpet
Howard Shelley, Piano, Director
Wed 14 Nov at 19:30
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K318
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K87
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D major, K492
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Liszt, Aida: Danza sacra e duetto finale, transcription from Verdi, S 436/R 269
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Liszt, Réminiscences de Lucia di Lammermoor, S 397
Liszt, Rigoletto: Paraphrase de Concert, S 434
Mark Bebbington, Piano
Thu 15 Nov at 13:05
Kosmos Ensemble
Thu 15 Nov at 19:30
Peter Sheppard Skærved and Michael Hersch
Buy tickets
Hersch, Zwischen Leben und Tod: twenty-two pieces after images by Peter Weiss (European première)
Peter Sheppard Skaerved, Violin
Michael Hersch, Piano
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30
Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Marc Dooley, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00
Grainger, Marching Song of Democracy
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Kashif, Queen Symphony (arr. Erik Somers, UK première)
Kew Wind Orchestra
Hampton Choral Society
Matthew Willis, Conductor
Richard Harker, Conductor
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30
Finnis, Eldest Night
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
La Nuova Musica
Holst Singers
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
William Berger, Bass
David Bates, Conductor
Tue 20 Nov at 19:30
Pergolesi, another Stabat Mater
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Anonymous, Manuscrit d'Ostuni: Plainchant Stabat Mater
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Heather Newhouse, Soprano
Anthea Pichanick, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Monty, Tenor
Romain Bockler, Baritone
Guillaume Olry, Bass
Franck-Emmanuel Comte, Organ, Director
Wed 21 Nov at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): Overture
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Rustam Khanmurzin, Piano
James Blair, Conductor
Thu 22 Nov at 13:05
Dupré, Symphonie-Passion, Op.23: Le Monde dans l'attente du Sauveur
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 2 violins, cello and strings in G minor, Op.3 no. 2, RV 578 (arr. James Orford)
Duruflé, Suite, Op.5: Siciliène
Reger, Variations and Fugue on "Heil dir im Siegerkranz"
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 4 in G minor, Op.32 (Romance)
Montague, Behold a Pale Horse
James Orford, Organ