Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | St John's Smith Square

Sat 23 Mar at 19:30
Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Walton, Crown Imperial
Rand, Irish Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Rand, Piano Concerto no. 5
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Alan Brown, Piano
Guildford Symphony Orchestra
Darrell Davison, Conductor
Thu 28 Mar at 13:05
Francis Brown, Sonatina for flute and piano
Arnold, Sonata for flute and piano, Op.121
Bowen, Flute Sonata, Op.120
Emma Halnan, Flute
Daniel King-Smith, Piano
Thu 28 Mar at 19:00
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Miriam Allen, Soprano
Greg Tassell, Tenor
James Oldfield, Bass-baritone
Joanna Tomlinson, Mezzo-soprano
Whitehall Choir
London Baroque Sinfonia
Fri 29 Mar at 19:30
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Sarah Gabriel, Soprano
Claire Filer, Soprano
Ben Thapa, Tenor
Simon Lasker Wallfisch, Baritone
Robin Browning, Conductor
The Orchestra and Choir of the Concert for Europe
Wed 3 Apr at 19:30
Biber, Requiem in F minor
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
English Baroque Choir
Musica Poetica
Jeremy Jackman, Conductor
Thu 4 Apr at 13:05
Eunsley Park & Maksim Štšura
Buy tickets
Brahms, FAE Sonata: III. Scherzo
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Eunsley Park, Violin
Maksim Stsura, Piano
Thu 4 Apr at 19:30
Island Stories - Pianograms II
Buy tickets
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in D flat major, Op.63
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Satie, Gnossienne no. 4
Satie, Embryons desséchés
Ireland, Sarnia: An Island Sequence
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 15 in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Mark Bebbington, Piano
Sat 6 Apr at 19:30
Handel, Messiah
Jessica Cale, Soprano
Diana Moore, Mezzo-soprano
Sam Furness, Tenor
Benjamin Bevan, Baritone
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Bach Camerata
Peter Jaekel, Organ
David Temple, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr at 19:00
Handel, Solomon
Islington Choral Society
Orchestra of the London Choral Sinfonia
Michael Waldron, Organ
Wed 10 Apr at 19:30
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Constantinescu, Variations on a Romanian folksong
Constantinescu, Toccata
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Florian Mitrea, Piano
Thu 11 Apr at 13:05
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Bernstein, Touches
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Ryan Drucker, Piano
Thu 11 Apr at 19:30
London Mozart Players: Mozart's Women
London Mozart Players: Mozart's Women
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio", K418
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a): Et incarnatus est
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D major, K297 (K300a) "Paris”
Jennifer France, Soprano
Lauren Zhang, Piano
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover, Conductor
Fri 12 Apr at 19:30
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Allison Taylor, Soprano
James Robinson, Tenor
English Concert Singers
The English Concert
Roy Wales, Conductor
Sat 13 Apr at 19:30
Nystedt, O Crux
Sandström, Nordic Mass: Kyrie
Nystedt, Peace I leave with you
Sandström, Kom till mig
Sandström, Nordic Mass: Credo
Sandström, Bleib bei uns
Nystedt, Komm süsser Tod
Sandström, Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Grieg, Lyrisk Suite
Stenhammar, Tre Körvisor
Langgaard, 3 Rosengårdsviser
Jersild, 3 Romantiske korsange
Eriksson, Nordisk Suite
Copenhagen Chamber Choir Camerata
Sofia Soderberg Eberhard, Conductor
Sun 14 Apr at 19:30
St John's Holy Week Festival
Palestrina, Missa Assumpta est Maria: Kyrie
Morales, Regina caeli, laetare
Palestrina, Missa Ecce ego Johannes: Gloria
Festa, Quam pulchra es
Carpentras, Lamentations
Palestrina, Missa Papae Marcelli
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Palestrina, Missa Confitebor tibi, Domine: Sanctus
Campkin, Miserere Mei
des Prez, Inter Natos Mulierum
Palestrina, Missa Brevis: Agnus Dei
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Mon 15 Apr at 19:30
St John's Holy Week Festival
Haydn, The Seven Last Words of Christ (for string quartet)
MacMillan, For Sonny
MacMillan, Memento for string quartet
Brodsky Quartet
Tue 16 Apr at 13:05
St John's Holy Week Festival
Etcetera Civil Service Choir
Etcetera Civil Service Choir
Buy tickets
Schubert, Stabat mater, in G minor, D.175
Schubert, Stabat mater (Klopstock), D.383
Etcetera Choir
Stephen Hall, Conductor
Tue 16 Apr at 19:30
St John's Holy Week Festival
Palestrina, Stabat Mater
Palestrina, Ave Maria a 5
Jackson, Stabat Mater (London première)
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Victoria, Salve Regina a 6
MacMillan, Miserere
The Marian Consort
Rory McCleery, Conductor
Wed 17 Apr at 19:00
St John's Holy Week Festival
Ex Cathedra: Bach's St Matthew Passion
Ex Cathedra: Bach's St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ex Cathedra
Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Jeffrey Skidmore, Conductor
Jeremy Budd, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Lawrence White, Bass
Katie Trethewey, Soprano
Angela Hicks, Soprano
Martha McLorinan, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth Adams, Soprano
Harriet Hougham Slade, Mezzo-soprano
Bradley Smith, Tenor
Greg Skidmore, Bass
Wed 17 Apr at 22:15
St John's Holy Week Festival
Victoria, Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Thu 18 Apr at 18:00
St John's Holy Week Festival
Traditional, Trilo (arr. Bengt Ollén)
MacMillan, The Gallant Weaver, for SATB choir à capella
Traditional, Ned i vester soli glader (arr. Grete Pederson)
MacMillan, Dominus Dabit Benignitatem
MacMillan, A Child's prayer
Nystedt, O Crux
Thorvaldsdottir, Þann heilaga kross
Tarney, Oliver, Irish Blessing
Traditional, Når mitt øye, trett av møye (arr. Hakon Nystedt)
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Lux aeterna
Traditional, Herrens venner (arr. Ørjan Matre)
Sansara
Tom Herring, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 18 Apr at 19:30
St John's Holy Week Festival
MacMillan, Cum vidisset Jesus (When Jesus had seen his Mother)
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Qui meditabitur
Gesualdo, Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday, W7: In monte Oliveti
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Videns Dominus
Gesualdo, Tristis est anima mea
MacMillan, The Strathclyde Motets: Mitte manum tuam
Gesualdo, Ecce vidimus eum
MacMillan, Pascha nostrum immolatus est
MacMillan, Domine non secundum peccata nostra
Gesualdo, Benedictus
MacMillan, St John Passion: A Choral Sequence
BBC Singers
Sir James MacMillan, Conductor
Thu 18 Apr at 22:15
St John's Holy Week Festival
MacMillan, Tenebrae Responsories
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Fri 19 Apr at 14:30
St John's Holy Week Festival
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Polyphony
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Helen Charlston, Mezzo-soprano
Ruairi Bowen, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Stephen Layton, Conductor
Fri 19 Apr at 20:00
St John's Holy Week Festival
Tenebrae & Britten Sinfonia
Tenebrae & Britten Sinfonia
Buy tickets
Poulenc, 4 motets pour un temps de pénitence
Victoria, Tenebrae Responses for Good Friday (excerpts)
MacMillan, Seven Last Words from the Cross
Tenebrae
Britten Sinfonia
Nigel Short, Director
Fri 19 Apr at 22:15
St John's Holy Week Festival
Liturgical Event III
Liturgical Event III
Victoria, Tenebrae Responses for Holy Saturday
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Sat 20 Apr at 13:05
St John's Holy Week Festival
Siglo de Oro: Italian Polyphony
Siglo de Oro: Italian Polyphony
Buy tickets
Palestrina, Improperium expectavit cor meum
des Prez, Miserere
Anerio, Stabat Mater a 12
Werrecore, Popule meus
Palestrina, Lamentations
Gabrieli, Maria stabat ad monumentum
Siglo de Oro
Patrick Allies, Conductor
Sat 20 Apr at 19:30
St John's Holy Week Festival
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Buy tickets
Viadana, Sicut ovis ad occisionem
Sanders, The Reproaches
Croce, Plange quasi virgo
Gibbons, Drop, drop slow tears
Tallis, In ieunio et fletu
Wesley, Wash Me Throughly
Howells, Like as the Hart
MacMillan, Miserere
Byrd, Ne Irascaris Domine
Victoria, O Vos Omnes
Lobo, Versa est in luctum
Byrd, Ave verum corpus
Williams, Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Harvey, I love the Lord
Harvey, Nunc dimittis
Finzi, Lo, the full, final sacrifice
Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Graham Ross, Conductor
Eleanor Carter, Organ
Ashley Chow, Organ
Thu 25 Apr at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Anne Page, Organ
Thu 2 May at 13:05
Emma Abbate & Julian Perkins
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sonata in D for Keyboard Four-Hands, K381 (K123a)
Weber, Six Pièces Op. 10a
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Emma Abbate, Piano
Julian Perkins, Piano
Thu 2 May at 19:30
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major "Reliquie", D.840
Finnissy, Vervollständigung von Schuberts D840 (III)
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Yehuda Inbar, Piano
Fri 3 May at 19:30
Mozart: Colour & Drama
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Mozart, Suite in C major, K399: Allemande
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mozart, Andante in C major for Flute and Orchestra, K315 (K285e)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Lisa Beznosiuk, Flute
The English Concert
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano, Director
Telemann, Concerto Grosso in D major for 3 trumpets, 2 oboes, timpani and strings, TWV 54:D3
Pisendel, Concerto in A minor for violin, strings and continuo
Pisendel, Concerto in E flat for 2 oboes, bassoon, strings and continuo
Brescianello, Concerto in B flat for violin, cello, strings and continuo
Bach, Violin Concerto, BWV1045
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in A major, RV 158
Fasch, Concerto in D major for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon 3 trumpets, timpani, strings and continuo, Fwv LD3
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, Director, Violin
A Hop and Step across the Channel
A Hop and Step across the Channel
Buy tickets
The Bach Players
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Mercurius Company
Ricardo Barros
Telemann, Overture-Suite in B flat major, "Les Nations", TWV 55:B5
Couperin, Les Folies Francaises Ou Les Dominos
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Vivaldi, Trio Sonata in D minor Op.1 no. 12 RV 63 "La follia”
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, (Bk III) Ordre no. 17: Les Petits Moulins à vent
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
The Bach Players
Nicolette Moonen, Violin, Director
Anna Curzon, Violin
Rachel Stott, Viola
Olaf Reimers, Cello
Silas Wollston, Harpsichord
Mercurius Company
La Donna Barocca: Female Italian baroque composers from the 17th Century
La Donna Barocca: Female Italian baroque composers from the 17th Century
Buy tickets
Strozzi, L'Eraclito amoroso
Strozzi, Il Lamento: Sul Rodano severo, Op.2 no.17
Strozzi, Parla alli suoi pensieri: Miei pensieri, e che bramate? Op.6 no.5
Caccini, Ciaccona et lasciatemi qui solo
Leonarda, Sonata Duodecima in D minor, Op.16
Bembo, Lamento della Vergine
Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Heather Newhouse, Soprano
Reynier Guerrero, Violin
Aude Walker-Viry, Cello
Nicolas Muzy, Theorbo
Franck-Emmanuel Comte, Director, Harpsichord
Ortiz, Ricercata Segunda sobre la Spagna
Ortiz, Ruggiero Romanesca
Ortiz, Passamezzo moderno
Sanz, Jácaras
Sanz, Canarios
Dowland, Flow, my tears (Lacrimae Pavane)
Hume, A Souldiers Resolution
Hume, Harke, harke
Anonymous, Greensleeves
Valente, Gallarda Napolitana
Froberger, Lamentation sopra la dolorosa perdita della Real Majestà de Ferdinando IV, Rè de Romani
Abel, Prelude in D minor
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011 (Allemande)
Visée, Passacaille in D minor
Marais, Les Voix Humaines in D major, for viola da gamba and continuo
Marais, Les Folies d'Espagne
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, Director, Viola da Gamba
Xavier Díaz-Latorre, Theorbo
Andrew Lawrence-King, Harp
Finals of the LFBM competition
Finals of the LFBM competition
Buy tickets
Rory McCleery, Director
Gerald Kyd, Actor
The Marian Consort
Couperin, Les Nations: L'Espagnole
Blavet, Sonata in B minor, Op.3 no.2
Bobowski, Mecmûa-i Sâz ü Söz: selections
Telemann, Trio Sonata in G minor, TWV 42:G9
Fatima Lahham, Recorder
Elin White, Violin
Florence Petit, Cello
Johan Lofving, Theorbo
Works by Rameau
Works by Couperin
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Telemann
Ensemble Masques
Olivier Fortin, Keyboard, Director
Margaret Faultless, Director
Royal Academy of Music Baroque Soloists
Purcell, The Indian Queen
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore, Conductor
Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Come and sing Latin American Baroque
Come and sing Latin American Baroque
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah
La Nuova Musica
Keri Fuge, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Ben Johnson, Tenor
James Platt, Bass
David Bates, Director
Thu 23 May at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Terence Charlston, Organ
Thu 30 May at 13:05
Nadia Wilson & Martin Butler
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Nadia Wilson, Clarinet
Martin Butler, Piano
Thu 6 Jun at 13:05
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Daniel Tong, Piano
Sara Trickey, Violin
Thu 13 Jun at 13:05
Programme to be announced
David Titterington, Organ
Thu 20 Jun at 13:05
Yoanna Prodanova & Mihai Ritivouiou
Buy tickets
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Yoanna Prodanova, Cello