Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | St John's Smith Square

Wed 25 Apr at 13:05
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Thu 26 Apr at 13:05
Organ Series, Americana '18
Buy tickets
Andriessen, Thema met variaties
Alain, Choral dorien
Bach, Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV564
Bolcom, What a friend we have in Jesus
Bartók, Little suite for organ
Tailleferre, Nocturne
Preston, Alleluyas
Stephen Farr, Organ
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Romantic Heroes: Love Is Complicated
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Works by Schumann
Works by Schumann C.
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Michael Collins, Clarinet, Conductor
City of London Sinfonia
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30
Bruckner, Ave Maria in F major for mixed choir and Organ continuo, WAB 5
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Bruckner, Christus factus est pro nobis, motet, WAB 11
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Anton Bruckner Choir
London Mozart Players
Elin Pritchard, Soprano
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Christopher Dawe, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 18:00
JAGS - Choral and Orchestral Concert
Buy tickets
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Debussy, Nocturnes
Parry, I was glad
James Allen's Girls' School Orchestra
JAGS Holst Chamber Choir
Daniella Wu, Violin
Peter Gritton, Conductor
Tue 1 May at 19:30
Kleptomania: Borrowed Baroque
Buy tickets
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: suite (arr brass septet)
Rameau, Dardanus: suite (arr brass septet)
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite (arr brass septet)
Septura Brass Septet
Thu 3 May at 13:05
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Martin, Trio on Irish Folk Melodies
Bukolika Piano Trio
Sun 6 May at 15:00
The Revolutionary Drawing Room
Buy tickets
Reicha, String Quartet in C minor, Op.49 no.1
Cherubini, String Quartet no. 3 in D minor
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
Adrian Butterfield, Violin
Kathryn Parry, Violin
Rachel Stott, Viola
Ruth Alford, Cello
Tue 8 May at 13:10
Choral Eucharist: Free of charge
Buy tickets
Schubert, Mass no. 2 in G major, D.167
Vaughan Williams, O Taste and See
Thu 10 May at 13:05
Damase, Sonata no. 1 for flute and harp
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis (arr. Xerri and Wickes)
Mattison, Folding stars and other love songs
Cras, Suite en duo
Claire Wickes, Flute
Tomos Xerri, Harp
Fri 11 May at 19:30
Programme to be announced
Vincent Dumestre, Theorbo
Claire Lefilliâtre, Soprano
Jean-François Lombard, Countertenor
Serge Goubioud, Tenor
Geoffroy Buffière, Bass-baritone
Sat 12 May at 10:30
Franck-Emmanuel Comte, Conductor
Patrick Rudant, Flute
Sat 12 May at 17:30
Life in Versailles - Festival talk with Graham Sadler
Buy tickets
Sat 12 May at 21:45
Couperin, Trois Leçons de Ténèbres
Works by Indian râga
Orchestre du Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Marie-Frédérique Girod, Soprano
Violaine Le Chenadec, Soprano
Nolwenn Le Guern, Viola da Gamba
Etienne Galletier, Theorbo
Franck-Emmanuel Comte, Conductor
Patrick Rudant, Flute
Ravi Prasad, Voice, Bulbul, Tarang and Kanjira
Soumik Datta, Sarod
Sun 13 May at 15:00
The Bach Players: Pour le Souper du Roi
Buy tickets
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 3 in A major: excerpts
Visée, Prélude
Marais, Tombeau de Lully
Marais, Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Jacquet de la Guerre, Prelude in D minor
Jacquet de la Guerre, Sonata No.1 in D minor
Forqueray, La Rameau (trans. Jean-Baptiste Forqueray)
Rameau, Pieces de clavecin en concert No.3
The Bach Players
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Robert Smith (viola da gamba), Viola da Gamba
Linda Sayce, Theorbo
Pawel Siwczak, Harpsichord
Sun 13 May at 19:00
La Nuova Musica: Orfeo ed Euridice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
David Bates, Conductor
Rebecca Bottone, Amore
Sophie Bevan, Euridice
Iestyn Davies, Orfeo
La Nuova Musica
Tue 15 May at 13:05
OAE Experience & RAM Baroque Ensemble
Buy tickets
Couperin, Les Goûts Réunis (the United Tastes)
Couperin, Huitième Concert, dans le goût théâtral
Rameau, Dardanus: suite
Maggie Faultless, Conductor
Royal Academy of Music Baroque Orchestra
Thu 17 May at 19:30
Charpentier, Histoires sacrées
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Vincent Huguet, Director
Thu 17 May at 22:00
Arnaud de Pasquale: Un hommage à Chambonnières
Buy tickets
Couperin, La Forqueray
Couperin, Les Petits Moulins à Vent
Rameau, La Villageoise
Rameau, Musette en rondeau
Rameau, Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Forqueray, La Couperin
Forqueray, La Portugaise
Forqueray, La Bellmont
Rameau, La Joyeuse
Rameau, La Boiteuse
Rameau, Le Lardon
Rameau, L'Entretien des Muses
Rameau, Les Cyclopes
Forqueray, La Rameau
Forqueray, La Guignon
Couperin, Courante
Couperin, Les Regrets
Forqueray, La Boisson
Forqueray, La Montigny
Couperin, La Favorite
Arnaud de Pasquale, Harpsichord
Fri 18 May at 13:05
Programme to include:
Works by Moulinié
Works by Le Camus
Works by Pinel
Alice Duport-Percier, Soprano
Axelle Verner, Soprano
Albane Imbs, Theorbo
Barbara Hunninger, Viola da Gamba
Les Kapsbergirls
Fri 18 May at 17:00
Talk on the life and music of François Couperin
Buy tickets
Fri 18 May at 19:15
Claude Le Jeune: Le Printemps
Buy tickets
Le Jeune, Le Printemps
Doulce Mémoire
Denis Raisin Dadre, Conductor
Cécile Achille, Soprano
Clara Coutouly, Soprano
Matthieu Peyrègne, Countertenor
Hugues Primard, Tenor
Matthieu Le Levreur, Baritone
Marc Busnel, Bass
Pascale Boquet, Lute
Bérengère Sardin, Harp
Myriam Ropars, Viola da Gamba
Etienne Floutier, Viola da Gamba
Elsa Frank, Recorder
Johanne Maître, Recorder
Jérémie Papasergio, Recorder
Fri 18 May at 21:45
Rameau, La Coulicam
Rameau, La Livri
Rameau, Le Vezinet
Forqueray, La Rameau
Forqueray, La Guignon
Forqueray, La Sylva
Rameau, La Forqueray
Rameau, La Cupis
Rameau, La Marais
Couperin, Premier Concert Royal
Marais, Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Rameau, La Poplinière
Rameau, La Timide
Rameau, Sarabande -
Rameau, Tambourins
Capriccio Stravagante Trio
Sophie Gent, Violin
Josh Cheatham, Viola da Gamba
Skip Sempé, Harpsichord
Sat 19 May at 15:00
The First Couperin: The Music of Louis Couperin
Buy tickets
Couperin, Pièce de trois sortes de mouvements
D'Anglebert, Prélude in D
Chambonnieres, Pavanne
D'Anglebert, Prélude in G
Chambonnieres, Sarabande
Chambonnieres, La Drollerie
Couperin, Gavotte de Mr. Hardel et double
Chambonnieres, Gaillarde
Couperin, La Piémontoise
Couperin, Pavanne
D'Anglebert, Suite in G
Couperin, Prélude in C
Froberger, Lamento sur la mort de Ferdinando IV
Couperin, Allemande
Froberger, Gigue
Froberger, Courante
Couperin, Courante
Couperin, Sarabande
Froberger, Sarabande
Froberger, Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Couperin, Passacaille
Couperin, Prélude in D
D'Anglebert, Tombeau de Monsieur de Chambonnières
Marais, Prélude La Soligny
Chambonnieres, Paschalia Louis Couperin Allemande grave
Chambonnieres, Sarabande
Couperin, Chaconne
Couperin, Branle de Basque
Couperin, Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Skip Sempé, Harpsichord
Sat 19 May at 18:00
Sébastien Daucé in conversation with Richard Heason
Buy tickets
Sat 19 May at 19:30
Ensemble Correspondances: Le Concert Royal de la Nuit
Buy tickets
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Sun 20 May at 15:00
Beethoven, Piano quartet in E flat major, Op.16 (arr. Beethoven)
Beethoven, Horn Sonata in F major, Op.17 (arr. Josef Friedlowsky)
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20 (arr. Beethoven)
Ensemble Denote
Mon 21 May at 19:00
Puccini, La bohème
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
Tue 22 May at 19:30
Barber, Capricorn Concerto, Op.21
Diamond, Rounds, for string orchestra
Blackford, Oboe Concerto 'The Better Angels of our Nature'
Cowell, Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 5
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Orchestra Nova
George Vass, Conductor
Emily Pailthorpe, Oboe
Wed 23 May at 19:30
Bluthner Piano Series: Chenyin Li
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 27 in E minor, Op.90
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Traditional Chinese, 3 Chinese transcriptions
Stravinsky, Petrushka: Suite for piano
Chenyin Li, Piano
Thu 24 May at 13:05
Organ Series, Americana '18
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture (arr. Scriven)
Martinson, Aria on a Chaconne
Locklair, Rubrics: A Liturgical Suite for Organ
Duruflé, Suite, Op.5
Philip Scriven, Organ
Thu 24 May at 19:30
Young Artists’ Series, Americana ‘18: George Barton & Siwan Rhys
Wubbels, Doxa
Feldman, Dance Suite
Leith, New Work
George Barton, Marimba
Siwan Rhys, Piano
Sun 27 May at 15:00
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Saint-Saëns, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.92
Deniz Arman Gelenbe, Piano
Michael Bochmann, Violin
Vanessa Lucas-Smith, Cello
Wed 30 May at 13:05
My Music: Lord Jeffrey Archer
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Thu 31 May at 13:05
Moscheles, Variations on a theme of Handel ('The Harmonious Blacksmith') Op. 29
Litolff, 3 Lieder ohne Worte, Op.51
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 10 in F minor
Litolff, Spinnlied, Op.81
Litolff, Scherzo in G minor, Op.115
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 11 Harmonies du Soir
James Willshire, Piano
Thu 31 May at 19:30
Young Artists' Series: Mathilde Milwidsky, violin
Buy tickets
Beamish, New work
Schumann C., 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 8 in G major, Op.30 no.3
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Mathilde Milwidsky, Violin
Fri 1 Jun at 10:00
Works by Bolcom
Fri 1 Jun at 15:00
Works by Bolcom
William Bolcom, Piano
Joan Morris, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30
Joan Morris & William Bolcom
Buy tickets
Works by Bolcom
William Bolcom, Piano
Joan Morris, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 2 Jun at 15:00
Works by Bolcom
Sat 2 Jun at 19:30
Programme to include:
Bolcom, Piano Trio (European premiere )
Fidelio Trio
Sun 3 Jun at 15:00
Prokofiev, Quintet in G minor, Op.39
Smirnov, Dialogues in the Dark
Harwood, New work
Glinka, Septet in E flat major
I Musicanti
Thu 7 Jun at 13:05
Borealis Saxophone Quartet: Americana '18
Buy tickets
Higdon, Bop
Albright, Fantasy Etudes for sax quartet
Gershwin, 3 Preludes (arr. Shlei Wolfgang)
Browning, New work, world premiere
Maslanka, Mountain Roads (selections)
Browning, Howler Back
Borealis Saxophone Quartet
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30
Beethoven, Piano Concerto in D major, Op.61a
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Royal Orchestral Society
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Orlando Jopling, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 15:00
Beethoven, Twelve variations for piano and violin ' on "Se vuol ballare", WoO 44b
Mozart, Arrangements of 6 Preludes and Fugues by J.S. and W.F. Bach, K404a
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Beethoven, Symphony No. 2 Op. 36 (arranged by Beethoven) for violin, cello, and piano
Ensemble Denote
Wed 13 Jun at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Suppe, Leichte Kavallerie (Light Cavalry): overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Savitri Grier, Violin
James Blair, Conductor
Thu 14 Jun at 13:05
Messiaen, Le livre du Saint Sacrement, for solo organ (Adoro te)
Messiaen, Le livre du Saint Sacrement, for solo organ (La source de vie)
Messiaen, Le livre du Saint Sacrement, for solo organ (Le Dieu caché)
Messiaen, Le livre du Saint Sacrement, for solo organ (Acte de Foi)
Rorem, A Quaker Reader
David Titterington, Organ
Thu 14 Jun at 19:30
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Martin James Bartlett, Piano
John Suchet, Reader
London Mozart Players
Fri 15 Jun at 19:30
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
The Tonerl Symphony Orchestra
Andrei Iliushkin, Piano
Henry Kennedy, Conductor
Sat 16 Jun at 19:30
Music of the Soul's Journey
Whitacre, I thank You God for most this amazing day
Byrd, Laudibus in sanctis
Britten, Folk Songs
Pärt, Which was the son of...
Hepplewhite, Endless Time
Sheppard, Media vita
Hepplewhite, Paradise: In a dream
Tavener, Svyati
Arcubus Ensemble
Schola Cantorum of the Cardinal Vaughan School
Rebecca Hepplewhite, Cello
Russell Hepplewhite, Piano
Julian Collings, Conductor
Scott Price, Conductor