Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed

Sat 15 Jun at 17:45
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Live from Here with Chris Thile
Chris Thile, Mandolin
And guests, tbc
Fri 5 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Opening Night at Tanglewood
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Sat 6 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday morning rehearsal – Tower Previn and Dvorák
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Previn, Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie" (Celebrating Sir A. Previn's 90th)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Sat 6 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Tower, Previn and Dvorák
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Previn, Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie" (Celebrating Sir A. Previn's 90th)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sun 7 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Across the Stars: Music of John Williams
Programme to include:
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Williams, Film music from Memoirs of a Geisha
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
David Newman, Conductor
Boston Pops Orchestra
Fri 12 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Copland and Grieg
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Robert Sheena, Oboe
Thomas Rolfs, Trumpet
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 13 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Gruber, Aerial, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 13 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Verdi's Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Oksana Volkova, Mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Tetelman, Tenor
Ryan Speedo Green, Bass
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
James Burton, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sun 14 Jul at 19:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven, HK Gruber and Strauss
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Gruber, Aerial, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Fri 19 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Underscore Friday Concert
Jolas, A Little Summer Suite
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Debussy, La Mer
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 20 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Gershwin, 'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 20 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Elgar and Puts
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Puts, The Brightness of Light (World première & BSO commission)
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Rodney Gilfry, Bass-baritone
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Wendall K Harrington, Video Artist
Sun 21 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Gershwin and Stravinsky
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Gershwin, 'I Got Rhythm' Variations
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tue 23 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Tanglewood on Parade
Programme to include:
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Burton, Lost Words, for children's choir and orchestra (World première)
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
John Williams, Conductor
Thomas Wilkins, Conductor
James Burton, Conductor
Boston Pops Orchestra
Boston Symphony Children's Choir
Fri 26 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich, Mozart and Ravel
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major "To October", Op.14
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Paul Lewis, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
James Burton, Conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sat 27 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal – Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sat 27 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Act I in concert
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sun 28 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Stephanie Blythe, Fricka
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Fri 2 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Underscore Friday Concert – Ken-David Masur conducts Martinů and Dvořák featuring violinist Joshua Bell
Martinů, Memorial to Lidice, H 296
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Joshua Bell, Violin
Ken-David Masur, Conductor