Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Usher Hall

Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Handel's Solomon
Handel, Solomon
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Maarten Engeltjes, Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott, Tenor
Gregory Batsleer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Peter Dijkstra, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Bernstein 100: West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
George Li, Piano
RSNO Chorus
Sun 29 Apr at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony with Bruckner Orchester Linz
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Brigitte Geller, Soprano
Thu 10 May at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Fri 11 May at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Fri 25 May at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Planets
World première
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Landscape
Higdon, Tuba Concerto (RSNO commission)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
John Storgårds, Conductor
John Whitener, Tuba
Ladies of the RSNO Chorus
Sun 27 May at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Dresden Philharmonic with Arabella Steinbacher
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Dresden Philharmonic
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oundjian Conducts Mahler Nine
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Sun 3 Jun at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Maxim Vengerov with Würth Philharmonic
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Würth Philharmonic
Stamatia Karampini, Conductor
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Fri 8 Jun at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Classic FM Hall Of Fame
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no.9 in B major, Op.72 no.1
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 13 in B flat minor, Op.72 no.5
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 15 in C major, Op.72 no.7
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
John Suchet, Presenter
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kari Kriikku, Clarinet
Fri 15 Jun at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Classics at the Movies
Buy tickets
Richard Kaufman, Conductor
Sat 4 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Opening Concert
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Sarah Tynan, Soprano
Robert Murray, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Tue 7 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

YOA Orchestra of the Americas
Chavez, Symphony No. 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Youth Orchestra of the Americas
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Wed 8 Aug at 16:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried (Concert performance)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegfried
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Samuel Youn, Alberich
Clive Bayley, Fafner
Anna Larsson, Erda
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Malin Christensson, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Thu 9 Aug at 17:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps
Coles, Behind the Lines
Debussy, La Mer
The National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Thu 9 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Vaughan Williams’ A Sea Symphony
Musgrave, Turbulent Landscapes (Scottish première)
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 1 "A Sea Symphony"
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Fri 10 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra 1
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, Slavonic Dances (selection)
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 11 Aug at 19:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra 2
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Mon 13 Aug at 18:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Handel's Samson
Handel, Samson
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
David Soar, Bass
Louise Alder, Soprano
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Hansel & Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, Hänsel
Laura Wilde, Gretel
Okka von der Damerau, Gertrude / Mother
Tomasz Konieczny, Peter / Father
Thomas Blondelle, Witch
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Orchestral Songs
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 orig version)
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:45

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 19:45

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra 2
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Colburn Orchestra
Salonen, Nyx
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Simone Porter, Violin
The Colburn Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Dvořák's Requiem
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Černoch, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Des canyons aux étoiles...
Messiaen, Des Canyons aux étoiles
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 1
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1919)
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 19:45

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 2
Berio, John Corigliano & John Williams, Bernstein Birthday Bouquet
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Sun 26 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Mahler's Eighth Symphony
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
National Girls Choir NYCoS
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Tue 21 May 2019 at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Verdi, Aida (Concert Staging)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Joanna Parker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rafael Rojas, Radamès
Eric Greene, Amonasro
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North