Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Unknown: Other
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

Royal Museums Greenwich: Cutty Sark, London

London Oriana Choir
Holst I., Mass in A minor (Kyrie, Gloria and Sanctus)
Andrew, Things Are Quite Silent
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Schweigend Sinkt Die Nacht
Andersson, Tina, The Angel
Daley, Set Me As A Seal
of Bingen, Laus Trinitas (Arr. Felicia Sandler 2015)
Vizzana, Protector noster
Fowler, Hymn for Saint Brigid
Leonarda, Surge virgo
Chen, Fengyang Song
Chen, The Flowing Stream
Zaimont, Miracle of Light
Hagen, Vespertilians
Beamish, In the Stillness
London Oriana Choir
Dominic Ellis-Peckham, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Buck Brass Trio - Summer Concert
Buck Brass Trio - Summer Concert
Buy tickets
Bohme, Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Alekhin, Ivan, Trio For Brass
Beethoven, Trio for two Oboes and English Horn in C major, Op.87
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 21 in C major, Hob XV:8
Plog, Trio for brass
Buck Brass Trio
Fri 22 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Gurdjieff Ensemble meets Hewar
Gurdjieff Ensemble meets Hewar
Buy tickets
Works by Gurdjieff
Works by Vardapet
Works by Mansurian
Works by Issam Rafea
Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble, Traditional Ensemble
Hewar
Fri 22 Jun at 20:30

Basilique de Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis

Durban Mix
Unknown, Other (Portrait musical de Durban )
Musiciens de l'Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Sat 23 Jun at 17:00
Holland Festival
Holland Festival Proms: Jalasat Rouhiya
Holland Festival Proms: Jalasat Rouhiya
Buy tickets
Works by Mohamed Amin El Akrami
Ensemble Rhoum El Bakkali, Traditional Ensemble
Amsterdam Andalusian Orchestra
Orchestre Temsamani, Traditional Ensemble
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© The Hallé
The Hallé - '80s Mixtape
Buy tickets
Queen, Radio Ga Ga
Warnes, Jennifer, The Time of My Life
Works by Cara, Irene
Works by Tyler, Bonnie
Europe, The Final Countdown
Manilow, Could It Be Magic
Works by Richie, Lionel
Cohen, Hallelujah
Works by Midler, Bette
Jackson, She's Out of My Life
Journey, Don't Stop Believin'
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Alison Jiear, Voice
Tim Howar, Vocals
Sat 23 Jun at 21:30
Aldeburgh Festival

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh

Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Family
Buy tickets
Enescu, Impressions d'enfance, Op.28: Ménétrier
Calusarii , Moldavian Folk Music
Doina and Hora, Moldavian Folk Music
Kurtág, Eight Duos, Op.4
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Enescu, Violin Sonata no. 3 in A minor "dans le caractère populaire roumain", Op.25
Ciocarlia , Moldavian Folk Music
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Emilia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Viktor Kopatchinski, Cimbalom
Amy Yang, Piano
Maria Krykov, Double Bass
Sat 23 Jun at 14:00
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Hitchin

Jones, Winehouse, Adu, Gershwin, Abreu, Brown
Jones, Soul Bossa Nova
Jones, Quintessence
Works by Winehouse, Amy
Works by Adu, Sade
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Abreu, Tico Tico
Brown, Temptation
Doncaster, Izzy, Vocals
Lewis (Alto Sax), Alan, Saxophone
Trevor Hughes, Conductor
Sat 23 Jun at 20:00

Clifton Cathedral, Bristol

Jazz Meets Bristol Symphony with Get The Blessing
Ravel, Boléro
Works by Get The Blessing
Works by Get The Blessing
Works by Get The Blessing
Works by Get The Blessing
Works by Get The Blessing
Ginastera, Dance suite from the ballet Estancia, Op.8a
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez (Arr. Gil Evans/ Miles Davis)
Piazzolla, Michelangelo 70 (Arr. Ian Gardiner)
Piazzolla, Soledad (Arr. Ian Gardiner)
Works by Get The Blessing
Bristol Symphony Orchestra
Get The Blessing, Jazz Quartet
William Goodchild, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

St Mary-at-Finchley Parish Church, Finchley, London

Duo Campos-Luciano (Guitar and Clarinet) in free concert London N3
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos (arranged by Luca Luciano)
Villa-Lobos, Modinha
Luciano, Piccola Danza Russa
Luciano, Joaninha
Luciano, Vocalizzo for Guitar and Clarinet
Guerra-Peixe, Cesar, Mae d’agua
Jobim, Aguas de Marco
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
Campos, Jose Henrique, Guitar
Sun 24 Jun at 18:00

St Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London

American Classics for Band - City of London Symphonic Winds
Bernstein, Slava! A Political Overture
Bryant, Dusk
Barker, Concerto for Cornet, Flugelhorn and Trumpet
Gillis, Don, Tulsa
Williams, Film music from The Cowboys: Overture
Brubeck, In your own sweet way
Ticheli, Blue Shades
City of London Symphonic Winds
Quinlan, David, Trumpet
Cooke, Adam, Conductor
Tue 26 Jun at 20:00

St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch, London

Looking back: Looking forward
Burnell, Acute Suite No. 1
Cashian, The Star Machine
Jones, Homage to Miro
Kendall, onset
Pinnock, Four Humours
Pradalie, Sam, Exodus
Rose, Birdsongs for Loré, Book 1
Rose, Three-sided Polygon
Ward, Jess, Aqueous
COMA London Ensemble
Gregory Rose, Conductor
Loré Lixenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

Coventry Cathedral, Coventry

Over There
Davis, Michael, Over There
Davis, Michael, A Pioneer Suite
Porter, You do something to me
Cohan, The Big Three
Vaughan Williams, Dona nobis pacem
Orff, Carmina Burana
Holst, I Vow to Thee, My Country
Wilberg, Let Peace then Still the Strife
Wilhousky, Battle Hymn of the Republic (arr)
American Festival Chorus
Dr. Craig Jessop, Conductor
Sat 30 Jun at 21:30

Galeria Ler Devagar, Lisbon

Músicas Mágicas | Chopin, Mompou, Rameau & Carrapatoso | Kamilla Arku, piano
Músicas Mágicas | Chopin, Mompou, Rameau & Carrapatoso | Kamilla Arku, piano
Mompou, Charmes
Rameau, Pièces de Clavecin: Suite in D minor and major
Carrapatoso, Eurico, 4 Last Seasons of Lisbon
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Kamilla Arku, Piano
Sun 1 Jul at 11:00 and 17:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Schloss Eggenberg, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Erzherzogtrio
Buy tickets
Ries, Grand Quatuor in E minor, Op.129
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845 (Variationen)
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 7 in B flat major 'Archduke', Op.97
Unknown, Other (Tänze von Beethoven und Schubert)
Maria Bader-Kubizek, Violin
Ursula Kortschak, Viola
Dorothea Schönwiese, Cello
Stefan Gottfried, Piano

St Brendan’s Hall, Cork

Composition Competition Winner, TBC
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 6 in B flat major, Op.18 no.6
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Halcyon String Quartet
Tue 3 Jul at 13:10

St Clement Danes, London

The Choir of Trinity College, Melbourne
The Choir of Trinity College, Melbourne
Buy tickets
Edwards, Mass of the Dreaming
Boyd, As I Crossed the Bridge of Dreams
Chance, Alice, A Thanksgiving for Australia
Riley, The Land of Dreams
Grainger, Folk Song Arrangements
Choir of Trinity College Melbourne
Christopher Watson, Conductor
Fri 6 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Vlado Veverka
Unknown, Other (Ungarische Tänze)
Unknown, Other (Haiduckentänze)
Unknown, Other (Zigeunertänze aus barocken Samml)
Telemann, Other (Tänze)
Palúch, Stano, Fiddle
Comendant, Marcel, Cymbal
Graciela Susana Gibelli, Soprano
Jana Semerádová, Flute
Il Suonar Parlante
Vittorio Ghielmi, Viola da Gamba
Wed 11 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Leechkirche, Graz

© Sandra Wanderer
Ich sünge gerne hübschen sang
Buy tickets
Works by von Reuental, Neidhart
Works by Vogelweide
Works by von Mügeln, Heinrich
Works by von Montford, Hugo
Works by Wolkenstein
Ensemble Unicorn
Michael Posch, Director
Sun 15 Jul at 11:00 and 17:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Schloss Eggenberg, Graz

© Anette Friedel
Die schöne Müllerin
Buy tickets
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Unknown, Other (Volksmusik aus der Schubertzeit)
Daniel Johannsen, Tenor
Florian Birsak, Piano
Anna Barbara Wagner, Fiddle
Sepp Pichler, Bagpipes
Sun 15 Jul at 18:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Open Air Museum, Stübing

© Csakan 3
Reisen durch Österreich
Buy tickets
Krenek, Reisebuch aus den österreichischen Alpen
Unknown, Other (Musik aus der Knaffl-Handschrift)
Unknown, Other (Csakan-Musik aus dem Biedermeier)
Manuel Walser, Baritone
Alexander Fleischer, Piano
Hugo Mali, Hammer dulcimer
Csakan 3
Matthias Loibner, Hurdy-gurdy
Mon 16 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Stephan Doleschal
Glück im Unglück
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (Musik von BartolomeyBittmann)
BartolomeyBittmann
Tue 17 Jul at 18:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Schloss Eggenberg, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Hochzeitsfest in Eggenberg
Buy tickets
Draghi, Gl'Incantesimi Disciolti
Kaiser Leopold I., Ach! Dein Sohn hat nichts gethan
Unknown, Other (Landsknechtmusik)
Julla von Landsberg, Soprano
David Szigetvári, Tenor
Neue Hofkapelle Graz
Lucia Froihofer, Violin
Michael Hell, Harpsichord
Thomas Höft, Dramaturgy
Sat 21 Jul at 06:00, 07:00, 15:30 and 16:30
Styriarte Festival Graz

Bahnhof Admont, Admont

© Stefan Leitner
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64 (für Blechbläser)
Unknown, Other (Österreichische Volksmusik)
Unknown, Other (Alphornmusik)
Unknown, Other (Flötenmusik)
recreation Brass Section
Mon 23 Jul at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 13: Pioneers of Sound
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Oram, Still Point (world premiere of revised version)
, Electronic works by Delia Derbyshire and others, and the world premiere of a new work for orchestra and electronics
Shiva Feshareki, Turntables, Electronics
London Contemporary Orchestra
Robert Ames, Conductor
Thu 26 Jul at 20:30

Église Sainte-Petronille, Quebec

Elinor Frey, violoncelle baroque / Suzie LeBlanc, soprano / Esteban La Rotta, théorbe
Fiorè, Angelo Maria, Sonata à Violoncello solo en sol majeur
Magni, Paolo, È caro il tormento soave il dolor
Ballarotti, Francesco, Stelle averse in cielo armatevi
Fiorè, Angelo Maria, Trattenimento no. 11 en sol mineur
Gabrielli, Vuoi tù lasciarmi amore?
Vandini, Sonate pour violoncelle et basse continue
Ziani (ca. 1653-1715), Marc'Antonio, Chi serve al dio d'amor
Anonymous, Solo en la mineur
dall'Abaco, Sonate pour violoncelle et basse continue
Monza, Suite en mi majeur: Prelude, Allemande, et Air
Bononcini, Chi serva la beltà
Anonymous, Amo il regno et amo il figlio
Anonymous, Sonata à Violoncello solo en la majeur
Elinor Frey, Baroque Cello
Suzie LeBlanc, Soprano
Esteban La Rotta, Lute
Fri 27 Jul at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - The Glinka Trio and Friends
Lunchtime Recital - The Glinka Trio and Friends
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Chopin, Waltz no. 6 in D flat major "Minute Waltz", Op.64 no.1
Hughes, Eric, Theme and Variations for quintet and piano
Glinka Trio
Lucy Downer, Clarinet
Graham Sheen, Bassoon
Noriko Motomatsu, Piano
Hanson, Gareth, Flute
Ingleton, Rachel, Oboe
Hiscock, Nigel, French horn
Fri 27 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Duckworth, The Time Curve Preludes (Prelude I)
Ellington, Isfahan
Wells, You look good to me
John McLaughlin, A Lotus On Irish Streams
John McLaughlin, The Dance of Maya
Schulhoff, String Quartet no. 1 (Allegro giocoso alla slovacca)
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons) (arr. T. Kliphuis)
Tim Kliphuis, Violin
Nigel Clark, Guitar
Roy Percy, Double Bass
Janneke von Prooijen, Violin
Frank Brakkee, Viola
Charles Watt, Cello
Wed 1 Aug at 15:30
Three Choirs Festival

Hereford Cathedral, Hereford

Choral Evensong
Buy tickets
Briggs, Set me as a seal (festival commission)
Wheeler, Responses
Weir, Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Works by Boyle, Ina
Laurin, Finale from Symphony No 1 Op. 36
Three Cathedral Choirs
Peter Dyke, Organ
Geraint Bowen, Conductor

La Sall'Inn, Cabourg

Vienne, Paris, Hollywood
Buy tickets
Korngold, I Mean to Say I Love You
Heymann, Serait-ce un rêve ?
Korngold, Love For Love
Weill, I'm A Stranger Here Myself
Glanzberg, Sophie
Korngold, Music In The Night
Korngold, Two Hearts In 3⁄4 Time
Hollaender, Qui j’aime
Korngold, Ohne Dich
Korngold, Tomorrow
Steiner, Gone with The Wind
Steiner, As Time Goes By
Korngold, Old Spanish Song
Korngold, Youkali
Korngold, Quinquaginta F oxtrott
Glanzberg, Jenny La Chance
Weill, Speak Low
Hollaender, Ich Bin Von Kopf Bis Fuss
Heymann, Irgendwo Auf Der Welt
Korngold, Sweet Melody Of Night
Birnov , Leyg dayn Kop
Glanzberg, J’aime valser dans tes bras
Isabelle Georges, Vocals
Jeff Cohen, Piano
Thu 2 Aug at 19:00

St Paul's Cathedral, London

A Bite from the Big Apple
Works by Baker, George
Brahms, 6 Pieces for piano: Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Messiaen, Messe de la Pentecôte, for solo organ
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Liszt, Totentanz, S 525
Stephen Tharp, Organ
Fri 10 Aug at 18:30

West Street Theater, Lenox

Boston University Tanglewood Institute Opera Scenes
Unknown, Other (an evening of opera scenes)
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Vocal Program
Sat 11 Aug at 14:30

West Street Theater, Lenox

Boston University Tanglewood Institute Opera Scenes
Unknown, Other (Scenes from opera)
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Vocal Program

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Bobby Chen & Douglas Finch, piano
Bobby Chen & Douglas Finch, piano
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Griller, Arnold, Introduction, Cakewalk and Allegro
Finch, Hapsburg Burlesques: Fantasy-Transcriptions on Rosenkavalier, Mahagonny and other Elegies
Bobby Chen, Piano
Douglas Finch, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Symphonic Jazz with Georg Breinschmid & Friends
Symphonic Jazz with Georg Breinschmid & Friends
Buy tickets
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Bizet/Tscho Theissing, Carmen-Fantasie
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, 5/4
Works by Georg Breinschmid/Tscho Theissing
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, Balkandrom
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, Wien Bleibt Krk
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Roderick Dunk, Conductor
Georg Breinschmid, Double Bass
Florian Willeitner, Violin
Antoni Donchev, Piano

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Gala Piano Faculty Recital 2
Gala Piano Faculty Recital 2
Buy tickets
Debussy, 24 Preludes, Op.28 (Selected pieces)
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
McLachlan, Murray, Scherzo-Toccata after Prokofiev for Two Pianos (world première)
Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma, S 394
Gemma Beeson, Piano
Leslie Howard, Piano
Murray McLachlan, Piano
Callum McLachlan, Piano
Seta Tanyel, Piano
Westney, William, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 2
Berio, John Corigliano & John Williams, Bernstein Birthday Bouquet
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Mon 27 Aug at 19:30

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

© NYCGB
National Youth Choir at the Snape Proms 2018: Created out of Mind
Buy tickets
Leighton, God's Grandeur
Andrew, By any other name
Chan, James, Speaking
Campkin, Unwatch'd
Schumann, 3 Lieder ohne worte, Op.62
Gurney, Since I believe in God
Muhly, Gentle sleep
Ravel, Trois Chansons
Rachmaninov, Vespers: Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya
Parry, One Equal Music (World premiere)
Wallen, Other (World premiere)
Britten, Rejoice in the Lamb for soloists, chorus and organ, Op.30
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Ben Parry, Director

De Doelen: Jurriaanse Zaal, Rotterdam

Cafe Wagner: Uri Caine
Buy tickets
Wagner/Caine, Wagner Variations
Uri Caine, Piano
Ted Reichmann, Accordion
Lutoslawski Quartet
Fri 14 Sep at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Kevin Sherwin (guitar)
Lunchtime Recital - Kevin Sherwin (guitar)
Mendelssohn, Song without words in E major, Op.30 no.3 (arr. Segovia )
Tárrega, Paquito
Meyerbeer, Coro dei Vescovi from L’africaine (arr. Tárrega )
Beethoven, Minuet No. 3, WoO 10 (arr. Tárrega )
Villa-Lobos, Etudes for guitar (No.11 in E minor)
Chopin, Nocturne no. 2 in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Tansman, Cavatina: Prelude, Scherzino, Barcarolle
Works by Sherwin, Kevin
Kevin Sherwin, Guitar
Sat 15 Sep at 19:30

Eastbourne Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

Other
Unknown, Other (Russian State Opera )
Russian State Opera
Sun 16 Sep at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Other
Unknown, Other (Russian State Opera)
Russian State Opera
Mon 17 Sep at 19:30
Illusions at Kings Place
Venables, Illusions
Nemstov, Sarah, erlassene Orte / Berlin (Left Places)
Hyla, We Speak Etruscan
Arias Parra, Helga, Incipit
Venables, numbers 91-95
The Riot Ensemble
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Other
Unknown, Other (Russian State Opera)
Russian State Opera
Sat 22 Sep at 22:00

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Late night concert | BSO Jazz Band and Special Guest
Buy tickets
Works by Unknown
Bern Symphony Orchestra Jazz Band
Wed 26 Sep at 11:00

Süreyya Opera House, Istanbul

Leyla Gencer Voice Competition - Semi Final
Unknown, Works to be announced
Contestants of the Leyla Gencer Voice Competition, Voice
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Other
Unknown, Other (Russian State Opera)
Russian State Opera
Fri 28 Sep at 20:00

Süreyya Opera House, Istanbul

Leyla Gencer Voice Competition - Final
Unknown, Works to be announced
Contestants of the Leyla Gencer Voice Competition, Voice
Sat 29 Sep at 22:00

Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest

Premier 1 / Amadinda Percussion Group
Buy tickets
Aurél Holló - Zoltán Váczi, Our Beloved Masters / beFORe JOHN (world première)
Amadinda Percussion Group, Percussion
András Keller, Conductor