Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Unknown: Other
Sun 17 Feb at 13:30

Walthamstow Pumphouse Museum, London

Waltham Forest Cello Fest - the 1st Underground Lunchtime Recital
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Reger, Cello Suite in D minor, Op.131c no.2
Simon, James, Arioso for Solo Cello (21/22 Mai '29)
František Brikcius, Cello
Thu 21 Feb at 19:30

City Hall: Large Room, Waterford

Inspiring Bach: Music Network - Arts Council Tour
Corelli, Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.5 no.5
Bach, Adagio in G major, BWV968
Bach, Fugue on theme by Corelli in B Minor, BWV579
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 4 in C minor, BWV1017
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019
Unknown, Other (New Music Network commission)
Claire Duff, Violin
Benjamin Alard, Harpsichord
Sat 23 Feb at 19:00

Holy Trinity Church, Rotherhithe, London

© C Annika Derksen
Douce Douleur: Love songs from the Courts of France & Flanders
Buy tickets
Verdelot, O Dolce Notte
da Caserta, Filippotto, De Ma Doulour
da Perugia, Matteo, Dame d'honour
Gombert, Je Prens Congie
Dufay, Belle, veullies moy retenir
Rore, Mon petit coeur
Agricola, Fortuna Desperata
Binchois, Triste plaisir et douloureuse joye
des Prez, Déploration de Johannes Ockeghem: "Nymphes des boys"
Episcopius, Ludovicus, Ghequetst ben ic van binnen
Janequin, Toutes les nuits
Jessica Eucker, Soprano
Charlotte Osborn, Soprano
Tristram Cooke, Countertenor
Matthew O'Keeffe, Countertenor
Oliver Doyle, Tenor
William Wallis, Tenor
Joachim Sabbat, Bass
Chris Jeanes, Bass
Peter Martin, Lute
Sat 23 Feb at 20:00

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Bozzini Quartet #1 / Edgars Rubenis
Buy tickets
Radigue, Occam Delta XV
Rubenis, Edgars (b. 1983), Creation “…moves the air moves the ear…” (world première)
Quatuor Bozzini
Edgars Rubenis, Organ
Sat 23 Feb at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Coreografías musicales (III) / Tango bailado
A Don Agustín Bardi
Adios Nonino
Palomita blanca
Milonga Brava
Nunca tuvo novio
Tinta roja
La Yumba.
Volver
Tu pálida voz
Mano brava
Soledad
Mala junta
A fuego lento.
Milonga de mis amores.
La cumparsita.
EntreTangos
Juan Esteban Cuacci, Piano
Claudio Constantini, Accordion
Carlos Wernicke, Guitar
Sun 24 Feb at 11:00
© Serban Maestecaneanu
Anna Fedorova & Friends: Piazzolla
Buy tickets
Nisinman, Hombre Tango
Tarantino, Osvaldo, Ciudad Triste (arr. M. Nisinman)
Datta, El Aeroplano (arr. M. Nisinman)
Ferré, Avec le temps
Nisinman, Pourquoi tu te leves
Piazzolla, Oblivion (arr. M. Nisinman)
Buxtehude, Danket den Herrn, denn Er ist so freundlich (arr. M. Nisinman)
Mendizabal, Rosendo, El Entrerriano (arr. M. Nisinman)
Piazzolla, Adios Nonino
Gardel, Cuando tu no estas (arr. M. Nisinman)
Nisinman, Argentinos en Europa
Marcelo Nisinman, Bandoneon
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Nicholas Schwartz, Double Bass
Anna Fedorova, Piano
Sun 24 Feb at 14:00

Lilian Piercey Concert Hall, Halifax

Trio Tangere with Marc Djokic
Trio Tangere with Marc Djokic
Buy tickets
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, 24 Preludes and Fugues for two guitars, Op.199 (iv. Prélude et fugue en mi maje)
Piazzolla, Fuga y misterio (arr. Sérgio Assad)
Debussy, Suite bergamasque (i. Prélude ii. Menuet iii. Clai)
Donkin, Christine, Three short stories (i. Moody ii. Peaceful, expressiv)
Maute, Sirop d’érable iii.Cabane à sucre (Premiere mondiale)
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68 (arr. Sérgio Assad)
Assad, Three Sketches
Marc Djokic, Violin
Jérôme Ducharme, Guitar
Louis Trépanier, Guitar
Sun 24 Feb at 18:30
Consone Quartet with Gillian Keith
Consone Quartet with Gillian Keith
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, D.46
Schubert (arr. Randle), Lieder incl. Die abgeblühte Linde, Der Jüngling an der Quelle, Das Mädchen, Die Männer sind Méchant, Die Liebe hat gelogen, and Du bist die Ruh
Works by Fanny & Felix Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Consone Quartet
Gillian Keith, Soprano
Sun 24 Feb at 19:30
Clara Schumann 200th Anniversary Festival: Clara & Joachim
Buy tickets
Schumann C., Three Romances for violin and piano Op.22
Schumann, Brahms, Dietrich, F-A-E Sonata
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs), Op.121
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Eugene Asti, Piano
Mathieu van Bellen, Violin
Omri Epstein, Piano
Sun 24 Feb at 16:00, 14:00 and 16:00

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

Familienkonzert: Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten
Duit, Erke, Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten (Nach den Gebrüdern Grimm)
Marko Simsa, Moderation und Konzept
Erke Duit, Conductor
Wuerttemberg Philharmonic
Kids event
Sun 24 Feb at 19:30

Édifice Wilder; Espace Bleu, Montreal

Musique d'art
Works by Martin, Simon
Ensemble Musikfabrik
Sun 24 Feb at 19:30

Plymouth University: The House, Plymouth

Research Concert
Gimenes Lampedusa, Other Self (Robot piano & AI)
Kirke, Alexis, Other (Brain-Computer Music Interface)
Bonet, Núria, Queen Canute
Interdisciplinary Centre for Computer Music Research (ICCMR), Electronics
Tue 26 Feb at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Music of the Heavens | New London Singers
Naylor, Vox dicentis
Britten, Ad majorem Dei gloriam: seven settings of Gerard Manley Hopkins
Tavener, Mother of God, here I stand
Harris, Faire is the Heaven
Piper, Nicholas, The Delight of Paradise: My Heart Was Cloven (European première)
Piper, Nicholas, The Delight of Paradise: Behold! All Thy Servants Are Fair (European première)
Parry, Songs of Farewell (Songs 2-4)
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God
New London Singers
Ivor Setterfield, Conductor
Wed 27 Feb at 19:30

Édifice Wilder; Espace Bleu, Montreal

Inside Your Bones
Works by Jean-Francois, Laporte
Ensemble Ars Nova
Jean-Michaël Lavoie, Conductor
Thu 28 Feb at 19:30

Penn State: Schwab Auditorium, State College

Tafelmusik US Tour: Tales of Two Cities, The Leipzig-Damascus Coffee House
Telemann, Overture Concerto in D major for violin, strings, and basso continuo TWV 55:D14
Traditional Arabic, Badat Min al Khidri
Traditional Arabic, Yammoun 'Uyoun Issoud
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (Ritornello from Act II)
Works by Al Batsch, Omar
Lully, Cadmus et Hermione ("Chaconne")
Telemann, Concerto in G major for four solo violins, TWV 40:201 ("Largo" and "Vivace")
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.2 no.5, HWV 390 ("Allegro")
Telemann, Concerto for two violas in G major, TWV 52:G3 ("Presto")
Traditional Arabic, Tish Nign (18th-century Klezmer tune)
Traditional Arabic, Dulab Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324 ("Musette")
Traditional Arabic, Darij Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324
Torelli, Violin Concertoin E minor, Op. 8 no.9
Traditional Arabic, Oud Taksim
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Ehre sei dir, Gott
Sheik Abel Ela Mohamed, Afdihi in Hafidhal Hawa Ow Diya'a (lyrics by Ibn Alnabi)
Bach, Sinfonia - Cantata, BWV42
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and violin, TWV 52:e3 (Ritornello)
Traditional Arabic, Tala'a Min Beyt Abouha
Citterio, Elisa, Violin
Trio Arabica, Traditional Ensemble
Fri 1 Mar at 19:30

Pesti Vigadó (Vigadó Concert Hall), Budapest

Hungarian Gems 2 / Erkel / Szabó / Liszt / Weiner / Ránki
Buy tickets
Erkel, Hunyadi László: overture
Csaba Szabó, Five Songs to Poems by Jenő Dsida
Liszt, Orpheus, symphonic poem no. 4 for orchestra, S 98
Weiner, Carnival humoresque for small orchestra
Ránki, King Pomade's New Clothes
Andrea Brassói-Jőrös, Soprano
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Sat 2 Mar at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Coreografías musicales (IV) / Boogie Woogie Tap
Other
Strange Cargo
Other
Mule Face Blues
Other
Blue Monk.
Cow Cow Blues
How Long Blues
Bumble Boogie
Other
Font, Roser, Dancer
Alonso, Guillem, Dancer
Coloma, Lluís, Piano
Germán, Manuel, Double Bass
Ruiz, Marc, Drums
Sat 2 Mar at 20:00

Anglican Cathedral of St John the Baptist, St John's

NSO: Sinfonia 3: Cantus Vocum Sings...
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes for vocal quartet and piano four hands, Op.52
Holst, St Paul's Suite, Op.29 no.2
Mitchell, Both sides now
MacGillivray, Allister, Away from the Roll of the Sea
Newfoundland Symphony Orchestra
Cantus Vocum
Marc David, Conductor
Sun 3 Mar at 16:00
Casals Festival Puerto Rico

Centro De Bellas Artes: Sala Sinfónica Pablo Casals, San Juan

All the Mornings in the World
Buy tickets
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme: Suite
Sainte-Colombe, Concert à deux violes esgales, Concert XLI: Le Retour
Anonymous, Une jeune fillette
Eustache du Carroy, 3 Fantaisies sur Une jeune fillette
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre III: Excerpts
Couperin, Concerts Royaux (excerpts)
Rameau, Dardanus: Tambourins 1 and 2
Sainte-Colombe, Concert à deux violes esgales, Concert XLI: Tombeau Les Regrets
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre II: Excerpts
Leclair, Trio Sonata in D major, Op.2 no.8
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Sun 3 Mar at 16:00

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Excite! Series: The Best Day with Loco Motive Trio
Buy tickets
Mark O’Connor and Edgar Meyer , Emily’s Reel
Mark O’Connor and Edgar Meyer , Poem for Carlita
Mark O’Connor and Edgar Meyer , Caprice for Three
Mark O’Connor and Edgar Meyer , Appalachia Waltz
Mark O’Connor and Edgar Meyer , F.C.’s Jig
Mark O’Connor and Edgar Meyer , Chief Sitting in the Rain – College Hornpipe
Grappelli, Les Valseuses
Mark O’Connor , Old Country Fairytale
Mark O’Connor, Limerock
Balakrishnan, Skylife
Summer, Julie-O
Meyer, Double Concerto for violin, double bass, and orchestra
John Newton, Amazing Grace (arr. Ning Kam)
Kam Ning, Violin
Sébastien Walnier, Cello
Lisa De Boos, Double Bass
Mon 4 Mar at 19:30

Real Conservatorio Superior de Música de Madrid: Sala Manuel de Falla, Madrid

Ciclo de polifonía y cámara orcam - rcsmm
Holst, Clouds o´er the summer sky
Chilcott, 4 baladas amarillas (4 Yellow ballads)
Lutosławski, 3 Children's songs
Works by Raga, Ana María
Busto, Gauaren zergatiaren bila
Fujishima, Moon shell scallop
Stanhope, Geographic VI
Chilcott, Lullaby in blue
García Abril, Acuarelas
Suto, Straw hat
Casals, Nigra Sum
Rautavaara, Suite de Lorca
Grau, El mar
Pequeños Cantores de la Comunidad de Madrid
Mon 4 Mar at 19:30

Macky Auditorium, Boulder

Tafelmusik US Tour: Tales of Two Cities, The Leipzig-Damascus Coffee House
Telemann, Ouverture in D major, TWV 55:D18
Traditional Arabic, Badat Min al Khidri
Traditional Arabic, Yammul 'Uyoun Issoud
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (Ritornello from Act II)
Works by Al Batsch, Omar
Lully, Cadmus et Hermione ("Chaconne")
Telemann, Concerto in G major for four solo violins, TWV 40:201
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.2 no.5, HWV 390 ("Allegro")
Telemann, Concerto for two violas in G major, TWV 52:G3 ("Presto")
Traditional Arabic, Tish Nign (18th-century Klezmer tune)
Traditional Arabic, Dulab Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324 ("Musette")
Traditional Arabic, Darij Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324
Torelli, Violin Concertoin E minor, Op. 8 no.9
Traditional Arabic, Oud Taksim
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Ehre sei dir, Gott
Sheik Abel Ela Mohamed, Afdihi in Hafidhal Hawa Ow Diya'a
Bach, Sinfonia - Cantata, BWV42
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and violin, TWV 52:e3 (Ritornello)
Traditional Arabic, Tala'a Min Beyt Abouha
Citterio, Elisa, Violin
Trio Arabica, Traditional Ensemble
Tue 5 Mar at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Shades - mixed cultures, mixed sounds: Neue Musik aus Israel und Österreich
Schoenberg, Suite, Op.25
Adler, Shades for 2 Violins, cioloncello and Piano
Lauermann, Trio für Klarinette, Akkordeon und Klavier
Aloni, Fantasy for Accordion
Resch, Nachtwindsucher (Auszug)
Bogod, Oleg, Reaction for Cello and Piano
Staar, Momentum pro Thomas Alva Edison 5. Abguss
Cohen, Pain expands the Time
Wysocki, Etude 7/115
Wysocki, Etude 65/5
Ensemble Wiener Collage
Patricia Nolz, Mezzo-soprano
Alfred Melichar, Accordion
Johannes Piirto, Piano
René Staar, Conductor
Wed 6 Mar at 19:30

University of Denver: Newman Center: Gates Concert Hall, Denver

Tafelmusik US Tour: Tales of Two Cities, The Leipzig-Damascus Coffee House, presented by Denver Friends of Chamber Music
Telemann, Ouverture in D major, TWV 55:D18
Traditional Arabic, Badat Min al Khidri
Traditional Arabic, Yammul 'Uyoun Issoud
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (Ritornello from Act II)
Works by Al Batsch, Omar
Lully, Cadmus et Hermione ("Chaconne")
Telemann, Concerto in G major for four solo violins, TWV 40:201 ("Largo" and "Vivace")
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.2 no.5, HWV 390 ("Allegro")
Telemann, Concerto for two violas in G major, TWV 52:G3 ("Presto")
Traditional Arabic, Tish Nign (18th-century Klezmer tune)
Traditional Arabic, Dulab Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324 ("Musette")
Traditional Arabic, Darij Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324
Torelli, Violin Concertoin E minor, Op. 8 no.9
Traditional Arabic, Oud Taksim
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Ehre sei dir, Gott
Sheik Abel Ela Mohamed, Afdihi in Hafidhal Hawa Ow Diya'a
Bach, Sinfonia - Cantata, BWV42
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and violin, TWV 52:e3 (Ritornello)
Traditional Arabic, Tala'a Min Beyt Abouha
Citterio, Elisa, Violin
Trio Arabica, Traditional Ensemble
Thu 7 Mar at 00:00
600 Anys Generalitat Valenciana
López-Chávarri, Llegenda
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Albéniz, Suite española
Falla, La vida breve: Interludio y Danza
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Fri 8 Mar at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Free Lunchtime Recital at St. Bride's Church
Merula, Canzona Seconda - 'La Lusignuola'
Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major "La Notte", RV 501 (Arr. Miriam Monaghan)
Casulana, Il Vostro Dipartir
Rore, Anchor che col partire
Unknown, Tarantellas II (Arr. Miriam Monaghan)
Dorwarth, Articulator V
Byrd, In Fields Abroad
Unknown, Tarantellas I (Arr. Miriam Monaghan)
Palisander
Fri 8 Mar at 19:30

Stanford University: Bing Concert Hall, Stanford

Tafelmusik US Tour: Tales of Two Cities, The Leipzig-Damascus Coffee House, presented by StanfordLive
Telemann, Ouverture in D major, TWV 55:D18
Traditional Arabic, Badat Min al Khidri
Traditional Arabic, Yammul 'Uyoun Issoud
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (Ritornello from Act II)
Works by Al Batsch, Omar
Lully, Cadmus et Hermione ("Chaconne")
Telemann, Concerto in G major for four solo violins, TWV 40:201 ("Largo" and "Vivace")
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.2 no.5, HWV 390 ("Allegro")
Telemann, Concerto for two violas in G major, TWV 52:G3 ("Presto")
Traditional Arabic, Tish Nign (18th-century Klezmer tune)
Traditional Arabic, Dulab Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324 ("Musette")
Traditional Arabic, Darij Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324
Torelli, Violin Concertoin E minor, Op. 8 no.9
Traditional Arabic, Oud Taksim
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Ehre sei dir, Gott
Sheik Abel Ela Mohamed, Afdihi in Hafidhal Hawa Ow Diya'a
Bach, Sinfonia - Cantata, BWV42
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and violin, TWV 52:e3 (Ritornello)
Traditional Arabic, Tala'a Min Beyt Abouha
Citterio, Elisa, Violin
Trio Arabica, Traditional Ensemble
Sat 9 Mar at 14:00

The Civic, Slaithwaite, Slaithwaite

Spring Classics at the Civic
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Kleinsinger, Tubby the Tuba
Wilson, Trevor, Suite for Small Orchestra
Slaithwaite Philharmonic Orchestra
Benjamin Ellin, Conductor
Harris, Adam, Tuba
Crebbin, Jon, Narrator
Sat 9 Mar at 19:30

Christ Church, West Didsbury, Manchester

The William Byrd Singers: Choir & Brass
Bach, Motet: Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn - motet in C Minor, BWV Anh. 159
Bach, Jesu, mein Freude (Orgel-Büchlein) in C Minor, BWV610
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Bruckner, Aequalis no. 1 for three trombones, WAB 114
Bruckner, Tota pulchra es Maria, motet, WAB 46
Bruckner, Ecce sacerdos magnus, for choir, 3 trombones and organ, WAB 13
Hindemith, Sonata for Four Horns (2nd movement: Lebhaft)
Orrell, Keith, The Sacrifice
Schumann, 3 Lieder ohne worte, Op.62
Brahms, Vier Gesange, Op.17
Hindemith, Apparebit repentina dies
William Byrd Singers
Keith Orrell, Conductor
Richard Lea, Organ
Sat 9 Mar at 20:00

Lobero Theatre, Santa Barbara

Tafelmusik US Tour: Tales of Two Cities, The Leipzig-Damascus Coffee House, presented by CAMA
Telemann, Ouverture in D major, TWV 55:D18
Traditional Arabic, Badat Min al Khidri
Traditional Arabic, Yammul 'Uyoun Issoud
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (Ritornello from Act II)
Works by Al Batsch, Omar
Lully, Cadmus et Hermione ("Chaconne")
Telemann, Concerto for two violas in G major, TWV 52:G3 ("Presto")
Traditional Arabic, Tish Nign (18th-century Klezmer tune)
Traditional Arabic, Dulab Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324 ("Musette")
Traditional Arabic, Darij Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324
Torelli, Violin Concertoin E minor, Op. 8 no.9
Traditional Arabic, Oud Taksim
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Ehre sei dir, Gott
Sheik Abel Ela Mohamed, Afdihi in Hafidhal Hawa Ow Diya'a
Bach, Sinfonia - Cantata, BWV42
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and violin, TWV 52:e3 (Ritornello)
Traditional Arabic, Tala'a Min Beyt Abouha
Citterio, Elisa, Violin
Trio Arabica, Traditional Ensemble
Sat 9 Mar at 20:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Shostakovich Symphony No.1
Works by Unknown
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Cambridge University Sinfonia
Toby Hession, Conductor
Yuanfan Yang, Piano
Sat 9 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

De Damas à Alep
Unknown, Chants et danses soufis
Unknown, Muwashshahat d'Alep
Derviches tourneurs de Damas
Noureddine Khourchid
Orchestre Syrien de Paris
Khalil Jerro
Omar Sarmini
Sun 10 Mar at 12:00
Ordino Clàssic

Church of Sant Corneli i Sant Cebrià, Ordino

© Luis Alejandro García Pérez
Concerts of emerging young artists: Ties over the Atlantic
Buy tickets
Lecuona, La comparsa
Llobet Soles, Romanza
Antonio Jiménez Manjón, Aire vasco
Lauro, Tres valses venezolanos
Rafael Hernández, Cachita
Parra, Anticueca n. 1
Leo Brouwer, El Decamerón negro
Asencio, Suite valenciana
Turina, Sevillana (Fantasia), Op.29
Luís Alejandro García, Guitar
Sun 10 Mar at 19:30

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Tafelmusik US Tour: Tales of Two Cities, The Leipzig-Damascus Coffee House
Telemann, Ouverture in D major, TWV 55:D18
Traditional Arabic, Badat Min al Khidri
Traditional Arabic, Yammul 'Uyoun Issoud
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (Ritornello from Act II)
Works by Al Batsch, Omar
Lully, Cadmus et Hermione ("Chaconne")
Telemann, Concerto in G major for four solo violins, TWV 40:201 ("Largo" and "Vivace")
Traditional Arabic, Tish Nign (18th-century Klezmer tune)
Traditional Arabic, Dulab Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324 ("Musette")
Traditional Arabic, Darij Bayat
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.6, HWV 324
Torelli, Violin Concertoin E minor, Op. 8 no.9
Traditional Arabic, Oud Taksim
Telemann, Orchestral Suite in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte", TWV 55:G10
Bach, Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: Ehre sei dir, Gott
Sheik Abel Ela Mohamed, Afdihi in Hafidhal Hawa Ow Diya'a
Bach, Sinfonia - Cantata, BWV42
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and violin, TWV 52:e3 (Ritornello)
Traditional Arabic, Tala'a Min Beyt Abouha
Citterio, Elisa, Violin
Trio Arabica, Traditional Ensemble
Sun 10 Mar at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Kancheli. Рremiere
Kancheli, Other (World première)
Unknown, Jazz improvisations
Nikoloz Rachveli, Conductor
Nino Katamadze, Vocals
Julian Milkis, Clarinet
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 12 Mar at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Extended Piano - Dark Forces
Zemlinsky, Stimme des Abends op.9/1
Liszt, Unstern! Sinsitre, disastro, S 208
Pesson, La Lumière n’a pas de bras pour nous porter
Kagel, MM51 (Ein Stück Filmmusik für Klavier)
Renhart, Mondviolen
Larcher, Smart Dust
Curtis-Smith, Curtis, Rhapsodies
Katharina Bleier, Piano
Wed 13 Mar at 19:30
Woolrich, Bricolage
Wilson, Scott, New work
Smith, New work
Quatuor Bozzini
Wed 13 Mar at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

La música de los Reyes Católicos. Tres momentos históricos (I) / Triste España sin ventura: la muerte del príncipe don Juan (Salamanca, 1497)
Unknown, Domine labia mea aperies
Unknown, Deus in adiutorium meum intende
Unknown, Circumdederunt me
Unknown, Salmo 94
Unknown, Parce mihi domine
Unknown, Credo quod redemptor
Unknown, Quid mihi hoc tribuat
Torre, Ne recorderis
Torre, Pelli meae
Peñalosa, Domine, secundum actum meum
Peñalosa, Quare de vulva eduxisti me?
Anchieta, Libera me, Domine
Escobar, Missa pro defunctis: Introit and Kyrie
Peñalosa, Pater noster
Escobar, Missa pro defunctis: Introit and Kyrie
Coro Victoria
Schola Antiqua
Asensio Palacios, Juan Carlos, Conductor
Fernández-Vega, Ana, Conductor
Thu 14 Mar at 19:30

Wellhayes Vineyard, Tiverton, Devon

© Rémi Rière
Sara Deborah and friends
Buy tickets
Biber, Sonata in A
Boismortier, Trio Sonata for cello, violin and basso continuo
Abel, Trio Sonata for violin, cello and basso continuo, Op.9 no.1
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "Didone abandonata" for violin and harpsichord, Op.1 no.10
Kapsberger, Canario
Pierre Jean Porro, Grand Trio (Extrait de Mozart)
Paganini, Cantabile
Giuliani, Serenade in A major, Op 19
Sara Deborah Timossi, Violin
Lucy Scotchmer, Cello
Johan Lofving, Theorbo
Thu 14 Mar at 20:00

Roulette, New York City

Interpretations 30th Anniverary presents Joan La Barbara & Tom Chiu’s Ensemble Metrix
La Barbara, Joan, Dreams of Water Beyond One’s Depth (Lyrics by Monique Truong)
Chiu, Tom, Ensemble Metrix: Minimalist Jam
Joan La Barbara, Voice
Tom Chiu, Violin
Burke, Meaghan, Cello
Schoenbeck​, Sara, Bassoon
Waters, Charles, Clarinet
Zummo, Peter, Trombone
Fri 15 Mar at 11:00

Bridport Arts Centre, Bridport

© Rémi Rière
Sara Deborah and friends
Buy tickets
Boismortier, Sonata for guitar, violin and basso continuo
Bertali, Ciaccona in C
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "Didone abandonata" for violin and harpsichord, Op.1 no.10
Pierre Jean Porro, Grand Trio (Extrait de Mozart)
Giuliani, Serenade in A major, Op 19
Sara Deborah Timossi, Violin
Lucy Scotchmer, Cello
Johan Lofving, Guitar
Fri 15 Mar at 19:30

Ilminster Arts Centre, Ilminster

© Rémi Rière
Sara Deborah and friends
Buy tickets
Biber, Sonata in A
Boismortier, Trio Sonata for cello, violin and basso continuo
Abel, Trio Sonata for violin, cello and basso continuo, Op.9 no.1
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "Didone abandonata" for violin and harpsichord, Op.1 no.10
Kapsberger, Canario
Pierre Jean Porro, Grand Trio (Extrait de Mozart)
Paganini, Cantabile
Giuliani, Serenade in A major, Op 19
Sara Deborah Timossi, Violin
Lucy Scotchmer, Cello
Johan Lofving, Theorbo
Sat 16 Mar at 19:30

Creative Innovation Centre, Taunton

© Rémi Rière
Sara Deborah and friends
Buy tickets
Biber, Sonata in A
Boismortier, Trio Sonata for cello, violin and basso continuo
Abel, Trio Sonata for violin, cello and basso continuo, Op.9 no.1
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "Didone abandonata" for violin and harpsichord, Op.1 no.10
Kapsberger, Canario
Pierre Jean Porro, Grand Trio (Extrait de Mozart)
Paganini, Cantabile
Giuliani, Serenade in A major, Op 19
Sara Deborah Timossi, Violin
Lucy Scotchmer, Cello
Johan Lofving, Theorbo
Sun 17 Mar at 11:30

Marta-Forum, Herford

Marta Philharmonisch
Works by Crespo
Works by Bruckner
Works by Forbes, Mike
Works by Bulla
Matthias Imkamp, Euphonium
Matthias Weiß, Euphonium
Alexander Kochendörfer, Tuba
Matthew Segger, Tuba
Sun 17 Mar at 15:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Rehearsal Room Paavo, Helsinki

Chamber Music Concert 7
Almila, Sonata
Kari Heinilä, Sonata
Hietala, Sonata
Seppo Kantonen, Sonata
Otto Virtanen, Bassoon
Kirmo Lintinen, Piano
Sun 17 Mar at 15:00

Burnt Ash Methodist Church, London

Key, Franks, Richardson, Clark, Leach
Anonymous, Hark, hear you not a cheerful noise
Anonymous, Jesus shall reign where’er The sun
Key, O be joyful in the Lord, all ye lands
Anonymous, I will arise and go to my father
Franks, Alan, When Christ our Saviour suffered on the cross
Richardson, Vaughan, Hear my prayer, O Lord
Clark, Grace ‘‘tis a charming sound
Leach, James, Behold the Savior of mankind
Anonymous, Since Christ our Passover is slain
Wesley, Rejoice, the Lord is King
Anonymous, Arise and hail the glorious star
London Gallery Quire
Francis Roads, Conductor
Sun 17 Mar at 15:00

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts, Music Room, Katonah

Schwab Vocal Rising Stars
Massenet, Chansons des bois d’Amaranthe: Chères fleurs
Saint-Saëns, Venus
Chausson, Le réveil
Fauré, Dans les ruines d'une abbaye
Lalo, Au fond des halliers
Fauré, Madrigal, Op.35
Sondheim, Two Fairy Tales (from A Little Night Music)
Sondheim, Follies: Country House (from Follies)
Duke, Just Like a Man (from Two's Company)
Brown, A Miracle Would Happen (from The Last Five Years)
Traditional Irish, I Will Walk With My Love (arr. by Gerald Moore)
Porter, Cherry Pies Ought to Be You (from Out of this World)
Britten, Underneath the abject willow
Kleban, Edward, Do It Yourself
Blitzstein, Modest Maid
Coleman, The Tennis Song (from City of Angels)
Sondheim, So Many People (from Saturday Night)
Schubert, Licht und Liebe (M. v. Collin), D.352
Brahms, Es rauschet das Wasser - The Water Rushes , Op.28 no.3
Schubert, Die Geselligkeit (Unger), D.609
Oltra, Echo
Steven Blier, Piano
Michael Barrett, Tenor
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00

The Victoria Pub, Dalston, London

Kathryn Williams & Andy Ingamells
Ingamells, Andy, New work by Williams & Ingamells
Williams, Kathryn, New Work By Williams & Ingamells
Groves, Larry, happy bomf fat
Works by Matteis
Works by Biber
Works by Cage
Aisha Orazbayeva, Violin
Kathryn Williams, Flute
Andy Ingamells
Mar 22, 23

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Sabine Meyer • Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Buy tickets
Robert Casteels, Ouverture Spirituelle (world première)
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 4 in G major, "Mozartiana" for orchestra, Op.61
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Fri 22 Mar at 13:00

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch Three (Norwich)
MacMillan, Hirta (First live performance)
MacMillan, For Sally
MacMillan, For Max
Davies, The Yellow Cake Revue: Farewell to Stromness
Unknown, Other (World Premiere)
Jacqueline Shave, Violin
Miranda Dale, Violin
Clare Finnimore, Viola
Caroline Dearnley, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano