Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Unknown: Other
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30

Newcastle Conservatorium: Harold Lobb Concert Hall, Newcastle NSW

Beyond Time
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Banney, David Andrew, Meditation (version for clarinet and piano) (World première)
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus VIII
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Sydney Omega Ensemble
Serret, Véronique, Violin
David Rowden, Clarinet
Stender, Paul, Cello
Maria Raspopova, Piano

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Bobby Chen & Douglas Finch, piano
Bobby Chen & Douglas Finch, piano
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Griller, Arnold, Introduction, Cakewalk and Allegro
Finch, Hapsburg Burlesques: Fantasy-Transcriptions on Rosenkavalier, Mahagonny and other Elegies
Bobby Chen, Piano
Douglas Finch, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Symphonic Jazz with Georg Breinschmid & Friends
Symphonic Jazz with Georg Breinschmid & Friends
Buy tickets
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Bizet/Tscho Theissing, Carmen-Fantasie
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, 5/4
Works by Georg Breinschmid/Tscho Theissing
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, Balkandrom
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, Wien Bleibt Krk
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Roderick Dunk, Conductor
Georg Breinschmid, Double Bass
Florian Willeitner, Violin
Antoni Donchev, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Newcastle Conservatorium: Harold Lobb Concert Hall, Newcastle NSW

Habanera
Brahms, 11 Gypsy Songs (Zigeunerlieder) for Voice and Piano, Op.103
Granados, Intermezzo
Falla, Siete canciones populares españolas (orquestación de E. Halffter)
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Ravel, Vocalise-étude
Guastavino, La rosa y el sauce (Silva)
Falla, Homenaje le Tombeau de Claude Debussy (Homage to Debussy)
Del Ray, Jose Maria Gallardo, Nana Criolla
Del Ray, Jose Maria Gallardo, Canción del amor
Falla, La vida breve
Lehár, Giuditta: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
Lehár, Zigeunerliebe (Gypsy Love)
Deborah Humble, Mezzo-soprano
Nurhadi, Ariel, Guitar
Blanch, Andrew, Guitar
Neale, Amanda, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 20:30

Knoops Park, Bremen

Sommer in Lesmona – Großes Orchesterkonzert
Smetana, Festouvertüre in D-Dur, Op.4
Kolsimcha, Suite in Four and a Half Minutes
Kolsimcha, Noah
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97 (Lebhaft)
Strauss R., Aus Italien (From Italy), Op.16 (Neapolitanisches Volksleben)
Kolsimcha, Intermezzo No. 2
Kolsimcha, Jerusalem
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (Allegro molto)
Kolsimcha, Balkan Hora
Kolsimcha, Traditional Ensemble
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Jonathan Bloxham, Cello
Sun 19 Aug at 14:30
Programme to include:
Works by Unknown
Michael Cox, Flute
Joshua Batty, Flute
Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson, Flute
Michael McHale, Piano
Francesca Biescas Rue, Flute
Ruby Howells, Flute
Tim Carey, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 20:15
Music in Old Cracow

Franciscan Monstery and Basilica, Krakow

Orthodox Music
Buy tickets
Kisselev, Church music
Tchaikovsky, Church music
Labinsky, Church music
Rachmaninov, Church music
Degtariow, Stepan , Church music
Chesnokov, Church music
Nikolaev-Strumsky, Church music
Bortniansky, Church music
Tebe Poem Choir
Konstantin Yakobson, Choirmaster / chorus director

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Gala Piano Faculty Recital 2
Gala Piano Faculty Recital 2
Buy tickets
Debussy, 24 Preludes, Op.28 (Selected pieces)
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
McLachlan, Murray, Scherzo-Toccata after Prokofiev for Two Pianos (world première)
Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma, S 394
Gemma Beeson, Piano
Leslie Howard, Piano
Murray McLachlan, Piano
Callum McLachlan, Piano
Seta Tanyel, Piano
Westney, William, Piano
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Kurhaus, Bad Schmiedeberg

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Sommerkonzert Kurhaus Bad Schmiedeberg
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Moss, John, A Disney Spectacular
Welters, Suzanne, South the of Spirit
Hosay, James, Valley Heavens
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Church of the Augustinian Order, Krakow

The Golden Gate Quartet
Buy tickets
Unknown, Gospel & Spirituals
The Golden Gate Quartet

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 2
Berio, John Corigliano & John Williams, Bernstein Birthday Bouquet
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 21:00

Stadtkirche St. Nikolaus, Pretzsch

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Benefizkonzert St Nikolaus Pretzsch
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Reineke, Fate of the Gods
Moss, John, A Disney Spectacular
Welters, Suzanne, Spirit of the South
Hosay, James, Heavens Valley
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Sun 26 Aug at 15:00

Freilichtbühne Schmetterling, Bad Lausick

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Sommerkonzert Kurpark Bad Lausick
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Reineke, Fate of the Gods
Welters, Suzanne, Spirit of the South
Hosay, James, Heavens Valley
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Sun 26 Aug at 17:00

Ehemaliges Kraftwerk Traben-Trarbach, Traben-Trarbach

Kammermusik unter Strom
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
de Castro-Robinson, A pink-lit phase
Glass, Music in Similar Motion
Thoma, Wolfgang, Trio [Fragment]
Takemitsu, And then I knew 'twas wind
Bax, Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
Heinrich, Katja, Speaker
Trio Mallarmé
Sun 26 Aug at 20:00

Bürgerhaus "Alte Schule", Enkirch

Saitensprünge mit Herz
Halffter, Danza de la Pastora
Halffter, Homenaje a Federico Mompou
Halffter, Danza de la Gitana
Janáček, On an Overgrown Path
Falla, 4 Spanish pieces
Assad, Yesterday’s Tomorrow
Corea, The Hilltop
Chopin Reload, Prélude op.28 nr.4 / How Insensitive
Brasil, Bebe
Brasil, Fala de Paixao
Brasil, Sao Jorge
Guitar4mation, Guitar
Mon 27 Aug at 19:30

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

© NYCGB
National Youth Choir at the Snape Proms 2018: Created out of Mind
Buy tickets
Leighton, God's Grandeur
Andrew, By any other name
Chan, James, Speaking
Campkin, Unwatch'd
Schumann, 3 Lieder ohne worte, Op.62
Gurney, Since I believe in God
Muhly, Gentle sleep
Ravel, Trois Chansons
Rachmaninov, Vespers: Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya
Parry, One Equal Music (World premiere)
Wallen, Other (World premiere)
Britten, Rejoice in the Lamb for soloists, chorus and organ, Op.30
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Ben Parry, Director
Mon 27 Aug at 19:00

Neues Bach-Denkmal, Leipzig

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Sommerkonzert Neues Bach-Denkmal Leipzig
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Reineke, Fate of the Gods
Moss, John, A Disney Spectacular
Welters, Suzanne, Spirit of the South
Hosay, James, Heavens Valley
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Thu 30 Aug at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Cuarteto de saxofones 234, música latinoamericana (Colombia)
Romero, Cuarteto latinoamericano
Miranda, Mobile
Salcedo, Ruben Darío, Fiesta en corraleja
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Florenzo, Lino, Sudamérica
Barros, La piragua
Cuarteto de saxofones 234, Saxophone ensemble
Sep 01, 02 mat

Musikalische Komödie Venussaal, Leipzig

Season Opening Gala - New York! New York!
Buy tickets
Works by Kálmán
Works by Bernstein
Works by Burkhard, Paul
Orchester Musikalische Komödie
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Sun 2 Sep at 11:30

St James' Church, Kingston, Wareham

Léandre, Beethoven
Léandre, Joëlle, Taxi
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Alena Baeva, Violin
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Gareth Lubbe, Viola
Natalie Clein, Cello
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Chi-Chi Nwanoku, Double Bass
Ibrahim Keivo, Oud
Sarah Burnett, Bassoon
Mark Simpson, Clarinet
Sun 9 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anna Netrebko & Yusif Eyvazov
Die schönsten Arien und Duette der Oper ,
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Yusif Eyvazov, Tenor
TBC, Orchester
Michelangelo Mazza, Conductor
Tue 11 Sep at 18:00

Kursaal, Besançon

Chromosphère
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Honegger, Hommage à Ravel
Works by Szikora, Paul
Works by Bierton, Paul
Works by Heute, Lisa
Heute, Lisa, Accordion
Tripodi, Rémi, Saxophone
Jaffiol, Raphaël, Clarinet

De Doelen: Jurriaanse Zaal, Rotterdam

Cafe Wagner: Uri Caine
Buy tickets
Wagner/Caine, Wagner Variations
Uri Caine, Piano
Ted Reichmann, Accordion
Lutoslawski Quartet
Thu 13 Sep at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Laura Chaparro, música colombiana y latinoamericana (Colombia)
González, Luis Carlos, Camino y tarde
Castrillón Santa, Ancizar, La soledad
Posada, Luz Marina, El vuelo
Rozo, Carlos Alberto, El campesino
Hernández, Joel, La fundadora
Saavedra, María Isabel, Lástima
Velandia, Edson, El billetico
Gómez, Marta, La esperanza canta
Díaz, Guillermo, Podré
Uribe Bueno, Te extraño
Hernández, Diana, Todo tú me duele
Villamil, Jorge, Me llevarás en ti
Velosa, El chirimóyilo y la guayábula
Claro, Jhon Jairo, El indio y la cholita
Hernández, Joel, Viejo soguero
Restrepo, Ana María, La montera (BeatrizRestrepo/LilianaValencia)
Laura Chaparro, Soprano
Fri 14 Sep at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Kevin Sherwin (guitar)
Lunchtime Recital - Kevin Sherwin (guitar)
Mendelssohn, Song without words in E major, Op.30 no.3 (arr. Segovia )
Tárrega, Paquito
Meyerbeer, Coro dei Vescovi from L’africaine (arr. Tárrega )
Beethoven, Minuet No. 3, WoO 10 (arr. Tárrega )
Villa-Lobos, Etudes for guitar (No.11 in E minor)
Chopin, Nocturne no. 2 in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Tansman, Cavatina: Prelude, Scherzino, Barcarolle
Works by Sherwin, Kevin
Kevin Sherwin, Guitar
Fri 14 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Pavel Ralev
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (transcription)
Sor, Variations on a theme by Mozart
Barrios Mangoré, La Catédral
Boshikyov, Rêverie de Thrace
Tansman, Cavatina
Lauro, 4 Valses Venezolanos
Pavel Ralev, Guitar
Fri 14 Sep at 18:00

Sentralen, Oslo

Ultima, Oslo Contemporary Music Festival
Buy tickets
Wallin, Spirit
Davies, Dune of Footprints
Davies, What Did We See? (orchestral suite from ‘Between Worlds’)
Bowie, David/Eno, Brian, Warszawa (arr: Jon Øivind Ness)
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Ida Nielsen, Bass Guitar
Fri 14 Sep at 18:00

Auditorium Cité des Arts, Besançon

Rencontre Michel Onfray / Eric Tanguy
Works by Onfray, Michel
Tanguy, Création
Albane Carrère, Mezzo-soprano
Suzana Bartal, Piano
Fri 14 Sep at 20:00

415 Westlake, Seattle

Emerald City Music: Four Seasons
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Bottesini, Gran duo concertante for violin, double bass and piano
Wiancko, Paul, American Haiku
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Ayane Kozasa, Viola
Paul Wiancko, Cello
Angelo Xiang Yu, Violin
Bella Hristova, Violin
Li-Tan Hsu, Piano
DaXun Zhang, Double Bass
Juan Pablo Jofre, Bandoneon
Sat 15 Sep at 19:30

Eastbourne Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

Other
Unknown, Other (Russian State Opera )
Russian State Opera
Tue 18 Sep at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Philip Glass / Tim Fain / Matt Haimovitz
An Evening of Chamber Music,
Philip Glass, Piano
Tim Fain, Violin
Matt Haimovitz, Cello
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 2 from Mahler Piano Series: On Angels' Wings
Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 2 from Mahler Piano Series: On Angels' Wings
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 12 in A flat major, Op.26
Traditional, Weinsteirer Landler
Traditional, Dem Rebns Nign
Wagner, Parsifal: Die Erlösung (Redemption)
Mahler, Totenfeier
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Schumann, Das ist ein Flöten und Geigen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb, Die Auferstehung
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for Alto Solo and Organ, WAB 7
Wagner, Der Engel
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge: O Tod, wie bitter bist du, Op.121 no.3
Strauss R., Befreit (To set free), Op.39 no.4
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38: The Angel's Farewell
Iain Farrington, Piano
Rozanna Madylus, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 20 Sep at 20:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Geoff Eales (piano) and Andy Findon (flute) - Bach, Blues and Brubeck
Geoff Eales (piano) and Andy Findon (flute) - Bach, Blues and Brubeck
Buy tickets
Forest, Jimmy, Night Train
Garner, Misty
Bach, Partita in A minor for flute, BWV1013
Eales, Geoff, Eternal Dance
Eales, Geoff, In the Pocket
Eales, Geoff, Hold Me One More Time
Brener, Uri, With Brubeck from "Jazz Sebastian Bach"
Bernstein, Some Other Time
Eales, Geoff, Farewell Patagonia
Eales, Geoff, Dance of the Dervishes
Eales, Geoff, In the Eyes of a Child
Eales, Geoff, The 11th Commandment
Eales, Geoff, Song for my Mother
Debussy, Syrinx
Nyman, Big My Secret
Nyman, The Heart asks Pleasure first
Traditional, When the Boat Comes In (arr. Marc Findon)
Eales, Geoff, Spirit Flying
Eales, Geoff, Remembrance
Eales, Geoff, Force 11
Geoff Eales, Piano
Andy Findon, Flute
Fri 21 Sep at 19:30

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Other
Unknown, Other (Russian State Opera)
Russian State Opera
Sat 22 Sep at 19:00

Lilian Piercey Concert Hall, Halifax

Stéphane Tétreault and Marie-Ève Scarfone
Stéphane Tétreault and Marie-Ève Scarfone
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Dompierre, François, Improvisation Nocturne pour Philou
Chopin, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Stéphane Tétreault, Cello
Marie-Ève Scarfone, Piano
Sat 22 Sep at 22:00

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Late night concert | BSO Jazz Band and Special Guest
Buy tickets
Works by Unknown
Bern Symphony Orchestra Jazz Band
Sun 23 Sep at 18:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

A Future for British Music – NMSW & Young Composer’s Academy
Kendall, Processional
Harrison, Coretta
Keenan, Andy, For Boola
Fitkin, Ardent
Bristol Ensemble
Wed 26 Sep at 11:00

Süreyya Opera House, Istanbul

Leyla Gencer Voice Competition - Semi Final
Unknown, Works to be announced
Contestants of the Leyla Gencer Voice Competition, Voice
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Other
Unknown, Other (Russian State Opera)
Russian State Opera
Sep 27, 28, 29

Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston

PermaDeath
Unknown, Other (Dan Visconti, composer. Cerise Lim Jacobs, librettist)
Daniela Candillari, Conductor
Samuel Helfrich, Director
Zane Pihlstrom, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rachele Gilmore, Soprano
Shirin Eskandani, Mezzo-soprano
Amy Shoremount-Obra, Soprano
Thu 27 Sep at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Camilo Zamudio, percusión (Colombia)
Rosauro, Bem vindo, Op. 16
Sadlo, Peter, Cadenza para seis timbales
Kitazume, Side by Side
Živković, Ilijas
Cangelosi, Meditación No. 1
Glentworth, Blues for Gilbert
Martínez, José, Tres pequeñas piezas para marimba
Wahlund, Pegasus: Snare Drum solo and trio
Camilo Zamudio, Percussion
Fri 28 Sep at 20:00

Süreyya Opera House, Istanbul

Leyla Gencer Voice Competition - Final
Unknown, Works to be announced
Contestants of the Leyla Gencer Voice Competition, Voice
Sat 29 Sep at 19:00

St Silas Church, Risinghill Street, London

Music and food from Sicily
Music and food from Sicily
Buy tickets
Cardon, Ronald, Claribel
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Schembari, Salvatore, Clarinettite for 2 solo clarinets and clarinet ensemble
Mangani, Michele, Spirit of Freedom
Bernstein, Great Escape: Main Theme
Schembari, Salvatore, Hava Nagyla
Joplin, The Sycamore
Gershwin, Gershwin Medley (arr. for clarinet ensemble)
Ciesla, Alexis, Fantasia for clarinet and clarinet choir
Abreu, Tico Tico
Denner Clarinet Ensemble, Clarinet
Paolo Gulotta, Clarinet
Erica Rossitto, Clarinet
Cristiana Boccadifuoco, Clarinet
Peter Fender, Conductor
Sat 29 Sep at 22:00

Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest

Premier 1 / Amadinda Percussion Group
Buy tickets
Aurél Holló - Zoltán Váczi, Our Beloved Masters / beFORe JOHN (world première)
Amadinda Percussion Group, Percussion
András Keller, Conductor
Sun 30 Sep at 16:00

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Excite! Series: Project: World
Buy tickets
Yousif Sheronick, Doubtful Sound for Solo Frame Drum (world première)
Kojiro Umezaki, (Cycles) America
Mark Suter, Weavings for any number of Caxixi
Perez, Diluvio (arr. for 5 percussions) (world première)
Shannon Wood, Tausendfussler for Drum Set and Electronic Tape (world première)
Nate Shaw , Dane Lane (Asian première)
Nate Shaw , Who’s To Blame with video by Kevork Mourad (Asian première)
Nate Shaw , We never left (world première)
Zorn, Khabiel (arr. Cristina Pato)
Mark Suter, Percussion
Nate Shaw, Piano
Tony Makarome, Bass
Zhu Zheng Yi, Percussion
Eugene Toh, Percussion
Wang Shan, Percussion
Tue 2 Oct at 19:30

Perth Concert Hall (Horsecross), Perth

Other
Unknown, Other (Russian State Opera)
Russian State Opera
Fri 5 Oct at 12:30

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - RAM Symphonic Brass
Lunchtime Concert - RAM Symphonic Brass
Arnold, Festival Fanfare
Tilson Thomas, Street Song, for symphonic brass
Barber, Mutations from Bach
Works by Richards, Eric
Works by Castro D'Addona, Giancarlo
Royal Academy of Music Brass Ensemble
Ian Bousfield, Conductor
Fri 5 Oct at 19:00

Saint Thomas Church, New York City

The Irene D. and William R. Miller Chancel Organ in Memory of John Scott Dedication Recital
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1 (arranged by Edwin H. Lemare)
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoeh' sei Ehr - organ chorale in G Minor, BWV711
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr' - chorale prelude, BWV717
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr - chorale prelude, BWV715
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoeh' sei Ehr - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV676
Karg-Elert, Valse Mignonne, Op.142 no.2
Buck, Concert Variations on The Star-Spangled Banner
Franck, Choral No. 1 in E Major
Sweelinck, Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Hancock, Gerre, Improvisation on St. Clement (transcribed by Stephen Buzard)
Germani, Toccata
Daniel Hyde, Organ
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30

Umstattd Performing Arts Hall, Canton

A Tribute to Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Benjamin, Eric, Tribute to Bernstein
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Canton Symphony Orchestra
Gerhardt Zimmermann, Conductor
Ellie Jarrett Shattles, Mezzo-soprano
Dan Boye, Baritone
Thu 11 Oct at 19:00

Sentralen, Oslo

Caminos del Inka – The Inca Trail, A South American journey in music and pictures
Buy tickets
Robles, El Cóndor Pasa (The Condor Passes)
Unknown, Collection of 18th-century Latin American music
Luzuriaga, Responsorio
Frank, Illapa, Tone Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Golijov, Mariel, for cello and orchestra
Soro, Danza Fantastica
López, Fiesta! Four Pop Dances for Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor