Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Unknown: Other
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Huddersfield University, St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

The Riot Ensemble - Ctrl (hcmf//)
Burzyńska, Nikolet, Ombak (world premiere)
Young, Katherine, Where the Moss Glows (UK premiere)
Haensler, daan und waan (UK premiere)
Osborne, Ctrl (world premiere)
The Riot Ensemble
Sat 25 Nov at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Conciertos del Sábado: Duke Ellington
Ellington, C Jam Blues
Ellington, Caravan
Ellington, Cotton tail
Ellington, Don’t get around much anymore
Ellington, Drop me off in Harlem
Ellington, I’m beginning to see the light
Ellington, In a mellow tone
Ellington, Jeep’s Blues
Ellington, Mood Indigo
Tizal, Juan, Perdido
Ellington and Strayhorn, Solitude
Ellington, Sophisticated Lady
Ellington, Satin Doll
Strayhorn, Take the ‘A’ Train
Ellington, Take the Coltrane
Ellington, Things Ain’t What They Used To Be
Ben Sidran Quartet, Quartet
Sat 25 Nov at 22:00

Bates Mill, Huddersfield

The Riot Ensemble - Mixtape (hcmf//)
Oliveros, The autobiography of Lady Steinway
Oliveros, The Wheel of Time (UK premiere)
Poppe, Fleisch (UK premiere)
Cleare, the square of yellow light that is your window (UK premiere)
Hayes, Mini Savior Opt. (world premiere)
Spade, Archer, Improvisation
The Riot Ensemble
Sun 26 Nov at 16:00

National Trust: Canons Ashby, Daventry

An Elizabethan Christmas
Unknown, Other (A festive selection of carols)
Eboracum Baroque
Mon 27 Nov at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM International Festival of Viols: Concert with Hille Perl
Buy tickets
Couperin, Prelude in D minor
Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le fils, Les Couplets
Marais, Suite du troisième livre de pièces de viole
Marais, Le Badinage and Le Labyrinthe from Troisième livre de pièces de viole
Bishop, Martha, Macqam: Hijaz/Hijazskiar
Gismonti, Palhaço
Forqueray, Zeus: Jupiter Omnibus Maximus
Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le fils, La Vignon
Santana, Lee, Amsterdam-Pascal's Gaillard-Virtual Pearl
Hille Perl, Viola da Gamba
Lee Santana, Lute
Tue 28 Nov at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Borough New Music - "Haikus"
Houben, Eva-Maria, Haikus for four (I, V, VIII, IX)
Berg, Antonia, Flute
Patricia Auchterlonie, Soprano
Ben Smith, Piano
Yoanna Prodanova, Cello
Wed 29 Nov at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Ciclos de Miércoles: Bacarisse y el exilio. IV
Bautista, Colores
Gerhard, 2 apunts
García Ascot, Rosa, Preludio
Works by de Zubeldía, Emiliana
Bacarisse, Cancioncilla Op. 84
Bacarisse, A Elisa Op. 81
Bacarisse, Dos momentos musicales Op. 79
Bacarisse, Cinq petits interludes pour piano Op. 92g
Bacarisse, Feuille d’album Op. 123 nº 1
Bacarisse, Hommage funébre Op. 123 nº 2
Bacarisse, 17 Variaciones sobre cinco notas Op. 128
Bacarisse, Siete variaciones sobre un tema de las Canciones del Marqués de Santillana Op. 22
Jorge Robaina, Piano
Fri 1 Dec at 19:00

St Augustine's Church, Penarth

Monteverdi, Cesis, Cozzolani, Telemann, Bach, Whitehead
Monteverdi, Beatus Vir
Monteverdi, Selve Morale e Spirituale: Laudate Pueri
Cesis, Stabat Mater
Cozzolani, O caeli cives
Telemann, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, TWV 7:30
Telemann, Ein feste Burg, TWV 8:7
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Whitehead, Lawrence, Creator Alme Siderum
Cardiff University Chamber Choir
Peter Leech, Conductor
Dec 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10

St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch, London

There Will Be Two Wars
Works by Titchner, Mark
Sun 3 Dec at 15:00

Elmhurst College: Hammerschmidt Chapel, Elmhurst

Elmhurst Choral Union & Orchestra: The Many Moods of Christmas
Rutter, Gloria
Shaw, Robert, Many Moods of Christmas, The (4 suites, arr by Shaw)
Elmhurst Choral Union and Orchestra
Scott Uddenberg, Conductor
Sun 3 Dec at 18:00

Christ's College Chapel, Cambridge

The Cantabrigians' Christmas Concert
Downes, Ballads for Christmas
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
Ives, Charlotte, Nativity Carol
The Cantabrigians
Thu 7 Dec at 19:00

St Columba's Church, Pont St, London

Opera Holland Park Christmas Concert
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (World premiere)
Fri 8 Dec at 17:30

King Charles Court, London

Rude Health Presents: This is Water
Stephenson, Heather, Other (World premiere)
Sherman, Rotem, Other (World premiere)
Bowden, Georgina, Other (World premiere)
Cheng, Kc, Other (World premiere)
Liddell, Andrew, Other (World premiere)
Kendall, Ell, Other (World premiere)
Marriott, Andrew, Other (World premiere)
Parsons, Mikey, Other (World premiere)
Leigh-Grosart, Ben, Other (World premiere)
Ward, Jess, Other (World premiere)
Drewe, Ellen, Other (World premiere)
Li, Christy, Other (World premiere)
Soloists from Trinity Laban
Sat 9 Dec at 14:00

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

Gabrieli, Benedictus es Dominus
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Noris, Günther, Cha Cha, Cuba Libre
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Andre Anri, Trumpet
Sat 9 Dec at 20:00

Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge

Fairhaven Singers | Music for Advent and Christmas
Buy tickets
Palestrina, Ave Maria
Kodály, A Christmas Carol
Homilius, Sehet, welch eine Liebe
Villette, Salve Regina, Op. 5
Howells, Here is the little door
Leuner, Karl, The Shepherds' Cradle Song
L'Estrange, Epiphany Carol
Dove, The Three Kings
Mathias, Ave Rex, Op.45: Sir Christèmas
Fairhaven Singers
Ralph Woodward, Conductor
Sat 9 Dec at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Charlton Kings, Cheltenham

Musica Vera Christmas Concert
Leonarda, Isabella, Magnificat in D (Also seasonal music.)
Buxtehude, Magnificat ex D (Anon, attrib. to Buxtenude)
Musica Vera
David Dewar, Conductor
John Wade, Organ
Coln Music Group
Sun 10 Dec at 15:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Vienna Calling
Buy tickets
Haas, Tria ex uno
Works by Heim, Benjamin
Works by Azimi, Kaveh
Works by Lee, Yongbom
Works by Fiorenzoli, Stella
Schoenberg, Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte for Voice, Piano and String Quartet, Op.41
Adolph, Christian, Narrator
Victor Maslov, Piano
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30

Temple Church, London

Temple Church Choir — Temple Church
Sweelinck, Hodie Christus natus est
de Lassus, Mirabile Mysterium
Sweelinck, Cantate Domino, SwWV158
Buxtehude, Das neugeborne Kindelein, BuxWV13
von Laufenberg, Heinrich, In einem krippfly lag ein kind (arr. Jonathan Darbourne)
Bach, Magnificat in D Minor, BWV733
Gabrielli, Hodie Christus natus est
Poulenc, Christmas Motets
Messiaen, La Nativité du Seigneur: Dieu parmi nous
Mendelssohn, Ave Maria, Op.23 no.2
Mendelssohn, 6 Motets: Weihnachten, Op.79 no.1
Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
Temple Church Choir
Temple Singers
Roger Sayer, Conductor
Wed 13 Dec at 19:30
The Hallé Christmas Concert with Stephen Bell and Elin Manahan Thomas
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel: Overture
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: I know that my redeemer liveth
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kije, Op.60: Troika
Mozart, Exsultate, Jubilate, Motet pour Soprano et Orgue, K. 165/158a
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Anderson, Buglers’ Holiday
Silvestri, Film music from Polar Express
Adam, O Holy Night
Niles, I Wonder as I Wander
Waldteufel, The Skaters' Waltz
Livingston, Silver Bells
Tormé, The Christmas Song
Fonteyn, Sam, Pop Looks Bach
Rollins, Walter 'Jack', Frosty the Snowman
Traditional, Joy to the world (arranged by Richard Bissill)
Berlin, White Christmas
Anderson, Sleigh Ride
Stephen Bell, French horn
Elin Manahan Thomas, Soprano
Wed 13 Dec at 19:30
Traditional Korean, Daepungryu (Instrumental Ensemble Music)
Kim, Sung Kook, Three Colour Fires
Traditional Korean, Namdo Sinawi (Instrumental Ensemble Music)
Choi, Ji Hye, House of Emotions
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Piazzolla, Libertango
National Orchestra of Korea
Philharmonia Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Thu 14 Dec at 20:00

St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London

Vaughan Williams, Bax, Howells, Mathias, Leighton, Merson
Vaughan Williams, Mass in G Minor
Bax, Mater ora Filium
Howells, Salve Regina
Howells, O Salutaris Hostia
Mathias, Hodie, Christus natus est
Leighton, Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Merson, Julian, There is no rose of such virtue
London Concord Singers
Jessica Norton, Conductor
Sat 16 Dec at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Last Night of the Christmas Proms
Buy tickets
Anderson, Sleigh Ride
Slade, Merry Christmas Everybody
Pete Harrison, Conductor
Annie Skates, Voice
James Spilling, Voice
Sun 17 Dec at 11:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Kammermusik@ZKO
Buy tickets
Schumann C., Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Clara and Robert Schumann, Briefwechsel
Anna Tchinaeva, Violin
Anna Tyka Nyffenegger, Cello
Suguru Ito, Piano
Sun 17 Dec at 19:30
Fletcher, Ring out, wild bells
Fraser, This Christmastide
Carol Canning, Lullay my liking
Traditional, Silent Night
Traditional, I wonder as I wander
Ireland, The Holy Boy
Traditional, O Holy Night
Britten, Saint Nicolas for mixed chorus, strings, piano (4 hands), percussion and organ, Op.42
London Choral Sinfonia
Gallery Choir of Westminster Cathedral Choir School
Francisco Chiejina, Soprano
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Michael Waldron, Organ
Dec 18, 19

Cadogan Hall, London

The Sixteen - Glory to the Christ Child
Bullard, Glory to the Christ Child
Joubert, There is no Rose
Traditional Old Basque, I saw a maiden
Rutter, There is a flower
Traditional, Christmas Eve (The Lord at first did Adam make)
Costeley, Allons gay bergères
de Lassus, La nuit froide et sombre
Works by Traditional French
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël
Works by Porter, Kim
Howells, A Spotless Rose
Galvani, On Christmas Morn (World Premiere)
Traditional, Somerset Carol
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Traditional, Past three o’clock
Palestrina, O magnum mysterium
Palestrina, Quem vidistis pastores
Palestrina, Videntes stellam Magi
Palestrina, Hodie Christus Natus Est
Chilcott, Pilgrim Jesus
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Tue 19 Dec at 19:30
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Buy tickets
Tallis, Videte miraculum
Gregorian, Verbum supernum prodiens
Byrd, Vigilate
Skempton, Adam lay ybounden
Wilberforce, Remember Bethlehem
McDowall, Now may we singen
Praetorius, Magnificat quinti toni
Tavener, Today the Virgin
Tavener, God is with us
Traditional, Gaudete
Joubert, Torches
Britten, A Hymn to the Virgin
Villette, Hymne à la Vierge
Joshua Pacey, I sing of a maiden (world premiere)
Traditional, The Infant King (arr. Willcocks)
Rutter, What sweeter music (What sweeter music)
Todd, My Lord has come
Gruber, Silent night (world premiere)
Mathias, A babe is born
Burton, Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Traditional, Santa Baby (arr. James Mawson)
Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Graham Ross, Conductor
Thu 21 Dec at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - A Swingin' Christmas
Buy tickets
Berlin, White Christmas
Anderson, Sleigh Ride
Coots, Santa Claus Is Coming to Town
Pierpont, Jingle Bells
Marks, Rudolf the Red Nosed Reindeer
Stanley, Hal, Other (Stanley/Taylor/Brooks)
Styne, Let It Snow!
Pola, It's the Most Wonderful Time of the Year
Regney, Do You Hear What I Hear?
Roderick Dunk, Conductor
Gary Williams, Voice
The Hallé Youth Training Choir
Thu 4 Jan 2018 at 06:00

Saint Arnold Brewing Company, Houston

ROCO presents Beer & Brass
Ross Parker and Hughie Charles, We’ll Meet Again
Isham Jones, It Had to Be You
Ellington, Boy Meets Horn
Ellington, Jungle Nights in Harlem
Brooks, Some of These Days
River Oaks Chamber Orchestra (ROCO)
Fri 5 Jan 2018 at 18:00
Unknown, Italian afternoon
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Christina Nilsson, Soprano
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Tenor
Fri 12 Jan 2018 at 20:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

The Riot Ensemble - Carter Double Concerto
Carter, Double Concerto
Gradone, Pierce, To Paint Their Madness. (UK Premiere)
Joyce, New Work (World Premiere)
The Riot Ensemble
Adam Swayne, Piano
Goska Isphording, Harpsichord
Aaron Holloway-Nahum, Conductor
Sat 13 Jan 2018 at 19:30
Reincarnations – The Sixteen
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Missa in illo tempore
Gombert, Motet, In illo tempore
Heaney, Seamus, Other (Selections from Station Island)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 19 Jan 2018 at 21:00
Garrop, New Work (World Premiere)
Watkins, New Work (World Premiere)
Works by Riley
Works by Cage
Works by Janis Joplin
Kronos Quartet
David Harrington, Violin
John Sherba, Violin
Hank Dutt, Viola
Sunny Yang, Cello
Thu 25 Jan 2018 at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Torres, Aleixandre-Coros
Ovale, Jaime , Azulão
Traditional Brazilian, Olhó Rojão
Valdes, D. Syrse, Oda a la pobreza
Barcelata, Lorenzo, El cascabel
Matamoros, Juramento
Segundo, Compay, Chan-chan
Traditional Argentinian, Chacarera santiagueña
Piazzolla, Balada para mi muerte
Carrapatoso, Eurico, Poemário de Pessoa
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Paulo Lourenço, Conductor
Sat 27 Jan 2018 at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

« Los Barguera »
Buy tickets
Works by Gardel
Works by Discepolo
Works by Ramirez
Works by Expósito
Works by Blazquez
Works by Piazzolla
Armando Noguera, Tenor
José Luis Barreto, Baryton
Diego Aubia, Piano
Jean-Baptiste Henry, Bandoneon
Alejandro Schwarz, Guitar
Fri 2 Feb 2018 at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Piotr Beczała
Buy tickets
Tosti, Obras
Unknown, Neapolitan songs
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Unknown, Piano
Thu 8 Feb 2018 at 21:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Palastkonzerte: Wynton Marsalis & Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Unknown, Other (»In the Spirit of Swing«)
Wynton Marsalis, Director
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Sun 11 Feb 2018 at 16:00

Trinity College Chapel, Hartford

Masses Ancient and Modern
Gregorian Chants, Missa Orbis factor
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices
Martin, Mass for double choir
Concora - Connecticut Choral Artists
Thu 15 Feb 2018 at 20:00

Musco Center for the Arts, Los Angeles

Yefim Bronfman in Recital
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Works by Unknown
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Thu 22 Feb 2018 at 13:05
Thursday Lunchtime Concerts, Organ Series, Americana '18
Buy tickets
Cochereau, Triptych Symphony for organ in four movements
Bolcom, Gospel Preludes (‘Amazing Grace’ only)
Alain, Deuxième Fantaisie
Alain, Variations sur un thème de Clément Janequin, for organ, JA118
Unknown, Improvisations
Alexander Mason, Organ
Fri 23 Feb 2018 at 19:30

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Presents Gold 50: The King's Singers
Buy tickets
Ley, The Prayer of King Henry VI
Chilcott, We Are
Palestrina, Sicut cervus
Tallis, In manus tuas
Byrd, Sing joyfully unto God
Hession, Toby, Master of Music
Stanford, The bluebird
Traditional, The little Green Lane (arr. Lovatt)
Vaughan Williams, Rest
Poulenc, Quatre petites prières de St François d'Assise
Simon, Some Folks Lives Roll Easy ( arr. Jackman)
Traditional, Down by the Riverside (arr. Rice)
Muhly, To Stand in this House
Chilcott, Thou, my love, art fair
Bennett, The Seasons of His Mercies
The King's Singers
Mon 26 Feb 2018 at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

6. Kammermusik: Kliphuis Sextet
Buy tickets
Kliphuis, Auswahl aus den «Brandenburgischen Konzerten»
Ellington, Isfahan
Ellington, Caravan
Schulhoff, Alla Slovacca
Vivaldi/Kliphuis, Auswahl aus «Reflecting the Seasons»
Kliphuis, Astor’s Dream
John McLaughlin, A Lotus on Irish Streams
John McLaughlin, The Dance of Maya
Kliphuis Sextet
Tim Kliphuis, Violin
Annemarie van Prooijen, Violin
Frank Brakkee, Viola
Charles Watt, Cello
Roy Percy, Double Bass
Nigel Clark, Guitar
Thu 1 Mar 2018 at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Palastkonzerte: Martha Argerich & Lilya Zilberstein
Unknown, Other (Werke für Klavierduo)
Martha Argerich, Piano
Lilya Zilberstein, Piano
Fri 2 Mar 2018 at 19:30

Robertson-Wesley United Church, Edmonton

Red Priest in Concert at the Edmonton Chamber Music Society
Unknown, Other (Gypsy Baroque Fantasy)
Red Priest
Sat 10 Mar 2018 at 14:00 and 16:00
Unknown, Ludde B.
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Ayla Kabaca, Presenter
Kids event
Wed 21 Mar 2018 at 19:30

Concert Hall Reading, Reading

Classical Music Alive in Reading
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Otoño Porteño (Autumn in Buenos Aires)
Handel, Suite de pièce in G major, Vol 2 no. 2 (aka "Chaconne in G major"), HWV 435 (arr. Katona)
Katona, Smerdyakov
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K481 (arr. Katona)
Katona Twins, Scarlatti's Metamorphosis
Kodály, Dances of Galánta (arr. Katona)
Granados, 12 Danzas Españolas: Oriental, Op.37 no.2
de Falla, El amor brujo (Excerpts arr. Katona)
Peter Katona, Guitar
Zoltan Katona, Guitar
Wed 28 Mar 2018 at 22:00
Spy Wednesday Liturgical Event
Lukaszewski, Responsories
Unknown, Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Thu 29 Mar 2018 at 22:00
Maundy Thursday Liturgical Event
Unknown, Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday
Lukaszewski, Responsories
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Fri 30 Mar 2018 at 10:00
Good Friday Liturgical Event
Unknown, Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Fri 30 Mar 2018 at 19:30
Billings, When Jesus wept
Traditional African-American Spiritual, Were you there?
Southern Harmony (William Walker), New Britain
Southern Harmony (Arr. Shaw/Parker), Wondrous Love
Billings, Jordan
Distler, Ich Wollt das ich daheime war (Geistliche Chormusik Op. 12 No. 5)
of Bingen, Karitas Abundat
Buckley/Geuville , Break it Gently to my Mother
Billings, David’s Lamentation
Poulenc, Vinea mea electa FP97 No. 2
Billings, Plymton
Thorvaldsdóttir, Þann heilaga kross
Mäntyjärvi, Death may dissolve my body (Fantasia on a hymn by Billings)
Traditional African-American Spiritual, Deep River
Sheppard, In Manus Tuas
Elliott/Bradbury , Just as I am
Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Matthew Guard, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 4 Apr 2018 at 18:00
Unknown, Word
Olivias poesiorkester
Katarina Frostenson, Reader