Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Unknown programme

Nov 17

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

The 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition - Second Stage
Programme to be announced
Contestants of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Piano
Sat 17 Nov at 00:00

Tokorozawa Civic Cultural Centre, Tokorozawa

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sat 17 Nov at 20:30
© Thomas Dorn
Stelios Petrakis Cretan Quartet
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Stelios Petrakis Cretan Quartet
Stelios Petrakis, Lyra and Laouto
Thanassis Mavrokostas, Askomandura, Cello-Lyra, and Dance
Andonis Stavrakakis, Mandolin, Laouto, and Vocals
Giorgos Manolakis, Laouto and Vocals
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Histon Baptist Church, Cambridge

Going Places – a musical journey
Programme to include:
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
Khachaturian, Armenian Dance
Duncan, The Girl from Corsica
Bourgeois, Bridges over the River Cam
Cambridge Concert Orchestra
Suzanne Dexter-Mills, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 00:00

Nagaoka Lyric Hall, Nagaoka

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 14:00
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Puccini
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
Nov 19, 20

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

The 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition - Third Stage
Programme to be announced
Contestants of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

2. Kammermusik: European Chamber Music Association (ECMA)
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Tue 20 Nov at 19:30
Pergolesi, another Stabat Mater
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Anonymous, Manuscrit d'Ostuni: Plainchant Stabat Mater
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Heather Newhouse, Soprano
Anthea Pichanick, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Monty, Tenor
Romain Bockler, Baritone
Guillaume Olry, Bass
Franck-Emmanuel Comte, Organ, Director
Nov 20, 21

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Chick Corea
Programme to be announced
Chick Corea, Piano
Tue 20 Nov at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Henri Barda, un grand pianiste français
Programme to be announced
Henri Barda, Piano
Thu 22 Nov at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Classical Spectacular
Classical Spectacular
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: Morning
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Largo al Factotum
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Benedictus
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles: Au fond du temple saint
Holst, The Planets, Op.32: no. 4 "Jupiter"
Suppe, Leichte Kavallerie (Light Cavalry): overture
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Sousa, Liberty Bell March
Verdi, Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Parry, Jerusalem
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Arne, Rule, Britannia!
Puccini, Turandot: Nessun dorma
John Rigby, Conductor
Peter Auty, Tenor
James Cleverton, Baritone
Classical Spectacular Dancers
The British Imperial Military Band
Muskets and Cannons of the Moscow Militia
Royal Choral Society
Nov 23, 24

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

Hamamatsu Piano Competition - Final Stage
Programme to be announced
Contestants of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Piano
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Ken Takaseki, Conductor
Sun 25 Nov at 19:00

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

Hamamatsu Piano Competition - Prizewinner's Concert
Programme to be announced
Prizewinner of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Piano
Sun 25 Nov at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Counter)Induction
Programme to be announced
Counter)Induction
Nov 30, Dec 02

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Chassol
Programme to be announced
Christophe Chassol, Piano
Mathieu Edward, Voice
Sat 1 Dec at 14:30

St Nicholas' Chapel, Kings Lynn

Make we Joye in this Fest
Programme to include:
Praetorius, In dulci jubilo
The York Waits
Deborah Catterall, Voice
Thu 6 Dec at 13:05
Programme to include:
Copland, Piano Variations
Martin James Bartlett, Piano
Sat 8 Dec at 11:30

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

Family Christmas Carol Concert
Family Christmas Carol Concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Sat 8 Dec at 18:30
Programme to include:
Works by Vaughan Williams
Works by Tavener
Works by McDowall
Works by Willcocks
Works by Rutter
City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Brass
Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor
Sun 9 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zum 2. Advent
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Munich Residenz Solisten
Sun 9 Dec at 17:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Playing for Philharmonie
Programme to be announced
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Orchestre Démos
Orchestre Société Générale
Thu 13 Dec at 19:30
Programme to include:
Works by Ravel
Works by Mahler
Works by Falla
Works by Rorem
Works by Danielpour
J'Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Markham, Piano
Thu 13 Dec at 19:30

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Galakonzert |
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Dmitrij Kitajenko, Conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Dec 14, 19

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

Christmas at Christ Church
Christmas at Christ Church
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Fri 14 Dec at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Haushamer Bergwachtgsang
Almleit`n Musi
Munich Residenz Solisten
Dec 14, 15, eve, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, eve, 23 mat

Folger Shakespeare Library: Folger Theatre, Washington

Folger Consort: Seasonal English Music
Programme to include:
Byrd, O Magnum Mysterium
Byrd, Beata es virgo Maria
Byrd, From virgin's womb
Byrd, Rejoice, rejoice
Byrd, Laetentur coeli
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Folger Consort
Mary Springfels, Viola da Gamba
Webb Wiggins, Harpsichord
Sat 15 Dec at 20:00
Programme to be announced
Ray Chew, Director
Sat 15 Dec at 20:00

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Joseph Calleja Winter Concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
David Chan, Conductor
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Pamela Frank, Violin
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Sun 16 Dec at 11:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Daniel Lozakovitch – Bozar Next Generation
Programme to be announced
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Alexander Romanovsky, Piano
Mon 17 Dec at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Choir of King's College Cambridge - A Choral Christmas
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Choir of King's College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, Organ
Dec 21, 22
Programme to be announced
The New York Pops
Steven Reineke, Conductor
Ashley Brown, Guest Artist
Essential Voices USA
Judith Clurman, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 25 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zu Weihnachten 1
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Munich Residenz Solisten
Wed 26 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zu Weihnachten 2
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Munich Residenz Solisten
Mon 31 Dec at 14:00
Programme to include:
Strauss II, Waltzes, polkas and songs
Lehár, Songs
Orchestra of St John's
Christopher Turner, Tenor
Ilona Domnich, Soprano
John Lubbock, Conductor
Mon 31 Dec at 14:00
New Year's Eve Concert 2018-19
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Ana Maria Labin, Soprano
Thomas Blondelle, Tenor
Ballet ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper
Wed 2 Jan 2019 at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Fri 4 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Baroque at the Edge

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Gabriela Montero – Piano
Gabriela Montero – Piano
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Bach, Other (arr. Busoni and Liszt)
Works by Busoni
Works by Liszt
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Fri 4 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Sat 5 Jan 2019 at 16:30
Baroque at the Edge

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Liam Byrne – Viola da gamba and electronics
Liam Byrne – Viola da gamba and electronics
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Liam Byrne, Viola da Gamba
Sat 5 Jan 2019 at 19:00
Baroque at the Edge

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Concert-drama Ceruleo
Concert-drama Ceruleo
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Purcell
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Emily Owen, Soprano
Jenni Harper, Soprano
Satoko Doi-Luck, Harpsichord
Kate Conway, Viola da Gamba
Toby Carr, Theorbo
Niall Ashdown, Actor
Sun 6 Jan 2019 at 12:30
Baroque at the Edge

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Dipper Malkin with Nick Hennessy storyteller
Dipper Malkin with Nick Hennessy storyteller
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Purcell
John Dipper, Viola d'amore
Nick Hennessy, Storyteller
Sun 6 Jan 2019 at 15:00

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Sun 6 Jan 2019 at 14:30

St Andrew's Church, Marks Tey, Colchester

Bon jour, bon mois
Programme to include:
Dufay, Bon jour, bon mois (Amongst others)
Blondel
Mon 7 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Ivry Gitlis and Friends
Programme to include:
Works by Shostakovich
Martha Argerich, Piano
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Iddo Bar-Shaï, Piano
Akane Sakai, Piano
Vahan Mardirossian, Piano
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Mayu Kishima, Violin
Jean-Marc Phillips Varjabedian, Violin
Quatuor Ébène
David Oistrakh String Quartet
Sirba Octet
Fri 11 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Princess Theatre, Torquay

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Weymouth Pavilion, Weymouth

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 21:00
Programme to be announced
Anat Cohen Tentet
Anat Cohen, Clarinet
Rubin Kodheli, Cello
Nadje Noordhuis, Trumpet
Nick Finzer, Trombone
Owen Broder, Baritone Saxophone and Bass Clarinet
James Shipp, Vibraphone
Vitor Gonçalves, Piano
Sheryl Bailey, Guitar
Tal Mashiach, Bass
Anthony Pinciotti, Drums
Oded Lev-Ari, Director
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 18:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Les grandes chansons du cinéma français
Programme to be announced