Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Jun 24 mat, 28, Jul 02
Holland Festival
Nina Minasyan (Olympia) © Baus
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Hoffmann
Nina Minasyan, Olympia
Ermonela Jaho, Antonia
Christine Rice, Giulietta
Erwin Schrott, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Maartje Rammeloo, Stella
Sunnyboy Dladla, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Paul Gay, Crespel, Luther
Fredrik Bergman, Hermann
Mark Omvlee, Nathaniel
Irene Roberts, The Muse
Rodolphe Briand, Spalanzani
Eva Kroon, Voice of Antonia's Mother
François Lis, Peter Schlemil
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jun 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Billy Elliot: The Musical
Billy Elliot: The Musical
Buy tickets
John, Music from Billy Elliot
István Silló, Conductor
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Jun 24 mat, 27 mat, 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sara Belle And Neil November Theatre, Richmond

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Virginia Repertory Theatre
Smith, Anthony, Conductor
Shaw, Nathaniel, Director
Couvillon, Matthew, Choreography
Jun 24 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve, Jul 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jun 24, 28, 30, Jul 06

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Günter Papendell (Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
The Nose
New Production
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, The Nose
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Günter Papendell, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Ivan Turšić, Ivan
Mirka Wagner, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Rosie Aldridge, Praskovya Osipovna
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Caren van Oijen, The Old Countess
Alexander Lewis, Iazizhkin
Alexander Kravets, Police Inspector
Jens Larsen, A Clerk in a Newspaper Office
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Jun 24

Margaret Island Open-Air Stage, Budapest

Salome
Salome
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
János Szikora, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Judit Schäffer, Costume Designer
Sera Gösch, Salome
Ildikó Komlósi, Herodias
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Krisztián Cser, Jochanaan
Péter Balczó, Narraboth
Ágnes Anna Kun, Herodias's Page
Istvan Horvath, 1st Jew
Péter Kiss, 2nd Jew
Zoltán Megyesi, 3rd Jew
Gergely Boncsér, 4th Jew
Marcell Bakonyi, 5th Jew
Attila Dobák, 1st Nazarene
Tamás Kóbor, 2nd Nazarene
Sándor Egri, 1st Soldier
Ferenc Cserhalmi, 2nd Soldier
András Kőrösi, Cappadocian
Jun 24, 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Verdi, Falstaff
Vienna State Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Sir John Falstaff
Olga Bezsmertna, Alice Ford
Christopher Maltman, Ford
Jinxu Xiahou, Fenton
Andrea Carroll, Nannetta
Monika Bohinec, Mistress Quickly
Margaret Plummer, Meg Page
Ryan Speedo Green, Pistol
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 24, 27, 30, Jul 03, 05, 08 mat, 12

Opernhaus, Zürich

L'incoronazione di Poppea
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Jake Arditti, Amore
Valer Sabadus, Nerone
Hamida Kristoffersen, La Virtù
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Julie Fuchs, Poppea
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Arnalta
Thobela Ntshanyana, Lucano
Omer Kobiljak, Liberto
Deanna Breiwick, Drusilla
Nahuel di Pierro, Seneca
Delphine Galou, Ottone
Manuel Nuñez Camelino, Nutrice
Florie Valiquette, La Fortuna
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Jun 24 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

Season Finale Fantastique with Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Michael Stern, Conductor
Kansas City Symphony
Ran Dank, Piano
Jun 24 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

107th Subscription Concert
107th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Jun 24 mat, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, Jul 01 mat, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jun 24

Kursaal Bern, Bern

15. Symphoniekonzert: Mario Venzago | Pastorale
15. Symphoniekonzert: Mario Venzago | Pastorale
Buy tickets
Schubert, Overture in D major, D.556
Raff, Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester Nr. 1 d-Moll op. 193
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Christoph Croisé, Cello
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sun 24 Jun at 11:00 and 17:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Schloss Eggenberg, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Mozart in Prag
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: excerpts (Harmoniemusik von J. N. Wendt)
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: extracts (Harmoniemusik von J. Triebensee)
Ensemble Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, Oboe
Jun 24

Teatro Pérez Galdós, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Tejera, La hija del mestre
Rafael Sánchez Araña, Conductor
Coro de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Jun 24, 30, Jul 05
© Bettina Stöß
Il viaggio a Reims
New Production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Jan Bosse, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Kathrin Plath, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Corinna
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Marchesa Melibea
Siobhan Stagg, Contessa di Folleville
Hulkar Sabirova, Madame Cortese
Gideon Poppe, Chevalier Belfiore
David Portillo, Conte di Libenskof
Mikheil Kiria, Lord Sidney
Davide Luciano, Don Profondo
Tobias Kehrer, Don Alvaro
TBC, Barone di Trombonok
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Prudenzio
Ya-Chung Huang, Don Luigino
Annika Schlicht, Maddalena
Marrero Meechot, Modestina
Byung Gil Kim, Antonio
Abigail Levis, Delia
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Jun 24, 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 12, 18
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio San) © Robbie Jack
Madama Butterfly
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Busuioc, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Michael Sumuel, Sharpless
Elizabeth DeShong, Suzuki
Carlo Bosi, Goro
François Piolino, Goro
Simon Mechlinski, Prince Yamadori
Oleg Budaratskiy, The Bonze
Ida Ränzlöv, Kate Pinkerton
Eirlys Myfanwy Davies, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Jennifer Witton, The cousin
Shuna Scott Sendall, The aunt
Jake Muffett, The Official Registrar
Michael Mofidian, The Imperial Commissioner
Adam Marsden, Yakuside
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jun 24 mat

The Broad Stage , Santa Monica

Usher House | The Canterville Ghost
Buy tickets
Getty, Usher House
Getty, The Canterville Ghost
Sara Jobin, Conductor
Brian Staufenbiel, Director
Dave Dunning, Set Designer
Callie Floor, Costume Designer
Keith Phares, Roderick Usher, Otis (Hiram)
Matthew Burns, Doctor Primus, Ghost (Sir Simon)
Jessica Ann Best, Mrs Otis
Augusta Caso, First Twin, First Boy, First Voice from Tapestry
Hilary Ginther, Second Twin, Second Boy, Second Voice from Tapestry
David Kravitz, Canterville
LA Opera Orchestra
Jun 24 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: La maldición de Joachim
Ciclo Sinfónico: La maldición de Joachim
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
David Afkham, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Jun 24, 28

Palau de Les Arts: Auditori, Valencia

© Francesco Calgagnini
La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito (Semi-staged)
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
René Barbera, Tito
Margarita Gritskova, Sesto
Eva Mei, Vitellia
Karen Gardeazabal, Servilia
Nozomi Kato, Annio
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Jun 24 mat, 26, 29, Jul 01 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

La clemenza di Tito
La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Attilio Cremonesi, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director, Set Designer
Jenny Tiramani, Costume Designer
Sabina Puértolas, Servilia
Keri Alkema, Vitellia
Julie Boulianne, Annio
Rachel Frenkel, Sesto
Jeremy Ovenden, Tito
Aimery Lefèvre, Publio
Marie Lambert, Director
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Jun 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Árpád Schilling, Director
Márton Ágh, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Saimir Pirgu, The Duke of Mantua
Andrea Mastroni, Sparafucile
Alisa Kolosova, Maddalena, Giovanna
Christian Rieger, Count Ceprano
Paula Iancic, Countess Ceprano
Manuel Günther, Borsa
Kristof Klorek, Monterone
Andrea Borghini, Marullo
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sun 24 Jun at 11:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Armida Quartett, Jörg Widmann
Kammerkonzert Armida Quartett, Jörg Widmann
Scarlatti, Sonata a quattro Nr. 4 in d-Moll
Weber, Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op.34
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Armida Quartett
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Sun 24 Jun at 12:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh

Classical Song: Masterclass Recital
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Works by Beethoven
Singers and pianists from the Britten–Pears Young Artist Programme
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Sir Bryn Terfel
Buy tickets
Schubert, Lieder
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Copland, Old American Songs (selection)
Britten, Folk Songs (selection)
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

BBC National Chorus of Wales Sing Sir James MacMillan
BBC National Chorus of Wales Sing Sir James MacMillan
Buy tickets
Works by MacMillan
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00

Brevard Music Center: Whittington-Pfohl Auditorium, Brevard

Beloved Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, Fancy Free (Full Ballet)
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Brevard Sinfonia
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Oikospiel
Kanaga, Oikospiel II
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Mattijs van de Woerd, Baritone
MAZE
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00
Young Artists’ Series, Americana ‘18: George Barton & Siwan Rhys
Buy tickets
Cage, Music for Amplified Toy Pianos
Kagel, Transición II
McGarr, Night Scented Stock
Globokar, Drama
George Barton, Percussion
Siwan Rhys, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 18:30
The women musicians of Conway Hall's past
The women musicians of Conway Hall's past
Buy tickets
Verne-Bredt, Phantasie Trio, for piano trio
White, To Mary
Lehmann, Myself When Young
Grimson, Canzona
Troup, Kleines Wiegenlied
Swepstone, Spectral Hunt
Smyth, String Quartet in E minor
Simon Lasker Wallfisch, Baritone
Eulalie Charland, Violin
Emanuela Buta, Violin
Judith Busbridge, Viola
Gabriella Swallow, Cello
Maiko Mori, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

A Night at the Ballet
A Night at the Ballet
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Delibes, Sylvia
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Delibes, Coppélia: Prelude
Delibes, Coppelia: Mazurka
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Sun 24 Jun at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Bristol

© Tristan Roperto
Lennox Berkeley: Music for the Piano
Buy tickets
Berkeley, Three Mazurkas: "Allegro" Op.32 no.1
Chopin, Mazurka in B flat Major (1832)
Poulenc, Nocturne no. 4 in C minor "Bal fantôme"
Douglas Stevens, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

© Philharmonic Five
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Works by Busoni
Works by Korngold
Works by Bittner
Works by Labor
Webern, Four lieder
Works by Berg
Strauss II, Emperor Waltz (Kaiser Walzer), Op.437
Ludwig Mittelhammer, Baritone
Philharmonic Five
Silvia Careddu, Flute
Ulf Rodenhäuser, Clarinet
Benedikt Ziervogel, Double Bass
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 20:00

Altes Rathaus: Großer Rathaussaal, Passau

Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Jos van Immerseel, Conductor
Jane Gower, Bassoon
Sun 24 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Dear Esther
Curry, Dear Esther
Stephen Higgins, Conductor
Iain Farrington, Piano
Oliver Dimsdale, Narrator
Joanna Forbes L'Estrange, Soprano
Laurence Bush, Electronics
Chris Worsey, Cello
Rachel Robson, Viola
Tom Pigott-Smith, Violin
Natalia Bonner, Violin
Jun 24 mat, Jul 01 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Brian Mulligan, Gunther
Melissa Citro, Gutrune
Andrea Silvestrelli, Hagen
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
Jamie Barton, Waltraute, Second Norn
Stacey Tappan, Woglinde
Lauren McNeese, Wellgunde
Renée Tatum, Flosshilde
Ronnita Miller, First Norn
Sarah Cambidge, Third Norn
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Jun 24 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

The Miraculous Mandarin & Bluebeard's Castle
New Production
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Christophe Coppens, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Bluebeard
Nora Gubisch, Judith
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
James Vu Anh Pham, Dancer
Jun 24, 26

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Eugene Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Opéra National du Rhin
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Tatyana
Marina Viotti, Olga
Liparit Avetisyan, Lensky
Bogdan Baciu, Eugene Onegin
Marjana Lipovsek, Filippyevna
Dionysios Tsaousidis, Zaretsky
Gilles Ragon, Monsieur Triquet
Doris Lamprecht, Madame Larina
Mikhail Kazakov, Prince Gremin
Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Jun 24

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Oper Frankfurt
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Adriana Lecouvreur
Davide Damiani, Michonnet
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Maurizio
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Princesse de Bouillon
Karen Vuong, Mlle Jouvenot
TBC, Poisson
Daniel Miroslaw, Quinault
Peter Marsh, Abbé de Chazeuil
Magnús Baldvinsson, Prince de Bouillon
Maren Favela, Mlle Dangeville
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun 24

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Christoph Eschenbach
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43 (arr. Cameron Carpenter)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Jun 24

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

La Voix humaine
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Polish National Opera
Maja Kleczewska, Director
Wojciech Puś, Set Designer
Konrad Parol, Costume Designer
Joanna Woś, Elle
Taras Hlushko, Piano
Jun 24

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Giorgio Berrugi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Vittoria Yeo, Mimì
Roberta Mantegna, Mimì
Massimo Cavalletti, Marcello
Alessandro Luongo, Marcello
Olga Kulchynska, Musetta
Valentina Naforniţă, Musetta
Simone Del Savio, Schaunard
Antonio Di Matteo, Colline
Gabriele Sagona, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Jun 24 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti conducts Rossini's Stabat Mater
Mozart, Kyrie in D minor for chorus and orchestra, K341 (K368a)
Cherubini, Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Korchak, Tenor
Enea Scala, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Jun 24, 30, Jul 06, 14

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Cavalleria rusticana/ Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ramona Zaharia, Santuzza
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, Lola
Susan Maclean, Mamma Lucia
Sergei Khomov, Turiddu
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Alfio
Luiza Fatyol, Nedda
Carlo Ventre, Canio
Boris Statsenko, Tonio
Cornel Frey, Beppe
Richard Sveda, Silvio
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jun 24

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Wagner, Korngold
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Korngold, Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40
Sylvain Gasançon, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Jun 24, 29, Jul 02

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Macbeth
New production
Verdi, Macbeth
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Plácido Domingo, Macbeth
Anna Netrebko, Lady Macbeth
Kwangchul Youn, Banquo
Fabio Sartori, Macduff
Florian Hoffmann, Malcolm
Evelin Novak, Lady in Waiting
Jan Martiník, First Apparition, Cutthroat, Herald
Dominic Barberi, Doctor
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Thomas Reimer, Video Artist
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jun 24, 26, 27

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Postponed to October!! Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Nello Santi, Conductor
Jean-Paul Scarpitta, Director, Set Designer
Maurizio Millenotti, Costume Designer
Giovanni Meoni, Nabucco
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Nabucco
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Ekaterina Metlova, Abigaille
Carmen Topciu, Fenena
Rossana Rinaldi, Fenena
Antonello Palombi, Ismaele
Marco Miglietta, Ismaele
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Luciano Leoni, High Priest
Gianluca Breda, High Priest
Antonello Ceron, Abdallo
Fulvia Mastrobuono, Anna
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jun 24 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Trifonov plays Rachmaninov
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jun 24, 27, Jul 01, 05, 07, 15

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Il matrimonio segreto
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Oper Köln
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Donato di Stefano, Geronimo
Emily Hindrichs, Elisetta
Anna Palimina, Carolina
Jennifer Larmore, Fidalma
Renato Girolami, Count Robinson
Norman Reinhardt, Paolino
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Jun 24 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Ives, Bernstein
Ives, La pregunta sin respuesta
Bernstein, Halil
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Andrés Salado, Conductor
Adam Walker, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México