Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Die Walküre

Apr 25, 30, May 07

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Wagner, Die Walküre
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Günther Groissböck, Hunding
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Michael Volle, Wotan
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Kelly Cae Hogan, Gerhilde
Jessica Faselt, Helmwige
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Ortlinde
Maya Lahyani, Grimgerde
Mary Phillips, Roßweiße
Eve Gigliotti, Siegrune
Renée Tatum, Waltraute
Daryl Freedman, Schwertleite
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
Gina Lapinski, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 27, May 01, 05, 08

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Vera Nemirova, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Ingeborg Bernerth, Costume Designer
Peter Wedd, Siegmund
Taras Shtonda, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Claudia Mahnke, Fricka
Ambur Braid, Helmwige
Irina Simmes, Gerhilde
Elizabeth Reiter, Ortlinde
Nina Tarandek, Waltraute
Karen Vuong, Siegrune
Judita Nagyová, Roßweiße
Stine Marie Fischer, Grimgerde
Katharina Magiera, Schwertleite
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
May 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Simone Schneider, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
TBC, Roßweiße
Wallis Giunta, Roßweiße
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 11, 12, 16, 17, 18

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Federico Tiezzi, Director
Giulio Paolini, Set Designer
Giovanna Buzzi, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Siegmund
Magnus Vigilius, Siegmund
Liang Li, Hunding
Runi Brattaberg, Hunding
Egils Siliņš, Wotan
Tomás Tómasson, Wotan
Manuela Uhl, Sieglinde
Barbara Haveman, Sieglinde
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Lise Lindstrom, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Fricka
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
May 17, 20, 23

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Die Walküre
New production
Wagner, Die Walküre
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Julia Burbach, Director
Jon Bausor, Set Designer
Clémence Pernoud, Costume Designer
Evgeny Nikitin, Wotan
Ingela Brimberg, Brünnhilde
Issachah Savage, Siegmund
Sarah Cambidge, Sieglinde
Štefan Kocán, Hunding
Aude Extrémo, Fricka
Soula Parassidis, Helmwige
Léa Frouté, Gerhilde
Cyrielle Ndjiki Nya, Ortlinde
Margarete Joswig, Waltraute
Blandine Staskiewicz, Schwertleite
Victoire Bunel, Siegrune
Adriana Bignagni Lesca, Roßweiße
Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur, Grimgerde
Tal Rosner, Director
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Sun 26 May at 17:00

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Michael Weinius, Siegmund
Lukasz Konieczny, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Sarah Ferede, Sieglinde
Heike Wessels, Brünnhilde
Katarzyna Kuncio, Fricka
Anke Krabbe, Helmwige
Jessica Stavros, Gerhilde
Katja Levin, Ortlinde
Romana Noack, Waltraute
Zuzana Šveda, Siegrune
Maria Hilmes, Roßweiße
Katharina von Bülow, Grimgerde
Uta Christina Georg, Schwertleite
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Hartmut Schörghofer, Director, Set Designer
Corinna Crome, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Albert Pesendorfer, Hunding
Johan Reuter, Wotan
Camilla Nylund, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Atala Schöck, Fricka
Eszter Wierdl, Gerhilde
Gertrud Wittinger, Helmwige
Beatrix Fodor, Ortlinde
Erika Gál, Grimgerde
Zsófia Kálnay, Roßweiße
Éva Várhelyi, Siegrune
Gabriella Fodor, Waltraute
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sun 16 Jun at 17:00

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Corby Welch, Siegmund
Sami Luttinen, Hunding
Simon Neal, Wotan
Elisabet Strid, Sieglinde
Linda Watson, Brünnhilde
Renée Morloc, Fricka
Anke Krabbe, Helmwige
Jessica Stavros, Gerhilde
Katja Levin, Ortlinde
Katarzyna Kuncio, Waltraute
Zuzana Šveda, Siegrune
Maria Hilmes, Roßweiße
Katharina von Bülow, Grimgerde
Uta Christina Georg, Schwertleite
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Sat 27 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal – Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sat 27 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Act I in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sun 28 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Stephanie Blythe, Fricka
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sep 08, 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Falk Struckmann, Hunding
Michael Volle, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Vida Mikneviciute, Helmwige
Christiane Kohl, Gerhilde
Anna Samuil, Ortlinde
Anja Schlosser, Waltraute
Julia Rutigliano, Siegrune
Dshamilja Kaiser, Roßweiße
Anna Lapkovskaja, Grimgerde
Natalia Skrycka, Schwertleite
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Csilla Lakatos, Choreography
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sat 2 Nov at 15:00
© Keith Heiro
Jaap van Zweden conducts Wagner's Walküre
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Wotan
Elena Pankratova, Sieglinde
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Ronnita Miller, Fricka
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Nov 16, 20, 24 mat, 27, Dec 01 mat, 04, 08 mat
Wagner, Die Walküre
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Eiko Ishioka, Costume Designer
Michael König, Siegmund
Stephen Milling, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde
Martina Serafin, Brünnhilde
Okka von der Damerau, Fricka
Regine Hangler, Helmwige
Dorothea Herbert, Gerhilde
An de Ridder, Ortlinde
Kai Rüütel, Waltraute
Bettina Ranch, Siegrune
Emilie Pictet, Roßweiße
Eva Kroon, Grimgerde
Julia Faylenbogen, Schwertleite
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Cor van den Brink, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 5 Jan 2020 at 16:00

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre (Singapore Premiere)
Chan Tze Law, Conductor
Edith Podesta, Director
Bryan Register, Siegmund
Daniel Sumegi, Hunding
Warwick Fyfe, Wotan
Lee Bisset, Sieglinde
Alwyn Mellor, Brünnhilde
Caitlin Hulcup, Fricka
Kiandra Howarth, Helmwige
Elizabeth Atherton, Gerhilde
Janani Sridhar, Ortlinde
Jade Tan, Waltraute
Sharon Prero, Siegrune
Cassandra Seidemann, Roßweiße
Fiona Campbell, Grimgerde
Dominica Matthews, Schwertleite
Orchestra of the Music Makers
2020 Jan 16, May 21

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Simon Neal, Wotan
Melanie Diener, Sieglinde
Meagan Miller, Sieglinde
Allison Oakes, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monica Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
Christiane Döcker, Roßweiße
Marta Herman, Grimgerde
Sandra Janke, Schwertleite
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Apr 14, 21, 29 mat

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Wagner, Die Walküre
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Siegmund
Stephen Milling, Hunding
Eric Owens, Wotan
Elisabet Strid, Sieglinde
Laura Wilde, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka, Waltraute
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Denni Sayers, Choreography
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
2020 May 05, 10 mat, 15, 19, 27, Nov 24, Dec 02

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La Walkyrie
New production
Wagner, Die Walküre
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Siegmund
John Relyea, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde
Martina Serafin, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Regine Hangler, Helmwige
Sonja Sarić, Gerhilde
Celine Byrne, Ortlinde
Christina Bock, Waltraute
Julia Rutigliano, Siegrune
Marie‑Luise Dressen, Roßweiße
Noa Beinart, Grimgerde
Katharina Magiera, Schwertleite
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Sarah Derendinger, Video Artist