Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Aug 18, 20, 22, 28
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Kate Lindsey (Nerone) and Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea) © Salzburger Festspiele | Maarten Vanden Abeele
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
William Christie, Conductor
Jan Lauwers, Director, Set Designer
Lemm & Barkey, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Poppea
Kate Lindsey, Nerone
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Renato Dolcini, Seneca
Ana Quintans, La Virtù, Drusilla
Marcel Beekman, Nutrice
Dominique Visse, Arnalta
Lea Desandre, Amore, Valletto
Alessandro Fisher, Lucano
David Webb, Liberto
Virgile Ancely, Mercurio
Claire Debono, Soprano
Sarah Lutz, Dancer
Mélissa Guérin, Dancer
Les Arts Florissants
Aug 18, 22, 25
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa) and Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann) © Monika Rittershaus
The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Reinhard von der Thannen, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Hermann
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Evgenia Muraveva, Lisa
Oksana Volkova, Polina
Hanna Schwarz, The Countess
Stanislav Trofimov, Surin
Gleb Periazev, Narumov
Margarita Nekrasova, The Governess
Pavel Petrov, Chaplitsky
Alexander Kravets, Chekalinsky
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Masha
Yulia Suleimanova, Chloe
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 18, 22, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Madame Butterfly
Madame Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Santa Fe Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Matthew Ozawa, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Kelly Kaduce, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ana María Martínez, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
AJ Glueckert, Pinkerton
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Nicholas Pallesen, Sharpless
Megan Marino, Suzuki
Solomon Howard, The Bonze
Matthew Dibattista, Goro
Aug 18, Sep 16, Nov 11 mat, eve

Latvian National Opera, Riga

An der schönen blauen Donau
An der schönen blauen Donau
Buy tickets
An der schönen blauen Donau (Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Ināra Gauja, Set Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Herbert Blomstedt
Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Symphony no. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Bolton
Mozart Matinees
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Aug 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Aug 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Aug 18, 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography

Ambras Castle: St Nicholas Chapel, Innsbruck

Saiten-Spiegel
Saiten-Spiegel
Buy tickets
Works by Biber
Works by Bach
Works by Marais
Sergey Malov, Violin
Sat 18 Aug at 14:00

Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf

The Big Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Hashkiveinu
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Works by Ives
Works by Barber
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Joel von Lerber, Harp
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chor
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
The Percussive Planet
Sat 18 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Redutowe Rooms, Warsaw

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Kevin Kenner, Piano
Quatuor Mosaïques
Sat 18 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

On the beginning of the music career
Schubert, Lieder
Szymanowski, Lieder
Mahler, Lieder
Wolf, Lieder
Lidia Sosnowska, Soprano
Piotr Jaworski, Piano
Karolina Rajczyk, Soprano
Julia Kocjan, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 18:00
Formentor Sunset Classics

Formentor, a Royal Hideaway Hotel, Mallorca

Master Classses - The history of the symphony orchestra
Buy tickets
Felipe Aguirre, Artistic Director
Sat 18 Aug at 19:00

Rhein-Main-Halle, Wiesbaden

West Side Story, Film with Live Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Ernst van Tiel, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Gallery of XIXth Century Polish Art, Sukiennice, Krakow

Elżbieta Stefańska & Mariko Kato
Buy tickets
Couperin, Two Musettes
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards unaccompanied in C major, BWV1061a
Bach W.F., Sonata for 2 Harpsichords in F major, F.10
Clementi, Sonata for 2 Harpsichords in B-flat major Op.1 bis
Mozart, Sonata in D for Two Keyboards, K448 (K375a)
Elżbieta Stefańska, Harpsichord
Mariko Kato, Harpsichord
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
Programme to be announced
Sophie Cherrier, Flute
Fuminori Tanada, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

LA County Arboretum, Arcadia

Bernstein’s New York
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Bernstein, On the Town
Pasadena Pops
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 48: Sir Simon Rattle conducts L’enfant et les Sortileges
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Elizabeth Watts, Bat, Owl, Shepherdess
Jane Archibald, Fire, Nightingale, Princess
Anna Stéphany, Cat (female), China Cup, Squirrel, Chair
Patricia Bardon, Dragonfly, Mother, Shepherd
David Shipley, The armchair, Tree
Magdalena Kožená, The Child
Sunnyboy Dladla, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Gavan Ring, Cat (male), Clock
London Symphony Chorus
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein On Broadway
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (Excerpts)
Bernstein, On the Town (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Candide (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Peter, Peter (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Fancy Free
Bernstein, West Side Story (Excerpts)
Sarah Fox, Soprano
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Petruccelli, Tenor
Brett Polegato, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Camerata Salzburg 3 · Norrington
Camerata Salzburg
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Hartmann, Concerto funebre, for solo violin and string orchestra
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Ravinia Festival Pavilion, Chicago

Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Slava! A Political Overture
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano

Dom zu St Jakob, Innsbruck

David und Goliath
David und Goliath
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Davidis pugna et victoria
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Academia Montis Regalis
Arianna Venditelli, Soprano
Luigi De Donato, Bass
Giulia Semenzato, Soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, Countertenor
Jeffrey Francis, Tenor
Sat 18 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts an All-Bernstein Program
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Fancy Free
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Boston Ballet
Mikko Nissinen, Artistic Director
Sat 18 Aug at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Symphonic Jazz with Georg Breinschmid & Friends
Symphonic Jazz with Georg Breinschmid & Friends
Buy tickets
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Bizet/Tscho Theissing, Carmen-Fantasie
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, 5/4
Works by Georg Breinschmid/Tscho Theissing
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, Balkandrom
Georg Breinschmid/Michael Radanovics, Wien Bleibt Krk
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Roderick Dunk, Conductor
Georg Breinschmid, Double Bass
Florian Willeitner, Violin
Antoni Donchev, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Rozycki, Violin concert Op. 70
Stojowski, Rhapsodie symphonique, Op.23
Noskowski, From the life of the nation ("Z życia narodu")
Janusz Wawrowski, Violin
Michał Szymanowski, Piano
Sinfonia Varsovia
Grzegorz Nowak, Conductor

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Leon McCawley
Leon McCawley
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (K189d)
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 18 in G major, D.894
Leon McCawley, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Handel, Israel in Egypt
Soraya Mafi, Soprano
Claudia Huckle, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
The King's Consort
Choir of The King's Consort

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Composer in Residence: Emma-Ruth Richards 1
Composer in Residence: Emma-Ruth Richards 1
Richards, String Quartet
Richards, Dark Radiance, for solo cello
Richards, Fantasia, for solo piano
Richards, Duo 1 "In memoriam Pierre Boulez", for violin and violoncello
Richards, Piano Trio
Henry Cash, Piano
Zelkova Quartet
Aug 18

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Mozart
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Maria Chiossi, Harp
Hernán Jara, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
Aldo Sisillo, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 14:00 and 20:00

Joyce Theater, New York City

Sarasota Ballet: Program B
There where she loved (Christopher Wheeldon)
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Divertissements (by Sir Frederick Ashton) (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Sarasota Ballet
Aug 18

Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Daniele Squeo, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Dietrich von Grebmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetlina Stoyanova, Rosina
Linard Vrielink, Count Almaviva
Martin Mkhize​, Figaro
Božidar Smiljanić, Dr. Bartolo
Chen Wang, Berta
Stanislav Vorobyov, Don Basilio
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 18 mat, 25 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Ryan McGettigan, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Forester
Heather Phillips, Vixen
Alyssa Martin, Fox
Katherine Maysek, Lapák
Zachary Owen, Badger, Parson
Dylan Morrongiello, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Kayla Siembieda, Owl, Forester’s wife
Amber Monroe, Rooster, Jay
Gretchen Krupp, Chocholka, Woodpecker, Mrs Paškova
Wm. Clay Thompson, Harašta
Brian Wallin, Pásek
Catie LeCours, Frantík
Maggie Stephens, Pepík
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Peter Rabbit's Musical Adventure
Kids event
Aug 18, 29
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegmund
Tobias Kehrer, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Marina Prudenskaya, Fricka, Schwertleite
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Christiane Kohl, Ortlinde
Simone Schröder, Waltraute
Regine Hangler, Helmwige
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Mika Kaneko, Grimgerde
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Aug 18, 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Adina
New Production
Rossini, Adina
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Levy Sekgapane, Selimo
Vito Priante, Califo
Matteo Macchioni, Alì
Davide Giangregorio, Mustafà
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Aug 18, 22, 25, 29, Sep 01, 05, 08, 12, 15

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Operngala – Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
D-Wok, Video designer
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Aug 18 mat, 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Virgilio Marino, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nick Schlieper, Lighting Designer
Aug 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Aug 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

The Hunting Gun
Larcher, The Hunting Gun
Michael Boder, Conductor
Karl Markovics​, Director
Katharina Wöppermann​, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Robin Tritschler, Poet
Andrè Schuen, Josuke Misugi
Sarah Aristidou, Shoko
Giulia Peri, Midori
Olivia Vermeulen, Saiko
Ensemble Modern
Aug 18, eve, eve

Edinburgh international Conference Centre, Edinburgh

Works by Meredith
Scottish Ensemble
Eleanor Meredith, Visual artist
Aug 18, 19

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Waterperry Opera Festival
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Laura Attridge, Director
Lizzy Leech, Set Designer
Jerome Knox, Don Giovanni
Oskar McCarthy, Leporello
Eleanor Penfold, Donna Anna
Alison Manifold, Donna Elvira
Anna Cavaliero, Zerlina
Christopher Webb, The Commendatore
Colin Durrant, Don Ottavio
Nicholas Morton, Masetto
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Mansfield Park
Dove, Mansfield Park
Waterperry Opera Festival
Ashley Beauchamp, Conductor
Rebecca Meltzer, Director
Flora Macdonald, Fanny Price
David Horton, Henry Crawford
Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Mary Crawford
Andrea Tweedale, Aunt Norris
Sarah Champion, Julia Bertram
Charlotte Hoather, Maria Bertram
Philip Wilcox, Sir Thomas Bertram
Emily Gray, Lady Bertram
Milo Harries, Edmund Bertram
Lawrence Thackeray, Mr Rushworth
Aug 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Václav Kašlík, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Don Giovanni
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Roman Hoza, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
David Nykl, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Yukiko Kinjo, Donna Anna
Veronika Hajnová, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Lenka Pavlovič, Zerlina
Lucie Vagenknechtová, Zerlina
Oleg Korotkov, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Josef Moravec, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Lukáš Bařák, Masetto
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Aug 18, 21, 23, 25, 27, 29

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Norwegian National Opera
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Johannes Weisser, Don Giovanni
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Leporello
Birgitte Christensen, Donna Anna
Marita Sølberg, Donna Elvira
Lydia Hoen Tjore, Zerlina
Jens-Erik Aasbø, The Commendatore
Anthony Gregory, Don Ottavio
Emil Havold Næshagen, Masetto
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Aug 18 mat, eve, 19 mat
Edinburgh International Festival

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Robert Burt, Mr Peachum
Beverley Klein, Mrs Peachum
Olivia Brereton, Lucy Lockit
Aug 18, 19 mat, 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director
Sat 18 Aug at 13:30

Olin Auditorium at Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Eight
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri
Blumenfeld, Les Vendredis
Cui, 25 Preludes, Op.64
Stravinsky, Piano Sonata
Daedalus Quartet
Karen Kim, Violin
Danny Driver, Piano
Gérard Schneider, Tenor
Christina Taylor Price, Soprano
Mikhail Svetlov, Bass
Bard Festival Chorale
Orchestra Now
Zachary Schwartzman, Conductor
Igor Stravinsky, Conductor