Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Elektra

Mar 26, Apr 11, 14, 26
Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Brigitte Geller, Chrysothemis
Miina-Liisa Värelä, Elektra
Katherine Lerner, Klytaemnestra
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Aegisth
Michael Wagner, Orest
Dominik Nekel, Orest
TBC, Maid 1
Jessica Eccleston, Maid 2
Florence Losseau, Maid 3
Svenja Isabella Kallweit, Maid 4
Theresa Grabner, Maid 5
Gotho Griesmeier, Overseer
Etelka Sellei, Confidante
Mathias Frey, Young Servant
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Apr 10, 19, May 02, 18 mat, Jun 01

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Justin Brown, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Rachel Nicholls, Elektra
Agnes Baltsa, Klytaemnestra
Anna Danik, Klytaemnestra
Monika Bohinec, Klytaemnestra
Sarah Cambidge, Chrysothemis
Anna Gabler, Chrysothemis
Renatus Mészár, Orest
Matthias Wohlbrecht, Aegisth
Luiz Molz, Old Servant
Yang Xu, Orest's Tutor
James Edgar Knight, Young Servant
Christina Niessen, Overseer
Ariana Lucas, Maid 1
Luise von Garnier, Maid 2
Jennifer Feinstein, Maid 3
Barbara Dobrzanska, Maid 4
Uliana Alexyuk, Maid 5
John Bishop, Lighting Designer
Bartek Macias, Video Artist
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Badischer Staatsopernchor Karlsruhe
Apr 28 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Strauss R., Elektra
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Karin Lovelius, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Gal James, Chrysothemis
Melanie Diener, Chrysothemis
Mathias Hausmann, Orest
Tuomas Pursio, Orest
Jürgen Müller, Aegisth
Roland Schubert, Old Servant
Sejong Chang, Orest's Tutor
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Orest's Tutor
Eliza Rudnicka, Trainbearer
Sven Hjörleifsson, Young Servant
Kathrin Göring, Overseer
Sandra Fechner, Maid 1
Wallis Giunta, Maid 2
Sandra Maxheimer, Maid 3
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Maid 4
Olena Tokar, Maid 5
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jul 07, 11, 14

Opernhaus, Zürich

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Simone Young, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Heidi Hackl, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Tamara Wilson, Chrysothemis
Christof Fischesser, Orest
Michael Laurenz, Aegisth
Alexander Kiechle, Orest's Tutor
Yulia Zasimova, Trainbearer
Iain Milne, Young Servant
Miranda Keys, Overseer
Judith Schmid, Maid 1
Deniz Uzun, Maid 2
Irène Friedli, Maid 3
Hamida Kristoffersen, Maid 4
Natalia Tanasii, Maid 5
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
2020 Apr 26, 29, May 02, 05, 09, 12

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Elektra
Violeta Urmana, Klytaemnestra
Jennifer Holloway, Chrysothemis
Lauri Vasar, Orest
Jürgen Sacher, Aegisth
Tigran Martirossian, Old Servant
Alexander Roslavets, Orest's Tutor
Sungho Kim, Young Servant
Katja Pieweck, Overseer
Renate Spingler, Maid 1
Kady Evanyshyn, Maid 2
Jana Kurucová, Maid 3
Gabriele Rossmanith, Maid 4
Hellen Kwon, Maid 5
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
2020 May 15, 17 mat, 19

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Strauss R., Elektra (Concert performance)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Joe Miller, Director
Jonathon Loy, Set Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Amber Wagner, Chrysothemis
Mikhail Petrenko, Orest
Jay Hunter Morris, Aegisth
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir
Philadelphia Orchestra