Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Feb 20

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 7
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Feb 20, 22, Mar 01, 04

La Scala, Milan

Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fiesco) and Leo Nucci (Simon Boccanegra) © Brescia & Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Simon Boccanegra
Buy tickets
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Federico Tiezzi, Director
Pier Paolo Bisleri, Set Designer
Giovanna Buzzi, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Simon Boccanegra
Krassimira Stoyanova, Amelia Grimaldi
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Jacopo Fiesco
Fabio Sartori, Gabriele Adorno
Dalibor Jenis, Paolo Albiani
Ernesto Panariello, Pietro
Marco Filibeck, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Feb 20, 21, 25

Stadttheater, Bern

Menotti, The Medium
Stadttheater Bern
Anne Hinrichsen, Conductor
Alexander Kreuselberg, Director
Konstantina Dacheva, Set Designer
Maya Däster, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Baba
Elissa Huber, Monica
Lilian Farahani, Mrs Gobineau
Borjana Angelova, Mrs Nolan
Carl Rumstadt, Mr Gobineau
Davidson Farias, Toby
Feb 20, 24, 28

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Anne Sophie Duprels (Cio-Cio-San) © Richard Hubert Smith
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Martin Pickard, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Ana Jebens, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Merūnas Vitulskis, Pinkerton
Peter Savidge, Sharpless
Ann Taylor, Suzuki
Dean Robinson, The Bonze
Christopher Nairne, Prince Yamadori
Joseph Shovelton, Goro
Katie Bird, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Feb 20, 21 mat, Mar 03, 11, 16, Apr 01, 29

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Max Hopp (Tevye) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
New Production
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Max Hopp, Tevye
Dagmar Manzel, Golde
Talya Lieberman, Tzeitel
Alma Sadé, Hodel
Maria Fiselier, Chava
Johannes Dunz, Motel Kamzoil
Jens Larsen, Lazar Wolf
Barbara Spitz, Yente
Jan-Frank Süße, Mordcha
Peter Renz, Rabbi
Denis Milo, Mendel
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Feb 20, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, 28, Mar 02, 03, 04 mat
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky)
Marzio Conti, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Feb 20, 23, 27, Mar 03 mat, 06
Puur (Wim Vandekeybus)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Feb 20 mat

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Happy Birthday, Lenny
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide (selections)
Bernstein, West Side Story (selections)
Bernstein, On the Town (selections)
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti (selections)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Feb 20, 24, Mar 01, 04 mat, 17, 23

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Manon Lescaut
Manon Lescaut
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Stephanie Sundine, Director
David P Gordon, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Sandra Lopez, Manon Lescaut
Matthew Vickers, Chevalier des Grieux
Filippo Fontana, Lescaut
Costas Tsourakis, Geronte de Ravoir
Tue 20 Feb at 10:30

Royal Court Theatre, London

Opera Prelude:Zwischenfach: Stuck in the Middle with You – Shades of Grey in a Black-and-White Industry
Opera Prelude:Zwischenfach: Stuck in the Middle with You – Shades of Grey in a Black-and-White Industry
Tue 20 Feb at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Mozart
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Anern Trio
Lisa Ueda, Violin
Ian Byrne Brito, Viola
Nigel Blomiley, Cello
Tue 20 Feb at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Joyce DiDonato in Dead Man Walking
UK première
Buy tickets
Heggie, Dead Man Walking
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Leonard Foglia, Director
Measha Brueggergosman, Sister Rose
Maria Zifchak, Mrs. Patrick De Rocher
Joyce DiDonato, Sister Helen Prejean
Michael Mayes, Joseph De Rocher
Susan Bickley, Jade Boucher
Susan Bullock, Kitty Hart
Toni Marsol, Owen Hart
Michael Bracegirdle, Father Grenville
Mark Le Brocq, Howard Boucher
James Creswell, George Benton
BBC Singers
Singers from Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Finchley Children's Music Group
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30
Kleptomania: Pilfered Piano
Buy tickets
Debussy, Preludes (arr. for brass septet)
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. for brass septet)
Septura Brass Septet
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Mendelssohn, Bernstein, Schubert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Bernstein, Piano Trio
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Altenberg Trio
Amiram Ganz, Violin
Christoph Stradner, Cello
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Tue 20 Feb at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

Atéa Wind Quintet
Atéa Wind Quintet
Buy tickets
Debussy, arr. Gordon Davies, Suite No. 2
Mozart, Andante in F major for a Small Mechanical Clock, K616 (arr. Wolfgang Meyer)
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (arr. Mason Jones)
Ligeti, Sechs Bagatellen (Six Bagatelles for wind quintet)
Bozza, 3 pièces pour une Musique de Nuit
Mortensen, Wind Quintet
Atéa Wind Quintet
Tue 20 Feb at 20:00

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Tue 20 Feb at 20:00

Deutsche Oper Berlin: Tischlerei, Berlin

Chamber Music IV: Alma's Salon
Buy tickets
Works by Korngold
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Mahler
Works by Schoenberg
Jana Kurucová, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher White, Piano
Soloists of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Tue 20 Feb at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Sampson and Middleton: Schubert recital
Schubert, Suleika I (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) (Willemer), D.720
Schubert, Suleika II (Ach um deine feuchten Schwingen) (Willemer), D.717
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: Romanze
Schubert, Blondel zu Marien (Unbekannt), D.626
Schubert, Lied der Mignon (Heiß mich nicht reden), D.877/2
Schubert, Lied der Mignon (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt), D.877/4
Schubert, Lied der Mignon (So laßt mich scheinen), D.877/3
Schubert, Mignon (Kennst du das Land), D.321
Schubert, Iphigenia (Mayrhofer), D.573
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Gretchens Bitte, D.564
Schubert, Der König in Thule (Goethe), D.367
Schubert, Viola (Schober), D.786
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Tue 20 Feb at 20:15
© Joe Martinez
Wynton Marsalis: The music of Duke Ellington
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Wynton Marsalis, Director
Feb 20, 22, 28 mat, Mar 02, 06 mat, 08 mat, 10

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Mägi, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jyrki Anttila, Pinkerton
Mika Pohjonen, Pinkerton
Jaakko Kortekangas, Sharpless
Olli Tuovinen, Sharpless
Jenny Carlstedt, Suzuki
Jeni Packalén, Suzuki
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Feb 20, 23, 25, 27, Mar 03

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

La Sonnambula
New Production
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Director
Cristian Taraborrelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Count Rodolfo
Dario Russo, Count Rodolfo
Jessica Pratt, Amina
Jessica Nuccio, Amina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Elvino
Valentina Varriale, Lisa
Reut Ventorero, Teresa
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Feb 20, 21, 23, 25 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Distinctly SF Ballet
On a Theme of Paganini (Helgi Tomasson)
Ibsen's House (Val Caniparoli)
Ghost in the Machine (Myles Thatcher)
San Francisco Ballet
Feb 20, 23, 25, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Saul
New Production
Handel, Saul
Theater an der Wien
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Anna Prohaska, Merab
Giulia Semenzato, Michal
Andrew Staples, Jonathan
Florian Boesch, Saul
Jake Arditti, David
Marcel Beekman, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
Ray Chenez, Witch of Endor
Freiburger Barockorchester
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Feb 20

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

L’enlèvement au sérail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Opéra Grand Avignon
Roberto Forés Veses, Conductor
Emmanuelle Cordoliani, Director
Émilie le Roy, Set Designer
Julie Scobeltzine, Costume Designer
Katharine Dain, Konstanze
Elisa Cenni, Blondchen
Blaise Rantoanina, Belmonte
César Arrieta, Pedrillo
Bastian Thomas Kohl, Osmin
Stéphane Mercoyrol, Bassa Selim
Victor Duclos, Choreography
Orchestre Régional Avignon-Provence
Chœur de l’Opéra Grand Avignon
Ballet de l’Opéra Grand Avignon
Feb 20, Mar, Apr 17, May 08, 21, Jun 12, 24

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Efe Kislali, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Feb 20, Mar 17

Staatstheater: Opernhaus, Kassel

Lucio Silla
Mozart, Lucio Silla
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Stephan Müller, Director
Siegfried E. Mayer, Set Designer
Carla Caminati, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Bailey, Giunia
Lin Lin Fan, Celia
Bénédicte Tauran, Lucio Cinna
Tobias Hächler, Lucio Silla
Maren Engelhardt, Cecilio
Karolina Gumos, Cecilio
Younggi Moses Do, Aufidio
Opernchor des Staatstheaters Kassel
Feb 20 mat, 27 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Músicas al encuentro: jazz y clásica
Works by Bach
Gershwin, Prelude no. 2
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Evans, Time remembered
Peterson, estudio nº 1
Works by Peterson
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Noelia Rodiles, Piano
Federico Lechner, Piano
Fernando Palacios, Presenter
Feb 20, 22, 24, 27, Mar 02, 10 mat, 15, 17, 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Opera Australia
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Rinat Shaham, Carmen
Sian Pendry, Carmen
Marcelo Puente, Don José
Otar Jorjikia, Don José
Michael Honeyman, Escamillo
Stacey Alleaume, Micaëla
Natalie Aroyan, Micaëla
Adrian Tamburini, Zuniga
Alexander Hargreaves, Moralès
Jane Ede, Frasquita
Agnes Sarkis, Mercédès
Luke Gabbedy, Le Dancaïre
Simon Kim, Le Remendado
Nicholas Jones, Le Remendado
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Feb 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Onéguine
Onegin (John Cranko)
James Tuggle, Conductor
John Cranko, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Ludmila Pagliero, Dancer
Mathieu Ganio, Dancer
Myriam Ould Braham, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Feb 20, 23, 27, Mar 03, 06, 08, 12, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Royal Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Susanna Hurrell, Micaëla
David Soar, Zuniga
David Shipley, Zuniga
Jacquelyn Stucker, Frasquita
Lee Haegee, Frasquita
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mercédès
Adèle Charvet, Mercédès
Gyula Nagy, Moralès
Dominic Sedgwick, Moralès
Pierre Doyen, Le Dancaïre
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Le Remendado
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Feb 20, 22, 25 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Salome
Strauss R., Salome (semi-staged performance)
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Laurie Feldman, Director
Laura Viglione, Costume Designer
Erika Sunnegårdh, Salome
Robert Brubaker, Herod
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Tommi Hakala, Jochanaan
Enrico Casari, Narraboth
Michaela Kapustová, Herodias's Page
Gregory Bonfatti, 1st Jew
Matthias Stier, 2nd Jew
Saverio Pugliese, 3rd Jew
Yaroslaw Abaimov, 4th Jew
Horst Lamnek, 5th Jew
Roberto Abbondanza, 1st Nazarene
Joshua Sanders, 2nd Nazarene
Andrea Comelli, 1st Soldier
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Feb 20, 21

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Tiler Peck, Dancer
Zachary Catazaro, Dancer
Andrew Scordato, Dancer
Daniel Ulbricht, Dancer
Alec Knight, Dancer
Jared Angle, Dancer
Savannah Lowery, Dancer
Sebastian Villarini-Velez, Dancer
Feb 20, 21, 22 mat, 23, 24 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Sir Peter Wright)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Feb 20, 21, 22, 23, 24

Battersea Arts Centre, London

Lost Dog: Juliet and Romeo: A Guide to Long Life and Happy Marriage
Juliet and Romeo - A Guide to London Life and Happy Marriage (Ben Duke)
Lost Dog
Feb 20, 21 mat

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts: Concert Hall, Saint Paul

International Artist Series: Avi Avital & Sergio and Odair Assad
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 3 in E major, BWV1016
Haydn, Piano sonata in D major, Hob XVI:37
Debussy, La plus que lente
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Sérgio Assad, Guitar
Odair Assad, Guitar
Feb 20, 23, 27

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
John Keenan, Conductor
François Girard, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kundry
Klaus Florian Vogt, Parsifal
Peter Mattei, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
René Pape, Gurnemanz
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Feb 20, 21, 22, 23

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

José Montalvo: Carmen(s)
Carmen(s) (José Montalvo)
Tue 20 Feb at 18:30

Handel & Hendrix, London

Telemann's Lost Fantasias
Telemann, 12 Fantasias for viola da gamba
Richard Boothby, Viol
Tue 20 Feb at 19:00

Cardiff University Concert Hall, Cardiff

Gomes, Skempton, Denisov, Venables, Mozart
Gomes, Thanatos
Skempton, Clarinet Quintet
Denisov, Clarinet Sonata
Venables, K, a prelude to Mozart's Clarinet Quintet
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Endymion
Tue 20 Feb at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Recital Hall, Tokyo

B to C: From Bach to Contemporary Music-Tatsuo Nippashi Horn Recital
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 2 in D major, BWV1028
Madsen, Horn Sonata, Op.24
Kirchner, Tre Poemi: Lamento d'Orfeo
Strauss, Originalfantasie, Op.6
Köhler, Siegfried, Horn Sonata "Rotterdam 14.5.1940", Op.32
Hindemith, Sonata for horn and piano in F major
Tatsuo Nippashi, French horn
Mie Matsuoka, Piano
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Tales from Ancient Greece
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète)
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Purcell, Timon of Athens, Z 632: Curtain Tune
Berlioz, Trojans (Les Troyens): Les Grecs ont disparu … Malheureux roi! (Arr. Iain Farrington)
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas Z 626: overture
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens): Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité (Arr. Iain Farrington)
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Scottish Ensemble
Matthew Truscott, Director
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Busch Trio
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Bridge, Phantasy Piano Trio in C minor, H.79
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Busch Piano Trio
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

New Theatre, Cardiff

Swansea City Opera: The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Swansea City Opera
John Beswick, Conductor
Brendan Wheatley, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer
Gabriella Ingram, Costume Designer
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Chinese New Year Celebration
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

NDR Kammerkonzert: Klaviertrios
d'Indy, Clarinet Trio, Op.29
de la Tombelle, Klaviertrio a-Moll, Op.35
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Sono Tokuda, Violin
Valentin Priebus, Cello
Olena Kushpler, Piano
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Through the Great War
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet no. 2 in E flat minor, Op.26
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Elgar, Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Orion Weiss, Piano
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Paul Neubauer, Viola
Keith Robinson, Cello
Sooyun Kim, Flute
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Romie de Guise-Langlois, Clarinet
Marc Goldberg, Bassoon
Eric Reed, French horn
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

PSC Ashmore Auditorium, Pensacola

American Soprano Emily Hindrichs visits Pensacola
Emily Hindrichs, Soprano
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

St Simon's Presbyterian Church, St Simons Island

Seraph Brass Asteria Tour 2018
Orth, Leaguered in Fire, Lagooned in Gold (Commissioned for Seraph Brass)
McMichael, Asteria (Commissioned for Seraph Brass)
Mary Bowden, Trumpet
Jean Laurenz, Trumpet
Rachel Velvikis, French horn
Hana Beloglavec, Trombone
Gretchen Renshaw James, Tuba
Seraph Brass
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wiener Philharmoniker / Dudamel
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Tue 20 Feb at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Steven Isserlis (cello) & Alexander Melnikov (piano)
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Pletnev, Cello Sonata
Kissin, Cello Sonata
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Alexander Melnikov, Piano