Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Le Tombeau de Couperin

Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Malvern Concert Club 116th Season
Malvern Concert Club 116th Season
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 14 in F# minor, BWV883
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 9 in A minor, "War Sonata", Op.30
Danny Driver, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Music For The Fallen
Music For The Fallen
Buy tickets
Kelly, Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Stanford, Mass via victrix, Op.173
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Kiandra Howarth, Soprano
Jessica Dandy, Mezzo-soprano
Ruairi Bowen, Tenor
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Wed 31 Oct at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Inon Barnatan: Ravel & Mussorgsky
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Jeux d'eau
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ravel, La Valse, for piano solo
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (original piano version)
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Wed 31 Oct at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Debussy's La Mer
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Debussy, La Mer
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Thu 1 Nov at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Ravel/Elgar/Stravinsky
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
BBC Philharmonic
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Fri 2 Nov at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Pictures at an Exhibition
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel/Slatkin)
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Sun 4 Nov at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Orgelkonzert: Transkriptionen und Improvisation
Buy tickets
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Les sauvages
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: L'enharmonique
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert no. 3: Tambourin
Fauré, Improvisation
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Satie, Prière des orgues
Poulenc, Toccata
Debussy, Images, Set 1 no. 2: Hommage à Rameau, for piano
Dutilleux, Improvisation
Dutilleux, Hommage à Bach
Florentz, Laude, Op.5: Chant des fleurs
Mechler, Improvisation über Themen von Claude Debussy
Thierry Mechler, Organ
Sun 4 Nov at 20:15
Master Pianists Series: Roberto Cominati
Master Pianists Series: Roberto Cominati
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008 (arr. Godowski)
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565 (arr. Friedman)
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, La Valse, for piano solo
Roberto Cominati, Piano
Sun 4 Nov at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Rolf Schulte and Aaron Likness
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (Forlane)
Debussy, Sonate en Trio
Debussy, Syrinx
Stravinsky, Duo concertant (Églogue )
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Three movements
Debussy, La plus que lente
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Rolf Schulte, Violin
Nicolas Namoradze, Piano
Nov 08, 10 mat
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Alexander Toradze, Piano
Thu 8 Nov at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Elgar Cello Concerto
Elgar Cello Concerto
Buy tickets
Carpenter, Willie Stock
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (With Hesketh new movements)
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Thu 8 Nov at 19:30

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

The Last Letter - An evening of music and poetry to commemorate the end of the Great War
Gurney, The Western Playland
Kelly, Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Stephan, Nachspiel
Muhly, The Last Letter (WP Orchestral Version)
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Britten Sinfonia
Jonathan McGovern, Baritone
Thomas Gould, Violin
Nov 09, 10 mat, eve, 11

St George's Church, Clun, Shrewsbury

Voices from Darkness
Butterworth, Love Blows as the Wind Blows
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Elgar, Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Clarke, Piano Trio
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Butterworth, Suite for String Quartet
Gretel Dowdeswell, Piano
Giles Underwood, Bass
Pavlo Beznosiuk, Violin
Richard Tunnicliffe, Cello
Luba Tunnicliffe, Viola
Oliver Cave, Violin
John Kirkpatrick, Accordion
Fri 9 Nov at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

The Last Letter - An evening of music and poetry to commemorate the end of the Great War
Gurney, The Western Playland
Kelly, Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Stephan, Nachspiel
Muhly, The Last Letter (WP Orchestral Version)
Britten Sinfonia
Jonathan McGovern, Baritone
Thomas Gould, Violin
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Camerata
Rebel, Les Élémens
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Jens Peter Maintz, Cello
Hamburger Camerata
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Sat 10 Nov at 14:15
© Benjamin Ealovega
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Boulanger, Psalm 130 "Du fond de l'abime"
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

The Last Letter - An evening of music and poetry to commemorate the end of the Great War
Gurney, The Western Playland
Kelly, Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Stephan, Nachspiel
Muhly, The Last Letter (WP Orchestral Version)
Britten Sinfonia
Jonathan McGovern, Baritone
Thomas Gould, Violin
Sun 11 Nov at 15:00

Royal College of Music: East Parry Room, London

Passing Youth: Chamber Concert
Passing Youth: Chamber Concert
Buy tickets
Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
RCM Singers, Vocals
Tue 13 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Orchestre National de Lyon & Khatia Buniatishvili
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Nov 18 mat, 19

Großer Saal Historische Stadthalle, Wuppertal, Wuppertal

Ravel, Gershwin & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
John Nelson, Conductor
Teo Gheorghiu, Piano
Wed 21 Nov at 19:30

Eglise Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs, Verdun, Montreal

Kerson Leong: Daydream
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Kerson Leong, Violin
Kensho Watanabe, Conductor
Thu 22 Nov at 19:30

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Kerson Leong: Daydream
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Kerson Leong, Violin
Kensho Watanabe, Conductor
Fri 23 Nov at 20:00

Centre Culturel de Pointe-Claire, Stewart Hall, Montreal

Kerson Leong: Daydream
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Kerson Leong, Violin
Kensho Watanabe, Conductor
Sat 24 Nov at 19:30

Ahuntsic, Armenian Evangelical Church of Montreal, Montreal

Kerson Leong: Daydream
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Kerson Leong, Violin
Kensho Watanabe, Conductor
Sun 25 Nov at 14:00

Maison de la culture Mercier, Montreal

Kerson Leong: Daydream
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Kerson Leong, Violin
Kensho Watanabe, Conductor
Tue 27 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Boris Giltburg
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 3 in A minor, Op.28
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73 (arr. Giltburg)
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Dec 20, 21

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Emanuel Ax spielt Haydn
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Stravinsky, Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye: Suite
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Wed 16 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Emmanuel Pahud
Mozart, Fantaisie sur "La Flûte enchantée" (arr. Robert Fobbes-Jansens)
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Thu 17 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Orchestre de Chambre de Paris & Emmanuel Pahud
Mozart, Fantasie über "Die Zauberflöte" (Arr. Robert Fobbes)
Ibert, Flute Concerto
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Kirill Gerstein
Beethoven, Fifteen variations and fugue for piano in E flat major "Eroica Variations", Op.35
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Liszt, Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Funérailles, S 173 no. 7
Debussy, Les Soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Sat 23 Feb 2019 at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

South America according to the OSM
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (orchestral version)
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Ginastera, Violin Concerto, op. 30
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Andrew Wan, Violin
TBC, Soprano
Sun 24 Feb 2019 at 17:00

St Marienkirche, Herford

Stiftungskonzert
Haydn, Symphony no. 90 in C major
Strauss R., Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon with string Orchestra and Harp, AV 147
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (orch. André Léon Caplet)
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Max Schweiger, Clarinet
Yuka Kamo, Bassoon
Sun 24 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Kirill Gerstein
Beethoven, Fifteen variations and fugue for piano in E flat major "Eroica Variations", Op.35
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Liszt, Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Funérailles, S 173 no. 7
Debussy, Les Soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Vardapet, 2 Armenian Dances
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Tue 26 Feb 2019 at 19:30
© Richard Termine
Angela Hewitt: Scarlatti, Ravel & Bach
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Sonatas
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Angela Hewitt, Piano
Tue 5 Mar 2019 at 20:00

St Lawrence Centre For The Arts: Jane Mallett Theatre, Toronto

Danny Driver
Bach C.P.E., Fantasia in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Saariaho, Ballade
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 9 in A minor, "War Sonata", Op.30
Danny Driver, Piano
2019 Mar 14, 15, 16, 17 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Christian Tetzlaff plays Mozart
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Sat 16 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

English Chamber Orchestra with Ben Goldscheider, Ben Johnson and Jessica Cottis at Cadogan Hall, London
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Britten, Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, song cycle, Op.31
Purcell, Orpheus Britannicus, collection of songs
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Ben Goldscheider, French horn
Ben Johnson, Tenor
English Chamber Orchestra
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Thu 21 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Pekka Kuusisto directs Ravel and Haydn
Bartók, Soldier Song
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Messiaen, L'Abîme des Oiseaux, for clarinet solo
Crumb, Black Angels: God-Music
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor "Farewell”
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin, Conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Marquise Gilmore, Violin
Maximiliano Martín, Clarinet
Philip Higham, Cello
2019 Mar 22, 23

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Armstrong / Dausgaard
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major, K449
Strauss R., Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Der Bürger als Edelmann) suite, Op.60b
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Fri 22 Mar 2019 at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Pekka Kuusisto directs Ravel and Haydn
Bartók, Soldier Song
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Messiaen, L'Abîme des Oiseaux, for clarinet solo
Crumb, Black Angels: God-Music
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor "Farewell”
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin, Conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Marquise Gilmore, Violin
Maximiliano Martín, Clarinet
Philip Higham, Cello
Sun 28 Apr 2019 at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra: Tchaikovsky's Symphony no. 5
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Williams, Tuba Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Perry Hoogendijk, Tuba
Fri 10 May 2019 at 21:00
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Shostakovich, Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor, Op.61
Brahms, Three Chorale Preludes, Op. 122 (arr. F. Busoni)
Orion Weiss, Piano
Tue 14 May 2019 at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Yuja Wang
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yuja Wang, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Thu 16 May 2019 at 20:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

The CBSO in Stuttgart
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 5 in G major, Op.55
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yuja Wang, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Wed 22 May 2019 at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Vienna Reed Quintet
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Auswahl
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Vienna Reed Quintet
Heri J. Y. Choi, Oboe
Heinz-Peter Linshalm, Clarinet
Alfred Reiter, Saxophone
Petra Stump-Linshalm, Bass Clarinet
Sophie Dartigalongue, Bassoon
Wed 22 May 2019 at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yuja Wang, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Thu 23 May 2019 at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Senderos de gloria
Senderos de gloria
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Kelly, Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Nicolas Altstaedt, Conductor, Cello
Fri 31 May 2019 at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Debussy, Ravel
Debussy, Ravel
Buy tickets
Debussy, Petite Suite
Debussy, Fantaisie, for piano and orchestra
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Vestard Shimkus, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
François Leleux, Conductor
Fri 31 May 2019 at 14:15

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Brahms’ Symphony No. 2
Honegger, Pastorale d'été (Summer pastorale), H31
Unknown, French chamber music
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
2019 Jun 04, 05

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

9. Philharmonisches Konzert: Wege und Gefährten
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lutosławski, Cello Concerto
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Johannes Moser, Cello
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Antony Hermus, Conductor