Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Oct 22 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Vienna around 1900
Buy tickets
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Schreker
Deniz Uzun, Mezzo-soprano
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Robert Pickup, Clarinet
Lionel Pointet, French horn
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: From Nordic Lands
Buy tickets
Melartin, String trio
Berwald, Septet in B flat major
Sibelius, Piano quintet in G minor,
Maxim Lando, Piano
William Hagen, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Paul Wiancko, Cello
Ha-Young Jung, Double Bass
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Karl Kramer, French horn
Oct 22, 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Elektra
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Anna Gabler, Chrysothemis
René Pape, Orest
Herbert Lippert, Aegisth
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 22, 25, 28, 31

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Alix Le Saux (Cendrillon) © Richard Hubert Smith
Massenet, Cendrillon
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Fiona Shaw, Director
Jon Bausor, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Alix Le Saux, Cinderella
Agnes Zwierko, Mme de la Haltiere
Éléonore Pancrazi, Prince Charming
Caroline Wettergreen, The fairy
Eduarda Melo, Noémie
Kezia Bienek, Dorothée
William Dazeley, Pandolfe
Lionel Lhote, Pandolfe
Anthony Osborne, Dean
Adam Marsden, King
Michael Wallace, Prime Minister
Romanas Kudriasovas, Superintendent of Fun
Glyndebourne Chorus
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Oct 22, 25
Janáček, Jenůfa
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Dasch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Norman Reinhardt, Števa Buryja
Pavel Černoch, Laca Klemeň
Hanna Schwarz, Grandmother Buryjovka
Jeremy White, Mayor
Francis van Broekhuizen, Mayor's wife
Sophia Burgos, Jano
Karin Strobos, Karolka
Henry Waddington, Stárek, Mill foreman
Gloria Giurgola, Barena
Johanna Dur, Maid
Polly Leech, Pastuchyňa
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 22, 25

La Scala, Milan

Francesco Meli (Ernani and Ailyn Pérez (Elvira) © Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Ernani
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Ernani
Teatro alla Scala
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Francesco Meli, Ernani
Ailyn Pérez, Elvira
Luca Salsi, Don Carlo
Simone Piazzola, Don Carlo
Ildar Abdrazakov, Don Ruy Gomez de Silva
Michele Pertusi, Don Ruy Gomez de Silva
Daria Cherniy, Giovanna
Matteo Desole, Don Riccardo
Alessandro Spina, Jago
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Marco Filibeck, Lighting Designer
Filippo Marta, Video Artist
Mon 22 Oct at 12:00

Radiohuset: Studio 2, Stockholm

Chamber Unplugged 22 October
Buy tickets
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 22 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Heimat: Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Heimat: Benjamin Appl & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Reger, Das Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no.22
Schubert, Der Einsame (Lappe), D.800
Schreker, Waldeinsamkeit
Brahms, Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder, no. 3: Verschwiegene Liebe
Strauss R., Allerseelen (All Souls' Day), Op.10 no.8
Schubert, Drang in die Ferne (Leitner), D.770
Schubert, Der Wanderer (Ich komme vom Gebirge her) (Schmidt), D.489
Schubert, Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl), D.870
Strauss, Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd dich wiedersehn! (I Know for Certain that I Shall See You Again!)
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, The Bachelor
Ireland, If there were dreams to sell
Grieg, Ein Traum Op.48 no. 6
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Nuits d'Afrique: Ailish Tynan, Adam Walker, Brian O'Kane and James Baillieu
Nuits d'Afrique: Ailish Tynan, Adam Walker, Brian O'Kane and James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Weir, Nuits d'Afrique
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Berlioz
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Adam Walker, Flute
Brian O'Kane, Cello
James Baillieu, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30
Ligeti, Sechs Bagatellen (Six Bagatelles for wind quintet)
Smith, New Work (NY Premiere)
Saariaho, Light and Matter
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Ensemble Connect
Leo Sussman, Flute
Tamara Winston, Oboe
Noemi Sallai, Clarinet
YenChen Wu, Bassoon
Wilden Dannenberg, French horn
Sae Hashimoto, Percussion
Tomer Gewirtzman, Piano
Jennifer Liu, Violin
Ari Evan, Cello
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Durham Gala Theatre, Durham

Triple bill: Dido & Aeneas (Purcell) / Jonas (Carissimi) / I Will Not Speak (Gesualdo)
Triple bill: Dido & Aeneas (Purcell) / Jonas (Carissimi) / I Will Not Speak (Gesualdo)
Buy tickets
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Carissimi, Jonas
Gesualdo, I will not speak
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Seb Harcombe, Director
Bernadette Iglich, Director
Sky Ingram, Dido, Soprano
Nicholas Mogg, Aeneas, Baritone
Susanna Fairbairn, Belinda, Soprano
Frederick Long, Sorceress, Bass-baritone
Benjamin Williamson, Spirit, Countertenor
Alison Manifold, 2nd Woman, Soprano
Richard Dowling, Sailor, Tenor
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Tenor
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Australian Chamber Orchestra: Mozart’s Last Three Symphonies
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Mon 22 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Cheryl Mazak
Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest - Geigenlegende
Buy tickets
Bloch, Hiver - Printemps
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Chamber Concert II
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Prokofiev, Three pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D major, Op.94a
Jiyoon Lee, Violin
Ben Kim, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

An English Songbook: Dame Sarah Connolly & Eugene Asti
An English Songbook: Dame Sarah Connolly & Eugene Asti
Buy tickets
Stanford, Songs: selection
Moeran, Songs: selection
Vaughan Williams, Songs: selection
Gurney, Songs: selection
Somervell, Songs: selection
Howells, Songs: selection
Holst, Songs: selection
Works by Gibbs
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies for mezzo soprano and piano, Op.41
Bridge, Songs: selection
Tippett, Songs for Ariel
Herbert, Songs: selection
Clarke, Songs: selection
Beamish, Day of these Days
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Eugene Asti, Piano
Oct 22, 25, 29, Nov 01
Tristessa
World première
Bohlin, Tristessa
Royal Swedish Opera
Fredrik Burstedt, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Ann-Sofi Sidén, Set Designer
Kerstin Avemo, Leilah/Lilith
Johanna Rudström, Eve/Young Tristessa
Susann Végh, Nurse Sophia
Joel Annmo, Evelyn/Old Tristessa
John Erik Eleby, Zero/Mother
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Oct 22, 23, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Jasmin Vardimon Company: Medusa
Medusa (Jasmin Vardimon)
Jasmin Vardimon Company
Oct 22, 30, Nov 06, 23, Dec 19, 25, 2019 Feb 02, 08, Mar 09, 21, Apr 06, 15, 28

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Jaroslav Březina, Tamino
Richard Samek, Tamino
Martin Šrejma, Tamino
Marie Fajtová, Pamina
Yukiko Kinjo, Pamina
Kateřina Kněžíková, Pamina
Olga Jelinkova, Queen of the Night
Jana Sibera, Queen of the Night
Jiří Brückler, Papageno
Jiří Hájek, Papageno
Miloš Horák, Papageno
Jiří Sulženko, Sarastro
Jan Šťáva, Sarastro
Pavel Vančura, Sarastro
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
David Švec, Conductor
Oct 22, Nov 26, Dec 04, 2019 May 07, 13, Jun 20

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Zdeněk Troška, Director
Milan Ferenčík, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Alžběta Poláčková, Rusalka
Pavla Vykopalová, Rusalka
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Oleg Korotkov, Vodník, the water goblin
Zdenek Plech, Vodník, the water goblin
Roman Vocel, Vodník, the water goblin
Veronika Hajnová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Jana Sýkorová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Anda-Louise Bogza, Foreign Princess
Jitka Svobodová, Foreign Princess
Andreas Sebastian Weiser, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Oct 22, 26, Nov 02

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

New York City Opera Presents: Maria de Buenos Aires
Piazzolla, María de Buenos Aires
New York City Opera
Jorge Parodi, Conductor
Tomer Zvulun, Director
Oct 22, 25, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Sarah Lamb, Dancer
Kristen McNally, Dancer
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Cesar Corrales, Dancer
Reece Clarke, Dancer
William Bracewell, Dancer
Luca Acri, Dancer
Oct 22, 24

Opéra Comique, Paris

Orphée et Eurydice
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Opéra Comique
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Aurélien Bory, Director
Pierre Dequivre, Set Designer
Manuela Agnesini, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Orfeo
Hélène Guilmette, Euridice
Lea Desandre, Amore
Ensemble Pygmalion
Oct 22, 24, 27, Nov 05, 11

Theater Basel, Basel

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Theater Basel
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Eva Maria van Acker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rolf Romei, Pelléas
Elsa Benoit, Mélisande
Andrew Foster-Williams, Golaud
Andrew Murphy, Arkel
Jordanka Milkova, Geneviève
Domen Križaj, Shepherd, A Doctor
Oct 22, 27, 31, Nov 03, 07, 10 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Marnie
New production
Muhly, Marnie
Robert Spano, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Arianne Phillips, Costume Designer
Isabel Leonard, Marnie
Christopher Maltman, Mark Rutland
Iestyn Davies, Terry
Janis Kelly, Mrs Rutland
Denyce Graves, Marnie's mother
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 22, 23, 24

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Verklärte Nacht
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 22, Dec 01

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Oper Stuttgart
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Voxi Bärenklau, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Ariodante
Ana Durlovski, Ginevra
Yuriy Mynenko, Polinesso
Josefin Feiler, Dalinda
Kai Kluge, Lurcanio
Matthew Brook, King of Scotland
Christopher Sokolowski, Odoardo
Sergio Morabito, Director
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Mon 22 Oct at 18:30

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Youth Concert
Penderecki, Threnody "For the Victims of Hiroshima"
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
László Kuti, Clarinet
Malte Arkona, Presenter
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 22 Oct at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Serse (konzertant)
Handel, Serse (Xerxes) (Concert performance)
Theater an der Wien
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Franco Fagioli, Serse
Vivica Genaux, Arsamene
Delphine Galou, Amastre
Inga Kalna, Romilda
Francesca Aspromonte, Atalanta
Biagio Pizzuti, Elviro
Andreas Wolf, Ariodate
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

University of Arkansas Monticello: Fine Arts Center Space Auditorium, Monticello

Asteria Tour 2018
Orth, Leaguered in Fire, Lagooned in Gold
Works by McMichael
Mary Bowden, Trumpet
Racquel Rodriquez, Trumpet
Jean Laurenz, Trumpet
Rachel Velvikis, French horn
Chandra Cervantes, Natural Horn
Hana Beloglavec, Trombone
Gretchen Renshaw James, Tuba
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Piotr Beczała and Helmut Deutsch
Donaudy, Vaghissima sembianza
Donaudy, Freschi luoghi, prati aulenti
Donaudy, O del mio amato bene
Wolf-Ferrari, Quando ti vidi Op.12 no. 1
Wolf-Ferrari, Jo dei saluti Op.11 no. 2
Wolf-Ferrari, E tanto c'è pericol Op.11 no. 3
Wolf-Ferrari, O sì che non sapevo Op.11 no. 4
Respighi, Lagrime
Respighi, Scherzo
Respighi, Nevicata
Respighi, Pioggia
Respighi, Nebbie
Tosti, L'ultima canzone
Tosti, Malinconia no. 5: Chi sei tu che mi parli, for voice and piano
Tosti, Ideale
Szymanowski, Six songs, Op.2
Karłowicz, Sometimes when long I dream
Karłowicz, On the calm, dark sea Op.3 no. 4
Karłowicz, Rusty leaves
Karłowicz, The still night Op.3 no. 8
Karłowicz, A grieving maiden Op.1 no. 1
Karłowicz, Before the eternal night Op.3 no. 6
Karłowicz, The enchanted princess Op.3 no. 10
Moniuszko, Dwie Zorze
Moniuszko, Przasniczka
Moniuszko, Polna rózyczka
Moniuszko, Krakowiaczek
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Prague Philharmonia / Boldoczki / Nakariakov / Turković
Haydn, Symphony no. 90 in C major
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Neruda, Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Bellini, Norma: excerpts
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet
PKF – Prague Philharmonia
Milan Turkovic, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

Manchester Chamber Concerts Society
Britten, Suite for violin and piano, Op.6
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A minor, Op.27 no.2
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Martin Roscoe, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Bach, Bruch, Schnittke, Schubert, Mozart
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Schnittke, Triple Concerto
Schubert, Polonaise for violin and orchestra in B flat major, D.580
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Vilde Frang, Violin
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Yuri Bashmet, Viola
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía: Auditorio 400, Madrid

Ullmann, Berg, Parera Fons, Zemlinsky
Ullmann, String Quartet no. 3, Op.46
Berg, String Quartet, Op.3
Parera Fons, Cuarteto de cuerda núm. 3 'Mediterránea'
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 3, Op.19
Pražák Quartet
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Versión semiescenificada)
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Cecilia Bartoli, Angelina (Cinderella)
Les Musiciens du Prince
Choeur de l'Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Altenberg Trio
Mozart, Piano Trio in G major, K564
Korngold, Suite for two violins, cello and piano, Op.23
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Altenberg Trio
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Ziyu He, Violin
Christoph Stradner, Cello
Amiram Ganz, Violin
Mon 22 Oct at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Mariinsky plays Mahler and Rachmaninov
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 20:30

Teatro Filarmonico, Verona

Sol Gabetta plays Lalo
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Lalo, Cello concerto in D minor
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Mon 22 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Héroïnes
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm (Extraits)
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Oct 23, 28, Nov 02, 07

Staatsoper, Vienna

Wagner, Lohengrin
Vienna State Opera
So Young Sim, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Lohengrin
Petra Lang, Ortrud
Kwangchul Youn, Heinrich der Vogler
Evgeny Nikitin, Friedrich von Telramund
Elza van den Heever, Elsa von Brabant
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 23 mat, 25 mat, 27 mat

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

Tosca
Tosca
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Tosca
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Edward Dick, Director
Tom Scutt, Set Designer
Fotini Dimou, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Floria Tosca
Susannah Glanville, Floria Tosca
Rafael Rojas, Mario Cavaradossi
Robert Hayward, Baron Scarpia
John Savournin, Cesare Angelotti
Rupert Charlesworth, Spoletta
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Oct 23, 26, 28, 31

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Chen Kaige, Director
Jennifer Wilson, Turandot
Teresa Romano, Turandot
Marco Berti, Calaf
Amadi Lagha, Calaf
Miren Urbieta Vega, Liù
Abramo Rosalen, Timur
Damián del Castillo, Ping
Valentino Buzza, Pang
Pablo García-López, Pong
Javier Agulló, Emperor Altoum
César Méndez, Mandarin
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Escolania de la Mare de Déu dels Desemparats
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Oct 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Oct 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Oct 23, 26, 29, 31, Nov 05, 07, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

Only The Sound Remains
Only The Sound Remains
New production
Buy tickets
Saariaho, Only The Sound Remains (Spanish première)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Julie Mehretu, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Philippe Jaroussky, Spirit, Angel
Davóne Tines, Priest, Fisherman
Nora Kimball-Mentzos, Dancer
Oct 23, 24, 25, 2019 May 21, 26 mat

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

Creations
Creations
World Première
Buy tickets
New works (Goyo Montero, Louis Stiens, Filipe Portugal)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Oct 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Christoph Pohl (Guillaume Tell) and Anita Rosati (Jemmy) © Moritz Schell
Guillaume Tell
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Theater an der Wien
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Herbert Schäfer, Set Designer
Vasilis Triantafilopoulos, Costume Designer
Christoph Pohl, Guillaume Tell (William)
John Osborn, Arnold Melchthal
Jane Archibald, Mathilde
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Hedwige
Anita Rosati, Jemmy
Jérôme Varnier, Melchthal senior
Ante Jerkunica, Gesler
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Walter Furst
Anton Rositskiy, Ruodi
Sam Furness, Rodolphe
Lukas Jakobski, Leuthold
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jan Frankl, Video Artist
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Oct 23, 25, 27

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Buy tickets
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Ayrton Desimpelaere, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Jean-Guy Lecat, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
Patrick Delcour, Geronimo
Sophie Junker, Elisetta
Céline Mellon, Carolina
Annunziata Vestri, Fidalma
Mario Cassi, Count Robinson
Matteo Falcier, Paolino
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

John Daszak Alviano) © Monika Rittershaus
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 23, 26, 29

La Scala, Milan

La finta giardiniera
La finta giardiniera
Buy tickets
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krešimir Špicer, Don Anchise
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Sandrina
Anett Fritsch, Arminda
Bernard Richter, Belfiore
Lucia Cirillo, Ramiro
Giulia Semenzato, Serpetta
Mattia Olivieri, Roberto
Lucy Carter, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala