Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 19, 20

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: La furia
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: La furia
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
John Axelrod, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Apr 19, 21, 22 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Dudamel Conducts Beethoven 9 & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Los Angeles Master Chorale
John Holiday, Countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Michael König, Tenor
Davóne Tines, Bass-baritone
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Apr 19, 20, 21 mat, eve

Barbican Theatre, London

Kenneth MacMillan: Steps Back in Time
Buy tickets
House of Birds (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Danses Concertantes (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Laiderette (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Ballet Black
Lauren Cuthbertson, Dancer
Edward Watson, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Akane Takada, Dancer
Dancers of Scottish Ballet, Dancer
José Alves, Dancer
Benjamin Ella, Dancer
Apr 19, 20

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Swedish Stars
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Apr 19
© Gregor Hohenberg
Hrůša and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Prokofiev and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Kodály, Háry János orchestral suite
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Prokofiev, War and Peace: Symphonic Suite (arr. Palmer), Op.91
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano
Apr 19, 27

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Bernstein, Candide
Staatsoper Hannover
Cameron Burns, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Ania Vegry, Cunegonde
Diane Pilcher, Old Lady
Frank Schneiders, Doctor Pangloss
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Maximilian
Simon Eichenberger, Choreography
Apr 19, 21 mat

Malmö Live Konsertsalen Malmö, Malmö

Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Zsolt-Tihamér Visontay, Violin
Apr 19, 24, 28, May 04

La Scala, Milan

Ambrogio Maestri (Don Pasquale) © Brescia & Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Don Pasquale
New Production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Don Pasquale
Rosa Feola, Norina
René Barbera, Ernesto
Mattia Olivieri, Dr Malatesta
Andrea Porta, A Notary
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Apr 19, 20, 21, eve, 22 mat, eve

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Apr 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12

Aarhus Teater, Aarhus

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Apr 19, 22, 25

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Salome
Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Arnold Bezuyen, Herod
Oliver Johnston, Narraboth
Heather Lowe, Herodias's Page
Dean Robinson, 1st Nazarene
Alexander Banfield, 2nd Nazarene
Richard Mosley-Evans, 1st Soldier
Jihoon Kim, 2nd Soldier, 5th Jew
Adrian Dwyer, 1st Jew
John Findon, 2nd Jew
Stuart Laing, 3rd Jew
Nicholas Watts, 4th Jew
Gordon Shaw, Cappadocian
Orchestra of Opera North
Apr 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 24

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Selon désir (Andonis Foniadakis)
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky)
Les Noces (Edward Clug)
Orfeo part 2 (Édouard Lock)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Apr 19, 20

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Schoenberg, Tchaikovsky
Schoenberg, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 2, Op.38
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Lucas Macías Navarro, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Apr 19, 20

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Tchaikovsky 4 with Yannick
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 19, Jun 01

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Juan
Don Juan
New Production
Buy tickets
Don Juan (Julio Arozarena)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Alan Hranitelj, Costume Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Apr 19, 20, 22 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Sylvia
Sylvia
András Déri, Conductor
Gábor Forray, Costume Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
Apr 19, 22

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Jim Hinson
The Hallé - Brahms' First Symphony
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Apr 19, 20

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Torres, Sibelius, Shostakovich
Torres, Sibelius, Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Torres, Tres pinturas velazqueñas
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Ray Chen, Violin
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Apr 19, 23
Giordano, Fedora
Royal Swedish Opera
Eugene Tzigane, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, Princess Fedora Romazov
Daniel Johansson, Count Loris Ipanov
Ola Eliasson, De Siriex
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Countness Olga Sukarev
Jon Nilsson, Baron Rouvel
Niklas Björling Rygert, Desirè
Jens Persson, Borov
John Erik Eleby, Cirillo
Håkan Ekenäs, Lorek
Kristian Flor, Grech
Martin Virin, Boleslao Lazinski
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Apr 19

Nationaltheater, Munich

A Midsummer Night's Dream
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Buy tickets
A Midsummer Night's Dream (John Neumeier)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 19

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Clémentine Margaine (Carmen) © Patrice Nin
Bizet, Carmen
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Jean-Louis Grinda, Director
Rudy Sabounghi, Set Designer
Françoise Raybaud Pace, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Escamillo
Anaïs Constans, Micaëla
Christian Tréguier, Zuniga
Anas Seguin, Moralès
Charlotte Despaux, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Frank T'Hézan, Lillas Pastia
Olivier Grand, Le Dancaïre
Luca Lombardo, Le Remendado
Gabriel Grinda, Video Artist
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Maîtrise du Capitole
Chœur du Capitole
Apr 19, 21, 23, 25

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Maresi Riegner (Puck) und die St. Florianer Sängerknaben © Werner Kmetitsch
Ein Sommernachtstraum
Buy tickets
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Theater an der Wien
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Mirella Hagen, Helena
Daniela Fally, Tytania
Natalia Kawalek, Hermia
Ann-Beth Solvang, Hippolyta
Rupert Charlesworth, Lysander
Tobias Greenhalgh, Demetrius
Günes Gürle, Theseus
Bejun Mehta, Oberon
Andrew Owens, Snout
Tareq Nazmi, Bottom
Lukas Jakobski, Quince
Maresi Riegner, Puck
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
St Florianer Sängerknaben
Apr 19, 21, 26, 28, May 05, 10, 12

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Residenz Solisten
Apr 19

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
Emily Birsan, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
TBC, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 19, 21, May 01, 06, 19

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Asmik Grigorian (Tatyana) and Günter Papendell (Onegin) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de (2016)
Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Günter Papendell, Eugene Onegin
Nadja Mchantaf, Tatyana
Maria Fiselier, Olga
Aleš Briscein, Lensky
Önay Köse, Prince Gremin
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Christiane Oertel, Madame Larina
Christoph Späth, Monsieur Triquet
Jan-Frank Süße, Captain
Samuli Taskinen, Zaretsky
Chorsolisten der Komischen Oper Berlin
Apr 19 mat, eve, 20, 21

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Playlist (Track 1, 2) © Laurent Liotardo
Voices of America
Buy tickets
Playlist (Track 1, 2) (William Forsythe)
Approximate Sonata (William Forsythe)
The Cage (Jerome Robbins)
Fantastic Beings (Aszure Barton)
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Aaron Robinson, Dancer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Jurgita Dronina, Dancer
Thu 19 Apr at 12:15
Suntory Hall Organ Promenade Concert
Monica Melcova, Organ
Thu 19 Apr at 13:00

Trinity Church, Wall Street: Saint Paul's Chapel, New York City

Total Embrace: Leonard Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
Bernstein, La Bonne Cuisine, 4 recipes for voice and piano
Bernstein, I Hate Music
Foss, Time Cycle: Four Songs for Soprano and Orchestra
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Concert 2 of 2)
Novus NY
Julian Wachner, Conductor
Thu 19 Apr at 13:05
Young Artists' Series: Mathilde Milwidsky, violin 1
Buy tickets
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Tchaikovsky, Valse-scherzo in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.34 (arr. for violin)
Mathilde Milwidsky, Violin
Thu 19 Apr at 14:00

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Mozart’s ‘Jupiter Symphony’
Mozart’s ‘Jupiter Symphony’
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Bridge, 3 Idylls, for 2 violins, viola and cello, H.67
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Claire Booth, Soprano
Laura Samuel, Violin
Thu 19 Apr at 14:00

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky
Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Thu 19 Apr at 18:00
Mendelssohn-Hensel, Overture in C major
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Thu 19 Apr at 19:00

Clementi House, London

Opera Prelude: Touched by the Divine – songs by Schubert, Haydn and Schumann
Opera Prelude: Touched by the Divine – songs by Schubert, Haydn and Schumann
Thu 19 Apr at 19:00
Locatelli, Cello Sonata in D Major (arr. Piatti)
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Naoko Sonoda, Piano
Thu 19 Apr at 19:00

Cēsis Concert Hall, Cēsis

The Ring of Vidzeme. Musical exhibition “The Mountain will arise”
The Ring of Vidzeme. Musical exhibition “The Mountain will arise”
Buy tickets
Latvian Radio Choir
Daumants Kalniņš, Voice
Kaspars Zemītis, Guitar
Artūrs Noviks, Accordion
Thu 19 Apr at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Kaleidoscope Saxophone Quartet - Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital
Kaleidoscope Saxophone Quartet - Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital
Buy tickets
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10: Andantino, doucement espressif
Bowler, Saxophone quartet
Scott, Chrysalis Moon
Gregory, High Life
Kaleidoscope Saxophone Quartet, Saxophone
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea

R. Strauss & Wagner
R. Strauss & Wagner
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Wagner, The Ring, An Orchestral Adventure
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
Ensemble Connect
Rosie Gallagher, Flute
Bixby Kennedy, Clarinet
Mika Sasaki, Piano
Rebecca Anderson, Alto
Marisol Lee, Violin
Maren Rothfritz, Viola
Madeline Fayette, Cello
Julia Yang, Cello
Mellissa Hughes, Soprano
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

Musik & Teater Viborg, Viborg

Orchestral Suites with Immortal Hits
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Alfredo Bernardini, Conductor
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach and Vivaldi by Candlelight
Bach and Vivaldi by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E major, Op.8 no. 1, RV 269 "La primavera” (Spring)
Albinoni, Concerto in D minor for oboe, Op.9 no.2
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Cantata, BWV21: Sinfonia
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, RV 151 "Alla rustica”
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Herbert Lashner, Oboe
Lorraine McAslan, Violin
London Octave
Dietrich Bethge, Director
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Edvard Grieg Choir and Voces8
Works by Bach
Works by Grieg
Works by Gjeilo
Works by Ešenvalds
Edvard Grieg Choir
Voces8
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

River Center Performing Arts Theater, Baton Rouge

The Promises of Springime
Buy tickets
Copland, Billy the Kid: suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Baton Rouge Symphony

British Museum, London

Baroque and flamenco music from Spain and the colonial Americas
Baroque and flamenco music from Spain and the colonial Americas
Buy tickets
Accademia del Piacere
Fahmi Alqhai, Director
Arcángel, Vocals
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30
© Linda Nylund
ICMS: Colin Currie & Nicolas Hodges
Buy tickets
Feldman, The King of Denmark
Stockhausen, Klavierstuck V
Birtwistle, New Work (Southbank Centre commission)
Birtwistle, Variations from the Golden Mountains
Stockhausen, Kontakte
Colin Currie, Percussion
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Las variaciones Enigma de Elgar con la Tonhalle Orchester Zurich
Las variaciones Enigma de Elgar con la Tonhalle Orchester Zurich
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46: Auszüge
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Helen Grime première
Buy tickets
Grime, Woven Space (World première)
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Castalian Quartet
Castalian Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: Auszüge
Castalian String Quartet
Sini Simonen, Violin
Daniel Roberts, Violin
Charlotte Bonneton, Violin
Christopher Graves, Cello
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Spanish Rhapsody
Spanish Rhapsody
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Tristano, Neihou (UK Premiere)
Maxime Tortelier, Conductor
Francesco Tristano, Piano
Apr 19

Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

© Richard Hubert Smith
Il tabarro & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Craig Smith, Michele
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Giorgetta
Charne Rochford, Luigi
Andrew Glover, Tinca, Gherardo
Timothy Dawkins, Talpa, Simone
Clarissa Meek, La Frugola, Zita
Dominic Walsh, Song Vendor, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Luciano Botelho, A lover (tenor), Rinuccio
Galina Averina, A lover (soprano), Lauretta
Andrew Slater, Gianni Schicchi
Joanna Skillett, Nella
Bradley Travis, Betto di Signa
Ed Ballard, Marco
Maciek O'Shea, Maestro Spinelloccio
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Liam Steel, Director
Thu 19 Apr at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

© Charlotte Abramow / DG
Bohemian Fire
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 1 in D minor, Op.13
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Caprice Bohémien, Op.12
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Nemanja Radulović, Violin