Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02, 05, 08, 11

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

The Demon
Rubinstein, The Demon
Mikhail Tatarnikov, Conductor
Dmitri Bertman, Director
Hartmut Schörghofer, Set Designer
Tatiana Tulubyeva, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Tamara
TBC, Demon
Yuriy Mynenko, Angel
Larisa Kostiuk, Tamara's Nurse
Antoni Comas, Courier
Igor Morosow, Prince Sinodal
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Prince Gudal
Roman Ialcic, Sinodal's servant
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Apr 23, 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Akademiekonzert 5
Akademiekonzert 5
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Apr 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12

Aarhus Teater, Aarhus

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Apr 23, 24

Teatro Real, Madrid

Anna Caterina Antonacci (Elizabeth) and Leigh Melrose (Cecil) © Javier del Real | Teatro Real
Gloriana
New Production
Buy tickets
Britten, Gloriana, Op.53a
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Elizabeth I
Alexandra Deshorties, Elizabeth I
Leonardo Capalbo, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
David Butt Philip, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
Paula Murrihy, Frances, Countess of Essex
Hanna Hipp, Frances, Countess of Essex
Duncan Rock, Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy
Gabriel Bermúdez, Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy
Sophie Bevan, Penelope, Lady Rich
Maria Miró, Penelope, Lady Rich
Leigh Melrose, Sir Robert Cecil
Charles Rice, Sir Robert Cecil
David Soar, Sir Walter Raleigh
David Steffens, Sir Walter Raleigh
Benedict Nelson, Henry Cuffe
James Creswell, A blind ballad singer
Elena Copons, A Lady-in-Waiting
Itxar Mentxaca, A Housewife
Gerardo Lopez, The Master of Ceremonies
Sam Furness, The Spirit of the Masque
Alex Sanmartí, The City Crier
Scott Wilde, The Recorder of Norwich
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Apr 23, 25

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Maresi Riegner (Puck) und die St. Florianer Sängerknaben © Werner Kmetitsch
Ein Sommernachtstraum
Buy tickets
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Theater an der Wien
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Mirella Hagen, Helena
Daniela Fally, Tytania
Natalia Kawalek, Hermia
Ann-Beth Solvang, Hippolyta
Rupert Charlesworth, Lysander
Tobias Greenhalgh, Demetrius
Günes Gürle, Theseus
Bejun Mehta, Oberon
Andrew Owens, Snout
Tareq Nazmi, Bottom
Lukas Jakobski, Quince
Maresi Riegner, Puck
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
St Florianer Sängerknaben
Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Andrea Chénier
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Milena Canonero, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Roberto Frontali, Carlo Gérard
Anja Harteros, Maddalena de Coigny
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 23 Apr at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Touched by Mozart
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Touched by Mozart
Mozart, Violin Sonata in B flat major, "Strinasacchi", K454 (arr. for string trio [J Andre])
Hummel, Serenade no. 2, Op.66
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21 (arr by Hummel for pn, fl, vn, vc)
Stephen Beus, Piano
Francisco Fullana, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Julietta Curenton, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Karl Kramer, French horn
Jordan Dodson, Guitar
Apr 23, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud: DFS
Buy tickets
DFS (Cecilia Bengolea, François Chaignaud)
Apr 23
Giordano, Fedora
Royal Swedish Opera
Eugene Tzigane, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, Princess Fedora Romazov
Daniel Johansson, Count Loris Ipanov
Ola Eliasson, De Siriex
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Countness Olga Sukarev
Jon Nilsson, Baron Rouvel
Niklas Björling Rygert, Desirè
Jens Persson, Borov
John Erik Eleby, Cirillo
Håkan Ekenäs, Lorek
Kristian Flor, Grech
Martin Virin, Boleslao Lazinski
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Apr 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Mon 23 Apr at 13:00

St Peter's Church, Notting Hill, London

© Michael Ponder, taken from Naxos recording session, Howard Blake & Madeleine Mitchell
English Music for St George's Day - Madeleine Mitchell & Martin Butler
Blake, Penillion, Op.571
Blake, Jazz Dances (Folk Ballade)
Butler, Suzanne's River-Song
Ireland, Violin Sonata no. 2
Mon 23 Apr at 19:00

Royal Over-Seas League: Princess Alexandra Hall, London

Leonard Bernstein at the piano: A 100th Anniversary Celebration
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Seven Anniversaries
Bernstein, Four Anniversaries
Bernstein, Five Anniversaries
Bernstein, 13 Anniversaries
Bernstein, Touches
Bernstein, Sonata
Bernstein, West Side Story (excerpts, arr. Charlie Harmon)
Bernstein, Candide (excerpts, arr. Charlie Harmon)
Dominic Degavino, Piano
Joseph Houston, Piano
Gamal Khamis, Piano
Nathan Williamson, Piano
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

8. Kammermusik: Nash Ensemble
Buy tickets
Haydn, Klaviertrio G-Dur Hob. XV:25 «Zigeunertrio»
Schumann, Klavierquintett Es-Dur op. 44
Elgar, Klavierquintett a-Moll op. 84
Nash Ensemble
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Michael Gurevich, Violin
Lawrence Power, Viola
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Ian Brown, Piano
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30
Panufnik, Piano Trio, Op.1
Górecki, 6 Bagatelles, for piano trio
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Bukolika Piano Trio
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Ybl204 - Mahler and his age
Ybl204 - Mahler and his age
Buy tickets
Bartók, Two Pictures
Hubay, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G minor
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Ernő Kállai, Violin
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

Travel Notebook Piano Concerto
Travel Notebook Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Shor, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra "Travel Notebook"
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Apr 23, 27, May 01, 05 mat, 09, 12 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Juliette
Charles Castronovo, Roméo
Karine Deshayes, Stéphano
Kwangchul Youn, Frère Laurent
Joshua Hopkins, Mercutio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 23, 28 mat, 30, May 02, 04, 08, 11

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Yosep Kang, Alfredo Germont
Ho-Yoon Chung, Alfredo Germont
José Carbó, Giorgio Germont
Dominica Matthews, Flora Bervoix
John Longmuir, Gastone de Letorières
Adrian Tamburini, Baron Douphol
Natalie Aroyan, Annina
Tom Hamilton, Marquis d'Obigny
Gennadi Dubinsky, Dr Grenvil
Jin Tea Kim, Giuseppe
Malcolm Ede, Flora's servant
Jonathan McCauley, Commissioner
Constantine Costi, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Apr 23

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Bruckner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Hamburg Philharmonic
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Apr 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Murphy: A tribute to Australia's iconic dancemaker
The Silver Rose (Graeme Murphy)
Shéhérazade (Graeme Murphy)
Air and Other Invisible Forces (Graeme Murphy)
Ellipse (Graeme Murphy)
Grand (Graeme Murphy)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine, Graeme Murphy)
Australian Ballet
Apr 23, 25, 27, 29 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Rabaud, Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Opéra Comique
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Jérôme Deschamps, Director
Olivia Fercioni, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Mârouf
Vannina Santoni, Princess Saamcheddine
Jean Teitgen, The Sultan of Khaïtân
Franck Leguérinel, Vizier
Aurélia Legay, Fattoumah
Lionel Peintre, Ali
Valerio Contaldo, Fellah/Genie, First merchant
Yu Shao, First policeman, First muezzin
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Ahmed
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Peeping Tom, Choreography
Apr 23 mat, mat, mat, 24 mat, mat, mat, 25 mat, mat, mat, 26 mat, mat, mat, 27 mat, mat

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

Schüler im Studio: Kinderkonzerte für Menschen ab 5
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Marko Simsa, Narrator
Erke Duit, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Kids event
Apr 23 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de canto
Halffter, Marinero en tierra op. 27
Montsalvatge, Cinco canciones negras: Punto de habanera
Rodrigo, Una pastora yo amí, de Cuatro canciones sefardíes (anónimo. Adap. Victoria Kamhi)
de Falla, Tus ojillos negros
Turina, Tres sonetos, Op.54: Anhelos
Gombau, Dos canciones sobre poemas de Gerardo Diego
Larrauri, Orain eta beti
Albéniz, Quatre Melodies, for voice and piano
Granados, L'ocell profeta (Condesa de Castellá)
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor (Arreglo para piano)
Mahler, Fünf Lieder
Mahler, Fünf Lieder nach Gedichten von Friedrich Rückert
Celina Jiménez Haro, Soprano
Jesús Campo, Piano
Apr 23, May 07

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Zdeněk Troška, Director
Milan Ferenčík, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Alžběta Poláčková, Rusalka
Pavla Vykopalová, Rusalka
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Cédric Tiberghien
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Robertson-Wesley United Church, Edmonton

Tallis Scholars in Concert at the Edmonton Chamber Music Society
Tallis Scholars
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Orchestral Concert
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Martin, 6 Monologe aus Jedermann
Shostakovich, Eight British and American Folk Songs for voice(s) and orchestra, Op.63e
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Jerusalem Quartet
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 13 in G major, Op.106
Jerusalem Quartet
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: New Music Ensemble
George Nicholson, Artistic Director
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Meister, Baráti / Cerha, Bartók, Zemlinsky
Cerha, 3 Sätze für Orchester
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Mon 23 Apr at 19:30

Huddersfield University: St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

Huddersfield Music Society Centenary Season Prazak Quartet
Smetana, String Quartet no. 2 in D minor
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Dvořák, String Quartet No. 11 in C Major, Op.61
Pražák Quartet
Mon 23 Apr at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Kammerkonzert im Apollo-Saal VII
Programme to be announced
Mon 23 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Beethoven, Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Mon 23 Apr at 20:00

Church of St Luke in the Fields, New York City

The Musical Offering & Frederick The Great
Quantz, Trio Sonata in E flat major for flute and violin, QV 2:18
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019 (Cantabile, ma un poco Adagio)
Bach C.P.E., Quartet in G major, Wq 95
Graun, Sonata in C minor, for viola and harpsichord
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079: Trio Sonata for flute, violin and continuo
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Mon 23 Apr at 20:30

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Strauss, Merlin, Schubert
Strauss R., Ouverture de Till l’Espiègle, op. 28 (pour 5 instruments)
Merlin, Nouvelle pièce pour octuor
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Pierre Fouchenneret, Violin
Shuichi Okada, Violin
Marc Desmons, Viola
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello
Yann Dubost, Double Bass
Nicolas Baldeyrou, Clarinet
Julien Hardy, Bassoon
David Guerrier, French horn
Apr 24, 26, 29 mat, May 02, 05
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Waldemar
Catherine Naglestad, Tove
Anna Larsson, Wood dove
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Klaus the Fool
Markus Marquardt, Bauer
Sunnyi Melles, Sprecher (speaker)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Kammerchor des ChorForum Essen
Tue 24 Apr at 09:30 and 11:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Konzert für Junge Leute - Peer Gynts fantastische Abenteuer
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46: Auszüge
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 2, Op. 55: Auszüge
Mihhail Gerts, Conductor
Christian Schruff, Presenter
Apr 24, 26, May 04, 06, 12, 18, 26, Jun 03, 06, 10, 12, 17, 21

Stadttheater, Bern

Bizet, Carmen
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Stephan Märki, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Carmen
Jordan Shanahan, Escamillo
Evgenia Grekova, Micaëla
Young Kwon, Zuniga
Carl Rumstadt, Moralès
Marielle Murphy, Frasquita
Eleonora Vacchi, Mercédès
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Le Dancaïre
Cloete Andries, Le Remendado
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Apr 24

Pioneer Center for the Performing Arts, Reno

100 Years of Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, Candide: Make our Garden Grow
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Reno Philharmonic Orchestra
Laura Jackson, Conductor
Reno Philharmonic Chorus
Elena Perroni, Soprano
Olga Perez Flora, Alto
James Flora, Tenor
Apr 24, 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Florestan
Tomasz Konieczny, Don Pizarro
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Stefan Cerny, Rocco
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 24, 27, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Miller
Maria Agresta, Luisa
Matthew Polenzani, Rodolfo
Mika Kares, Count Walter
Judith Schmid, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
Wenwei Zhang, Wurm
Hamida Kristoffersen, Laura
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 24, 28, May 04

La Scala, Milan

Ambrogio Maestri (Don Pasquale) © Brescia & Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Don Pasquale
New Production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Don Pasquale
Rosa Feola, Norina
René Barbera, Ernesto
Mattia Olivieri, Dr Malatesta
Andrea Porta, A Notary
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Apr 24

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Selon désir (Andonis Foniadakis)
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky)
Les Noces (Edward Clug)
Orfeo part 2 (Édouard Lock)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Tue 24 Apr at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude:Jack Furness & Amy Lyddon – Shadwell Opera
Opera Prelude:Jack Furness & Amy Lyddon – Shadwell Opera
Tue 24 Apr at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: Mozart Week
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Tamás Kocsis, Violin
William Goodwin, Viola

British Museum, London

A cappella music from Byzantine chant to the English Renaissance
A cappella music from Byzantine chant to the English Renaissance
Works by Byrd
Works by Dowland
Works by Morley
Works by Bennet
Works by Weelkes
Works by Pilkington
Works by de Lassus
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Widmann
Works by Rossi
Works by Costeley
Works by Hassler
National Chamber Choir Madrigal
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Bruhns, Praeludium in E minor
Orgelbüchlein Project, Five selected pieces
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.5 in F major, "Lebhaft"
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.4 in F major, "Langsam"
Parry, Fantasia and Fugue in G major, Op.188
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
William Whitehead, Organ
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30

St Vitus Kirche, Oelde

Chorkonzert
Haydn M, Te Deum in D-Dur
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, "Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
Livia Duleba, Flute
Vokalsolisten
Städtischer Musikverein Oelde
Capella Loburgensis Ostbevern
Matthias Hellmons, Conductor
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Malavika Sarukkai's Thari - The Loom
Buy tickets
Thari - The Loom (Malavika Sarukkai)