Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Aug 19 mat, 23, 26
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

The Bassarids
The Bassarids
New Production
Buy tickets
Henze, The Bassarids
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sean Panikkar, Dionysos
Russell Braun, Pentheus
Sir Willard White, Kadmos
Nikolai Schukoff, Teiresias
Károly Szemerédy, Hauptmann der Palastwache
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Agaue
Anna Maria Dur, Beroe
Claudia Boyle, Autonoe
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

José Coca Loza (Haly), Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella) and Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo) © Monika Rittershaus
L'italiana in Algeri
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Isabella
Ildar Abdrazakov, Mustafà
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Alessandro Corbelli, Taddeo
Rebeca Olvera, Elvira
Rosa Bove, Zulma
José Coca Loza, Haly
Patrice Caurier, Director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Ensemble Matheus

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Herbert Blomstedt
Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Symphony no. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Aug 19, 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Bolton
Mozart Matinees
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 11:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 49: Chopin & Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Agata Zubel, Fireworks (UK première)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust, Op.24: Rákóczy March
European Union Youth Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor

Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf

The Big Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Hashkiveinu
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Works by Bernstein
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Joel von Lerber, Harp
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chor
Nicolas Fink, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Piano
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
The Percussive Planet
Sun 19 Aug at 14:30
Programme to include:
Works by Unknown
Michael Cox, Flute
Joshua Batty, Flute
Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson, Flute
Michael McHale, Piano
Francesca Biescas Rue, Flute
Ruby Howells, Flute
Tim Carey, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 15:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Beethoven, héroïque et sacré
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Oratorio "Christus am Ölberge" (Christ on the Mount of Olives), Op.85
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Marita Sølberg, Soprano
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Baritone
Vokalakademie Berlin
Frank Markowitsch, Conductor
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 16:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Żeleński, Sonata for Piano and Violin in F Major, Op. 30
Chopin, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, arranged for piano trio and percussion, Op.141a
Sergei Dogadin, Violin
Alexander Knyazev, Cello
Plamena Mangova, Piano
Andrei Pushkarev, Percussion
Vassilena Serafimova, Percussion
Adrien Perruchon, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 16:30

Ognisko Polskie, London

"In Search of Chopin: a singular genius" by Bryce Morrison
"In Search of Chopin: a singular genius" by Bryce Morrison
Buy tickets
Sun 19 Aug at 17:00
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Recital Pollini
Recitals
Buy tickets
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Schumann, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.14
Chopin, Two Nocturnes, Op.62
Chopin, Three Mazurkas, Op.56
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 17:00

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Best of Hollywood
Bernstein, Film Music from Magnificent Seven
Steiner, Film music from Gone with the Wind
Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Norman, James Bond Theme
Silvestri, Film music from Forrest Gump
Schifrin, Film music from Mission Impossible
Williams, Film music from Indiana Jones
Silvestri, Film music from Captain America
Shore, Film music from Lord of the Rings
Williams, Film music from Jaws
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Williams, Film music from E.T.
Badelt, Film music from Pirates of the Caribbean
Heinz Walter Florin, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

On the beginning of the music career
Paderewski, Tatra Album for piano 4 hands, Op.12
Mozart, Sonata in D for Keyboard Four-Hands, K381 (K123a)
Debussy, Petite Suite
Poulenc, Sonata for piano, four hands
Duo Appassionato
Klara Kraj, Piano
Dominika Grzybacz, Piano
The Piano Trio
Piotr Rachwał, Violin
Aleksandra Lignar, Cello
Mateusz Krystian, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 18:00
Menuhin Festival Gstaad

Festivalzelt, (tent), Gstaad

West Side Story, Film with Live Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Ernst van Tiel, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 18:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Auditorium Cziffra, La Chaise-Dieu

Cordes au sommet
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Dohnányi, String Quartet no. 2 in D flat major, Op.15
Takács Quartet
Sun 19 Aug at 19:00
Rheingau Music Festival

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Musical-literary evening / Leonard Bernstein: 100th birthday / Friendship
Buy tickets
Bernstein, 13 Anniversaries (Selections)
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Copland, Four Piano Blues: Muted and Sensuous
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Jamie Bernstein, Spoken word
Sebastian Knauer, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 19:00

Filarmonica Banatul Timisoara, Timisoara

Sommerprojekt "30 Jahre WJO"
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Willi, Horn Concerto
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Herbert Böck, Conductor
Félix Dervaux, French horn
Sun 19 Aug at 19:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

A Tribute to Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: America
Bernstein, West Side Story: Cool
Bernstein, West Side Story: Maria
Bernstein, West Side Story: Somewhere
Bernstein, West Side Story: One hand, one heart
Nils Landgren, Trombone
Russian Chamber Philharmonic St Petersburg
Juri Gilbo, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 19:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Moniuszko Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Paderewski, Suite for strings in G major
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Serocki, Sinfonietta For Two String Orchestras
Haruma Sato, Cello
Michiaki Ueno, Cello
Yibai Chen, Cello
Makoto Ozone, Piano
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
Agnieszka Duczmal, Conductor

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Piano Concerto Evening: Warsaw Concerto & Tchaikovsky II
Piano Concerto Evening: Warsaw Concerto & Tchaikovsky II
Buy tickets
Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Seta Tanyel, Piano
Leslie Howard, Piano
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Threlfall, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30

Ravinia Festival Pavilion, Chicago

First Symphonies of Bernstein & Mahler
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
J'Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Beethoven 3 · musicAeterna · Teodor Currentzis
Beethoven Cycle
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 19:45

Newham Central Park, London

Under the Stars
Under the Stars
Buy tickets
John Rigby, Conductor
Sarah Redgwick, Soprano
Robyn Lyn Evans, Tenor
Sun 19 Aug at 20:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 50: Mozart Clarinet Concerto & Mahler Fifth Symphony
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Annelien Van Wauwe, Clarinet
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Zwischen Himmel und Hölle
Zwischen Himmel und Hölle
Buy tickets
Works by Barbetta
Works by Nola
Works by Banchieri
Works by de Lassus
Daedalus Ensemble
Monika Mauch, Soprano
Marco Beasley, Tenor
Sun 19 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
James Ehnes, Violin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 20:15
Music in Old Cracow

Franciscan Monstery and Basilica, Krakow

Orthodox Music
Buy tickets
Kisselev, Church music
Tchaikovsky, Church music
Labinsky, Church music
Rachmaninov, Church music
Degtariow, Stepan , Church music
Chesnokov, Church music
Nikolaev-Strumsky, Church music
Bortniansky, Church music
Tebe Poem Choir
Konstantin Yakobson, Choirmaster / chorus director

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Piano Concerto Evening: Rachmaninov-Paganini & Grieg
Piano Concerto Evening: Rachmaninov-Paganini & Grieg
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Dina Parakhina, Piano
Philip Fowke, Piano
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Threlfall, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Pathétique de Tchaïkovsky
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Nielsen, Violin Concerto, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Eugen Tichindeleanu, Violin
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Roberto Forés Veses, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Cathédrale Notre-Dame-du-Puy, Le Puy-en-Velay

Voix célestes pour un cathédrale
Buy tickets
Works by Parry
Works by Stanford
Works by Harris
Works by Howells
Works by Tavener
Choir of The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 22:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Weinberg, Sonate for violin and piano Op. 136 No. 6
Chopin, Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello, Op.8
Shostakovich, Piano Sonata No. 1, Op.12
Weinberg, Piano Trio, Op.24
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Cello
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Aug 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Václav Kašlík, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Don Giovanni
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Roman Hoza, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
David Nykl, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Yukiko Kinjo, Donna Anna
Veronika Hajnová, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Lenka Pavlovič, Zerlina
Lucie Vagenknechtová, Zerlina
Oleg Korotkov, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Josef Moravec, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Lukáš Bařák, Masetto
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Aug 19 mat, 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Aug 19

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Waterperry Opera Festival
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Laura Attridge, Director
Lizzy Leech, Set Designer
Jerome Knox, Don Giovanni
Oskar McCarthy, Leporello
Eleanor Penfold, Donna Anna
Alison Manifold, Donna Elvira
Anna Cavaliero, Zerlina
Christopher Webb, The Commendatore
Colin Durrant, Don Ottavio
Nicholas Morton, Masetto
Aug 19 mat, 23, 26, Sep 02, 13, 16

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Oper Frankfurt
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Evez Abdulla, Iago
Katharina Magiera, Emilia
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Emilia
Arthur Espiritu, Cassio
Jaeil Kim, Roderigo
Kihwan Sim, Lodovico
Thomas Faulkner, Lodovico
Magnús Baldvinsson, Montano
Thesele Kemane, Herald
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Aug 19, 22

Jahrhunderthalle, Bochum

Universe, Incomplete
Works by Ives
Titus Engel, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bochumer Symphoniker
Aug 19, 22

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Il barbiere di Siviglia
New Production
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Aya Wakizono, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr. Bartolo
Michele Pertusi, Don Basilio
Elena Zilio, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 19, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Tobias Kehrer, Titurel
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Fourth Flower Maiden
Mareike Morr, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
TBC, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, Second Flower Maiden
Bele Kumberger, Fifth Flower Maiden
Sophie Rennert, Sixth Flower Maiden
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Robert Burt, Mr Peachum
Beverley Klein, Mrs Peachum
Olivia Brereton, Lucy Lockit
Aug 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Aug 19, 24, 26, Sep 02, 04, 15 mat, 19, 23 mat, 27, Oct 04, 06 mat, 20 mat, 24, 26, 28 mat, 30

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Gregory Kunde, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julian Kim, Figaro
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Francisco Brito, Count Almaviva
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Aug 19 mat

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Peter Rabbit's Musical Adventure
Kids event
Aug 19 mat, 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director
Aug 19 mat

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Mansfield Park
Dove, Mansfield Park
Waterperry Opera Festival
Ashley Beauchamp, Conductor
Rebecca Meltzer, Director
Flora Macdonald, Fanny Price
David Horton, Henry Crawford
Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Mary Crawford
Andrea Tweedale, Aunt Norris
Sarah Champion, Julia Bertram
Charlotte Hoather, Maria Bertram
Philip Wilcox, Sir Thomas Bertram
Emily Gray, Lady Bertram
Milo Harries, Edmund Bertram
Lawrence Thackeray, Mr Rushworth
Aug 19 mat

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (concert performance)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Isolde
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Angus Wood, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Paul O'Neill, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adrian Tamburini, Helmsman
West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Aug 19 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

The Saratosa Ballet: Program A
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Symphony of Sorrows (Ricardo Graziano)
There where she loved
Sarasota Ballet
Sun 19 Aug at 10:00

Olin Auditorium at Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Ten
Tchaikovsky, Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op.41
Steinberg, Passion Week
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Bard Festival Chorale
James Bagwell, Director
Sun 19 Aug at 11:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Debussy, Jeux
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Strauss R., Schlagobers, suite for orchestra, Op.70
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor