Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Bach: Other
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30
Works by Muffat
Works by Lully
Works by Handel
Works by Fischer
Works by Bach
The Brook Street Band
Sun 25 Feb at 11:00
Works by Geminiani
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
Works by Muffat
The Brook Street Band
Sun 25 Feb at 15:00
Works by Geminiani
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
Works by Muffat
The Brook Street Band
Sun 25 Feb at 14:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Brillhart: All Baroque
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Bach C.P.E., Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq.23
Bach, Air from Suite No. 3 in D minor
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Brillhart, Improvisations on themes in the program
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Jeffrey Brillhart, Harpsichord
Mon 26 Feb at 19:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Brillhart: All Baroque
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Bach C.P.E., Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq.23
Bach, Air from Suite No. 3 in D minor
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Brillhart, Improvisations on themes in the program
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Jeffrey Brillhart, Harpsichord
Feb 27 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Músicas al encuentro: jazz y clásica
Works by Bach
Gershwin, Prelude no. 2
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Evans, Time remembered
Peterson, estudio nº 1
Works by Peterson
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Noelia Rodiles, Piano
Federico Lechner, Piano
Fernando Palacios, Presenter

Christuskirche am Mühlburger Tor, Karlsruhe

Baroque Master, Stefano Montanari
Buy tickets
Works by Biber
Works by Bach
Works by Matteis
Stefano Montanari, Violin
Thu 1 Mar at 19:30

Lancaster University: Great Hall, Lancaster

Kathy Stott Birthday Celebration
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring) (arr. Myra Hess)
Greig, Lyric Pieces Op.52
Chopin, 5 Mazurkas, Op.7 (No. 1)
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (trans. Liszt)
Ginastera, Danzas Argentinas, Op.2
Bach, Siciliano (arr. Wilhem Kempff)
Strauss R., Ramble on Love from Der Rosenkavalier (arr. Percy Grainger)
Ravel, La Valse
Scott, Kathy, Piano
Sat 10 Mar at 15:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Festmotette
Programme to include:
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232: Credo
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232: Dona nobis pacem
Works by Bach
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Conductor
Catalina Bertucci, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Wolfram Lattke, Tenor
Stephan Genz, Baritone
Sat 10 Mar at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Doppelkonzerte
Works by Bach
Works by Handel
Lautten Compagney
Sat 17 Mar at 19:30

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Bach, Telemann
Bach, Other (Arr. for four recorders)
Telemann, Other (Arr. for four recorders)
Flanders Recorder Quartet, Recorder
Wed 21 Mar at 19:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Lange Bach-Nacht: Johann Sebastian Bach zum 333. Geburtstag
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Christian Schmitt, Organ
Christian Elsässer, Piano
Fri 23 Mar at 19:30

Chapel Arts, Cheltenham

Tim Lowe plays Bach Cello Suites
Bach, Other (Excerpts from Cello Suites)
Tim Lowe, Cello
Fri 23 Mar at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Orchesterkonzert Sir András Schiff, Capella Andrea Barca
Works by Bach
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Cappella Andrea Barca
Sat 24 Mar at 19:00
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral) (Orch. Colin Matthews)
Bach, Other (Organ solo)
Messiaen, O sacrum convivium!
Messiaen, La Nativité du Seigneur: Dieu parmi nous
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Debussy, Le Martyre de saint Sébastien: symphonic fragments
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Tue 27 Mar at 12:00

Bürgerhaus Eilenburg, Eilenburg

Homewood Flossmoor High School Viking Orchestra Benefizkonzert Bürgerhaus Eilenburg
Works by Brahms
Works by Bach
Works by Bernstein
Homewood Flossmoor High School Viking Orchestra
Engrav, Bernie J., Conductor
Tue 27 Mar at 18:00

Conservatoire Darius Milhaud: Auditorium Campra, Aix-en-Provence

Concert for Gérard Poulet
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Brahms
Works by Shostakovich
Works by Prokofiev
Gérard Poulet, Violin
Guillaume Barli, Violin
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Amanda Favier, Violin
Céline Frisch, Harpsichord
Anne Gravoin, Violin
Tess Joly, Viola
Tamiko Kobayashi, Violin
Liza Kerob, Violin
Deborah Nemtanu, Violin
Guillaume Sutre, Violin
Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, Piano
Mar 30, 31

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Osterkonzerte - Frühlingserwachen im Schloss
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Wed 11 Apr at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Piotr Anderszewski in recital
Buy tickets
Bach, Various preludes and fugues
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Sun 15 Apr at 15:00

MacPhail Center for Music Antonello Hall, Minneapolis

Bach and Vivaldi
Vivaldi, Concerto for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon in F major, RV 570 "La tempesta di mare"
Bach, Other (Secular Cantatas for solo voice)
Minnesota Bach Ensemble
Mon 16 Apr at 19:30

MacPhail Center for Music Antonello Hall, Minneapolis

Bach and Vivaldi
Vivaldi, Concerto for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon in F major, RV 570 "La tempesta di mare"
Bach, Other (Secular Cantatas for Solo Voice)
Minnesota Bach Ensemble
Thu 19 Apr at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Edvard Grieg Choir and Voces8
Works by Bach
Works by Grieg
Works by Gjeilo
Works by Ešenvalds
Edvard Grieg Choir
Voces8
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

City Hall: Large Room, Waterford

Friday Concert - Guitar and Cello
Works by Bach
Works by Granados
Works by Cassado
Thibaut Garcia, Guitar
Isang Enders, Cello
Fri 4 May at 19:30

St Mark's Cathedral, Seattle

All Bach Concert on the Flentrop Organ
Works by Bach
Works by Bach C.P.E.
Annette Richards, Organ
David Yearsley, Organ
Tue 8 May at 20:30

Palau de la Música, Barcelona

Complete works for lute by Bach II
Complete works for lute by Bach II
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Thomas Dunford, Lute

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

London Handel Players
Buy tickets
Works by Lully
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
London Handel Players
Mary Collins, Dancer
Steven Player, Dancer

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Giovanni Antonini und Ottavio Dantone
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Handel
Works by Falconieri
Works by Castello
Works by van Eyck
Works by Corelli
Works by Mancini
Giovanni Antonini, Recorder
Ottavio Dantone, Harpsichord
Tue 15 May at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Grand Organ Celebratrion
Grand Organ Celebratrion
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Bach
Works by Widor
Works by Liszt
Works by Ravel
Works by Gershwin
Wayne Marshall, Organ
Olivier Latry, Organ
David Briggs, Organ
Fri 18 May at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime concert: AAM
Buy tickets
Works by Handel
Works by Telemann
Works by Bach
Members of the Academy of Ancient Music
Sun 20 May at 15:30

Old Baptist Chapel, Tewkesbury

Dancing with Bach - an introduction to baroque music for violin
Works by Bach
Works by Biber
Works by von Westhoff
Alice Earll, Violin
Tue 29 May at 20:00

Residenzschloss, Dresden

Voces8
Works by Bach
Works by Berlin
Works by Byrd
Works by Ellington
Works by Simon and Garfunkel
Works by Stanford
Works by Van Morrison
Voces8
Thu 31 May at 20:00

Palais im Großen Garten, Dresden

Klavierrezital Martin Stadtfeld
Buxtehude, Passacaglia, BuxWV 161
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Heucke, Klaviersonate Nr. 2 op. 79 »Nun danket alle Gott« (basierend auf dem gleichnamigen Bach-Choral)
Bach, Aria mit verschiedenen Veränderungen sowie verschiedene Canones über die ersten acht Fundamentalnoten vorheriger Arie (Fassung: Martin Stadtfeld)
Martin Stadtfeld, Piano
Sat 2 Jun at 20:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Prinsenwijk (De Kom), Oranjewoud

Nigel Kennedy: Bach meets Gershwin
Nigel Kennedy: Bach meets Gershwin
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Kennedy
Works by Gershwin
Nigel Kennedy, Violin
Sun 3 Jun at 13:00 and 15:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Mansion Oranjewoud, Oranjewoud

Viola meets bandoneon
Viola meets bandoneon
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Zemtsov
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Marcelo Nisinman, Bandoneon
Sun 3 Jun at 15:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Prinsenwijk (De Kom), Oranjewoud

Tinteltijd
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in F minor, Op.8 no. 4, RV 297 "L'inverno" (Winter)
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Stravinsky, Petrushka (scene 1)
Klein, Caricias
Works by Bach
Joke van Leeuwen, Narrator
Noa Wildschut, Violin
TOEAC
Wed 6 Jun at 20:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Orangerie of Mansion Oranjestein, Oranjewoud

Morimur
Works by Bach
Noé Inui, Violin
Fri 8 Jun at 22:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Rabobank Pavilion, Oranjewoud

Sampling Baroque: Exposing Bach
Sampling Baroque: Exposing Bach
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Burak Ozdemir, Bassoon
Musica Sequenza
Sat 9 Jun at 20:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Prinsenwijk (De Kom), Oranjewoud

Bach Inc.
Works by Bach
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Sun 10 Jun at 12:00
Oranjewoud Festival

Oranjewoud Festival: Rabobank Pavilion, Oranjewoud

Tinteltijd (again)
Tinteltijd (again)
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in F minor, Op.8 no. 4, RV 297 "L'inverno" (Winter)
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Stravinsky, Petrushka (scene 1)
Klein, Caricias
Works by Bach
Joke van Leeuwen, Narrator
Noa Wildschut, Violin
TOEAC
Sun 10 Jun at 20:15
© Felix Broede
Master Pianist Murray Perahia: Bach and Chopin
Buy tickets
Bach, To be announced
Chopin, To be announced
Murray Perahia, Piano
Wed 13 Jun at 20:00

Great Guild Hall, Riga

Bach and Shimkus
Buy tickets
Bach, 9 Choral preludes (transcribed Busoni)
Shimkus, Dream Scenes. 9 Etudes for piano
Vestard Shimkus, Piano
Mon 18 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Murray Perahia
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Murray Perahia, Piano
Sun 15 Jul at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Avi Avital, Ksenija Sidorova
Works by de Falla
Works by Kreisler
Works by Mozart
Works by Bach
Works by Villa-Lobos
Works by Budaschkin
Works by Bartók
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Windspiele
Works by Bach
Works by Boismortier
Works by Graupner
Works by Mozart
Works by Bach C.P.E.
Barthold Kuijken, Flute
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Harpsichord

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Vivaldi-Fieber
Vivaldi-Fieber
Buy tickets
Works by Platti
Works by Graziani
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Bach J.C.F.

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Mysterien
Biber, Rosenkranzsonatas
Works by Bach
Leila Schayegh, Violin
Jörg Halubek, Harpsichord

Ambras Castle: St Nicholas Chapel, Innsbruck

Saiten-Spiegel
Saiten-Spiegel
Buy tickets
Works by Biber
Works by Bach
Works by Marais
Sergey Malov, Violin
Fri 21 Sep at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Sep 22, 26, 29, Oct 03, 06, 10, 13, 17, 20, 24, 27, 31, Nov 03, 10, 17, 24, Dec 01, 05, 08, 12, 15, 19, 22, 29

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Meisterwerke des Barock – Vivaldi, Pergolesi & Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Bach
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Thu 29 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Divine Geometry
Buy tickets
Bach, Selection of Preludes and Suites (Arr Charles Coleman)
Glass, Piano Concerto no. 3 (UK première)
Handel, Selection from Concerti Grossi (Arr Kristjan Järvi)
Reich, Music for ensemble and orchestra (UK première)
Simone Dinnerstein, Piano
Kristjan Järvi, Conductor