Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Brahms: Other

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Catriona Morison & Simon Lepper
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Mahler
Catriona Morison, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 3
Dvořák, Other (4-handed piano)
Huber, Variations on a theme by Brahms, for four-handed piano
Goetz, Piano Quartet in E major, Op.6
Brahms, Other (Songs)
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Joachim, Hebrew Melodies: Sostenuto and Andante Cantabile, Op.9
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Bernt Lysell, Viola
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Johanna Persson, Viola
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Thu 30 Aug at 20:15
Music in Old Cracow

St Bernardine of Siena Church (Franciscan), Krakow

Michał Białko
Works by Buxtehude
Works by Bach
Works by Brahms
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Reger
Michał Białko, Organ
Thu 4 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christiane Karg, Gerold Huber
Works by Schumann
Works by Schumann C.
Works by Brahms
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Gerold Huber, Piano
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christoph Prégardien, Julia Prégardien, Michael Gees
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Works by Silcher
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Gees, Piano
Sun 7 Oct at 15:00

Wigmore Hall, London

English National Opera Harewood Artists
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Works by Shostakovich
Works by Messiaen
Works by Finzi
Works by Bennett
Iain Burnside, Piano
English National Opera Harewood Artists
Sun 14 Oct at 12:00
Mädchenchor Hannover & Cor de Noies de l’Orfeó Català
Buy tickets
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Works by Reger
Works by Caplet
Works by Pärt
Works by Rautavaara
Katharina Held, Soprano
Anna Schote, Soprano
Maria Rüssel, Mezzo-soprano
Magdalena Huppertz, Mezzo-soprano
Dawia Sadoune, Alto
Imke Constapel, Alto
Nicolai Krügel, Piano
Josep Surinyac, Piano
Mädchenchor Hannover
Gudrun Schröfel, Choirmaster / chorus director
Andreas Felber, Choirmaster / chorus director
Cor de Noies del Orfeó Català
Buia Reixach i Feixas, Conductor
Sun 14 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Young Artist Platform: Jessica Dandy & Dylan Perez
Young Artist Platform: Jessica Dandy & Dylan Perez
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Works by Wolf
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Montsalvatge
Jessica Dandy, Contralto
Dylan Perez, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Works by Brahms
Janáček, Ríkadla (Nursery Rhymes)
Toby Spence, Tenor
Dorottya Láng, Soprano
Victoria Soames Samek, Clarinet
Julius Drake, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

The King’s Singers – This Is Gold
A program ranging from the joys of the Renaissance to Romanticism,
Works by Isaac
Works by Hassler
Works by Reger
Works by Brahms
The King's Singers
Sun 21 Oct at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

The Elements in Song: Christoph Prégardien & Ulrich Eisenlohr
The Elements in Song: Christoph Prégardien & Ulrich Eisenlohr
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Rihm
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Liszt
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Ulrich Eisenlohr, Piano
Oct 29, 30, 31

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Unknown, Compulsory work commissioned from a Swiss composer
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Camilla Nylund • Helmut Deutsch
Brahms, Ausgewählte Lieder
Schumann, Ausgewählte Lieder
Sibelius, Ausgewählte Lieder
Strauss R., Ausgewählte Lieder
Camilla Nylund, Soprano
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Mon 3 Dec at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

3. Kammermusick: Mozart piano quartet
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Brahms
Mozart Piano Quartet
Mark Gothoni, Conductor
Hartmut Rohde, Viola
Peter Hörr, Cello
Paul Rivinius, Piano
Mon 3 Dec at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Martin Fröst & Quatuor Ébène
Buy tickets
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze für Klarinette und Streichquartett (Auswahl)
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Fröst, Klezmer Dances
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Quatuor Ébène
Sun 9 Dec at 12:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Concierto en Familia 3: Concerto a tempo d'umore
Concierto en Familia 3: Concerto a tempo d'umore
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Beethoven, Obras
Bach, Obras
Works by Vivaldi
Orquesta de Cámara del Ampurdán
Jordi Purtí, Conductor
Kids event
Tue 11 Dec at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Bernarda Fink
Schumann, In Der Fremde, Op.39 no.1
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Schumann, Waldesgespräch, Op.39 no.3
Schumann, Zwielicht, Op.39 no.10
Schumann, Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Dvořák, In Folk Tone (V národním tónu) Slavonic and Czech folk-songs, Op.73
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Lajovic, Mesec v izbi
Marx, Durch Einsamkeiten
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 3 in F major
Brahms, 11 Gypsy Songs (Zigeunerlieder) for Voice and Piano, Op.103
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Works by Brahms
Bernarda Fink, Mezzo-soprano
Anthony Spiri, Piano
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Mon 17 Dec at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Steven Isserlis' 60th birthday
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Fauré
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Joshua Bell, Violin
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Connie Shih, Piano
Radu Lupu, Piano
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Ferenc Rados, Piano
Mon 31 Dec at 16:00

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Neue Philharmonie Hamburg: Silvesterkonzert
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Strauss I
Works by Strauss II
Works by Brahms
Works by Bizet
Neue Philharmonie Hamburg
Mon 31 Dec at 20:00

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Klassisches Silvesterkonzert – Ein musikalisches Feuerwerk
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Mozart
Works by Brahms
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Fri 25 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Le Temps Perdu
Works by Brahms
Works by Mahler
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Musicbanda Franui
Jonas Dahlberg, Set Designer
Tue 5 Feb 2019 at 20:00
Works by Brahms
Works by Schubert
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Thu 7 Feb 2019 at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Renée Fleming & Hartmut Höll: Brahms and Fauré
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Fauré
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Hartmut Höll, Piano
Sat 16 Feb 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Salon Alma Mahler
Works by Mahler
Works by Mahler
Works by Brahms
Armelle Khourdoïan, Soprano
Edna Stern, Piano
Sun 3 Mar 2019 at 17:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Hungarian Fire
Brahms, Selected Hungarian Dances for Violin and Piano (arr. Joseph Joachim (1880))
Kodály, Serenade for two violins and viola, Op.12
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Alessio Bax, Piano
Ani Kavafian, Violin
Alexi Kenney, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Dmitri Atapine, Cello
Sebastian Manz, Clarinet
Mon 1 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

7. Kammermusik: Quatuor Akilone
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Works by Brahms
Quatuor Akilone
Emeline Concé, Violin
Elise De-Bendelac, Violin
Louise Desjardins, Viola
Lucie Mercat, Cello
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Sir András Schiff
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Works by Mozart
Works by Schumann
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Wed 24 Apr 2019 at 11:30

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Open Rehearsal
Open Rehearsal
Brahms, Other (Various works)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Sat 4 May 2019 at 00:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 9
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Bartók
Works by Mendelssohn
Martin Kubik, Violin
Eckart Schwarz-Schulz, Cello
Christoph Zimper, Clarinet
Maria Radutu, Piano
Mon 20 May 2019 at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Magdalena Kožená and Yefim Bronfman in recital
Buy tickets
Brahms, Selected songs
Mussorgsky, Selected songs from The Nursery (Detskaya)
Shostakovich, Satires (Pictures of the Past), Five Romances on Verses by Chorny, Op.109
Bartók, Falun (Village Scenes)
Magdalena Kožená, Mezzo-soprano
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Thu 13 Jun 2019 at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

8. Kammerkonzert: Tango & Romantik
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Antje Steen, Bandoneon
Christiane Pritz, Violin
Gregor Hammans, Double Bass
Fabian Dobler, Piano
Sun 16 Jun 2019 at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Günther Groissböck
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rachmaninov
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano