Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Schubert: Other
Sat 18 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

On the beginning of the music career
Schubert, Lieder
Szymanowski, Lieder
Mahler, Lieder
Wolf, Lieder
Lidia Sosnowska, Soprano
Piotr Jaworski, Piano
Karolina Rajczyk, Soprano
Julia Kocjan, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 18:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Redutowe Rooms, Warsaw

Vocal recital
Buy tickets
Paderewski, 12 Songs to words by Catulle Mendes, Op. 22
Schubert, 9 Songs to words by Ernest Schulze
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Christoph Schnackertz, Piano

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Dorothea Röschmann & Roger Vignoles
Schubert, Mignon Lieder
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Beethoven, Songs
Wolf, Mignon Lieder
Wolf, Mörike Lieder: no. 7 Das verlassene Mägdlein
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Tue 21 Aug at 19:30

St Margaret's Church, Rottingdean, Brighton

Schubert's Octet on a Summer’s Evening
Schubert, Other (Octet in F major, D.803 )
Colin Lawson, Basset clarinet
Nathaniel Harrison, Bassoon
Gavin Edwards, French horn
Kate Aldridge, Double Bass
Agata Daraskaite, Violin
Magdalena Loth-Hill, Violin
Elitsa Bogdanova, Viola
George Ross, Cello
Principal Players of the Hanover Band
Consone Quartet
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Piotr Beczala, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Mon 27 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

The Tempel Synagogue, Krakow

Mozart, Stamitz, Schubert
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Works by Stamitz
Works by Schubert
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Michael Martin Kofler, Flute
Mon 27 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake
Works by Schubert
Works by Wolf
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 28 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Elisabeth Kulman, Eduard Kutrowatz
Works by Schubert
Works by Kroll
Works by Wagner
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Eduard Kutrowatz, Piano
Thu 30 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Elisabeth Kulman, Daniel Behle, Camerata Musica Limburg u.a.
Works by Schubert
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Camerata Musica Limburg
Andreas Frese, Piano
Thu 13 Sep at 20:00

Kloster Machern: Barocksaal, Bernkastel-Kues

Der Mythos Wien – Ah geh!
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Strauss II, Where the Lemon Trees Blossom, Op.364
Breinschmid, Midnight in Heanois
Schubert, Nr. 13 aus Valse nobles et sentimentales
Breinschmid, An uns zwaa kummt kana foabei
Satie, Je te veux
Davidson, Kleines Wiener Requiem (UA)
Breinschmid, Musette pour Elisabeth
Heuberger, Der Opernball: Overture
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Liebst du um Schönheit
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Davidson, Die Wut über den verlorenen Rubel
Igudesman, Niemand glaubt
Jobim, Desafinado
Jobim, Garota de Ipanema
Amarcord Wien
Sun 16 Sep at 18:00

Dzintaru Koncertzāle: Small Hall, Jūrmala, Jūrmala

Kremerata Baltica
Buy tickets
Works by Silvestrov
Works by Schubert
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Juliana Avdeyev, Piano
Sat 22 Sep at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 1
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schumann
Johannes Kostner, Violin
Martin Kubik, Violin
Ursula Ruppe, Viola
Georgy Goryunov, Cello
Nelly Banova-Kostner, Piano
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christoph Prégardien, Julia Prégardien, Michael Gees
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Works by Silcher
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Gees, Piano
Sun 7 Oct at 15:00

Wigmore Hall, London

English National Opera Harewood Artists
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Works by Shostakovich
Works by Messiaen
Works by Finzi
Works by Bennett
Iain Burnside, Piano
English National Opera Harewood Artists
Mon 8 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christiane Karg, Sophie Rennert, Martin Mitterrutzner, Günther Groissböck, Gerold Huber
Works by Schubert
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Sophie Rennert, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tenor
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano
Wed 10 Oct at 20:00
Simon Keenlyside & Malcolm Martineau
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Wolf
Works by Poulenc
Works by Fauré
Works by Vaughan Williams
Works by Grainger
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Fri 12 Oct at 19:30

Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

© Sussie Ahlburg
Opening Night: A Serenade to Music
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Saint-Saëns
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Kitty Whately, Mezzo-soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Jonathan Stone, Violin
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Steven Grahl, Conductor
Sun 14 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Young Artist Platform: Jessica Dandy & Dylan Perez
Young Artist Platform: Jessica Dandy & Dylan Perez
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Works by Wolf
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Montsalvatge
Jessica Dandy, Contralto
Dylan Perez, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

The Elements in Song: Christoph Prégardien & Ulrich Eisenlohr
The Elements in Song: Christoph Prégardien & Ulrich Eisenlohr
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Rihm
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Liszt
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Ulrich Eisenlohr, Piano
Oct 29, 30, 31

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Unknown, Compulsory work commissioned from a Swiss composer
Tue 20 Nov at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Elisabeth Kulman: La Femme c´est moi
Works by Bizet
Works by Porter
Works by Britten
Works by Schubert
Works by Mozart
Works by Wagner
Works by Weill
Works by Verdi
Works by Strauss R.
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Aliosha Biz, Violin
Tscho Theissing, Viola
Franz Bartolomey, Cello
Alois Posch, Double Bass
Gerald Preinfalk, Saxophone, Clarinet
Maria Reiter, Accordion
Eduard Kutrowatz, Piano
Thu 22 Nov at 19:00

Cathedral School: Cedars Hall, Wells

Piano Masters 2: Steven Osborne
Works by Prokofiev
Works by Debussy
Works by Poulenc
Works by Schubert
Steven Osborne, Piano
Sun 2 Dec at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Pavol Breslik
Dvořák, Ausgewählte Lieder
Liszt, Ausgewählte Lieder
Schneider-Trnavský, Ausgewählte Lieder
Schubert, Ausgewählte Lieder
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
Amir Katz, Piano
Dec 06, 07 mat, 08

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079 (Arr. Webern)
Schubert, Selected songs
Strauss R., Selected songs
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Sat 8 Dec at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Grigory Sokolov
Works by Schubert
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Wed 16 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Diana Damrau in recital
Buy tickets
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Schubert
Works by Rachmaninov
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Fri 25 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Le Temps Perdu
Works by Brahms
Works by Mahler
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Musicbanda Franui
Jonas Dahlberg, Set Designer
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Voyage d'Italie
Works by Schubert
Felix Dapoz & Jepele Frontull, Chansons traditionnelles
Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca, S 270
Tosti, Quattro canzoni d'Amaranta
Tosti, L'ultima canzone
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Daniel Heide, Piano
Tue 5 Feb 2019 at 20:00
Works by Brahms
Works by Schubert
Renée Fleming, Soprano
2019 Feb 13, 14

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Barber, Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Schubert, Lieder orchestrés
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Thu 7 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Dora Deliyska
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata: Allegro con spirito
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata: Tempo di valse
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata: Parlando
Bartók, Bagatelles: selection
Debussy, Hommage à Haydn
Debussy, Élégie
Debussy, La plus que lente
Ravel, La Valse, for piano solo
Schubert, Ausgewählte Walzer
Liszt, Valse caprice d'après Schubert in A minor, S 427 no.6
Strauss II, Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op.410
Schulz-Evler, Arabesques on Strauss' The Blue Danube
Chopin, Waltz no. 10 in B minor, Op.69 no.2
Chopin, Waltz no. 14 in E minor (posthumous)
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Dora Deliyska, Piano
Thu 14 Mar 2019 at 20:00
Barcelona Obertura Spring Festival

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Chris Gloag
Iréne Theorin in recital
Buy tickets
Works by Rangström
Works by Sibelius
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Schubert
Iréne Theorin, Soprano
Mon 18 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

6. Kammermusik: Tanz! (Franz)
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Members of the Bern Symphony Orchestra
Thu 21 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Simon Keenlyside
Poulenc, Le travail du peintre
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel: 4. Youth and Love
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel: 6. The Infinite Shining Heavens
Somervell, A Shropshire Lad: There pass the careless people, no. 3
Ireland, The three ravens
Warlock, My own country
Warlock, Cradle Song
Warlock, Piggesnie
Ireland, Sea Fever
Schubert, Ausgewählte Lieder
Wolf, Ausgewählte Lieder
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sat 23 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Tonhalle: Großer Saal, Düsseldorf

© Gavin Evans
Khatia Buniatishvili - Emotionale Klaviervirtuosin
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Schubert, Ständchen, D.957d
Schubert, "Erlkönig" S. 558/4
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Liszt, 12 Transcendental Études, S 139
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 4 Mazeppa
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major, S 244/6
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Thu 4 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Wiener Concert-Verein
Schubert, Ausgewählte Lieder in Bearbeitungen für Bass und Kammerorchester
Mozart, Aria for Bass, "Per questa bella mano", K612
Haydn, Symphony no. 89 in F major
Federico Sacchi, Bass
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Benedikt Huber, Double Bass
Wiener Concert-Verein
Alessandro Maria Carnelli, Conductor
Sat 6 Apr 2019 at 00:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 8
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Haydn
Ekaterina Frolova, Violin
Benjamin Morrison, Violin
Gerhard Marschner, Viola
Peter Somodari, Cello
Mon 20 May 2019 at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

9. Kammermusik: Trio Alba
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Smetana
Livia Sellin, Violin
Philipp Comploi, Cello
Chengcheng Zhao, Piano
Trio Alba