Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Schubert: Other
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Scandinavia House, New York City

Trio Vitruvi
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
Works by Dvořák
Niklas Walentin, Violin
Alexander McKenzie, Piano
Jacob la Cour, Cello
Mon 30 Apr at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Julia Kleiter, Christoph Prégardien, Michael Gees
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Mendelssohn-Hensel
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Gees, Piano
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Orchesterkonzert L'Orfeo Barockorchester, Michi Gaigg "Franz Schubert: Sämtliche Symphonien" - I
Works by Schubert
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Orchesterkonzert L'Orfeo Barockorchester, Michi Gaigg "Franz Schubert: Sämtliche Symphonien" - II
Works by Schubert
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg, Conductor
Fri 4 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Orchesterkonzert L'Orfeo Barockorchester, Michi Gaigg "Franz Schubert: Sämtliche Symphonien" - III
Works by Schubert
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg, Conductor
Sat 5 May at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Orchesterkonzert L'Orfeo Barockorchester, Michi Gaigg "Franz Schubert: Sämtliche Symphonien" - IV
Works by Schubert
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg, Conductor
Tue 8 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Grandes Intérpretes: Radu Lupu
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Radu Lupu, Piano
Sat 12 May at 20:00

Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg (Ludwigsburg Palace): Ordenssaal, Ludwigsburg

Lieder mit Worten
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Works by Mahler
Musicbanda Franui
Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Reader
Sun 13 May at 17:00

Lorzensaal, Cham

© copyright: Esther Michel
Schubert zum Muttertag - Zuger Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Schubert, 7 Lieder für Sopran und Streichorchester (arr. von Fabian Müller)
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Regula Mühlemann, Soprano
Daniel Huppert, Conductor
Zuger Sinfonietta
Fri 18 May at 12:15
Soup Concert with Danny Gordon and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Soup Concert with Danny Gordon and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Buy tickets
Works by Gordon
Works by Pärt
Works by Schubert
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Mats Nilsson, Conductor
Danny Gordon, Vocals
Fri 15 Jun at 11:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh

Britten-Pears Young Artists Alumni I
Buy tickets
Schubert, Six Heine-Lieder from Schwanengesang
Pfitzner, Five Lieder Op. 9
Schumann, Lieder
Brahms, Lieder
Schubert, Lieder
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Oddur Jönsson, Baritone
Jonathan Ware, Piano
Sat 16 Jun at 19:00

Cēsis Concert Hall, Cēsis

Gidon Kremer and Kremerata Baltica String Trio
Gidon Kremer and Kremerata Baltica String Trio
Buy tickets
Weinberg, String Trio, Op. 48
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, Trio Op. 100
Krása, Passacaglia and Fugue for String Trio
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Cello
Kremerata Baltica String Trio, String Trio
Mon 18 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Murray Perahia
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Murray Perahia, Piano
Jun 22 mat, Jul 13 mat

New College Chapel, Oxford

Bach, Mozart, Handel: Summer Lunchtime Concerts
Schubert, Gott ist mein Hirt (The Lord is my shepherd), Psalm 23
Bach, Der Himmel lacht! die Erde jubilieret - Cantata, BWV31 ((Letzte Stunde, brich herein))
Mendelssohn, Laudate pueri Dominum, Op.39 no.2, MWV B30
Franck, Panis Angelicus
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Works by Schubert
Works by Vaughan Williams
Warlock, Pretty Ring Time
Oxford Choir of New College
Sat 23 Jun at 11:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Aldeburgh Church, Aldeburgh

Anne Sofie von Otter & Kristian Bezuidenhout
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Works by Schubert
Works by Lindblad
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Sat 23 Jun at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Mauro Peter, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Schubert
Works by Liszt
Mauro Peter, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Sir Bryn Terfel
Buy tickets
Schubert, Lieder
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Copland, Old American Songs (selection)
Britten, Folk Songs (selection)
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sun 24 Jun at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Thomas Hampson, Wolfram Rieger
Works by Schubert
Works by Berg
Works by Mahler
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Tue 26 Jun at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Anne Sofie von Otter, Kristian Bezuidenhout
Works by Schubert
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Works by Lindblad
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Wed 27 Jun at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Marlis Petersen, Camillo Radicke
Works by Schubert
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Camillo Radicke, Piano
Thu 28 Jun at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Ian Bostridge, Paul Lewis
Works by Schubert
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Fri 13 Jul at 20:00

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Sebastian Müller
Works by Schubert
Sebastian Müller, Violin
Sun 15 Jul at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend André Schuen, Daniel Heide
Works by Schubert
Works by Dapoz
Works by Frontull
Works by Liszt
Works by Tosti
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Daniel Heide, Piano
Fri 27 Jul at 20:30
Formentor Sunset Classics

Formentor, a Royal Hideaway Hotel, Mallorca

Juan P. Floristán and the Vibrart Trio
Buy tickets
Works by Dvořák
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Works by Ginastera
Juan Pérez Floristán, Piano
Vibrart Trio
Tue 31 Jul at 20:00

Stiftskirche (Ossiach Abbey), Ossiach

Benjamin Appl & Graham Johnson
Works by von Einem
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Works by Wolf
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Graham Johnson, Piano
Thu 9 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Karg · Quatuor Modigliani
Buy tickets
Schubert, Mignon (Arr. Aribert Reimann)
Mendelssohn, Acht Lieder und ein Fragment (Arr. Aribert Reimann)
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor, Op.30
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Modigliani Quartet
Thu 9 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Ilker Arcayürek & Simon Lepper
Works by Schubert
Works by Wolf
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano

Hofburg, Innsbruck

Das goldene Zeitalter
Das goldene Zeitalter
Buy tickets
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Sammartini
Works by Telemann
Works by Richter
Works by Boccherini
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
casalQuartett, Quartet
Tue 21 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Dorothea Röschmann & Roger Vignoles
Schubert, Mignon Lieder
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Beethoven, Songs
Wolf, Mignon Lieder
Wolf, Mörike Lieder: no. 7 Das verlassene Mägdlein
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Tue 21 Aug at 19:30

St Margaret's Church, Rottingdean, Brighton

Schubert's Octet on a Summer’s Evening
Schubert, Other (Octet in F major, D.803 )
Colin Lawson, Basset clarinet
Nathaniel Harrison, Bassoon
Gavin Edwards, French horn
Kate Aldridge, Double Bass
Agata Daraskaite, Violin
Magdalena Loth-Hill, Violin
Elitsa Bogdanova, Viola
George Ross, Cello
Principal Players of the Hanover Band
Consone Quartet
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Piotr Beczala, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Mon 27 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake
Works by Schubert
Works by Wolf
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 28 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Elisabeth Kulman, Eduard Kutrowatz
Works by Schubert
Works by Kroll
Works by Wagner
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Eduard Kutrowatz, Piano
Thu 30 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Elisabeth Kulman, Daniel Behle, Camerata Musica Limburg u.a.
Works by Schubert
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Camerata Musica Limburg
Andreas Frese, Piano
Sat 22 Sep at 00:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 1
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schumann
Johannes Kostner, Violin
Martin Kubik, Violin
Ursula Ruppe, Viola
Georgy Goryunov, Cello
Nelly Banova-Kostner, Piano
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christoph Prégardien, Julia Prégardien, Michael Gees
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Works by Silcher
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Gees, Piano
Mon 8 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christiane Karg, Sophie Rennert, Martin Mitterrutzner, Günther Groissböck, Gerold Huber
Works by Schubert
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Sophie Rennert, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tenor
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano
Oct 29, 30, 31

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Unknown, Compulsory work commissioned from a Swiss composer
Dec 06, 07 mat, 08

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079 (Arr. Webern)
Schubert, Selected songs
Strauss R., Selected songs
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Wed 16 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Diana Damrau in recital
Buy tickets
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Schubert
Works by Rachmaninov
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Thu 14 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Chris Gloag
Iréne Theorin in recital
Buy tickets
Works by Rangström
Works by Sibelius
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Schubert
Iréne Theorin, Soprano
Sat 6 Apr 2019 at 00:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 8
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Haydn
Ekaterina Frolova, Violin
Benjamin Morrison, Violin
Gerhard Marschner, Viola
Peter Somodari, Cello