Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Other

homepages
Schumann: Other
Sun 26 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Soile Isokoski, Ilkka Paananen
Works by Mozart
Works by Schumann
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Rangström
Works by Kuula
Soile Isokoski, Soprano
Ilkka Paananen, Piano
Sat 22 Sep at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 1
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schumann
Johannes Kostner, Violin
Martin Kubik, Violin
Ursula Ruppe, Viola
Georgy Goryunov, Cello
Nelly Banova-Kostner, Piano
Thu 27 Sep at 19:00

Cathedral School: Cedars Hall, Wells

Steven Isserlis in Recital
Works by Schumann
Works by Franck
Works by Martinů
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Thu 4 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christiane Karg, Gerold Huber
Works by Schumann
Works by Schumann C.
Works by Brahms
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Gerold Huber, Piano
Sat 6 Oct at 19:00
London Piano Festival
Schumann, Six etudes in canon form (arr. Debussy) (PK & ST)
Bax, The Poisoned Fountain and Hardanger (MF & CO)
Poulenc, Élégie (MF & KA)
Poulenc, Le Bal masque: Caprice in C (MF & KA)
Poulenc, L'Embarquement pour Cythère, for 2 pianos (Valse-Musette) (MF & KA)
Stravinsky, Concerto for two pianos (PK & ST)
Debussy, En blanc et noir (SK & CO)
Adès, Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face (CO & KA)
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane (KL & KA)
Rachmaninov, Russian Rhapsody for two pianos (KL & KA)
Stephen Kovacevich, Piano
Margaret Fingerhut, Piano
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Charles Owen, Piano
Konstantin Lifschitz, Piano
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Samson Tsoy, Piano
Wed 10 Oct at 19:30
Works by Schumann C.
Works by Schumann
Works by Duparc
Works by Nystroem
Works by Sibelius
Miah Persson, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Fri 12 Oct at 19:30

Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

© Sussie Ahlburg
Opening Night: A Serenade to Music
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Saint-Saëns
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Kitty Whately, Mezzo-soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Jonathan Stone, Violin
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Steven Grahl, Conductor
Sun 14 Oct at 12:00
Mädchenchor Hannover & Cor de Noies de l’Orfeó Català
Buy tickets
Works by Schumann
Works by Brahms
Works by Reger
Works by Caplet
Works by Pärt
Works by Rautavaara
Katharina Held, Soprano
Anna Schote, Soprano
Maria Rüssel, Mezzo-soprano
Magdalena Huppertz, Mezzo-soprano
Dawia Sadoune, Alto
Imke Constapel, Alto
Nicolai Krügel, Piano
Josep Surinyac, Piano
Mädchenchor Hannover
Gudrun Schröfel, Choirmaster / chorus director
Andreas Felber, Choirmaster / chorus director
Cor de Noies del Orfeó Català
Buia Reixach i Feixas, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Schumann
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Donizetti
Louise Alder, Soprano
Stef van Herten, French horn
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Spanish Songs: Lorena Paz Nieto, Marta Fontanals-Simmons & Sholto Kynoch
Spanish Songs: Lorena Paz Nieto, Marta Fontanals-Simmons & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Works by Albéniz
Works by Falla
Works by Toldra
Works by Wolf
Works by Debussy
Works by Schumann
Works by Shostakovich
Lorena Paz Nieto, Soprano
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

The Elements in Song: Christoph Prégardien & Ulrich Eisenlohr
The Elements in Song: Christoph Prégardien & Ulrich Eisenlohr
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Rihm
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Liszt
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Ulrich Eisenlohr, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 20:30
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Schumann, Bunte Blätter, Op.99
Schumann, Presto passionato, op. 22 bis
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Oct 28 mat, 29, 30

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 2
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Feen (The Fairies): overture
Schumann, Liebesverrat, Songs and duets for voices and orchestra arranged by Stefano Gervasoni (World première)
Schubert, Symphony no. 1 in D major, D.82
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tenor
Stephan Genz, Baritone
Philipp von Steinaecker, Conductor
Oct 29, 30, 31

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Unknown, Compulsory work commissioned from a Swiss composer
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Camilla Nylund • Helmut Deutsch
Brahms, Ausgewählte Lieder
Schumann, Ausgewählte Lieder
Sibelius, Ausgewählte Lieder
Strauss R., Ausgewählte Lieder
Camilla Nylund, Soprano
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Dec 09 mat, 10 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Fairy tales from afar
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Fairy tales from afar
Buy tickets
Works by Ravel
Works by Schumann
Works by Janáček
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin
Vera Lopatina, Violin
Karen Forster, Viola
Lev Sivkov, Cello
Dariusz Mizera, Double Bass
Robert Pickup, Clarinet
Urs Dengler, Bassoon
Lásló Szlávik, French horn
Ivana Gavric, Piano
Mon 17 Dec at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Steven Isserlis' 60th birthday
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Fauré
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Joshua Bell, Violin
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Connie Shih, Piano
Radu Lupu, Piano
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Ferenc Rados, Piano
Thu 24 Jan 2019 at 13:05
Dreams And Visions: Come To Me In My Dreams
Buy tickets
Gurney, Sleep
Vaughan Williams, Sleep
Quilter, Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Quilter, To Julia
Quilter, The Night Piece
Bridge, Come to me in my dreams
Schumann, Waldesgespräch, Op.39 no.3
Schumann, Mandnacht
Schumann, Schöne Fremde
Schumann, Stille Tränen, Op.35 no.10
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Wolf, Storchenbotschaft
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Fauré, L'absent
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Nicholas Mogg, Bass
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Fri 25 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Le Temps Perdu
Works by Brahms
Works by Mahler
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Musicbanda Franui
Jonas Dahlberg, Set Designer
Mon 1 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Martha Argerich / Lilya Zilberstein
Works by Schumann
Works by Liszt
Works by Rachmaninov
Martha Argerich, Piano
Lilya Zilberstein, Piano
Sun 7 Apr 2019 at 14:00

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Meet the Music! Magical Mystical Moonlight
Works by Debussy
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schumann
Works by Crumb
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Sir András Schiff
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Brahms
Works by Mozart
Works by Schumann
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Mon 20 May 2019 at 19:30

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Christian Gerhaher in recital
Buy tickets
Works by Schumann
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Thu 13 Jun 2019 at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

8. Kammerkonzert: Tango & Romantik
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Antje Steen, Bandoneon
Christiane Pritz, Violin
Gregor Hammans, Double Bass
Fabian Dobler, Piano
Sun 16 Jun 2019 at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Günther Groissböck
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rachmaninov
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano