Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Mar 21, 23

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius

© Martynas Aleksa
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (The Capulets and The Montagues)
Buy tickets
Bellini, I Capuleti e i Montecchi (The Capulets and The Montagues)
Sesto Quatrini, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Eglė Šidlauskaitė, Romeo
Justina Gringytė, Romeo
Viktorija Miškūnaitė, Giulietta
Pilibavičiūtė, Aistė, Giulietta
Tomas Pavilionis, Tebaldo
Carlos Cardoso, Tebaldo
Liudas Mikalauskas, Capellio
Liudas Norvaišas, Capellio
Žygimantas Galinis, Lorenzo
Egidijus Dauskurdis, Lorenzo
Mar 21, 23

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Katya Kabanova
Katya Kabanova
New production
Buy tickets
Janáček, Katya Kabanova
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Stephen Lawless, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Laura Wilde, Katya
Ric Furman, Boris
Patricia Bardon, Kabanicha
Samuel Sakker, Tichon
Paul Whelan, Dikój
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, Kudrjaš
Hanna Hipp, Varvara
Alexey Gusev, Kuligin
Bethan Langford, Glaša
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Scottish Opera Chorus
Mar 21, 22

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

La soprano y el oboísta
La soprano y el oboísta
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio", K418
Lebrun, Concerto for oboe and orchestra No. 1 in D minor, Op.2
Salieri, Europa riconosciuta: "Quando piu irato freme"
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Marina Monzó, Soprano
Nicolas Carpentier, Oboe
Diego Martín Etxebarria, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Mar 21, 23, 28, 30, Apr 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, May 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Jun 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Jul 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Aug 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Mar 21, 24 mat
© Florence Grandidier
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra: Schubert's "Great" Symphony
Buy tickets
Schubert, Alfonso und Estrella (Schober)
Wennäkoski, Soie (Dutch première)
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Kersten McCall, Flute
Mar 21, 22

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Vivir Sibelius
Vivir Sibelius
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Apollo
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Alumnos de la Escuela Profesional de Danza de Castilla y León
Mar 21, 23, 24, 25, 26

Teatro Real, Madrid

La Calisto
New production
Buy tickets
Cavalli, La Calisto (Teatro Real première)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Louise Alder, Calisto
Anna Devin, Calisto
Luca Tittoto, Giove
Monica Bacelli, Diana, Il Destino
Teresa Iervolino, Diana, Il Destino
Karina Gauvin, Giunone, L'Eternità
Rachel Kelly, Giunone, L'Eternità
Tim Mead, Endimione
Xavier Sabata, Endimione
Nikolay Borchev, Mercurio
Borja Quiza, Mercurio
Guy de Mey, Linfea
Francisco Vas, Linfea
Ed Lyon, Pane
Juan Sancho, Pane
Dominique Visse, La Natura, Satirino
Andrea Mastroni, Silvano
Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla
Monteverdi Continuo Ensemble
Mar 21, Apr 07 mat, 10, 20

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Evers, Humanoid
Stadttheater Bern
Sebastian Schwab, Conductor
Cordula Däuper, Director
Ralph Zeger, Set Designer
Sophie du Vinage, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Mar 21, 29, Apr 02, 07 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Bánk bán
Erkel, Bánk bán
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer
Viktória Nagy, Costume Designer
András Káldi Kiss, Endre II
Marcell Bakonyi, Endre II
Judit Németh, Gertrude
Ildikó Komlósi, Gertrude
Istvan Horvath, Otto
Péter Balczó, Otto
Csaba Szegedi, Bánk bán
Levente Molnár, Bánk bán
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Melinda
Zita Szemere, Melinda
Zoltán Kelemen, Patúr-Petur bán
Zsolt Haja, Patúr-Petur bán
István Rácz, Tiborc
Kolos Kováts, Tiborc
Antal Cseh, Biberach
Lajos Geiger, Biberach
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Mar 21, 22 mat

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Best of Petrenko
Best of Petrenko
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, The Isle of the Dead, Symphonic poem, Op.29
Elgar, Sea Pictures - song cycle for contralto and orchestra, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Kathryn Rudge, Mezzo-soprano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Mar 21, 28, Apr 06, 22, May 12, 19, Jun 02, 16

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Ball im Savoy
Buy tickets
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Mar 21, 22 mat, 23

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Strauss' A Hero's Life
Buy tickets
Webern, Six Pieces For Orchestra, Op.6
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Mar 21, 23, 26

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
Buy tickets
Ives, Central Park in the Dark
Adams, The Wound-Dresser
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Mar 21, 22

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Estreno de Lindberg con Pacho Flores y Ximo Vicedo
Estreno de Lindberg con Pacho Flores y Ximo Vicedo
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Lindberg, Concierto para trompeta y trombón (Estreno absoluto)
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Ximo Vicedo, Trombone
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Christian Lindberg, Conductor
Mar 21, 22

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Yannick conducts Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Mahler, Totenfeier
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Mar 21, 24, 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rudolf Heinrich, Set Designer
Erni Kniepert, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Feldmarschallin
Chen Reiss, Sophie
Stephanie Houtzeel, Octavian
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mar 21, 22, 24, 29, 30, Apr 03, 06

Opernhaus, Zürich

Jan Casier (Nijinsky), W. Chen and R Mambelli (Two Petrushka Dancers) in Nijinsky © Carlos Quezada
Nijinsky
New Production
Buy tickets
Nijinsky (Marco Goecke)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Katja Wünsche, Dancer
Irmina Kopaczynska, Dancer
Mélanie Borel, Dancer
William Moore, Dancer
Jan Casier, Dancer
Mar 21, 23

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Mendelssohn Scottish Symphony
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Night Ride and Sunrise, Op.55
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Mar 21 mat, 24 mat, 26 mat
Massenet, Werther
New National Theatre
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Saimir Pirgu, Werther
Mihoko Fujimura, Charlotte
Hiroko Kouda, Sophie
Hiroshi Kuroda, Albert
Takayuki Ito, Le Bailli
Shuhei Itoga, Schmidt
Toshiaki Komada, Johann
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Thu 21 Mar at 09:00
European Day of Early Music

Liceo Musicale "L. Russo", Monopoli

Antico e' Moderno
Antico e' Moderno
Works by Bach
Thu 21 Mar at 10:00
European Day of Early Music

Piazza dei Signori, Verona, Vicenza

Progetto Bach: Buon compleanno Bach V edizione
Progetto Bach: Buon compleanno Bach V edizione
Margherita Dalla Vecchia, Director
Il Teatro Armonico
Thu 21 Mar at 13:00
European Day of Early Music

Rikhardinkatu Library, Helsinki

Vanhan musiikin uudet toivot
Vanhan musiikin uudet toivot
Thu 21 Mar at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Duke Quartet
Louisa Fuller, Violin
Rick Koster, Violin
John Metcalfe, Viola
Sophie Harris, Cello
Thu 21 Mar at 14:30
European Day of Early Music

Commandery Museum, Worcester

Worcestershire Early Music
Worcestershire Early Music
Works by Susato
The Waites of Gloucester
Thu 21 Mar at 15:00

Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo

Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Khachaturian, Symphony no. 3
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Yu-chien Tseng, Violin
Thu 21 Mar at 15:00
European Day of Early Music

Chiesa di San Giuseppe, Brescia

Giornata Europea della Musica Antica
Giornata Europea della Musica Antica
Thu 21 Mar at 15:00
European Day of Early Music

Conservatoire de Pau-Béarn-Pyrénées, Pau

Journée de la Musique Ancienne
Journée de la Musique Ancienne
Thu 21 Mar at 15:00
European Day of Early Music

Hopner House, Tallinn

European Day of Early Music
Works by Dowland
Works by Hume
Works by Frescobaldi
Works by Kapsberger
Works by Mauer, Peri
Works by Monteverdi
Ensemble Floridante
Thu 21 Mar at 16:00
European Day of Early Music

KoncertKirken, Copenhagen

European Day of Early Music Copenhagen 2019
Works by Bach
Works by Rameau
Works by Marais
Works by van Eyck
Works by Telemann
Works by Purcell
Works by Biber
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Merula
Works by Caccini
Works by Vivaldi
Various, Medieval music
DKDM Baroque Ensemble
Clara Guldberg Ravn, Recorder
Silke Gwendolyn Schulze, Pipe, Tabor/Triangle, Shawm, Double Recorder, Douçaine
Justin Bland, Countertenor
Kristina S Husum, Trumpet
Tinne Albrectsen, Violin
Ida Lorenzen, Violin
Bryndis Bragadóttir, Viola
Joakim Peterson, Viola da Gamba
Gilbert Martinez, Harpsichord
Nuria Rial, Soprano
Ensemble Zimmermann
Thu 21 Mar at 16:00 (Copenhagen time zone)
European Day of Early Music
European Day of Early Music 2019
Works by Bach
Works by Rameau
Works by Marais
Works by van Eyck
Works by Telemann
Works by Purcell
Works by Biber
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Merula
Works by Caccini
Works by Vivaldi
Various, Medieval music
DKDM Baroque Ensemble
Clara Guldberg Ravn, Recorder
Silke Gwendolyn Schulze, Pipe, Tabor/Triangle, Shawm, Double Recorder, Douçaine
Justin Bland, Countertenor
Kristina S Husum, Trumpet
Tinne Albrectsen, Violin
Ida Lorenzen, Violin
Bryndis Bragadóttir, Viola
Joakim Peterson, Viola da Gamba
Gilbert Martinez, Harpsichord
Nuria Rial, Soprano
Ensemble Zimmermann
Thu 21 Mar at 17:00
European Day of Early Music

Palazzo Poli, Rome

L’arte musicale della polifonia fiamminga
L’arte musicale della polifonia fiamminga
Thu 21 Mar at 17:00
European Day of Early Music

Hopner House, Tallinn

European Day of Early Music
European Day of Early Music
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Dowland
Works by Peri
Works by Hume
Ensemble Floridante
Thu 21 Mar at 17:00
European Day of Early Music

Museo Nazionale Etrusco di Villa Giulia, Rome

Carissimi, Cavalli
Carissimi, Cavalli
Works by Carissimi
Works by Cavalli
Ensemble Seicentonovecento
Maria Chiara Chizzoni, Soprano
Flavio Colusso, Harpsichord
Thu 21 Mar at 17:00
European Day of Early Music

Chiosco Viola, Mantova

Suite Viola en plein air
Suite Viola en plein air
Mirko Gragnato, Voice
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00
European Day of Early Music

Biblioteca Vallicelliana, Rome

La Pazzia Senile
La Pazzia Senile
Works by Banchieri
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00

Danish Institute, Rome

Kempff and Schubert: a tradition of pianist-composer
Kempff, Piano Sonata
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911 (Selection of lieder)
Giovanni Auletta, Piano
Giuseppe Auletta, Tenor
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00
European Day of Early Music

Conservatoire à Rayonnement: Chapelle, Rennes

Baroque
Baroque
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00
European Day of Early Music

Ottorino Respighi Conservatorio di Musica, Latina

Musica Antiqua Latina
Musica Antiqua Latina
Giordano Antonelli, Baroque Cello
Silvia de Maria, Viola da Gamba
Maurizio Paciariello, Fortepiano
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00
European Day of Early Music

Collegiate Church of St Anne, Krakow

Jarzębski, Telemann, Vivaldi, Boccherini, Moniuszko
Jarzębski, Telemann, Vivaldi, Boccherini, Moniuszko
Works by Jarzębski
Works by Telemann
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Boccherini
Works by Moniuszko
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00
European Day of Early Music

Kościół św. Krzysztofa, Warsaw

The Birthday of J.S. Bach – Old Lutheran Mass with a cantata
The Birthday of J.S. Bach – Old Lutheran Mass with a cantata
Works by Bach
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00
European Day of Early Music

Chiesa della Maddalena, Pesaro, Pesaro

Concerto Finale Concorso Internazionale di Clavicembalo Gianni Gambi
Concerto Finale Concorso Internazionale di Clavicembalo Gianni Gambi
Chroma Chamber Choir
Thu 21 Mar at 18:00
European Day of Early Music

Abbaye d'Ambronay, Ambronay

Early Music Day in Ambronay
Early Music Day in Ambronay
Sollazzo Ensemble
Les Haulx Ménestriers
Romain Bockler, Baritone
Bor Zuljan
Thu 21 Mar at 18:30
European Day of Early Music

Castello Imperiale, Sant'Agata di Puglia

Musica alla Corte di Agatone
Musica alla Corte di Agatone
Pasquale Antonio Rinaldi, Flute
Maria Luisa Dituri, Soprano
Antonella Parisi, Viola da Gamba
Mauro Del Grosso, Lute
Thu 21 Mar at 18:30
European Day of Early Music

Aimart Accademia Internatzionale, Rome

J. S. Bach Goldberg allo specchio
J. S. Bach Goldberg allo specchio
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Elisabetta Guglielmin, Harpsichord
Thu 21 Mar at 19:00
European Day of Early Music

German Church, Gamla Stan, Stockholm

Piæ Cantiones - Renaissance Tunes around the Baltic Sea
Piæ Cantiones - Renaissance Tunes around the Baltic Sea
Works by Luther
Works by Praetorius
Lumen Valo, Kantele
Hedi Viisma, Kantele
Thu 21 Mar at 19:00
European Day of Early Music

St John's church, St Petersburg, St Petersburg

Dances of baroque
Dances of baroque
Works by Lully
Works by Bach
Musica Antiqua Russica
Thu 21 Mar at 19:00
European Day of Early Music

Óbudai Társaskör, Budapest

A Régizene Európai Napja az Óbudai Társaskörben - Kristóf Réka és a Simplicissimus Kamaraegyüttes / European Day of Early Music in the Óbudai Társaskör
A Régizene Európai Napja az Óbudai Társaskörben - Kristóf Réka és a Simplicissimus Kamaraegyüttes / European Day of Early Music in the Óbudai Társaskör
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Bach, Weichet nur, betruebte Schatten - Cantata, BWV202
Bach, Motet: Der Gerechte kommt um, BWV deest
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
Simplicissimus Ensemble
Thu 21 Mar at 19:00
European Day of Early Music

Dom Polski, Bydgoszcz 

Ecco la Primavera!
Ecco la Primavera!
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Sances
Works by Telemann
Works by Couperin
Works by de Bousset
Elżbieta Izdebska, Soprano
Maria Mateja, Soprano
Sławomir Drózd
Ewa Szocik
Natalia Tyrańska, Violin
Marcin Tarnawski, Violin
Michał Marcinkowski, Violin
Michał Juszczak, Viola
Ewa Witczak, Cello
Justyna Knapczyk, Cello
Dorota Zimna, Harpsichord
Iga Dąbrowska, Harpsichord
Thu 21 Mar at 19:00
European Day of Early Music

Club Art'Erea, Moscow

Bach, Vivaldi, Khandoshkin, Corelli
Bach, Vivaldi, Khandoshkin, Corelli
Bach, Capriccio sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo, (On the departure of a most beloved brother), BWV992
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Khandoshkin
Works by Corelli
Roman Glukhov, Baroque Violin
Emma-Marie Kabanova, Baroque Violin
Tatiana Makoveyeva, Baroque Cello
Ivan Lebedev, Harpsichord
Thu 21 Mar at 19:00
European Day of Early Music

Albergan kartano, Espoo

Early Music Day in Espoo - Bachin syntymäpäivät
Early Music Day in Espoo - Bachin syntymäpäivät
Works by Fasch
Works by Telemann
Works by Bach
Espoon barokki