Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, 29 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Un ballo in maschera
Un ballo in maschera
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Fabio Ceresa, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Giuseppe Palella, Costume Designer
Mykhailo Malafii, Riccardo
Attila Fekete, Riccardo
Levente Molnár, Renato
Alexandru Agache, Renato
Szilvia Rálik, Amelia
Eszter Sümegi, Amelia
Bernadett Wiedemann, Ulrica
Bernadett Fodor, Ulrica
Yolanda Covacinschi, Oscar
Helga Nánási, Oscar
Gábor Géza, Samuel
Krisztián Cser, Samuel
András Kőrösi, Tom
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Tom
Attila Erdös, Silvano
Máté Fülep, Silvano
Apr 22, 24, 26, May 04, 06, 12, 18, 26, Jun 03, 06, 10, 12, 17, 21

Stadttheater, Bern

Bizet, Carmen
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Stephan Märki, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Carmen
Jordan Shanahan, Escamillo
Evgenia Grekova, Micaëla
Young Kwon, Zuniga
Carl Rumstadt, Moralès
Marielle Murphy, Frasquita
Eleonora Vacchi, Mercédès
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Le Dancaïre
Cloete Andries, Le Remendado
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Apr 22, May 02

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Ivan Theimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ann-Kristin Jones, Rosina
Ole Aleksander Bang, Count Almaviva
Luthando Qave, Figaro
Markus Schwartz, Dr. Bartolo
Mia Karlsson, Berta
Fredrik Helgesson, Officer
Anders Lorentzson, Don Basilio
Jonas Landström, Fiorello
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Håkan Mayer, Choreography
Apr 22, 25

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Salome
Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Arnold Bezuyen, Herod
Oliver Johnston, Narraboth
Heather Lowe, Herodias's Page
Dean Robinson, 1st Nazarene
Alexander Banfield, 2nd Nazarene
Richard Mosley-Evans, 1st Soldier
Jihoon Kim, 2nd Soldier, 5th Jew
Adrian Dwyer, 1st Jew
John Findon, 2nd Jew
Stuart Laing, 3rd Jew
Nicholas Watts, 4th Jew
Gordon Shaw, Cappadocian
Orchestra of Opera North
Apr 22 mat

Axelrod Performing Arts Center, Deal Park

A Time for Us...
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections)
Bernstein, Candide (Selections)
Bernstein, On the Town (Selections)
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (Selections)
Bernstein, Mass (Selections)
Bernstein, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue (Selections)
Ryan Janes Brandau, Conductor
Apr 22, May 10, Jun 15, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 22 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Sylvia
Sylvia
András Déri, Conductor
Gábor Forray, Costume Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
Apr 22, 27, May 10, 13, 20, 25, Jun 10, Jul 01

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Barbe-bleue) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Bluebeard
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Barbe-bleue
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Barbe-bleue
Peter Renz, King Bobêche
Christiane Oertel, Queen Clémentine
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Princess Hermia
Johannes Dunz, Prince Saphir
Tom Erik Lie, Popolani
Philipp Meierhöfer, Count Oscar
Sarah Ferede, Boulotte
Rüdiger Frank, Actor
Wolfgang Häntsch, Actor
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Apr 22, 24

Pioneer Center for the Performing Arts, Reno

100 Years of Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, Candide: Make our Garden Grow
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Reno Philharmonic Orchestra
Laura Jackson, Conductor
Reno Philharmonic Chorus
Elena Perroni, Soprano
Olga Perez Flora, Alto
James Flora, Tenor
Apr 22 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Dudamel Conducts Beethoven 9 & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Los Angeles Master Chorale
John Holiday, Countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Michael König, Tenor
Davóne Tines, Bass-baritone
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Apr 22 mat
Verdi, Aida
New National Theatre
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Radamès
Yasuo Horiuchi, Amonasro
Sae-Kyung Rim, Aida
Masumi Kubota, King of Egypt
Hidekazu Tsumaya, Ramfis
Toshiaki Murakami, A messenger
Kiyoko Ishii, Choreography
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 22 mat

Washington Pavilion, Sioux Falls

Bernstein, Candide (Concert Version)
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
David D Gier, Conductor
John McVeigh, Tenor
Robert Orth, Baritone
Lindsay Ammann, Contralto
Meghan Picerno, Soprano
Robert Balonek, Baritone
Heath Huberg, Tenor
South Dakota Symphony Chorus
University of Sioux Falls Chorus
Apr 22

Staatsoper, Vienna

Wagner, Die Walküre
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Christopher Ventris, Siegmund
Jongmin Park, Hunding
Tomasz Konieczny, Wotan
Simone Schneider, Sieglinde
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Michaela Schuster, Fricka
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
fettFILM, Set Designer
Apr 22, 25

Reduta Theatre, Brno

Powder Her Face
Powder Her Face
Buy tickets
Adès, Powder Her Face
Marko Ivanović, Conductor
Tomáš Studený, Director
Apr 22 mat, eve

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Apr 22 mat, 25

Opernhaus, Zürich

Ronja Räubertochter
Ronja Räubertochter
New Production
Buy tickets
Carrie-Ann Matheson, Conductor
Marie-Ève Signeyrole, Director
Fabien Teigné, Set Designer
Yashi, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Zusatzchor der Oper Zürich
Kids event
Apr 22, 23, 24

Teatro Real, Madrid

Anna Caterina Antonacci (Elizabeth) and Leigh Melrose (Cecil) © Javier del Real | Teatro Real
Gloriana
New Production
Buy tickets
Britten, Gloriana, Op.53a
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Elizabeth I
Alexandra Deshorties, Elizabeth I
Leonardo Capalbo, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
David Butt Philip, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
Paula Murrihy, Frances, Countess of Essex
Hanna Hipp, Frances, Countess of Essex
Duncan Rock, Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy
Gabriel Bermúdez, Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy
Sophie Bevan, Penelope, Lady Rich
Maria Miró, Penelope, Lady Rich
Leigh Melrose, Sir Robert Cecil
Charles Rice, Sir Robert Cecil
David Soar, Sir Walter Raleigh
David Steffens, Sir Walter Raleigh
Benedict Nelson, Henry Cuffe
James Creswell, A blind ballad singer
Elena Copons, A Lady-in-Waiting
Itxar Mentxaca, A Housewife
Gerardo Lopez, The Master of Ceremonies
Sam Furness, The Spirit of the Masque
Alex Sanmartí, The City Crier
Scott Wilde, The Recorder of Norwich
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Apr 22 mat, 28, May 01, 03, 04, 06 mat

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

West Side Story
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Timothy Myers, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Andrea Carroll, Maria
Norman Reinhardt, Tony
Alicia Gianni, Anita
Brian Vu, Riff
Julio Monge, Choreography
Mark McCullough, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Apr 22

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Jim Hinson
The Hallé - Brahms' First Symphony
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Apr 22

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Bernstein, Berio, Rachmaninow
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances (für zwei Klaviere u. Percussion )
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Raphaël Séguinier, Percussion
Arnaud Figueres, Percussion
London Voices
Apr 22 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Por las barbas de Bartók
Ciclo Sinfónico: Por las barbas de Bartók
Buy tickets
Parra, Avant la fin... vers où?
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
David Afkham, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Mezzo-soprano
Bálint Szabó, Bass
Orquesta Nacional de España
Apr 22 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

105th Subscription Concert
105th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Cupid and Psyche: Overture
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler Symphony
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Michiyoshi Inoue, Conductor
Olivier Charlier, Violin
Apr 22 mat, 24

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Selon désir (Andonis Foniadakis)
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky)
Les Noces (Edward Clug)
Orfeo part 2 (Édouard Lock)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sun 22 Apr at 10:00

Barbican Hall, London

Discovery Day: Tippett
Buy tickets
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sun 22 Apr at 11:00
© Patrick Allen
Albion Quartet Plays Dvořák's 'American' Quartet
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Albion Quartet
Sun 22 Apr at 11:00
© Kaupo Kikkas
Sunday morning piano series: Martin James Bartlett
Buy tickets
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Martin James Bartlett, Piano
Sun 22 Apr at 11:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Matinee: Rachmaninow & Tschaikowsky
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Andris Poga, Conductor
David Garrett, Violin
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Barbara Rett, Presenter
Sun 22 Apr at 11:00

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

8. Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Schoenberg, Five Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sun 22 Apr at 14:00

Jacob's Music Center, San Diego

Bernstein, On the Town (Times Square: 1944)
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Jahja Ling, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Sun 22 Apr at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Film Music Gala (matinee)
Film Music Gala (matinee)
Buy tickets
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
Nick Davies, Conductor
Tommy Pearson, Presenter

British Museum, London

From Isfahan to Versailles: Persia, the Ottoman court and French Baroque music
From Isfahan to Versailles: Persia, the Ottoman court and French Baroque music
Works by Marais
Works by Cantemir
Ensemble Constantinople
Sun 22 Apr at 15:00

His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen

Mozart’s ‘Jupiter’ Symphony
Mozart’s ‘Jupiter’ Symphony
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Bridge, 3 Idylls, for 2 violins, viola and cello, H.67
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Claire Booth, Soprano
Laura Samuel, Violin
Sun 22 Apr at 15:00
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Carwithen, String Quartet no. 1
Turina, La oración del torero (The Bullfighter's Prayer), Op.34
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Lola Torrente, Violin
Won-Hee Lee, Violin
Louisa Tatlow, Viola
Hanna Dahlkvist, Cello
Sun 22 Apr at 15:00

Converse Hall, Boston

Rising Star Sirena Huang Plays Beethoven
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Peter Pan (Music from)
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Music from)
and Brahms Society Bach, Beethoven
Sirena Huang, Violin
Sun 22 Apr at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Choir of the Corpus Christi Church with James Bassi
Music Before 1800: Choir of the Corpus Christi Church with James Bassi
Buy tickets
Victoria, Missa, O Magnum Mysterium
Works by Guerrero
Works by Morales
Choir of Corpus Christi Church
Sun 22 Apr at 16:00

Mariager Church, Mariager

Orchestral Suites with Immortal Hits
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Alfredo Bernardini, Conductor
Sun 22 Apr at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Kammerkonzert: Kodály bis Piazzolla
Buy tickets
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Cassado, Piano Trio
Widmann, 24 Duos für Violine und Violoncello: Valse bavaroise
Widmann, 24 Duos für Violine und Violoncello: Vier Strophen vom Heimweh
Widmann, 24 Duos für Violine und Violoncello: Toccatina all'inglese
Piazzolla, Las cuatro estaciones porteñas
Mayra Budagjan, Violin
Lucie de Roos, Cello
Maria Ollikainen, Piano
Sun 22 Apr at 17:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Closing Gala Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesfreud
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins, cello and strings in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Julian Rachlin, Violin, Conductor
Prizewinners of the Menuhin Competition, Violin
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Soyoung Yoon, Violin
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Sun 22 Apr at 18:00

Stadthalle: Grosser Saal, Gütersloh

Chorkonzert
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, "Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
Mozart, Arrangement of Handel's Ode to Saint Cæcelia, K592
Vokalsolisten
Städtischer Musikverein Gütersloh
Thomas Berning, Conductor
Sun 22 Apr at 18:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Bartók, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Sz.67, Op.17
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Benyounes Quartet
Sun 22 Apr at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Tippett's The Rose Lake
Buy tickets
Tippett, The Rose Lake
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major (completed Cooke)
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sun 22 Apr at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Film Music Gala (evening)
Film Music Gala (evening)
Buy tickets
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
Nick Davies, Conductor
Tommy Pearson, Presenter
Sun 22 Apr at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Dvořák, Three Slavonic Dances
Residenz Solisten
Andreas Skouras, Piano
Sun 22 Apr at 19:30

Opernhaus, Zürich

Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mozart, Arias from Opera
Raphaël Pichon, Choirmaster / chorus director
Robert Pickup, Basset clarinet
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Sun 22 Apr at 19:30
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company

St George's Square, Valletta

The Great Siege
The Great Siege
Buy tickets
Shor, Images from the Great Siege, symphonic cycle for two orchestras (World première)
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Suite (Excerpts)
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Apr 22 mat, 28, May 03, 06 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound, A festival of new works (A)
New Work
Bound (Christopher Wheeldon)
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (Justin Peck)
San Francisco Ballet
Apr 22, 27, 28

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

La Fille mal Gardée
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Stuttgart Ballet
Apr 22 mat

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Emergence
Little mortal jump (Alejandro Cerrudo)
RAkU (Yuri Possokhov)
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Apr 22 mat

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Journey to the New World: M&T Bank Classics
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Boyer, Ellis Island: The Dream of America
Lawrence Loh, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra