Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Feb 21 mat, Mar 04 mat

Stadttheater, Bern

2. Sitzkissenkonzert: Gipflestürmer
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Anja Nicklich, Director
Ingrid Schmanke, Violin
Cordula Mundhenk, Double Bass
Catherine Kämper, Cor anglais
Christian Holenstein, French horn
Feb 21, Mar 07, 19, 22, Apr 21 mat, 25, May 02, 04, 08
Puccini, Tosca
Royal Swedish Opera
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Björn Brusewitz, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Emma Vetter, Floria Tosca
Kristian Flor, Cesare Angelotti
Niklas Björling Rygert, Spoletta
John Erik Eleby, Sciarrone
Jens Persson, Sacristan
Speaker Pintsaar, A jailer
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Feb 21, 25

Stadttheater, Bern

Menotti, The Medium
Stadttheater Bern
Anne Hinrichsen, Conductor
Alexander Kreuselberg, Director
Konstantina Dacheva, Set Designer
Maya Däster, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Baba
Elissa Huber, Monica
Lilian Farahani, Mrs Gobineau
Borjana Angelova, Mrs Nolan
Carl Rumstadt, Mr Gobineau
Davidson Farias, Toby
Feb 21, 23

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Master Violinist James Ehnes
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Kent Nagano, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Feb 21, 22, Mar 14, 21, 24, 29, Apr 03, 21

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Tabula Rasa (Various, James Wilton, Ishan Rustem)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Feb 21, 22, 23

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Dvořák, Shostakovich, Elgar
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphonic variations for Orchestra, Op.78
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Feb 21 mat, Mar 03, 11, 16, Apr 01, 29

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Max Hopp (Tevye) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
New Production
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Max Hopp, Tevye
Dagmar Manzel, Golde
Talya Lieberman, Tzeitel
Alma Sadé, Hodel
Maria Fiselier, Chava
Johannes Dunz, Motel Kamzoil
Jens Larsen, Lazar Wolf
Barbara Spitz, Yente
Jan-Frank Süße, Mordcha
Peter Renz, Rabbi
Denis Milo, Mendel
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Feb 21, 23, Mar 01, 03

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Matthew Kofi Waldren, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
John Savournin, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Feb 21, 24, Mar 01, 04

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Ariadne auf Naxos
Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Patrik Ringborg, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
George Souglides, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annalena Persson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sofie Asplund, Zerbinetta
Ann-Kristin Jones, Composer
Matilda Paulsson, Composer, Dryad
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Anna Johansson, Echo
Mia Karlsson, Naiad
Erika Sax, Dryad
Vassilis Kavayas, Brighella
Conny Thimander, Dancing Master, Scaramuccio
Alexander Grove, Officer
Daniel Hällström, Harlequin
Mats Persson, Music Master
Richard Laby, Wigmaker
Herbjörn Thordarson, Lackey
Alessio Cacciamani, Truffaldino
Lars Hjertner, The Major-Domo
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Victoria Newlyn, Choreography
Feb 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Voces (Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras)
Buy tickets
Voces (Sara Baras)
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras
Feb 21, 23

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Claire Rutter (Tosca) and Mark S Doss (Scarpia) © Richard Hubert Smith
Puccini, Tosca
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Timothy Burke, Conductor
Michael Blakemore, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Claire Rutter, Floria Tosca
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Floria Tosca
Hector Sandoval, Mario Cavaradossi
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Mark S Doss, Baron Scarpia
Daniel Grice, Cesare Angelotti
Donald Maxwell, Sacristan
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Benjamin Davis, Revival Director
Wed 21 Feb at 09:30 and 11:00

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Konzert für Kinder
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Susanne Adam, Presenter
Marion Thauern, Presenter
Johannes Braun, Conductor
Feb 21
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Paul Appleby, Tom Rakewell
Julia Bullock, Anne Trulove
Andrew Watts, Baba the Turk
Kyle Ketelsen, Nick Shadow
David Pittsinger, Trulove
Hilary Summers, Mother Goose
Alan Oke, Sellem
Evan Hughes, Keeper of the madhouse
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Feb 21

Nationaltheater, Munich

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Lina Wertmüller, Director
Enrico Job, Set Designer
Bryan Hymel, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Golda Schultz, Micaëla
Callum Thorpe, Zuniga
Sean Michael Plumb, Moralès
Elsa Benoit, Frasquita
Rachael Wilson, Mercédès
Johannes Kammler, Le Dancaïre
Manuel Günther, Le Remendado
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Feb 21, 22
Takemitsu, Nostalgia: in memory of Andrei Tarkovski
Takemitsu, Far Calls. Coming Far!
Wagner, Orchestral excerpts from The Ring of the Nibelung
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Feb 21 mat, 22, 25

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Hajin Ahn
The Hallé - Brahms's First Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Feb 21, 22

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Wiener Symphoniker in Salzburg
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Erwin Klambauer, Flute
Vienna Symphony Orchestra

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Handel, Alcina
Andreas Spering, Conductor
James Darrah, Director
Chrisi Karvonides, Costume Designer
Layla Claire, Alcina
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Morgana
Benedetta Mazzucato, Bradamante
Carina Schmieger, Oberto
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Alexei Neklyudov, Oronte
Nicholas Brownlee, Melisso
Deutsche Händel-Solisten
Händel-Festspielchor
Wed 21 Feb at 13:05
'My Music' with Sir Trevor McDonald
Buy tickets
Orchestra of St John's
John Lubbock, Conductor
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30

Universitetsaulaen, Universitet i Bergen, Bergen

Chamber Concert: Mozart and Wagner in Chamber Format
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87: overture
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Members of Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: The Rite of Spring
London Philharmonic Orchestra: The Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Debussy, Printemps
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Delius, Idylle de Printemps, RTvi/5
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Benedetto Lupo, Piano
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30

Saint-Sixte Church, Saint-Laurent, Montreal

A Passion for Mozart
Buy tickets
Martin, Ouverture en hommage à Mozart
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 4 in G major, "Mozartiana" for orchestra, Op.61
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 “Haffner”
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Yukari Cousineau, Viola
Marina Thibeault, Viola
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30
Cilea, L'Arlesiana (Concert performance)
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Joseph Calleja, Federico
Guanqun Yu, Vivetta
Dolora Zajick, Rosa Mamai
Marrero Meechot, L'innocente
Markus Brück, Baldassare
Seth Carico, Metifio
Byung Gil Kim, Marco
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Elgar's Cello Eulogy
Elgar's Cello Eulogy
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Christoph König, Conductor
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30
Crosscurrents
Goehr, Symmetry Disorders Reach (excerpts)
Holloway, Sarabande-Scherzo-Song
Berkeley, Haiku
Holloway, Sine nomine
Goehr, 7 Impromptus
Holloway, Silvered Schubert, Op.120
Huw Watkins, Piano
Clare Hammond, Piano
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

BSO Artist-in-Residence Recital: Andreas Ottensamer
BSO Artist-in-Residence Recital: Andreas Ottensamer
Buy tickets
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie in B flat major, for clarinet and piano
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Gershwin, Prelude no. 1
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
José Gallardo, Piano
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Haydn, Little Organ Mass
Mozart, Litaniae Lauretanae BVM in B flat, K109 (K74e)
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K495
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, Director
Gresham's Schola Cantorum
John Bowley, Conductor
Fellows of the National Youth Choir
Ben Goldscheider, French horn
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30

Colston Hall, Bristol

London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Dutilleux, Métaboles
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30

Kieler Schloss, Kiel

Bernstein-Gala
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Kammerphilharmonie Lübeck
Leo Siberski, Conductor
Wed 21 Feb at 19:30

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Contemporary Evenings
Buy tickets
Wed 21 Feb at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Récital d’orgue : Andy Emler
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Dave Liebman, Saxophone
Andy Emler, Organ
Wed 21 Feb at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
La Alianza Anglo-Rusa
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Wed 21 Feb at 20:30

Palau de la Música, Barcelona

Núria Rial and Albert Guinovart
Núria Rial and Albert Guinovart
Buy tickets
Works by Toldra
Works by Schubert
Works by Mompou
Works by Poulenc
Works by Guinovart
Nuria Rial, Soprano
Albert Guinovart, Piano
Feb 21, 23, 24 mat, 28, Mar 03, 09, 17, 23, 27, Apr 02 mat, 07

The London Coliseum, London

Iolanthe
New Production
Sullivan, Iolanthe
English National Opera
Timothy Henty, Conductor
Chris Hopkins, Conductor
Cal McCrystal, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer
Samantha Price, Iolanthe
Llio Evans, Celia
Ellie Laugharne, Phyllis
Joanne Appleby, Leila
Yvonne Howard, Queen of the Fairies
Andrew Shore, The Lord Chancellor
Ben Johnson, Earl Tolloller
Ben McAteer, Earl of Mountararat
Marcus Farnsworth, Strephon
Barnaby Rea, Private Willis
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Feb 21, 23, 25 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Distinctly SF Ballet
On a Theme of Paganini (Helgi Tomasson)
Ibsen's House (Val Caniparoli)
Ghost in the Machine (Myles Thatcher)
San Francisco Ballet
Feb 21, Mar 01, 02, 09

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Sir Peter Wright)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Heap Tierney, Dancer
Anna Rose O’Sullivan, Dancer
Beatriz Stix-Brunell, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Yasmine Naghdi, Dancer
Olivia Cowley, Dancer
Feb 21, 23, 25, 27

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Billy Budd
Britten, Billy Budd
Bolshoi Opera
William Lacey, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Captain Vere
Iurii Samoilov, Billy Budd
Gidon Saks, John Claggart
Marat Gali, Red Whiskers
Alexander Miminoshvili, Donald
Graeme Broadbent, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Robert Lloyd, Dansker
Darren Jeffery, Mr Flint
Jonathan Summers, Mr Redburn
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Feb 21, 23, 26, 28, Mar 03 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Nose
New Production
Shostakovich, The Nose
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Martin Winkler, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Sir John Tomlinson, Ivan Yakovlevich
Kanen Breen, Police Inspector
Alexander Lewis, The Nose
Sian Pendry, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Eva Kong, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Jacqueline Dark, The Old Countess
Antoinette Halloran, Praskovya Osipovna
Felix Seiler, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Feb 21, 22 mat, 23, 24 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Sir Peter Wright)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Feb 21, 22

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Widmann, Mahler
Widmann, Viola concerto
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Feb 21

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Tiler Peck, Dancer
Zachary Catazaro, Dancer
Andrew Scordato, Dancer
Daniel Ulbricht, Dancer
Alec Knight, Dancer
Jared Angle, Dancer
Savannah Lowery, Dancer
Sebastian Villarini-Velez, Dancer
Feb 21, 22, 23, 24

Battersea Arts Centre, London

Lost Dog: Juliet and Romeo: A Guide to Long Life and Happy Marriage
Juliet and Romeo - A Guide to London Life and Happy Marriage (Ben Duke)
Lost Dog
Feb 21, 24 mat, Mar 02, 07, 10

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Mimì
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Susanna Phillips, Musetta
Alexey Lavrov, Schaunard
David Pershall, Schaunard
Matthew Rose, Colline
Paul Plishka, Benoît, Parpignol
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Feb 21 mat

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts: Concert Hall, Saint Paul

International Artist Series: Avi Avital & Sergio and Odair Assad
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 3 in E major, BWV1016
Haydn, Piano sonata in D major, Hob XVI:37
Debussy, La plus que lente
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Sérgio Assad, Guitar
Odair Assad, Guitar
Feb 21, Apr 08

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Feb 21, 22, 23

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

José Montalvo: Carmen(s)
Carmen(s) (José Montalvo)
Feb 21, 23, 25, Mar 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Oper Köln
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Emmanuelle Bastet, Director
Tim Northam, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Miljenko Turk, Don Giovanni
Samuel Youn, Leporello
Federica Lombardi, Donna Anna
Ivana Rusko, Donna Elvira
Anna Lucia Richter, Zerlina
Bjarni Thor Kristinsson, The Commendatore
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Don Ottavio
Matthias Hoffmann, Masetto
Chor der Oper Köln
Feb 21 mat, 26 mat

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: Jazz & Pop Showcase (Lunchtime Concert)
Programme to be announced
Students of the University of Sheffield
Feb 21, 26, Mar 04 mat, 08 mat, 13, 16

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Cosi fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Lyric Opera of Chicago
James Gaffigan, Conductor
John Cox, Director
Elena Tsallagova, Despina
Ana María Martínez, Fiordiligi
Marianne Crebassa, Dorabella
Antonio Poli, Ferrando
Alessandro Corbelli, Don Alfonso
Joshua Hopkins, Guglielmo
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Feb 21, 24, Mar 02

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Hamburg State Opera
Johannes Fritzsch, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
John Lundgren, Dutchman
Ingela Brimberg, Senta
Günther Groissböck, Daland
Daniel Behle, Erik
Renate Spingler, Mary
Sergei Ababkin, The Steersman
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus