Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Aug 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck

Didone abbandonata
Didone abbandonata
Buy tickets
Mercadante, Didone abbandonata
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Magdalena Gut, Set Designer
Kristina Bell, Costume Designer
Viktorija Miškūnaitė, Didone
Emilie Renard, Selene
Diego Godoy-Gutiérrez, Araspe
Carlo Allemano, Jarba
Pietro Di Bianco, Osmida
Katrin Wundsam, Enea
Academia Montis Regalis
Coro Filarmonico Ruggero Maghini di Torino
Claudio Chiavazza, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 14 mat, 16 mat, 19
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

José Coca Loza (Haly), Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella) and Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo) © Monika Rittershaus
L'italiana in Algeri
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Isabella
Ildar Abdrazakov, Mustafà
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Alessandro Corbelli, Taddeo
Rebeca Olvera, Elvira
Rosa Bove, Zulma
José Coca Loza, Haly
Patrice Caurier, Director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Ensemble Matheus
Aug 14 mat, 16 mat, 17, 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera
Aug 14, 21, 25
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Cunegonde
Alek Shrader, Candide
Helene Schneiderman, Old Lady
Richard Troxell, Governor
Kevin Burdette, Doctor Pangloss
Jarrett Ott, Maximilian
Aug 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 14 mat, 15 mat
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Riccardo Muti
Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Schubert, Mass no. 6 in E flat major, D.950
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Alisa Kolosova, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Maciej Kwaśnikowski, Tenor
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus

Westminster Abbey, London

Bach, Concerto for 4 keyboards and strings in A minor, BWV1065 (arr. G. Bovet)
Swayne, Riff Raff, for organ
Elgar, Enigma Variations (arr. P. Holder)
Peter Holder, Organ
Tue 14 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 43: Daniel Barenboim & West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Coleman, Looking for Palestine (London première)
Scriabin, The Poem of Ecstasy
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Tue 14 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Der Prozeß (The Trial)
Buy tickets
von Einem, Der Prozeß (The Trial) (Concert performance)
HK Gruber, Conductor
Michael Laurenz, Josef K
Jörg Schneider, Titorelli
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Franz
Johannes Kammler, Willem, The solicitor
Anke Vondung, Frau Grubach
Ilse Eerens, Fraulein Bürstner, Leni, The wife of the bailiff, The hunchbacked girl
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, A passer-by, The bailiff, The industrialist, The chaplain
Lars Woldt, The examining magistrate, The flogger
Matthäus Schmidlechner, The student, The bank deputy-director
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tue 14 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Popular piano works performed by young virtuosi from the Rachmaninov Music Academy
Popular piano works performed by young virtuosi from the Rachmaninov Music Academy
Buy tickets
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Liszt, Grandes Études de Paganini S 141: no. 3 in G sharp minor, "La Campanella"
Scriabin, Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 19 in G minor, Op.49 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 19 in G minor, Op.49 no.1
Debussy, Children's Corner: selection
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, BWV546
Beethoven, Rondo in C major, Op.51 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 2 in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
London Russian Music School, Piano
Tue 14 Aug at 19:30

Ravinia Festival: Martin Theatre, Chicago

Bernstein and Friends
Buy tickets
Turina, Homage to Lope de Vega
Duparc, La vie antérieure
Duparc, Le Manoir de Rosemonde
Duparc, Élégie
Duparc, Phidylé
Rodrigo, Cuatro Madrigales Amatorios
Villa-Lobos, Floresta do Amazonas
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Barber, Three Songs to poems by James Joyce
Bernstein, Songfest: A Julia de Burgos
Puccini, Inno a Diana
Puccini, Terra e mare
Puccini, E l'uccellino
Puccini, Mentìa l'avviso
Giménez, Me llaman la primerosa
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Kuda Kuda
Bernstein, West Side Story: Tonight
Massenet, Manon: Toi, vous... oui c'est moi
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Michael Fabiano, Tenor
Kevin Murphy, Piano
Tue 14 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Danzi, Fantasy on "Là ci darem la mano”
Cramer, Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.16
Hoffmann, Symphony in E flat major, ‘Warsaw’
Lorenzo Coppola, Clarinet
Howard Shelley, Piano
Concerto Köln
Gianluca Capuano, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 14 Aug at 21:00
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Recital Trifonov
Recitals
Buy tickets
Mompou, Variations on a theme by Chopin
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9: Chopin
Grieg, Moods: Study, homage to Chopin, Op.73 no.5
Barber, Nocturne "Homage to John Field" Op. 33
Tchaikovsky, Un poco de Chopin, Op.72 no.15
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin in C minor for piano, Op.22
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Tue 14 Aug at 21:30

Rector's Palace Atrium, Dubrovnik

Andreas Ottensamer & José Gallardo
Andreas Ottensamer & José Gallardo
Buy tickets
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie in B flat major, for clarinet and piano
Templeton, Pocket-Size Sonata no. 2, for clarinet and piano
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Kovacs, Easy Moments
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Saint-Saëns, Sonata in E flat major for clarinet and piano, Op.167
Horovitz, Sonatina
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
José Gallardo, Piano
Aug 14, 15, 16, 17, 19 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

The Saratosa Ballet: Program A
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Symphony of Sorrows (Ricardo Graziano)
There where she loved
Sarasota Ballet
Aug 14, 16, 18

Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Daniele Squeo, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Dietrich von Grebmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetlina Stoyanova, Rosina
Linard Vrielink, Count Almaviva
Martin Mkhize​, Figaro
Božidar Smiljanić, Dr. Bartolo
Chen Wang, Berta
Stanislav Vorobyov, Don Basilio
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 14, 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Aug 14, 17, 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Ricciardo e Zoraide
New Production
Rossini, Ricciardo e Zoraide
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Gianfrancesco, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Agorante
Victoria Yarovaya, Zomira
Ruzil Gatin, Zamorre
Antonie Martiniana, Elmira
Nicola Ulivieri, Ircano
Pretty Yende, Zoraide
Juan Diego Flórez, Ricciardo
Xabier Anduaga, Ernesto
Sofia Mchedlishvili, Fatima
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 14, 19, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Tobias Kehrer, Titurel
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Fourth Flower Maiden
Mareike Morr, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
TBC, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, Second Flower Maiden
Bele Kumberger, Fifth Flower Maiden
Sophie Rennert, Sixth Flower Maiden
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 14, 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Tue 14 Aug at 11:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Beethoven, Prokofiev
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Máté Szücs, Viola
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Zoltán Fejérvári, Piano
Tue 14 Aug at 16:00

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Lisette Oropesa in concert
Works by Rossini
Christopher Franklin, Conductor
Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Tue 14 Aug at 19:30

Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle NSW

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Martin Buckingham, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Kristen Leich, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Anna Yun, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Michael Petruccelli, Goro
Tue 14 Aug at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Menahem Pressler
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1: selection
Debussy, La plus que lente
Debussy, Rêverie
Chopin, Mazurkas
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Tue 14 Aug at 20:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Goldberg Variations
Bach, Canons on a Goldberg Ground (Arr. Tognetti)
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet (Nightfall)
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Arr. Labadie)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Erin Helyard, Harpsichord
Tue 14 Aug at 20:00

Bürgerhaus Leiwen, Leiwen

Klarinette Pur
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Rabl, Quartett Es-Dur, op.1 für Klarinette, Violine, Violoncello und Klavier
Weisse, Hans, Sonate, Op.10
Berolina Ensemble
Tue 14 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Tue 14 Aug at 21:00

Eglise Saint-Samson, Lanvollon

Musicales de Blanchadeau: Fine Arts Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op.122
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Fine Arts Quartet
Aug 15, 24, 30
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Sarastro
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Maria Nazarova, Papagena
Ilse Eerens, First Lady
Paula Murrihy, Second Lady
Geneviève King, Third Lady
Michael Porter, Monostatos
Tareq Nazmi, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Vienna Boys' Choir
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 15 mat, 18, 20, 22, 28
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

L'incoronazione di Poppea
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
William Christie, Conductor
Jan Lauwers, Director, Set Designer
Lemm & Barkey, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Poppea
Kate Lindsey, Nerone
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Renato Dolcini, Seneca
Ana Quintans, La Virtù, Drusilla
Marcel Beekman, Nutrice
Dominique Visse, Arnalta
Lea Desandre, Amore, Valletto
Alessandro Fisher, Lucano
David Webb, Liberto
Virgile Ancely, Mercurio
Sarah Lutz, Dancer
Mélissa Guérin, Dancer
Les Arts Florissants
Aug 15, 23
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Ariadne auf Naxos
Ariadne auf Naxos
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Santa Fe Opera
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Tobias Hoheisel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amanda Echalaz, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Bruce Sledge, Bacchus
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Amanda Majeski, Composer
Brenton Ryan, Dancing Master
Matthew Dibattista, Scaramuccio
Jarrett Ott, Harlequin
Rodney Gilfry, Music Master
Kevin Burdette, The Major-Domo
Wed 15 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Elsner, Leszek the White: overture
Lipinski, Symfonia
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Krzysztof Ksiazek, Piano
Orkiestra Historyczna
Václav Luks, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein Classics
Buy tickets
Copland, Orchestral Variations
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Nicholas Tolputt, Countertenor
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Philharmonic Hall, Krakow

Opening Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Haydn, Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI:32
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob XVI:36
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.935
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 44: Debussy, Ravel & Boulanger
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Boulanger, Psalm 130 "Du fond de l'abime"
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Ravel, Boléro
Justina Gringyte, Mezzo-soprano
CBSO Youth Chorus
CBSO Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Bach, Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Bach, Trio sonata in D Minor, BWV527
Bach, Violin concerto in D minor, BWV1052R
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 20:00
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Beethoven 1 · musicAeterna · Teodor Currentzis
Beethoven Cycle
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Janai Brugger, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Michael Nagy, Baritone
musicAeterna Chamber Choir
Bachchor Salzburg
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Wed 15 Aug at 21:00
Chopin and His Europe

Royal Castle Concert Hall, Warsaw

Piano recital
Buy tickets
Chopin, Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Chopin, 3 Mazurkas, Op.63
Chopin, Mazurka in F minor, Op.68 no.4
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Paderewski, Nocturne in B flat major Op.16 no.4
Paderewski, Humoresques de concert, Op.14 no.6: Cracovienne fantastique
Paderewski, Piano Sonata in E flat minor, Op.21
Kevin Kenner, Piano
Aug 15

St John the Baptist, Plush

Heath Quartet
Widmann, String Quartet no. 4
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Heath Quartet
Aug 15, 17, 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

The Hunting Gun
Larcher, The Hunting Gun
Michael Boder, Conductor
Karl Markovics​, Director
Katharina Wöppermann​, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mark Padmore, Poet
Andrè Schuen, Josuke Misugi
Sarah Aristidou, Shoko
Sophia Burgos, Midori
Olivia Vermeulen, Saiko
Ensemble Modern
Aug 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, Sep 01, 05, 08, 12, 15

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Operngala – Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 15, 18 mat, 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Virgilio Marino, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nick Schlieper, Lighting Designer
Aug 15, 17, 18, 19 mat, 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director
Aug 15 mat, 17 mat

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Hugo Carrio, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Accademia Rossiniana "Alberto Zedda"
Aug 15, 22, 25

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Schlosskonzerte - Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 15, 18, 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Adina
New Production
Rossini, Adina
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Levy Sekgapane, Selimo
Vito Priante, Califo
Matteo Macchioni, Alì
Davide Giangregorio, Mustafà
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Aug 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Wed 15 Aug at 00:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Southbank Sinfonia in Berlin
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D major, K297 (K300a) "Paris”
Frances-Hoad, Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (German premiere)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Southbank Sinfonia
Ivana Gavric, Piano
Simon Over, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Catriona Morison & Simon Lepper
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Mahler
Catriona Morison, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano